NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 48-1266314)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202023179349308187
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T17:06:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481266314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6157271515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11207 18TH AVE S NO 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE COURPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6157271515PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEN YOUNGSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00320901PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.198.206.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm13:21:14IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB68C22C976E44D36ACAA41583C666EA48034497CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEE7BB5FE320B8FB13B25121C5E937124580CA208AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATIE COURPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11207 18TH AVE S NO 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,952,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNASHVILLEPEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE EVERY CHILD IN NASHVILLE HAS ACCESS TO A GREAT PUBLIC EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,958,961PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,871,984CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,574PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,357PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$30,365CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,964,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,855,653CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,386,136PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$641,843CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$206,342CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,932,682PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,038,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,318,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,680,746CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,354,640PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$174,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,291,065TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,460,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$206,602TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$204,025TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,084,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,256,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION WORKS TO SUPPORT TEACHERS AND LEADERS TO BUILD SCHOOLS WHERE ALL KIDS THRIVE. WE BELIEVE EVERY CHILD IN NASHVILLE SHOULD ATTEND A GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOL. WE WORK TO SUPPORT DISTRICT LEADERS IN ENSURING NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HAVE HIGH-QUALITY DIVERSE TEACHERS AND LEADERS; ADVANCE EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN PUBLIC EDUCATION; AND IDENTIFY AND WORK TO REMOVE BARRIERS TO SUCCESS IN PUBLIC EDUCATION. WE BELIEVE THAT SOLUTIONS EXIST FOR THE TOUGHEST CHALLENGES IN OUR SCHOOLS, AND THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY MUST ENGAGE TO BRING THOSE SOLUTIONS TO LIFE. PRINCIPALS CREATE THE EXPECTATIONS AND CULTURE THAT ALLOW TEACHERS AND STUDENTS TO EXCEL. EVERY CHILD IS CAPABLE OF SUCCESS AND GREAT TEACHERS CAN CHANGE THE TRAJECTORY OF CHILDREN'S LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,383,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$641,843GrantAmt
DescDURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, THE FOUNDATION RE-ENVISIONED THE TEACH NASHVILLE RECRUITMENT WEBSITE AND LAUNCHED THE PLATFORM ALONGSIDE THE DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO DEVELOPED AND RELEASED ITS THIRD BRIDGE TO COMPLETION REPORT AS WELL AS AN ONLINE TOOL FOR USERS TO DIG INTO THE POSTSECONDARY DATA. THE FOUNDATION ALSO CONTINUED ITS EFFORTS AROUND HIGHLIGHTING GREAT TEACHING THROUGH THE BLUE RIBBON TEACHER AWARD. IN LIGHT OF THE COVID PANDEMIC, THE FOUNDATION PIVOTED TO SUPPORT THE DISTRICT'S NEEDS AROUND OPENING SCHOOLS AND ELIMINATING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE COVID-SPECIFIC COLLEGE-GOING RESOURCES FOR RECENT GRADUATES THROUGH THE NASHVILLE GOES TO COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FOUNDATION ALSO CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT OF INITIATIVES IN MNPS INCLUDING INITIATIVES IN MUSIC EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,383,978TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1XMIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6152489255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 CHURCH STREET SUITE 520AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KATIE COUR
CEO45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$170,000$0$5,558
BYRON TRAUGER
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA WYNN
BOARD VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY COOK
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E MCNEILLY III
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA LYLE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFONZO ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY L BURNS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA CALLOWAY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CORBIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH DAVIS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE ESKIND
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD GENTRY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG HARRIS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEY HATCH
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY HEARD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMON HININGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET MILLER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULI MOSLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SHERRARD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DJ WOOTSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$170,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,558TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$241,325FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$270,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,359,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,089NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,871,984TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,479ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,657SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,102SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$555SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$555ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$62,250FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$241,325ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$92,615FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,365ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,855,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$16,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,638TotalAmt
Program Services$573,638ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,205TotalAmt
Program Services$68,205ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,854TotalAmt
Program Services$36,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,171FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,776TotalAmt
Program Services$146,010ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$25,766FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,488TotalAmt
Program Services$15,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,954FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,782TotalAmt
Program Services$29,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,356FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,875TotalAmt
Program Services$10,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,720TotalAmt
Program Services$3,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,716FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,200TotalAmt
Program Services$3,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,040FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LEASED EMPLOYEES$687,488$488,116$68,749$130,623
SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$9,860$5,916$986$2,958
OTHER EXPENSES$5,860$3,516$586$1,758

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,746TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,342FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833,888BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,694EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,300BOYAmt
EOY$15,388EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,633BOYAmt
EOY$178,530EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,453LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,168LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,009BOYAmt
EOY$24,285EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,211BOYAmt
EOY$149,176EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,024BOYAmt
EOY$1,200EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,065BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,332BOYAmt
EOY$86,534EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$115,445EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,270BOYAmt
EOY$2,046EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,602BOYAmt
EOY$204,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,290BOYAmt
EOY$826,445EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,173BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,803EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,084,463BOYAmt
EOY$2,256,248EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,065BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$174,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,383,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,274,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,146,334CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,968,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,871,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,644,948TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,383,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,274,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,146,334CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,968,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,871,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,644,948TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,283,984SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,360,964PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,260CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,232TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,700,180TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.89460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89320PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$157,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,146InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,132AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$159,707EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,287AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$157,693EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,211BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,689AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,949EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$167,211EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,287BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$163,116EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,561BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,724BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,285TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVEDesc
Amt$2,046Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,046TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,836,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,122NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,122RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,839,590RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,063OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,063RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,855,653TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,664,683TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,664,683ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,063OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,680,746TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION HELD ONE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR WHICH THE INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE RESTRICTED TO FUNDING TRAVEL EXPENSES OF MNPS DEBATE TEAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,063.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,063.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HALL OF FAME LUNCHEONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$303,575GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$241,325CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$62,250GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,335RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$47,953FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,327OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$303,575GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$241,325CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$62,250GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$18,335RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$47,953FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,327OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$92,615DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$30,365NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
2601 BRANSFORD AVENUENASHVILLETN37204620717138N/A$118,049TO PROVIDE SUPPORT OF SPECIFIED PROGRAMS IN METRO SCHOOLS
UNICYCLE
6532 RADCLIFF DRIVENASHVILLETN37221810815665N/A$8,000INSPIRING INNOVATION AWARD - TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE IDEAS THAT HELP ENSURE STUDENTS THRIVE.

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BLUE RIBBON TEACHER AWARD58$63,000
INNOVATION AWARD3$5,205

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DIRECTOR OF METROPOLITAN NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ("MNPS"), ELECTED OFFICIALS, AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO IDENTIFY STRATEGIC INITIATIVES WITHIN THE SCHOOLS. ONCE THESE AREAS ARE IDENTIFIED AND APPROVED, GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO MNPS VIA CASH GRANTS. THE BOARD RECEIVES PERIODIC UPDATES ON PROGRESS OF THESE INITIATIVES FROM THE MNPS DIRECTOR OF SCHOOLS AND IDENTIFIED RESPONSIBLE PARTIES WITHIN MNPS. ADDITIONALLY, OTHER GRANTS ARE AWARDED WITH A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING. THIS MOU REQUEST SPECIFIC MILESTONES OR REPORTING NEEDS TO BE SUPPLIED BY THE GRANTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE COURPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,558DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,558TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTURY STAFFING II, LLC PROVIDES LEASED EMPLOYEES TO NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION (NPEF), INCLUDING NPEF CEO, KATIE COUR. NPEF PAID CENTURY STAFFING $687,488 IN 2019 WHICH INCLUDED AMOUNTS FOR BASE WAGES & RELATED PAYROLL TAXES, 401K MATCHING, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,089NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE SOLDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5TOTAL NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED: THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY EMPLOY ANY INDIVIDUALS. THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES A LEASING COMPANY WHICH DIRECTLY EMPLOYS THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY FOR SIGNATURE AND DISCLOSURE BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE TOP EXECUTIVE'S SALARY IS PERIODICALLY EVALUATED BY USE OF DATA PROVIDED BY NASHVILLE-BASED CENTER FOR NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT FOR QUALIFIED PERSONS SERVING IN THE PRESIDENT & CEO ROLE WITHIN NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OR SIMILAR SIZE AND SCOPE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A DISCLOSURE FILE THAT CONTAINS APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION AND 990 FILINGS FOR THREE YEARS IS MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FULL BOARD RATIFIES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.