BANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE (EIN 46-3757358)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202023149349303847
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T17:40:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E WASHINGTON ST STE 910AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463757358EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Banner-University Care AdvantageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID BIXBYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBANNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6027474000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12901 N CENTRAL AVE Suite 160AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES LEHNPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6027474000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK SHIELDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01508556PTIN
Phone6023223000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.179.115.73IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id86597020203145000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8C048948B7A490D07CE5A3F0FC0D62282FFB2377AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC9AE2DAFEDEDAE7F98544F55C7C298354F32956DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN OESTREICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12901 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 16AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$283,776,679GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.banneruca.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATE THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE TO CERTAIN ENROLLEES WHO QUALIFY AS PART OF A SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATION, WHO ARE DUALLY ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID BENEFITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$188,053,709PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$282,232,689CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$553,980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,543,990CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$188,607,689PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$283,776,679CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,178,438PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,937,282CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$182,443,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$269,415,128CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$189,621,603PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$275,352,410CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,013,914PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,424,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,015,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,462,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,673,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,696,121TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,341,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,766,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOORDINATE THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE TO CERTAIN ENROLLEES WHO QUALIFY AS PART OF A SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATION, WHO ARE DUALLY ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$252,410,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$282,232,689RevenueAmt
DescSee schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$252,410,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document858IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BIXBYPersonNm
Phone6027474000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12901 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 160AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dennis Laraway
CHAIR/DIRECTOR8.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,891,411$973,974
Larry Goldberg
DIRECTOR4.044.0Yes (X)$0$1,221,473$357,607
Charles Lehn
CO-TREASURER/DIRECTOR4.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,067,961$315,926
Kathleen Oestreich
VICE PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR5.035.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$710,094$100,003
Gordan Carr MD
DIRECTOR4.044.0Yes (X)$0$593,016$17,174
Jean Lance
VP Legal Svcs/Sec (as of 3/19)4.044.0Yes (X)$0$401,490$90,513
Mary Consie
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER5.035.0$0$353,715$24,464Yes (X)
Janice Dinner
Secretary (thru 3/19)4.044.0Yes (X)$0$321,367$24,770
Tammy Magallanes
CFO/Co-Treasurer5.035.0Yes (X)$0$292,327$19,231
Kristina Corlette
Former Secretary0.040.0$0$286,379$22,219Yes (X)
Theresa Dorazio
Compliance Director5.035.0$0$181,282$18,662Yes (X)
Suzie Huhn
Director4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,320,515TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,964,543TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITATION AND CONTRACT REVENUE524114$282,233,844$282,233,844$0$0
CENPATICO EQUITY EARNINGS524114-$1,155-$1,155$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$282,232,689TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,543,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,543,990ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,776,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,232,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,543,990ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,055TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,417,056TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,417,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,779TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,688TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,704TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,033,304TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,033,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,202TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,347TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,739TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,838TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,711TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,195TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,116TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL CLAIM EXPENSE$252,410,877$252,410,877$0$0
CORPORATE ALLOCATION$2,760,452$0$2,760,452$0
PHARMACY ADMINISTRATION$2,198,934$0$2,198,934$0
COLLECTION FEES$88,683$0$88,683$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,663,931TotalAmt
Management And General$4,663,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,352,410TotalAmt
Program Services$252,410,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,941,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,987,450BOYAmt
EOY$97,383,283EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,026,838BOYAmt
EOY$13,620,933EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,566BOYAmt
EOY$431,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,254,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,228,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,675BOYAmt
EOY$26,775EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,756BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,015,285BOYAmt
EOY$111,462,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,144,842BOYAmt
EOY$5,181,607EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,528,708BOYAmt
EOY$85,514,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,673,550BOYAmt
EOY$90,696,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,341,735BOYAmt
EOY$20,766,004EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,341,735BOYAmt
EOY$20,766,004EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,015,285BOYAmt
EOY$111,462,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,424,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,636,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,512,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,189,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,053,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$282,232,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$703,624,884TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,636,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,512,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,189,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,053,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$282,232,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$703,624,884TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$703,624,884PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$553,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,543,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,097,970TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$553,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,543,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,097,970TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,636,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,512,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,189,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,607,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$283,776,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$705,722,854TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99703PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99875PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00297InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00125InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, COLUMN(A)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN PART III, COLUMN (A) ARE FOR A SHORT PERIOD, 7/01/15-12/31/15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,254,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,228,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$47,397,313
MEDICAL CLAIM PAYABLE$32,242,702
DUE TO CTRS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID$4,906,749
OTHER LIABILITIES$967,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$85,514,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$283,776,679TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$283,776,679RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$283,776,679TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,352,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$275,352,410ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$275,352,410TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE (BUCA) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). BUCA HAS NOT RECORDED ANY EXPENSE OR ACCRUED FOR ANY RELATED EXPENSE FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. BUCA'S 2016 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, WHEREAS THE 2015 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR STATE TAXING JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH BUCA OPERATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kathleen Oestreich
VICE PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$0$388,746$0$299,576$0$21,772$0$73,401$0$26,602$0$810,097$0$0
Charles Lehn
CO-TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0$490,994$0$510,405$0$66,562$0$287,945$0$27,981$0$1,383,887$0$238,152
Gordan Carr MD
DIRECTOR$0$398,094$0$175,501$0$19,421$0$7,757$0$9,417$0$610,190$0$0
Larry Goldberg
DIRECTOR$0$763,772$0$435,000$0$22,701$0$344,775$0$12,832$0$1,579,080$0$0
Janice Dinner
Secretary (thru 3/19)$0$232,334$0$69,611$0$19,422$0$9,165$0$15,605$0$346,137$0$0
Tammy Magallanes
CFO/Co-Treasurer$0$190,792$0$67,341$0$34,194$0$7,737$0$11,494$0$311,558$0$0
Jean Lance
VP Legal Svcs/Sec (as of 3/19)$0$270,854$0$0$0$130,636$0$65,139$0$25,374$0$492,003$0$0
Theresa Dorazio
Compliance Director$0$155,018$0$25,387$0$877$0$5,909$0$12,753$0$199,944$0$0
Mary Consie
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$0$235,443$0$98,285$0$19,987$0$7,693$0$16,771$0$378,179$0$0
Kristina Corlette
Former Secretary$0$201,051$0$67,947$0$17,381$0$7,824$0$14,395$0$308,598$0$0
Dennis Laraway
CHAIR/DIRECTOR$0$831,463$0$1,036,890$0$23,058$0$952,006$0$21,968$0$2,865,385$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AGROSS-UP FOR TAXABLE RELOCATION THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A ONE-TIME PAYMENT FOR RELOCATION EXPENSES, WHICH INCLUDED A GROSS-UP. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S COMPENSATION AND IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THE AMOUNT OF THE PAYMENT IS LISTED BELOW. JEAN LANCE $ 129,342
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B FOR THE PROCESS USED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE EXECUTIVE 457(F) PLAN OF BANNER HEALTH COVERS SOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A. THIS NONQUALIFIED PLAN IS HELD AT FIDELITY INVESTMENTS. VESTING OCCURS UPON MEETING VESTING REQUIREMENTS (SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE) - EARLIER OF AGE 62, 5 YEARS FROM DATE OF DEPOSIT OR RULE OF 80. THE ONLY CONTRIBUTIONS ALLOWED ARE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS. PAYOUT AMOUNTS ARE TAXABLE AND INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). DEPOSIT AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). NAME 457(F) PAYOUT EMPLOYER 457(F) DEPOSIT CHARLES LEHN $ 42,240 $ 51,749 KATHLEEN OESTREICH $ 0 $ 26,344 DENNIS LARAWAY $ 0 $ 122,681 LARRY GOLDBERG $ 0 $ 60,597
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 71. THE INDIVIDUALS IDENTIFIED BELOW PARTICIPATE IN A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) THREE-YEAR CYCLES FROM 2016-2018, 2017-2019, 2018-2020 AND 2019-2021. THE LTIP WAS DESIGNED AT THE INITIATIVE OF THE BANNER BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF TOWERS WATSON, AND ALL COMPONENTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PLANS' AREAS OF PERFORMANCE TARGETS INCLUDE: BANNER HEALTH NETWORK COST PER CASE, ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD IMPLEMENTATION, COVERED LIVES (POPULATION HEALTH MANAGEMENT) AND HIRING PHYSICIANS. AWARDS ARE CALCULATED AS A PERCENTAGE OF AVERAGE BASE SALARY DURING THE TWO-YEAR OR THREE-YEAR CYCLE, AND OPPORTUNITY VARIES BY POSITION LEVEL. THE PLAN REQUIRES A THRESHOLD LEVEL OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE BEFORE ANY AWARDS CAN BE MADE, AND THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARDS VARIES WITH THE DEGREE OF ACHIEVEMENT OF THE TARGETS. THE MAXIMUM LTIP PAYOUT OPPORTUNITY RANGES FROM 20% TO 255% OF THE AVERAGE TWO-YEAR OR THREE-YEAR BASE SALARY. AWARDS HAVE BEEN ACCRUED UNDER THE LTIP, BUT NO PAYMENTS ARE MADE UNTIL AFTER YEAR-END AND ACHIEVEMENT IS VERIFIED BY THE BANNER HEALTH BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BANNER HEALTH. ALL LTIP COMPENSATION PAYMENTS ARE REPORTED IN THE INCENTIVE AND BONUS COMPENSATION SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(II). AMOUNTS PAID FOR 2018 FOR THE 2015-2017 CYCLE ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B) AS BONUS & INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR 2018 FOR THE 2016-2018, 2017-2019 AND 2018-2020 CYCLE (TO BE PAID OUT IN 2019, 2020 AND 2021 RESPECTIVELY) ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. NAME LTIP ACCRUAL LTIP PAYS OUT DENNIS LARAWAY $ 818,125 $ 0 CHARLES LEHN $ 224,996 $ 192,211 LARRY GOLDBERG $ 283,433 $ 0 KATHLEEN OESTREICH $ 36,667 $ 0 JEAN LANCE $ 65,139 $ 0 2. BANNER HEALTH HAS A MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PLAN (MIP) WHICH IS BASED ON COMPANY ACHIEVEMENT OF SEVERAL FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL/CLINICAL QUALITY METRICS THAT ARE ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY THE BANNER HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AWARDS ARE GRANTED AS A PERCENTAGE OF THE PARTICIPANT'S BASE SALARY AND VARY WITH THE POSITION LEVEL OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE, RANGING FROM 7% TO 110% OF BASE SALARY. IN 2018, THERE WERE 1,053 MIP PARTICIPANTS. THE MIP WAS ACCRUED IN 2018 FOR THE 2018 MIP, AND PAYOUTS ON THE 2018 MIP WERE PAID IN 2018. MIP COMPENSATION IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL (B)(II). 3. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A ONE-TIME SIGN ON BONUS (INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(II)): DENNIS LARAWAY $ 240,000 LARRY GOLDBERG $ 115,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ABANNER-UNIVERSITY ("CARE ADVANTAGE") HOLDS A CONTRACT WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVICES FOR THE OPERATION OF A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRESCRIPTION DRUG HEALTH PLAN. THE PLAN IS A QUALIFIED PLAN UNDER MEDICARE TO PROVIDE COVERAGE TO CERTAIN ENROLLEES WHO QUALIFY AS PART OF A SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATION, WHO ARE DUALLY ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID BENEFITS. CARE ADVANTAGE PROMOTES THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY BY ENGAGING THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE PROVISION OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS REGARDING THE BENEFITS PROVIDED BY CARE ADVANTAGE TO ENROLLEES; (2) COUNSELING AND THE PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE TO ENROLLEES MAKING THE TRANSITION TO A NETWORK-BASED MANAGED CARE PLAN; (3) THE PROVISION OF PREVENTATIVE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS FOR CARE ADVANTAGE ENROLLEES; (4) THE COORDINATION OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES AMONG PROVIDERS IN THE CARE ADVANTAGE PROVIDER NETWORK; AND (5) THE FACILITATION OF ACCESS TO THE CARE ADVANTAGE PROVIDER NETWORK. CARE ADVANTAGE HAS WORKED DILIGENTLY TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A COMPREHENSIVE PROVIDER NETWORK WHICH PROVIDES A FOUNDATION THAT SUPPORTS BOTH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER NEEDS AS WELL AS CARE ADVANTAGE'S MEMBERSHIP IN ITS 10 COUNTY SERVICE AREAS. CARE ADVANTAGE CONTINUALLY STRIVES TO HAVE A HIGH QUALITY CONTRACTED PROVIDER NETWORK THAT EXCEEDS ACCESSIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ISSUED BY REGULATORY AUTHORITIES, IS SERVICE FOCUSED, AND CULTURALLY DIVERSE IN ORDER TO MEET MEMBER NEEDS, BOTH IMMEDIATE AS WELL AS LONG RANGE. CARE ADVANTAGE MAINTAINS A FULLY STAFFED SERVICE CENTER THAT MEMBERS CAN ACCESS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN GUIDANCE ON ACCESSING NEEDED CARE. THE SERVICE CENTER CAN BE ACCESSED AT 877-874-3930. CARE ADVANTAGE CONTRACTS WITH BANNER HEALTH (BH) FOR BH TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CARE ADVANTAGE'S ENROLLEES. BH PROVIDES ALMOST ALL OF THESE SERVICES AT ITS CLINICS THROUGH ITS EMPLOYED HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. CARE ADVANTAGE ALSO CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT PHYSICIANS ENGAGED IN THE PRIVATE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE TO PROVIDE PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CARE ADVANTAGE'S ENROLLEES AT THE PHYSICIANS' OWN FACILITIES ON A NON-EXCLUSIVE BASIS. IN ADDITION, CARE ADVANTAGE HAS NEGOTIATED WITH SEVERAL UNRELATED HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT HOSPITAL SERVICES TO CARE ADVANTAGE'S ENROLLEES. CARE ADVANTAGE ENSURES THAT ENROLLED BENEFICIARIES ARE ADEQUATELY INFORMED ABOUT THEIR HEALTH CARE BENEFITS, PROVIDING COUNSELING AND ASSISTANCE IN MAKING THE TRANSITION TO MANAGED CARE. CARE ADVANTAGE EDUCATES BENEFICIARIES REGARDING ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, PROVIDING DIRECTION AS TO THE APPROPRIATE UTILIZATION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND ENCOURAGING THE USE OF PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE MEASURES. CARE ADVANTAGE ALSO ENSURES THAT ENROLLED MEDICAID BENEFICIARIES OBTAIN APPROPRIATE HEALTH CARE BY ENSURING THAT PROVIDERS ARE AVAILABLE AND THAT SERVICES WILL BE PROVIDED IN A COORDINATED MANNER.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A; PART VII, SECTION A, AND PART IXBANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES, BUT SHARES THE COST OF PERSONNEL, SERVICES, AND EXPENSES WITH BANNER HEALTH, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6BANNER HEALTH, AN ARIZONA NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM TAX AS AN ENTITY DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, IS THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER RESERVES THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE DECISIONS REGARDING THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: STRATEGIC PLAN, OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS, INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT, STAFFING, COMPENSATION, BENEFIT PLANS, AND ANY OTHER MATERIAL ACTION TAKEN OUTSIDE OF THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY BANNER HEALTH'S LEGAL DEPARTMENT, TAX DEPARTMENT, INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT AND CERTAIN BANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE OFFICERS. A MEETING IS HELD WITH THE TAX PREPARER AND A LINE-BY-LINE REVIEW IS DONE PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN. THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING AFTER FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CBANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE HAS ADOPTED THE BANNER HEALTH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS POLICY REQUIRES THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT OF BANNER HEALTH TO PROVIDE EACH PARTY WITH A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE. THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT PREPARES A SUMMARY FOR THE TAX DEPARTMENT. THIS SUMMARY IS ALSO PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE TAX DEPARTMENT PREPARES THE FORM 990 DISCLOSURE. THIS DISCLOSURE IS PRESENTED TO THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT FOR REVIEW. PURSUANT TO BANNER HEALTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE DIRECTOR OF AUDIT SERVICES MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15BBANNER-UNIVERSITY CARE ADVANTAGE ("UCA") UTILIZES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS THAT EXERCISES OVERSIGHT OVER ALL ASPECTS OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CEO AND ALL OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF BANNER HEALTH AND ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES AND ALL OTHER PERSONS WHO CONSTITUTE "DISQUALIFIED PERSONS" WITH RESPECT TO UCA UNDER CODE SECTION 4958. THE COMMITTEE: - ASSESSES ANNUALLY THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO - EXERCISES OVERSIGHT OVER ALL ASPECTS OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO - REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY OF UCA - ESTABLISHES THE PERMISSIBLE RANGES OF COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND DISQUALIFIED PERSONS - REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DESIGN OF THE COMPONENTS OF COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND ANY OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE OF BANNER HEALTH WITH THE PHILOSOPHY AND DESIGN COMPONENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION - RECEIVES THE CEO'S REPORT CONCERNING THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE AND DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVES - ACTS FOR THE BOARD IN THE ENGAGEMENT AND DIRECT OVERSIGHT OF EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ENGAGED TO PROVIDE ADVICE AND INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO THE REASONABLENESS AND COMPETITIVENESS OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND ANY OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, WHICH CONSULTANT REPORTS DIRECTLY TO THE COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED THE FOLLOWING BEST PRACTICES WITH RESPECT TO ITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OVERSIGHT FUNCTION: - REVIEWS ALL INCENTIVE PLANS, BENEFIT PLANS AND PROGRAMS THAT APPLY TO EMPLOYEES AND PHYSICIANS - APPROVES THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS AS TO THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES - USES TALLY SHEETS SUMMARIZING ALL COMPONENTS OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION, INCLUDING A THREE-YEAR EARNINGS HISTORY AND THE COST OF ALL COMPENSATION (INCLUDING SPECIFICALLY DEFERRED COMPENSATION) AT THE TIME THAT ANY ACTION IS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO THE CEO'S OR SENIOR EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE COMMITTEE IS FULLY INFORMED OF THE COMPLETE COMPENSATION PACKAGE BEFORE TAKING ANY SUCH ACTION - REVIEWS THE ANNUAL FORM 990 DISCLOSURES RELATING TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THE DISCLOSURES ACCURATELY RECONCILE TO THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. AS STATED, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS AN EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSIST THE COMMITTEE. IN 2011, THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM WITH SUBSTANTIAL HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE. THIS FIRM REVIEWED AND OPINED AS TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT IDENTIFIED BY THE COMMITTEE AS POTENTIAL DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. THE COMMITTEE PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BANNER HEALTH AND EACH CONSULTANT TO ENSURE THE CONSULTANT'S INDEPENDENCE. IN CONNECTION WITH EACH SUCH EVALUATION, THE COMMITTEE REQUESTS A WRITTEN CERTIFICATION FROM EACH CONSULTANT THAT: - INCLUDES AN INDEPENDENCE ATTESTATION AFFIRMING THAT THE CONSULTANT HAS CONDUCTED ITS OWN INTERNAL ASSESSMENT AND, BASED ON SUCH ASSESSMENT AND ITS INTERNAL CONTROLS, CONCLUDED THAT IT HAS PERFORMED ITS SERVICES FOR THE COMMITTEE IN AN INDEPENDENT MANNER AND IS INDEPENDENT AS DEFINED IN THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTION REGULATIONS UNDER CODE SECTION 4958 - CONFIRMS THAT THE CONSULTANT REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE THROUGH THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE AND THAT ALL CONSULTING ACTIVITY FOR UCA CONDUCTED BY SUCH CONSULTANT DURING THE PRECEDING YEAR WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT OF THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE - DETAILS THE AMOUNTS PAID BY UCA TO THE CONSULTANT IN ITS CAPACITY AS AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO THE COMMITTEE, AND THE AMOUNTS PAID BY BANNER HEALTH, IF ANY, TO THE CONSULTANT AND ITS AFFILIATES FOR ANY OTHER ENGAGEMENTS. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND RECOMMENDS ADJUSTMENTS TO HER BASE SALARY AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE BASED UPON THE REVIEW, SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION FROM THE CONSULTANT (WHO ATTENDS SUCH MEETING) THAT THE RECOMMENDATION IS APPROPRIATE AND WILL NOT RESULT IN THE OVERALL COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BECOMING UNREASONABLE. IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE COMPENSATION DECISION IS SUBJECT TO THE ACTION OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS, THE BOARD MAY NOT APPROVE A SALARY ACTION DIFFERENT FROM THAT RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITHOUT THE CONCURRENCE OF THE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO ESTABLISHES THE BASE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVES WHO DIRECTLY REPORT TO HER, AND THOSE EXECUTIVES IN TURN ESTABLISH THE BASE SALARY OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO REPORT TO THEM. ALL BASE SALARIES ARE, HOWEVER, BASED UPON POSITION-SPECIFIC MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY THE BANNER COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS DEPARTMENT. THESE RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY THAT IS ESTABLISHED, AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWED, BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ANNUAL EQUITY ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE UPON APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BASED UPON SPECIFIC MARKET DATA. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REPORT FROM THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS DEPARTMENT SHOWING THAT BASE SALARIES ARE BEING MAINTAINED CONSISTENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. AS STATED IN THE RESPONSE TO SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7, THE SIGNIFICANT NON-FIXED COMPONENTS OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REASONABLENESS OPINION RENDERED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES ARE KEPT OF ALL MEETINGS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND OF THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND REVIEWING AND MONITORING THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE MAINTAINED AT EACH ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND IN THE LEGAL AND TAX DEPARTMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Banner Health
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012450233470HospitalAZ501(C)(3)3NAfalse
Banner Health Foundation
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012942545356SupportAZ501(C)(3)7BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner Alzheimer's Foundation
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012204862361SupportAZ501(C)(3)7BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner Medical Group
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012900532830Medical SVCSAZ501(C)(3)3BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner Medical Group Colorado
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012900532831Medical SVCSCO501(C)(3)3BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Casa Grande Community Hospital Fdn
1800 E Florence BlvdCasa GrandeAZ85122311726569SupportAZ501(C)(3)7BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner-University Medical Group
2901 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 160PhoenixAZ85012942958258Medical SVCSAZ501(C)(3)3BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner-University Family Care
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012463766901Health INS.AZ501(C)(3)10BANNER HLTHYes (true)
Banner Health Plan Inc
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012843237280Health INS.AZ501(C)(4)N/ABANNER HLTHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Partners in Integrated Health LLC
SEE PART VIIPhoenixAZ85012611700965Management SVCSAZNAN/A
Banner Union Hills Surgery Center LLC
SEE PART VIIPhoenixAZ85012901164193Medical servicesAZNAN/A
BHSM Rehabilitation LLC
SEE PART VIIPhoenixAZ85012823481322Medical ServicesDENAN/A
Banner Atlas JV LLC
SEE PART VIIScottsdaleAZ85255831276122OP Surgery CTRAZNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Banner Plan Administration Inc
445 W 5th Place Suite 101MesaAZ852018608002463RD PARTY ADMINAZNAC CorpYes (true)
Banner Indemnity Ltd
450233470InvestmentsNAForeign CorpYes (true)PO BOX 1051Grand CaymanBWICJCJ
Banner Health Network
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012900750689Accountable CareAZNAC CorpYes (true)
THE UNIV OF AZ HEALTH PLANS-U HEALTHCARE
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012454370907Health InsuranceAZNAC CorpYes (true)
Banner Health Insurance Group Inc
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012843248878Health InsuranceAZNAC CorpYes (true)
NMSI Inc
2901 N Central Ave Suite 160PhoenixAZ85012742354291PPO Ins. providerCONAC CorpYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTNERS IN INTEGRATED HEALTH, LLC EIN: 61-1700965 ADDRESS: 2901 N. CENTRAL AVENUE, SUITE 160, PHOENIX, AZ 85012 BANNER UNION HILLS SURGERY CENTER, LLC EIN: 90-1164193 ADDRESS: 2901 N. CENTRAL AVENUE, SUITE 160, PHOENIX, AZ 85012 BHSM REHABILITATION, LLC EIN: 82-3481322 ADDRESS: 2901 N. CENTRAL AVENUE, SUITE 160, PHOENIX, AZ 85012 BANNER ATLAS JV, LLC EIN: 83-1276122 ADDRESS: 10554 EAST MORNING STAR DRIVE, SCOTTSDALE, AZ 85255ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.