ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 58-1236802)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-15
IRS object ID
202030159349300163
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-15T08:40:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581484212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4547AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581236802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 18307AddressLine1Txt
CityGARDEN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31418ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL HORNSBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536708PTIN
Phone4787425317PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.101.55.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-15IPDt
IP Tm08:40:57IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id89EB7B9C257F1BA7D2B3381ABBA47DAF8719F808AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id89EB7B9C257F1BA7D2B3381ABBA47DAF8719F808AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY HEERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 18307AddressLine1Txt
CityGARDEN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31418ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,458,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ITPEUBENEFITS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee789TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,999,766PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,494,987CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,420,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,138,361CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,025CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,420,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,629,323CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$312,951PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$213,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$52,276,724PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$53,058,508CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$926,451PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$863,251CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,085,327PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,128,041CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,601,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,263,550CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,818,634PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,365,773CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,473,122TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,193,764TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,863,470TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,347,385TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,609,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,846,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,995,959ExpenseAmt
Grant$213,750GrantAmt
Revenue$63,494,987RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8,073 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$267,591ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8073 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$267,591TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$59,263,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document634IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee789EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$171,614$29,467
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$144,070$29,407
JOHN BRENTON IV
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$78,171$22,744
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$75,758$26,567
THEATLA JONES
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$71,188$23,147
TRINA WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$64,574$25,175
WILMA ZIMMERMAN
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$63,042$25,465
DENISE MOORE
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$59,073$23,764
PATTY FOLEY
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$49,217$24,470
JOE SERRANO
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$31,306$23,682
CHARLES BAILEY
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$14,583$14,564
HAROLD E GELBER
CO-CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY M BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL SHERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ACE BURT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MORGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LANIGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD CABRERA
ALT TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY HEERY
ADMINISTRATO35.00$91,568$0$3,231Yes (X)
ROBERT DONLON
ACCOUNTANT35.00$80,578$0$3,231Yes (X)
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESE35.00$209,464$0$3,231Yes (X)
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRM0.5032.00$0$160,466$29,757Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$381,610TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$983,062TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$307,902TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
1351 WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT ROADCINCINNATIOH452061721CLAIMS ADMIN$3,942,862
BASYS
3700 KOPPERS STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21227SOFTWARE MAINT$168,066
HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PC
PO BOX 4547MACONGA31208AUDITOR$103,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$63,404,358$63,404,358
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$90,629$90,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,494,987TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,155,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,155,788ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,665RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,690RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,025RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,025ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,802,288SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,819,715SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$17,427SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,629,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,477,560RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,151,763ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,750TotalAmt
Program Services$213,750ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,058,508TotalAmt
Program Services$53,058,508ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,432TotalAmt
Program Services$181,432ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,761TotalAmt
Program Services$588,761ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,660TotalAmt
Program Services$37,660ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,398TotalAmt
Program Services$55,398ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,108TotalAmt
Program Services$54,108ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,010TotalAmt
Program Services$139,010ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,688TotalAmt
Program Services$158,688ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,094,895TotalAmt
Program Services$4,094,895ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,355TotalAmt
Program Services$144,355ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,934TotalAmt
Program Services$237,934ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,459TotalAmt
Program Services$143,459ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,043TotalAmt
Program Services$94,043ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,564TotalAmt
Program Services$23,564ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEES$34,472$34,472
INVESTMENT DEPRECIATION$3,513$3,513

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,263,550TotalAmt
Program Services$59,263,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,911,856BOYAmt
EOY-$85,364EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,228BOYAmt
EOY$12,205,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,684,702BOYAmt
EOY$5,978,405EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,879BOYAmt
EOY$130,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,288,821LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$781,432LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,507,389EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,149,707BOYAmt
EOY$27,877,288EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,315,533BOYAmt
EOY$17,462,057EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,658BOYAmt
EOY$117,586EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,473,122BOYAmt
EOY$65,193,764EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,180BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,741EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,346,290BOYAmt
EOY$12,263,644EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,863,470BOYAmt
EOY$13,347,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,609,652BOYAmt
EOY$51,846,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,609,652BOYAmt
EOY$51,846,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,473,122BOYAmt
EOY$65,193,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,365,773ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,870,954NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$231,833InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$331,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$821,955InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$352,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,169,203BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$783,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$776,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,996BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,507,389TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
POOLED SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$12,879,463
103-12 INVESTMENT ENTITY$4,582,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,462,057TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
IBNR - HEALTH BENEFITS$12,231,644
IBNR - DEATH BENEFITS$32,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,263,644TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,509,967TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,870,954NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$9,690OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,880,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,629,323RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,629,323TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,355,887TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,691OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,691ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,346,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$82,646OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$82,646ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,263,550TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE PLAN'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSES 9,690
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DREAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSES 9,690 ROUNDING 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNET DECREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: 0 06/30/19 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 12,263,644 06/30/18 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -12,346,290

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$213,750CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF A THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS AND TO DETERMINE AWARD MERIT BASED ON RULES AGREED UPON BY THE FUND. THE THIRD PARTY DETERMINES WHETHER STUDENT SELECTED COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES OR VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ARE LEGITIMATE AND OPERATING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FUND TO THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN$168,614$3,000$20,077$9,390$201,081
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE$142,570$1,500$20,017$9,390$173,477
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESENTATIVE$209,464$3,231$212,695
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRMAN$160,466$20,767$8,990$190,223

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PAYS FOR EMPLOYEES AND NON-EMPLOYEE TRUSTEES TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN A BUSINESS FLIGHT EXCEEDS 3 HOURS. EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES GENERALLY TRAVEL ONLY TWICE A YEAR FOR FUND BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8073 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A - NUMBER OF W-3 EMPLOYEES THE FORM W-3 INCLUDED 14 EMPLOYEES OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND AS WELL AS 775 PARTICIPANTS TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DISABILITY BENEFITS DURING THE YEAR. FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A - NUMBER REPORTED IN BOX 3 FORM 1096 THE 2018 FORM 1096 INCLUDED 633 MEDICAL PROVIDERS OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DEATH BENEFITS AS WELL AS 1 INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS WHO PROVIDED SERVICES TO THE FUND.
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 WHICH CONTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST RESTRICTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ADMINISTRATOR, ACCOUNTANT, ATTORNEY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE, WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line125 CHATHAM CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 18307AddressLine1Txt
CityGARDEN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31418ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841827863EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ITPEU OPEIU LOCAL 4873 (AFL-CIO)
14 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH DR UNIT BSAVANNAHGA31405521847723UNIONGA501C5NAN/Afalse
ITPEU PENSION FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112506736PENSIONNJ401ANAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112823324BENEFITSNJ501C9NAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.