OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 73-6636480)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-25
- IRS object ID
- 202532379349300668
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-25T17:28:09-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 731331618 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTON & CO PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2615 KELLEY POINTE PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 736636480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4055283571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2801 N LINCOLN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN HIME | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4055283571 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID R BRADY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01228402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4058487313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAWN HIME | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2801 N LINCOLN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,904,457 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OSSBA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1944 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OKLAHOMA STATE BOARDS ASSOCIATION OFFERS SERVICES THAT SUPPORT, SAFEGUARD AND ADVOCATE FOR BOARDS OF EDUCATION IN ORDER TO IMPROVE PUBLIC EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,807,110 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,195,832 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $100,012 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $131,898 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $66,083 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $83,220 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,973,205 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,410,950 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,001,925 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,192,472 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,005,549 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,137,631 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,007,474 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,330,103 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$34,269 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,847 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,762,067 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,226,407 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,300,426 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,630,231 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,461,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,596,176 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARD ASSOCIATION OFFERS SERVICES THAT SUPPORT, SAFEGUARD AND ADVOCATE FOR BOARDS OF EDUCATION IN ORDER TO IMPROVE PUBLIC EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,921,026 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,195,832 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE TRAINING FOR NEW SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS, PROVIDE LEGAL AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION, AID IN SECURING SCHOOL PERSONNEL, ADMINISTER PROGRAMS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,921,026 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTHA STEWART | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4055283571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2801 N LINCOLN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HIME | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,071 | $0 | $83,759 | ||
| JULIE MILLER | |||||||
| DEPUTY EXE D | 40.00 | $135,213 | $0 | $31,854 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON CAREY | |||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $134,133 | $0 | $28,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE SIANO | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE DE | 40.00 | $137,960 | $0 | $19,344 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTHA STEWART | |||||||
| CHIEF FIN'L | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,116 | $0 | $26,324 | ||
| MARSHA HERRON | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $136,229 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINE WATSON | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIO | 40.00 | $118,039 | $0 | $16,458 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT ABBOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA ABDO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT EL | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA BARNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZANNE CANNON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLEN COSPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WESLEY CRAIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN CROISANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEVERLY FELTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICK A GOWIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY GRAHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAYLEN HALE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT HUTCHINGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL LANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAULA LEWIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE DON LOONEY | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PA | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE MATHIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM MEACHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE MULLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATTY NEUWIRTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DORRIE PARROTT | |||||||
| SECOND V-PRE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED SORDAHL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICKY HUNT SR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUSTIN TACKETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARQUES THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUDY THROOP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DON TICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JARED TURNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN D TUTTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRELL WARD | |||||||
| 1ST VICE PRE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATH WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,089,761 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIPS | $1,383,313 | $1,383,313 |
| ANNUAL CONFERENCE | $1,037,983 | $1,037,983 |
| MEMBER CONTRACT SERVICES | $855,000 | $855,000 |
| POLICY SERVICES | $669,813 | $669,813 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | $498,271 | $498,271 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $751,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $751,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,195,832 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,695 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,726 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$31 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$31 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$31 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,460,532 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,448,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,751 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,751 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ENDORCEMENT FEES & ROYALTIES | $51,699 | $51,699 |
| OTHER | $28,807 | $28,807 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBLICATIONS | $2,745 | $2,745 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $83,251 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,410,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,195,832 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,118 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,087,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,730,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $813,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,591 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON INV | $117,000 | $117,000 | |
| BUILDING | $104,359 | $104,359 | |
| LIBRARY AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $96,243 | $90,306 | $5,937 |
| DUES | $67,868 | $67,573 | $295 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,330,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,921,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,924,773 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $687,199 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,137 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,735 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,697,938 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,509,269 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,126,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,669 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,295 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,678,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,852,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,762,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,226,407 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,588 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,044 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,678,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,852,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,300,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,630,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,461,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,461,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596,176 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,762,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,226,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $80,847 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $64,667 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$10,979 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,444,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,572,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,204,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,277,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,383,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,882,678 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,821,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,062,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,451,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,529,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,812,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,676,671 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,266,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,634,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,655,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,807,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,195,832 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,559,349 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $22,559,349 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $78,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $108,147 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $513,814 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $78,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $108,147 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $513,814 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $107,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $82,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $259,595 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,381,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,726,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,824,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,014,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,386,199 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,332,758 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96690 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96760 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 259,595 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $324,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $324,376 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,876,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,094,183 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $782,558 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $450,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $413,555 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,327 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,531 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,408 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,188,669 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| NET ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | $3,830,263 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $22,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,852,599 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | $3,830,263 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $22,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,852,599 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,509,364 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $64,667 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $44,726 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $109,393 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,399,971 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,979 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,410,950 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,374,829 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,726 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,726 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,330,103 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,330,103 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | OSSBA PROVIDES PROGRAM ENDORSEMENT AND MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO OKLAHOMA PUBLIC SCHOOLS UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACCOUNT (OPSUCA). OPSUCA WAS CREATED BY OSSBA AND THE COOPERATIVE COUNCIL FOR OKLAHOMA SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION TO OFFER MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE TO THOSE SCHOOL DISTRICTS WHICH HAVE ELECTED TO REIMBURSE THE STATE FOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION CLAIMS PAID. IN 2015, ALL BANK ACCOUNTS HELD BY OPSUCA WERE CLOSED AND FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO NEWLY ESTABLISHED OSSBA BANK ACCOUNTS TO BE HELD FOR USE BY THIS PROGRAM. ASSETS REPRESENT DEPOSITS MADE BY MEMBER SCHOOLS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ACCOUNTS AND, AS SUCH, ARE NOT NET ASSETS OF OPSUCA. MEMBERS ARE CHARGED FOR THE COST OF ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT AND CREDITED FOR INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED ON DEPOSITS. THE ASSETS OF THE PROGRAM AND THE CORRESPONDING LIABILITY DUE TO MEMBER SCHOOLS ARE PRESENTED ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION OF OSSBA. THE ACTIVITY IN THESE ACCOUNTS IS EXCLUDED FROM THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CASH FLOWS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,726 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | BOOK/TAX GAIN DIFFERENCE 10,979 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,726 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HIME | |||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $296,347 | $9,724 | $70,277 | $13,482 | $389,830 |
| JULIE MILLER | |||||
| DEPUTY EXE DIRECTOR | $129,353 | $5,860 | $22,854 | $9,000 | $167,067 |
| BRANDON CAREY | |||||
| ATTORNEY | $128,933 | $5,200 | $20,280 | $7,754 | $162,167 |
| JOE SIANO | |||||
| ASSOCIATE DEPUTY DIR | $133,000 | $4,960 | $19,344 | $157,304 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOLUNTEERS FOR THE ENTITY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL BOARD ASSOCIATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS, INCLUDING CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | IF A SITUATION OCCURS WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT RECEIVES IMMEDIATE ATTENTION FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,726 BOOK/TAX GAIN DIFFERENCE -10,979 RENTAL EXPENDITURES -44,726 TOTAL -10,979 DIFFERENCE IN BOOK/TAX GAIN ON SALE OF VEHICLE. |