ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY (EIN 51-0183279)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202023209349302162
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-15T19:25:38-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510183279 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONCOLOGY NURSING SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONCO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4128596100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey G DeWalt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4128596100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-14 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.131.247.112 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:25:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1284992FCE45FE71AFE34B5722B128B150AB1998 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1284992FCE45FE71AFE34B5722B128B150AB1998 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brenda Nevidjon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 Enterprise Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsburgh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,165,647 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ons.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance excellence in oncology nursing and quality cancer care | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 160 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,531,174 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,204,590 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,289,285 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,776,688 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,653,681 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,322,401 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,818,533 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,322,084 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,901,108 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,436,288 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,662,607 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,857,461 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $84,454 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $86,304 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,053,340 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,623,452 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,768,919 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,918,836 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,906,713 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,628,592 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,755,894 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,771,131 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,966,615 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,451,132 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,045,305 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,916,205 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,921,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,534,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To advance excellence in oncology nursing and quality cancer care | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Held a national and regional conferences for oncology nurses. Approximately 4,000 nurses attended the conferences which provided educational programming and networking opportunities for the attendees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Society publishes periodical and commercial publications during the year. We publish 2 bi-monthly periodicals, a monthly newsletter, supplemental issues of the monthly periodicals, and a summary periodical of our largest annual national conference. These items are provided to members as part of their annual dues. Additionally, we publish and sell commercial books related to nursing cancer care. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Society provides educational programs in a variety of methods. We utilize on-line courses, both with live instructors and those for self study, webcasts, regional and local live programs, to improve the oncology nurses understanding of the latest topics in oncology. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other educational, research, or membership programs | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 175 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 160 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey G DeWalt | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4128596100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Barber | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Fennimore | |||||||
| President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eva Gallagher | |||||||
| Director/Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Barbara Holmes Gobel | |||||||
| Director/Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julie Painter | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maggie Smith | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Bruce | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Ireland | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Mackey | |||||||
| Director/Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Martha Polovich | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Houlihan | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristin Ferguson | |||||||
| Director/Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brenda Nevidjon | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $398,557 | $0 | $16,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristine Burns | |||||||
| Chief Admin. Officer | 40.00 | $222,379 | $0 | $24,514 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeff DeWalt | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $176,143 | $0 | $11,504 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michele McCorkle | |||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | 40.00 | $224,059 | $0 | $25,698 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lori Brown | |||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | 40.00 | $176,540 | $0 | $199,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Kennedy Sheldon | |||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 40.00 | $172,243 | $0 | $25,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michele Galioto | |||||||
| Asst. Chief Clincal Officer | 40.00 | $148,406 | $0 | $22,002 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Conover | |||||||
| Director of IS | 40.00 | $135,911 | $0 | $23,661 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Tony | |||||||
| Director of Publications | 40.00 | $131,562 | $0 | $21,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| Melanie Miller | |||||||
| Director of Center for Innovation | 40.00 | $144,142 | $0 | $23,943 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pamela Ginex | |||||||
| Sr Manager EBP | 40.00 | $122,852 | $0 | $19,763 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,052,794 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $413,772 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeable | ||||||||
| 1179 King Street | Canada | CA | strategic planning | $512,260 | ||||
| SmithBucklin Corp | ||||||||
| Exhibits Manager | $1,043,962 | 8318 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | |||
| Shepard Exposition Services | ||||||||
| Exhibition Services | $681,316 | 11424 Hills Place | Atlanta | GA | 30318 | |||
| Lane Press | ||||||||
| Printing | $731,103 | PO Box 130 | Burlington | VT | 05402 | |||
| Aptify | ||||||||
| Assoc Management System Support | $454,996 | 7901 Jones Branch Drive | McLean | VA | 22102 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $4,209,181 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $567,507 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,776,688 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registration Fees | 900099 | $6,667,152 | $0 | $0 |
| Exhibit Fee | 900099 | $3,938,540 | $0 | $0 |
| Sponsorships | 900099 | $2,470,252 | $0 | $0 |
| Program Management | 900099 | $124,561 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebates | 900099 | $36,921 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,322,401 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $923,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,652 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $921,513 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $502,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,898 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $814,779 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $814,779 | RealAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $398,763 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $156 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $398,763 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $156 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $398,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $398,919 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,567,866 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $493,407 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,074,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,074,459 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising | 541800 | $3,102,049 | $0 | $3,102,049 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $110,429 | $110,429 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,646,453 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $218,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,427,473 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,858,931 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,857,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,726,269 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,531,174 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,823,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,369,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,197,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,661,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,941,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,517,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,711,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publications | $54,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Printing | $683,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Postage | $518,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bad debt | $963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,628,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $875,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,921,439 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,367,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,779,838 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,488 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $552,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,693 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,176,625 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,316,545 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,974,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,860,080 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,010,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,207,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,355,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,608,658 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,966,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,451,132 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,993,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,882,591 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,831,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,883,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,257 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,045,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,916,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,991,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,555,178 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $929,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $979,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,921,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,534,927 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,966,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,451,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,771,131 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,384,748 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,073,487 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $700,786 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $372,701 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,096,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,248,704 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $848,127 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,006,307 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,367,055 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,639,252 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,860,080 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $12,608,658 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,608,658 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Affiliated Parties | $150,257 |
| Accrued Taxes | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $150,257 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,463,413 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,384,748 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,308,186 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,692,934 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,770,479 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $86,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $86,982 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,857,461 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,849,796 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,308,186 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,308,186 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,541,610 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $86,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $86,982 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,628,592 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt X, Line 2 | The consolidated statements of financial position of the Society at December 31, 2019 and 2018 do not include any liabilities associated with uncertain tax positions; further,the Society has no unrecognized tax benefits that if recognized would change the effective rate. |
| Pt XI, Line 2d | Cost of goods sold and rent expenses to offset revenue |
| Pt XII, Line 2d | Cost of goods sold and rent expenses to offset revenue |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONS Foundation | ||||||
| 125 Enterprise Drive | Pittsburgh | PA | 15275 | 251410081 | $45,000 | Res Grants and scholarships |
| National Academy of Science | ||||||
| 500 5th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | 510196932 | $10,000 | Quality Care Roundtable |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Various Awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 27 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $23,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Award and grant recipients are required to submit a final report on their projects summarizing their findings. The final report includes a reconciliation of funds provided and funds spent. Unspent funds are returned to ONS. Awards range from $500 to $2000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Nevidjon | |||||||||||||
| $344,792 | $0 | $48,107 | $0 | $5,658 | $0 | $15,783 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $415,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristine Burns | |||||||||||||
| $206,632 | $0 | $20,369 | $0 | -$4,622 | $0 | $12,545 | $0 | $11,968 | $0 | $246,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff DeWalt | |||||||||||||
| $155,859 | $0 | $17,531 | $0 | $2,753 | $0 | $10,247 | $0 | $1,258 | $0 | $187,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele McCorkle | |||||||||||||
| $208,739 | $0 | $20,086 | $0 | -$4,766 | $0 | $13,730 | $0 | $11,969 | $0 | $249,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lori Brown | |||||||||||||
| $162,172 | $0 | $18,784 | $0 | -$4,416 | $0 | $10,405 | $0 | $12,528 | $0 | $199,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Kennedy Sheldon | |||||||||||||
| $156,696 | $0 | $17,732 | $0 | -$2,185 | $0 | $10,247 | $0 | $15,061 | $0 | $197,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele Galioto | |||||||||||||
| $141,715 | $0 | $15,510 | $0 | -$8,819 | $0 | $9,473 | $0 | $12,528 | $0 | $170,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Conover | |||||||||||||
| $131,135 | $0 | $11,586 | $0 | -$6,810 | $0 | $8,599 | $0 | $15,061 | $0 | $159,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Tony | |||||||||||||
| $129,005 | $0 | $6,120 | $0 | -$3,455 | $0 | $8,142 | $0 | $13,261 | $0 | $153,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melanie Miller | |||||||||||||
| $135,567 | $0 | $11,831 | $0 | -$3,256 | $0 | $8,881 | $0 | $15,061 | $0 | $168,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 6 | The organization is a membership organization |
| Pt VI, Line 7a | Members in good standing are eligible to vote for the Board members. |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | A draft copy of the 990 is provided to the Board for review prior to filing. The CFO provides additional information to the Board regarding difference between the 990 and internal financial statements for Board clarification. Board members have the opportunity to question the CFO regarding the 990 or comment regarding changes. The Board generally has two to three week to review and comment before the 990 is filed. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | Conflict of Interest forms (COIs)are completed by Board members, staff and other parties. The COIs are reviwed by staff for completeness. Meeting agendas contain a time slot for conflict declarations. A declaration of any conflicts is called during the meeting. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | An outside consultant assists the HR department in determining the appropriate salary for the CEO. Salary surveys, salary information available from Forms 990, market salaries related to local and national comparable positions in non-profit and for-profit entites are considered. The CEO's salary is approved by the Board. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | An outside consultant assists the HR department in determining the appropriate salary for Executives and staff. Salary surveys, salary information available from Forms 990, market salaries related to local and national comparable positions in non-profit and for-profit entites are used in determining position salaries. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Other educational, research, or membership |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Staff Services 22436. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Contract Services 1379800. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Temp Help 99618. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Sevices/Honorarium 3077830. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Temp to perm assistance 8538. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Exhibit management 1353570. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONS Building LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 Enterprise Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsburgh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251879182 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Holds partnership interest | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,652 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $69,224 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONS Building Partnership LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 Enterprise Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsburgh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251879546 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Rental Real Estate | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONS Building LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Excluded | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $252,921 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $12,334,347 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $3,058 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.89090 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONSEdge Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 Enterprise Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsburgh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15275 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232877943 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Healthcare Intelligence Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $3,620 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $774,198 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ONS Building Partnership | ||
| d | $3,248,453 | FMV |
| ONS Building Partnership | ||
| k | $2,274,808 | Actual cost |
| ONS Building Partnership | ||
| q | $32,249 | Cash |
| ONS Building Partnerhip | ||
| p | $22,436 | Cash |
Comments