LIFELINE OF OHIO ORGAN PROCUREMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIFELINE OF OHIO ORGAN PROCUREMENT INC (EIN 31-1116603)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202023109349302672
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-05T16:32:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barnes Dennig & Co LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 East Fourth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311116603 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lifeline of Ohio Organ Procurement Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142915667 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 Kinnear Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kent Holloway | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142915667 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Paula Hume | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00537516 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5132418313 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.196.129.6 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:33:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A2EC889BB8D6A2024E5FB2BEAEEA8A9D8C0F2872 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kent Holloway | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 Kinnear Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,770,717 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lifelineofohio.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Lifeline of Ohio promotes and coordinates donation of human organs/tissues for transplant, serving the Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services assigned area of over 3.5 million people. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 141 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 837 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $137,680 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $119,706 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,718,689 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,869,394 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $188,269 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $277,024 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $50,127 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $92,586 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,094,765 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,358,710 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,319,121 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,909,681 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $33,963 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,030,025 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,816,274 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,383,109 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,725,955 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,656 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $632,755 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,321,937 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,719,999 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,134,248 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,540,251 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,187,689 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,179,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Lifeline of Ohio's mission is to empower our community to save and heal lives through organ, eye and tissue donation. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,807,753 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,869,394 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Lifeline of Ohio Organ Procurement, Inc. (Lifeline) is an independent, non-profit organization whose purpose is to promote and coordinate the donation of human organs and tissue for tranplantation. Lifeline has been approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services as the designated organ procurement organization serving 37 Ohio counties along with Wood and Brook counties in West Virginia. Accredited by the Association of Organ Procurement Organization, the American Association of Tissue Banks, and the Eye Bank Association of America (EBAA), Lifeline services up to 78 hospitals and the communities they serve through its transplant coordinators, surgical technicians and other professional staff. In 2019, Lifeline procured approximately 423 life saving donated organs from approximately 142 donors. Also, in 2019, we recovered over 1,300 tissues used to heal and enhance lives. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,807,753 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 141 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kent Holloway | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6142915667 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 Kinnear Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Harper | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Klingler | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Wirth | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mia Okinaga | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathy Harrington | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa Indest | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mike Voinovich | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronni Richards | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gene Warman | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sean McKibben | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Naomi Maletz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roger Walker | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Todd Pesavento | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michelle McKissick | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charletta Tavares | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kent Holloway | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $299,410 | $0 | $9,585 | Yes (X) | |||
| Susan Manganello | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $0 | $177,298 | $20,774 | Yes (X) | 15.00 | ||
| Andrew Mullins | ||||||||
| Chief Clinical Executive | 40.00 | $197,080 | $0 | $30,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amber Dinopoulos | ||||||||
| Director of Organizational | 40.00 | $0 | $121,648 | $4,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $496,490 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $298,946 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $65,426 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network for Life | |||||
| 770 Kinnear Road | Columbus | OH | 43212 | Supporting Organization | $1,892,952 |
| NLW dba TxJet | |||||
| 3760 Guion Road | Indianapolis | IN | 46222 | Flight Service Provider | $1,766,011 |
| American FDN for Donation | |||||
| 8154 Forest Hill Avenue | Richmond | VA | 23235 | Organ Procurement Processing | $1,204,063 |
| Indiana Donor Network | |||||
| PO Box 6069 Dept 173 | Indianapolis | IN | 462066069 | Organ Procurement Processing | $1,083,270 |
| OSU Wexner Medical Ctr | |||||
| 660 Ackerman Road 3rd Floor | Columbus | OH | 43218 | Hospital | $748,590 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $119,706 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $119,706 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidney Procurement | 621990 | $8,382,000 | $8,382,000 |
| Liver Procurement | 621990 | $4,664,251 | $4,664,251 |
| TIssue Recovery | 621990 | $3,276,851 | $3,276,851 |
| Heart Procurement | 621990 | $1,610,930 | $1,610,930 |
| All other | 900099 | $1,589,524 | $1,589,524 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,345,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,345,838 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,869,394 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $193,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $193,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,409,310 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,326,065 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $83,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $166,080 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $85,942 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,448 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,448 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,358,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,869,394 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $369,610 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,781,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,263,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $950,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,673 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,375 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,756 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,828,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,211,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $616,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $358,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $642,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Recovery Costs | $6,332,702 | $6,332,702 | |
| Public Education | $675,603 | $663,549 | $12,054 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $66,878 | $27,080 | $39,798 |
| Supplies | $62,639 | $26,906 | $35,733 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,725,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,807,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,918,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,024,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,330,159 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,892,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,885,224 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,330 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,059,923 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,019,585 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,583,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,040,338 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,261,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,862,347 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,321,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,719,999 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,682,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,202,621 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,373,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,193,168 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,134,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,540,251 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,183,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,178,748 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,187,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,179,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,321,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,719,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $632,755 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $386,752 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$27,448 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $145,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $304,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $160,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $867,808 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,049,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,480,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,957,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,718,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,869,394 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,076,089 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,195,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,784,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,118,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,856,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,989,100 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,943,897 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,250 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,250 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $106,933,647 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $153,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $180,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $193,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $800,605 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $153,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $180,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $193,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $800,605 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,448 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,079 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,353,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,913,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,297,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,050,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,195,327 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,810,581 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99190 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99180 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00740 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00750 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $26,400 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $26,400 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $20,781,141 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $20,807,541 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $24,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $24,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $24,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $26,400 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $98,400 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $280,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $280,223 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,532,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,388,654 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,144,085 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,461 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,626,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,352,270 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $274,316 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $614,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $273,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $341,714 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,040,338 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation | $103,448 |
| Interest Rate Swap | $41,014 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $144,462 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,773,200 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $386,752 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $58,494 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $445,246 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,327,954 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $30,756 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $30,756 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,358,710 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,781,141 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $85,942 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $85,942 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,695,199 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $30,756 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $30,756 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,725,955 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Lifeline is exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of Ohio law. However, Lifeline is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. Lifeline's IRS Form 990 is subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. Lifeline believes it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and therefore, does not have any uncertain income tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expense 85,942. Change in fair value of interest rate SWAP -70,094. Equity Investment 42,646. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expense 85,942. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Dash for Donation | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $166,080 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $166,080 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $85,942 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $166,080 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $166,080 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $85,942 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $85,942 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $80,138 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Holloway | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $266,767 | $0 | $25,425 | $0 | $7,218 | $0 | $7,545 | $0 | $2,040 | $0 | $308,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Manganello | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $166,860 | $0 | $9,662 | $0 | $776 | $0 | $5,296 | $0 | $15,478 | $0 | $198,072 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Mullins | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Executive | $182,611 | $0 | $14,090 | $0 | $379 | $0 | $5,901 | $0 | $24,167 | $0 | $227,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During 2018, the organization had a supplemental deferred compensation plan for Kent Holloway, CEO - $25,000 annually. January 2016 through December 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | County of Fairfield Ohio | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 316400066 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2016-05-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,800,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Financing Renovations | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $3,800,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $64,352 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,735,648 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fifth Thrid Bank | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 7.800000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The audit and finance committee reviewed the Form 990 with the organization's audit firm responsible for its preparation. In addition, the Form 990 was provided to the entire board and after recommendation by the audit and finance committee, approved by the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization, as part of its corporate compliance and ethics program, has adopted a formal Conflict of Interest policy. This policy stipulates the procedure for employee and board member education, guidelines for avoiding conflicts of interest, and the impact of failure to disclose known conflicts. Additionally, the organization expands on its conflict policy by defining its overall corporate compliance program in a separate program, provides a code of conduct policy for all employees and board members, offers a non-retribution/non-retaliation policy to encourage employees and board members to report suspicious or inappropriate activity, has a designated corporate compliance officer, and has a compliance committee of the board that oversees the program. In addition, the organization has a contract with a third party to provide a 24 hour hotline so individuals can anonymously report inappropriate, illegal, or unethical activity. As final checks, all board members in attendance at board meetings and board committee meetings are asked that the beginning of the meeting to disclose any potential conflicts of interest based on the meeting agenda. In addition, the CEO and CFO review all transactions and inquire of board members and employees regarding potential conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The organization routinely reviews compensation for all staff through the participation in an annual industry survey regarding compensation levels and practices to ensure it is competitive and appropriate with its peers. The organization also retains the services of a nationally recognized consulting firm to periodically provide market comparative analysis and surveys for all positions within the organization. CEO compensation is reviewed and approved by an independent compensation committee of the board of directors based on the results of available comparative information and surveys and the CEO's performance with respect to organizational goals. The compensation committee also determines the compensation for the organization's other officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public if requested for a reasonable matter. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in fair value of interest rate SWAP -70,094. Equity Investment 42,646. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | There were no changes to the organization's oversight process or selection process during the tax year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Network for Life | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 Kinnear Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454472492 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide administrative resources | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(a)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lifeline | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Network for Life | ||
| P | $1,892,952 | FMV |
| Network for Life | ||
| M | $39,898 | FMV |
Comments