MOODY BIBLE INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOODY BIBLE INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO (EIN 36-2167792)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-18
IRS object ID
202023239349300902
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-18T05:06:46-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Moody Bible Institute of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3123294000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGreg ThorntonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-11-18SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark JobePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606103284ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$131,209,164GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.moodybible.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMBI is a higher education and media ministry that exists to equip people with the truth of God's Word to be maturing followers of Christ who are making disciples around the world. Primary ministries include the Education branch, Moody Radio, and Moody Publishers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2035TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$219,033TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$174,859NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,364,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,120,934CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,868,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,745,402CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,123,926PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,197,298CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,018,741PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$943,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,375,470PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,007,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,968,282PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,048,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,353,488PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,859,229CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$829,575PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$909,962CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$10,588,895CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,776,136PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,665,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$114,927,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,482,779CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$552,011PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,475,709CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$339,786,632TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,644,002TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$182,616,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,852,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,170,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,791,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMoody Bible Institute is a higher education and media ministry that exists to equip people with the truth of God's Word to be maturing followers of Christ who are making disciples around the world. Moody is best known for its education branch, which includes a fully-accredited undergraduate school and seminary, as well as distance learning. Other primary ministries include Moody Radio and Moody Publishers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,194,898ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,036,863GrantAmt
Revenue$28,568,628RevenueAmt
DescEducation:The mission of Moody Education is to educate students to think biblically, live Christianly, and serve the church effectively.Number of Students (2019-2020 school year): Undergraduate School 2,161 Graduate School 70950 states and the District of Columbia and 60 countries are represented in the undergraduate and graduate school. International students are 8.5% of the total.The following Undergraduate certificate and degrees are offered at MBI: Certificate, Associates, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Music. The following majors or emphases are offered: Biblical Leadership, Biblical Studies, Biblical Languages, Biblical Preaching, Applied Linguistics, Jewish Studies, Urban Ministries, Ministry to Women, Ministry to Victims of Sexual Exploitation, Elementary Education, Human Services, Youth Ministry, Childrens Ministry, TESOL, Communications, Missionary Aviation and Technology, Pastoral Studies, Evangelism and Discipleship, Music and Worship, Theology, Intercultural Ministries, Ministry Leadership, Theology and Cultural Engagement, Theological Studies.The following Graduate certificate and degree programs are offered at MBI (Moody Theological Seminary & Moody Bible Institute Distance Learning): Graduate Certificate, Masters, Master of Arts and Master of Divinity. These programs include the following emphases: Graduate Certificate (in Ministry Leadership, Biblical Studies, Vocational Stewardship, Spiritual Formation and Discipleship, Biblical Foundation, Intercultural and Urban Studies); Master of Arts [Biblical Studies], Master of Arts [Intercultural and Urban Studies], Master of Arts [Intercultural and Urban Studies - TESOL], Master of Arts in Spiritual Formation/Discipleship, Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology, Master of Arts in Biblical Exposition, Master of Arts in Ministry Studies, Master of Arts in Global Ministry Design, Master of Arts [Pastoral Studies], Master of Arts in Ministry Leadership, Master of Arts [Biblical and Theological Studies], Master of Arts in Clinical Mental Health Counseling, Master of Science.Distance Learning resources include On-line and on-line self-paced undergraduate and graduate courses.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,281,309ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,905,824RevenueAmt
DescPublishing:The mission of Moody Publishers (MP) is to resource the Church's work of discipling all people. Its vision is for readers to know, love, and serve Jesus Christ. In doing so, MP provides resources for MBI to train future Christian leaders. Each year MP seeks to add approximately sixty new titles to its collection, which now includes more than 1,300 titles in print. The most successful publications are from MP authors Gary Chapman, Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth, John MacArthur, and A. W. Tozer. Gary Chapman is the author of the #1 New York Times Bestseller "The Five Love Languages" with over eleven million copies sold. Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth is the host and teacher for the Moody Radio daily program, Revive our Hearts. John MacArthur is pastor-teacher of Grace Community Church in California and host and teacher of Moody Radio daily program Grace to You.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,790,640ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,313,667RevenueAmt
DescMoody Radio is one of the oldest Christian radio networks in the U.S., having aired its first broadcast in 1926 in Chicago. Respected as an industry leader and a trusted voice, Moody Radio has grown to include more than 70 full power stations and translators, six digital channels, a podcast network, and more than 1,500 outlets that carry its programming, reaching millions of listeners through terrestrial stations and digital platforms. It also includes Radio Moody, a Spanish language station on WMBI-1110 AM. Moody Radio addresses todays issues from a biblical worldview and helps listeners take the next step in their journey with Jesus Christ by creating and delivering practical and life-changing content. For more information about Moody Radio, please visit www.moodyradio.org.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,484,977TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$11,637TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,938,243TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$95,751,824TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5619IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2035EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGreg ThorntonPersonNm
Phone3123294000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606103284ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark Jobe
President & CEO38.750.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,084$0$75,934
Greg Thornton
Ex Vice Pres38.750.00Yes (X)$188,173$0$32,540
Kenneth D Heulitt
CFO Retired6/2038.750.00Yes (X)$201,827$0$16,750
Mark A Wagner
COO38.750.00Yes (X)$206,690$0$0
Samuel S Choy
CMO38.750.00Yes (X)$147,355$0$39,576
Janet A Stiven
Gen Counsel38.750.00Yes (X)$165,345$0$14,761
James G Elliott
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$141,683$0$32,583
Debbie A Zelinski
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$148,810$0$21,069
Paul J Santhouse
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$127,742$0$37,937
Douglas W Hastings
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$139,682$0$21,628
John D Sauceda
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$116,382$0$34,310
Bruce Everhart
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$125,718$0$24,241
Bryan L O'Neal
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$101,271$0$43,989
Linda M Wahr
Controller38.750.00$124,954$0$17,701
Ryan June
Asst Gen Counsel38.750.00$113,920$0$22,676
Karl J Clauson
Radio Host38.750.00$111,138$0$23,640
Larry Davidhizar
Former VP as of 6/30/190.000.00$126,078$0$8,498
Pepi O Manieson
Dir Enterprise App38.750.00$109,809$0$23,810
Timothy E Arens
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$105,064$0$23,337
Michael Rydelink
Professor38.750.00$103,985$0$23,853
John A Jelinek left 71719
Interim Provost38.750.00Yes (X)$117,535$0$3,585
Heather Shalley
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$101,232$0$15,858
Winfred O Neely
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$89,449$0$21,608
Frank W Leber
VP Left 9/201938.750.00Yes (X)$103,972$0$6,363
Dwight A Perry 1219
Provost38.750.00Yes (X)$1,212$0$0
Randy Fairfax
Chairman2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard E Warren
Vice Chairman2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Yook
Trustee Sec2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Fortson
AsstTrustee Sec2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Fabarez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Schipper Left 520
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Denison Left 520
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orbelina Equizabal
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Seiffert
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julianna Slattery
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel J Gutierrez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Meeks
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Flannery
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Schuldt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,263,110TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$586,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Darwill Inc
11900 West RooseveltHillsideIL60162Direct Mail Mkting$2,125,988
Oracle America
12120 Collection DrChicagoIL60693Software Support$1,109,824
Versa Press Inc
1465 Spring Bay RdEast PeoriaIL61611Printing$1,051,798
Bethany Press International
6820 West 115th StreetBloomingtonMN55438Printing$696,987
Sheridan Publishing Grand Rapids
5100 33rd St SEGrand RapidsMI49512Printing$686,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,848,490GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$45,272,444AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$769,980NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,120,934TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary Services900099$10,564,825$10,564,825
Other-Public Service900099$7,569,093$7,569,093
Sales of Literature900099$19,607,681$19,607,681
Tuition and Student Fees900099$18,003,803$18,003,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,745,402TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,312,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$140,025UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,452,465ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,906,301RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$962,865RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$943,436RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$943,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$943,436ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,124,087SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,229,709SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,520OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,894,378SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,520OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,884,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$79,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,963,866ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,007,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,745,402RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$219,033UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,359,767ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,637TotalAmt
Program Services$11,637ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,036,863TotalAmt
Program Services$3,036,863ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,093,279TotalAmt
Program Services$1,999,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,914FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,231TotalAmt
Program Services$134,231ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,756,514TotalAmt
Program Services$39,219,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,576,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,960,016FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,526TotalAmt
Program Services$3,334,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$380,038FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,917,818TotalAmt
Program Services$6,639,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$756,655FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,981,861TotalAmt
Program Services$2,490,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,502FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,273TotalAmt
Program Services$214,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,342TotalAmt
Management And General$189,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,962TotalAmt
Fundraising$909,962FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,536TotalAmt
Program Services$369,536ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,606TotalAmt
Program Services$38,606ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,356,529TotalAmt
Program Services$3,847,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482,283FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,774,897TotalAmt
Program Services$1,969,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$599,074FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,529,053TotalAmt
Program Services$3,064,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,612FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,354,823TotalAmt
Program Services$4,354,823ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,633,330TotalAmt
Program Services$4,132,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,474FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,602TotalAmt
Program Services$887,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,813FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,357TotalAmt
Program Services$124,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,019FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,572,659TotalAmt
Program Services$6,192,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,379FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,089TotalAmt
Program Services$476,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,835FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Outside Services$4,336,700$3,748,892$358,804$229,004
Cost of Sales$3,924,457$3,924,457
Other Educational Expenses$1,794,586$1,794,586
Student Dining$1,434,948$1,434,948

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,115,301TotalAmt
Program Services$2,309,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,669,555FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,482,779TotalAmt
Program Services$95,751,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,142,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,588,895FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,149,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,860,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,817FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,852BOYAmt
EOY$1,839,537EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,031,497BOYAmt
EOY$8,878,855EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,460,089BOYAmt
EOY$5,302,140EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,171,791BOYAmt
EOY$5,667,832EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,320BOYAmt
EOY$31,721EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,540,258BOYAmt
EOY$5,290,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,635,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$208,274,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$137,246,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,236,461BOYAmt
EOY$71,028,295EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,537,645BOYAmt
EOY$63,233,574EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,887,715BOYAmt
EOY$8,633,343EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,331,142BOYAmt
EOY$5,994,609EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,683,280BOYAmt
EOY$149,953,656EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,786,632BOYAmt
EOY$328,644,002EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,897,520BOYAmt
EOY$11,460,634EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,719,111BOYAmt
EOY$166,392,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,616,631BOYAmt
EOY$177,852,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,388,797BOYAmt
EOY$61,440,966EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,781,204BOYAmt
EOY$89,350,123EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,170,001BOYAmt
EOY$150,791,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,786,632BOYAmt
EOY$328,644,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,475,709ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,470,898NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$567,695OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,200,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,253,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,722,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,364,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,120,934CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$220,662,381TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,200,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,253,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,722,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,364,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,120,934CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$220,662,381TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$220,662,381PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,849,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,737,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,600,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,142,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,233,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,564,599TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$248,226,980TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$310,811,895GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,525,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$420,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,003,349GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,276,635OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,819,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,142,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,320,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,212,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$949,926GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,199,346OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,525,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,006,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,149,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,058GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$874,215OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,142,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,264,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$793,102ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,699,493InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$882,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$868,181OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,006,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,906,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$477,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,257,804InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$946,120GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$916,285OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,264,575EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,416,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,416,980BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$147,449,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,867,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,582,269BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$301,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$301,798DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,260,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,659,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,601,564BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,844,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,417,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,427,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,028,295TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investments in land and buildings$1,060,840
Investments other$2,367,869
Other Assets$437,085
Trust Holdings$146,087,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$149,953,656TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pens. & Postretirement Health Be$20,104,913
Annuity Contract Actuarial Reserve$33,708,658
Other Liabilities$277,886
Trust Obligations$112,300,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$166,392,279TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,211,321TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,470,898NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,029,968OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$440,930RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,652,251RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$317,684InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$962,865OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$645,181RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,007,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,614,784TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$962,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$962,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,651,919ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$317,684InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,513,176OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,830,860ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,482,779TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oTorah Scroll
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Permanently restricted endowment has been given for basically three purposes: Operating expenses of the Institute including maintenance of certain buildings, Scholarships for students, and endowed faculty chair.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIncome Taxes: The Institute has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that the Institute has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the Institute has had no significant unrelated business income. The Institute follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is more likely than not that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more likely than not test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Institute recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Institute has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2020 or 2019.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Endowment Gifts $-409990 Operating Investments Inc vs Non-Oper $3443678 Contributions to New Building $-3720
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expense $962865
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SAsset Retirement Obligation $138971 Postretirement Health Expense $694205 Pension Expense $1680000

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe00Program ServiceStudy Abroad$348,398
Middle East00Program ServiceStudy Abroad$272,359
Sub-Saharan Africa00Pastor TrainingPublic Service$61,092
Carribean00Investment$98,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$780,004SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$780,004TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Method of AccountingFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWe use accrual based accounting for these entries.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Pursuant Group
PO Box 203421PlanoTX75320Direct mailfalse$10,002,349$547,775$9,454,574
Dickerson BakerAdvocace
1998 Hendersonville Rd23AshevilleNC28803Consultantfalse$1,104,941$207,038$897,903
Roger Kemp & Co
31255 Cedar ValWestlake VCA91362Consultingfalse$108,000
AMERIDIAL INC DonnorCare
4535 Strausser StreetNorth CantonOH44720Calling Donorsfalse$110,718$32,149$78,569
Timothy Group
1663 SutherlandGrandrapidMI49508Consultingfalse$3,720$15,000
(no name)
false
(no name)
false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$11,221,728TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$909,962TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$10,431,046TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trans World RadioBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8700AddressLine1Txt
CityCaryCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN221690564RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,862CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral PurposesPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1570RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,036,863CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are granted to deserving students based on the terms of the grant establishing the particular scholarship fund. For example, some scholarships are available only to students in the Missions Department, or Music majors, etc., while some scholarships funds can be given to any student who can show a need.Scholarships and grants are placed on student receivable accounts except in a few exceptional cases. If there is a credit balance left on the student account no amounts are refunded until any unused scholarships or grants are reversed.This year's total was almost a third higher due to funds received for students from the CARES ACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Debbie A Zelinski
Vice President$148,810$10,661$10,408$169,879
Douglas W Hastings
Vice President$139,337$8,639$12,989$161,310$345
Greg Thornton
Ex Vice Pres$188,173$11,720$20,820$220,713
James G Elliott
Vice President$141,476$10,383$22,200$174,266$207
Janet A Stiven
Gen Counsel$165,345$11,765$2,996$180,106
John D Sauceda
Vice President$115,221$8,775$25,535$150,692$1,161
Kenneth D Heulitt
CFO Retired6/20$201,827$13,813$2,937$218,577
Larry Davidhizar
Former VP as of 6/30/19$125,733$3,693$4,805$134,576$345
Mark A Wagner
COO$206,690$206,690
Mark Jobe
President & CEO$244,084$75,934$320,018
Paul J Santhouse
Vice President$127,397$9,403$28,534$165,679$345
Samuel S Choy
CMO$147,355$10,851$28,725$186,931

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Institute has covered some spousal travel for officers to donor events. The Institute has requested that the president's wife travel with him. The travel is considered non-taxable to specific functions where the spouse would be expected and/or required to attend.Housing allowance is paid to certain ordained employees within the Education division. For this Housing Allowance the employee is considered self-employed and is responsible to pay self-employed Social Security and Medicare taxes (SECA) unless they apply for exemption from self-employment tax. The housing allowance appears in non-taxable benefits. The President has Housing in this column.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$740,874NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesQuoted PricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

DescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Crops4$26,262Sales price
Silver1$2,142Sales price
Desk1$2Value
Airline voucher1$700Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received60Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Other Programs include our Conference Ministries and various programs that support our mission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeArticle IX, Section 1 of the By-Laws provides that there shall be an executive committee with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body during the intervals between meetings of the Board of Trustees. The executive committee shall consist of not less than three nor more than seven members of the Board of Trustees, who shall at the meeting of Trustees at which officers of the Corporation are elected for the ensuing year, be elected by the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire Board of Trustees, for the same term for which officers are elected, subject to removal at any time by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 and 990T are reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Audit Committee reports to the board its findings. The entire board is also presented with a copy. This happens prior to the return being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll officers, trustees and key employees complete a conflict of interest questionnaire each year. These questionnaires are reviewed by our General Counsel and action is taken if conflicts need to be resolved. We would take steps to make sure any transaction where there are potential conflicts are at arm's length and the affected officers, trustees, and key employees are not involved in the decision making process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementSeveral years prior, consultants were used to establish benchmarks for officer salary levels. Since 2009 Moody has annually reviewed the 990 salary information of comparable institutions to set benchmarks for this purpose. Information is accessed for the following positions: President, COO, CFO, Chief Educational Officer and Chief Development Officer. We typically look at 7-10 higher education institutions, some of which are competitors to Moody. We choose institutions of comparable mission and size (based upon total expenses). We look at 3-4 parachurch organizations as well. This data is used as a salary administration benchmark. To increase its applicability, the data is adjusted for cost of living differences (based upon the location of the other institutions) in relation to the cost of living in the greater Chicago area.Following this analysis, which is provided for review by the Compensation Committee of the Board in the fall of each calendar year, the President's salary increase recommendations are based upon Institute salary guidelines for the fiscal year(which reflect trends in national average salary increases) and upon job performance. The Compensation Committee can either approve or disapprove the President's recommendations. Increases for officers and other key employees are scheduled for November of each year, so that the financial condition and performance of the institution at the close of the prior fiscal year can be taken into account.The President's salary increase is scheduled at the same time and is set by the Board (in the context of the data provided and the current fiscal year salary guidelines for the Institute).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSee note under compensation for CEO and top executives.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAudited Financial Statements and 990s and 990Ts are available on our website as well as through the mail by request. We also make available upon request our By-laws and Conflict of Interest Policy.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in Value of Pension Obligation = -$1482820
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in Value of Postretirement Health = $1782223
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of Split Interest Agreements = $268292

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Unitrusts 129
820 N LaSalle BlvdChicagoIL60610trustsILMBITfalse
Pooled Income Fund 1
820 N LaSalle BlvdChicagoIL60610trustsILMBITfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.