NORTH TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC (EIN 23-7133739)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-02-06
IRS object ID
202030379349300618
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-06T13:32:08-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237133739EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8172659158PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14381 W Green Oaks Blvd Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP760164452ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhillip WambsganssPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8172659158PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-06SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.147.134.50IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhillip WambsganssPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14381 W Green Oaks BlvdAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 200AddressLine2Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,102,499GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nthea.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAcquire student loans and provide life of loan servicing of student loans at post secondary level.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,594,905PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,475,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,090,705PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,627,456CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,685,610PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,102,499CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,276,446PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,353,756CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,276,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,353,756CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,409,164PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,748,743CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,082,019,308TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$953,487,779TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$892,404,779TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$757,644,523TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$189,614,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$195,843,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide student loans at post secondary level and life of loan servicing of student loans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,906,942ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$39,475,043RevenueAmt
DescStudent Loan Programs: provide funds mostly through issuance of bonds for the purchase and life of loan servicing of FFELP student loans at the post secondary level (147,344 loans outstanding).Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,906,942TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Higher Education Servicing CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8172659158PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14381 W Green Oaks BlvdAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 200AddressLine2Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP760164452ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Amy L Michie CPA
Treasurer/Secretary, Board Member10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Governor E Jackson
President, Board Member10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry G McCullough
Vice President, Board Member10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Pompa
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Petter- Attorney
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gracie A Ward
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Wambsganss
Executive Director149Yes (X)$0$200,091$18,037
Denise Dunn-Trakshel
Controller149Yes (X)$0$125,256$12,717
Don Shields
Director of Accounting120$0$29,847$2,093Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$355,194TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,847TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Higher Education Servicing Corporation
4381 W Green Oaks Blvd Suite 200ArlingtonTX760164452Program Administration and Student loan Servicing$7,984,592
Standard and Poors
2542 COLLECTION CENTER DRChicagoIL60693Bond rating and surveillance services$120,000
Wells Fargo Bank
WF 8113MinneapolisMN554858113Trustee services fees$101,500PO Box 1450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent loan interest and Govt SubsidyDesc
Business522294BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,475,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,475,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,475,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,627,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,049,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,577,704ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,102,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,524,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,577,704ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,198,871TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,198,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,912TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,050TotalAmt
Program Services$11,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,800TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,213,499TotalAmt
Program Services$4,153,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608TotalAmt
Management And General$1,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,801,244TotalAmt
Program Services$25,801,244ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,786TotalAmt
Program Services$940,786ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,986TotalAmt
Management And General$15,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,353,756TotalAmt
Program Services$30,906,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,446,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,642BOYAmt
EOY$307,320EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,350,805BOYAmt
EOY$75,202,210EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,463,075BOYAmt
EOY$25,711,142EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,611BOYAmt
EOY$94,579EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$985,963,175BOYAmt
EOY$852,172,528EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,019,308BOYAmt
EOY$953,487,779EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,323,821BOYAmt
EOY$3,908,658EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$71,205,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,360,000BOYAmt
EOY$209,976,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,120,958BOYAmt
EOY$472,554,865EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,404,779BOYAmt
EOY$757,644,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,614,529BOYAmt
EOY$195,843,256EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,614,529BOYAmt
EOY$195,843,256EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,019,308BOYAmt
EOY$953,487,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,748,743ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$479,984NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Arlington TexasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756004503EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$35,605,353OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$35,605,353OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,800FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,800FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$36,309,956FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$36,353,756FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$902,574CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,902,574TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$5,853,861LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$53,915CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$54,246CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$24,695CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$43,800CurrentYearAmt
Total$176,656TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$225,644CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$975,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,463,466GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-A, Line 1bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNTHEA is a member of the Education Finance Council that engages in some direct lobbying activities. Approximately 8% of NTHEA's membership dues paid to this organization is for the lobbying activity. NTHEA also engaged with Chartwell Strategy Group LLC to provide state and federal lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet student loan notes receivableDesc
Book Value$852,172,528BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$852,172,528TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net taxable bonds payable$466,335,853
Unamortized bond discount (taxable)-$1,261,348
Deferred Income - South Texas acquisition$7,480,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$472,554,865TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,834,080TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$479,984NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$748,403OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$268,419RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,102,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,102,499TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,605,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,605,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$748,403OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$748,403ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,353,756TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dAmortization of premium reported with revenue for audit but reported in expense for Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAmortization of premium reported with revenue for audit but reported in expense for Form 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Phillip Wambsganss
Executive Director$0$180,000$0$19,819$0$272$0$0$0$18,037$0$218,128$0$0
Denise Dunn-Trakshel
Controller$0$110,135$0$14,942$0$179$0$0$0$12,717$0$137,973$0$0
Don Shields
Director of Accounting$0$27,847$0$2,000$0$0$0$0$0$2,093$0$31,940$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NTHEA Series 2010-1
A237133739662826EX02010-05-25$207,200,000Student Loan Revenue Bonds000
NTHEA Series 2010-2
B237133739662826EY82010-10-28$125,050,000Student Loan Refunding Bonds, 8/15/08000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$166,790,000$0$0$502,893$0$0$1,983,106$0$0$201,144,894$0$0201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$94,255,000$0$0$502,893$0$0$0$0$0$6,450,000$0$020100Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000000Yes (1)
B000000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-05/25/2010 207,200,000 NTHEA Series 2010 1No liability was due as of the first five year arbitrage rebate installment calculation date of the Bond which was April 30, 2015.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-10/28/2010 125,050,000 NTHEA Series 2010 2No liability was due as of the first five year arbitrage rebate installment calculation date of the Bond which was April 30, 2015.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aNTHEA Board members nominate persons to serve on the Board. However the Governing Body of the City of Arlington, Texas, appoints members to the NTHEA Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Governing Body of the City of Arlington, Texas, must approve the financings related to proposed bond issues before NTHEA can issue bonds.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe NTHEA Form 990 is prepared by the Controller of Higher Education Servicing Corporation (HESC). The Form 990 is then reviewed and approved by the Treasurer of NTHEA and the Chief Executive Officer of HESC. HESC is the program management company for NTHEA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA member of NTHEA's Bond Counsel Firm attends every Board meeting. The Bond Counsel reviews the conflict of interest policy with the Board members on an annual basis and enforces compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19NTHEA makes its audited financial statements and reports available to the public by placing them on an investment page that can be accessed from the web. NTHEA does not make its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a - 2eIncome is interest received on outstanding student loans to students and supplemental interest received from the Federal Government for financing of education at post-secondary institutions. Income received is totally related to exempt purposes of funding educational loans.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProgram Expenses: Bond rating expense $172,500; bond trustee fees $157,459; student loan servicing fees $2,785,722; borrower benefit write-offs $1,038,232; Management general expenses: loan expenses $1,152,149; bank service fees $30,187; miscellaneous expense $32,200

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Higher Education Servicing CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14381 W Green Oaks BlvdAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 200AddressLine2Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751661098EIN
Primary ActivitiesProgram administration and Student Loan ServicerPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12CPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Higher Education Servicing CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypemTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$4,046,722InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.