HEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS INC (EIN 45-2710251)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-02
IRS object ID
202023079349302742
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-02T23:45:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13102 WEST END AVENUE SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372031301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452710251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WAYNE LINSCOTTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8592882334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 SOUTHLAND DR SUITE EAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40503ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWAYNE LINSCOTTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8592882334PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA FREEMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261457PTIN
Phone6159883600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id62536020203075000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-02FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBC41F490CDBA535057464092C91A13C1993D0616AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id960E2682245B9F8FA4870C9892C8D144138B2C2BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWAYNE LINSCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 SOUTHLAND DR SUITE EAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,095,130GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEALTHFIRSTLEX.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF CENTRAL KENTUCKY, AND SPECIFICALLY MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED AREAS WITHIN LEXINGTON-FAYETTE COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,608,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,758,322CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,464,780PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,993,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$265,772CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,915,195PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,959,210CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,012,651PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,976,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,199,034PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,869,352CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,586,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,918,136CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,785,360PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,787,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,227,291PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$189,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,601,691TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,364,050TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,573,435TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,693,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,028,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,670,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHEALTHFIRST PROVIDES OUTPATIENT PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED RESIDENTS OF FAYETTE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES IN KENTUCKY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,828,390ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,630,333RevenueAmt
DescHEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS, INC, (HEALTH CENTER) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) THAT WORKS TO IMPROVE, PROMOTE AND MAINTAIN THE PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL HEALTH OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. THE HEALTH CENTER PRIMARILY EARNS REVENUES BY PROVIDING PHYSICIAN AND RELATED HEALTH CARE AND MENTAL CARE SERVICES THROUGH CLINICS LOCATED IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF PATIENTS ARE LOW-INCOME FAMILIES THAT CANNOT AFFORD HEALTH CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING DURING 2019: - CLINIC SERVICES FOR 79,043 VISITS TO 19,563 PATIENTS - DENTAL SERVICES FOR 16,450 VISITS TO 8,092 PATIENTS - PHARMACY AND PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO FILL 84,042 PRESCRIPTIONS FOR 6,256 PATIENTS UTILIZING THE 340B INVENTORY AND MANUFACTURERS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,828,390TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWAYNE LINSCOTTPersonNm
Phone8592882334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 SOUTHLAND DRIVE STE EAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40503ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DEBORAH STANLEY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$207,599$0$19,954
WILLIAM DAKE MD
ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$195,688$0$18,049
CAROL MITCHELL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$176,222$0$17,270Yes (X)
WAYNE LINSCOTT
CEO40.00.0$169,410$0$22,037Yes (X)
CARALEE BLAIR MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$166,843$0$23,238Yes (X)
ASHLEY BOWEN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$165,573$0$23,187Yes (X)
JUSTIN ADAMS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$165,831$0$17,197Yes (X)
SAMUEL J WATSON MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$167,290$0$13,788Yes (X)
JAMES COYLE
CFO40.00.0$142,836$0$22,196Yes (X)
BHAVINI MODY-HIGH
COO40.00.0$131,818$0$15,368Yes (X)
CAROLINE FORD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANTHONY D ARNOLD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FELICIA CHISM
TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANNETTE CASTLE
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GUY COLSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAN GUY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISA JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHONDA JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STANFORD LEVY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SADIE PENA MATHEW
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
POLLY RUDDICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,689,110TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$192,284TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISUALUTIONS
7440 MINTWOOD LANESPRINGTX77379BILLING AND CODING$976,381
SCRIBE AMERICA LLC
1200 EAST LAS OLAS BLVD STE 201FORT LAUDERDALEFL33301MED TRANSCRIPTIONS$205,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,758,322GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,758,322TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,993,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,993,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,993,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,563ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,333RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,333RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,333ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,396,719SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,334,510SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,209SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,421,171GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$784,077CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,637,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,637,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$251,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,783ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$251,783OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,976,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,630,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$587,888ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,292TotalAmt
Program Services$441,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,826,227TotalAmt
Program Services$11,203,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,622,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071,833TotalAmt
Program Services$2,486,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,431TotalAmt
Management And General$62,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,561TotalAmt
Management And General$67,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,534,303TotalAmt
Program Services$336,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,198,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,331TotalAmt
Program Services$116,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,238TotalAmt
Program Services$186,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,863TotalAmt
Program Services$145,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,648TotalAmt
Program Services$48,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,032TotalAmt
Management And General$207,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,224TotalAmt
Program Services$766,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,234TotalAmt
Management And General$74,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$908,147$898,810$9,337
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$51,723$15,134$36,589
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$138,864$27,578$111,286
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$563,352$154,511$408,841

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,787,488TotalAmt
Program Services$16,828,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,959,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,749,993BOYAmt
EOY$9,271,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,920,952BOYAmt
EOY$4,479,933EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,933,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,782BOYAmt
EOY$121,760EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,016BOYAmt
EOY$52,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,772,038LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,267,445LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,193,118BOYAmt
EOY$15,504,593EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,601,691BOYAmt
EOY$31,364,050EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,827EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,349,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,310,087EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,044,172BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,503EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,573,435BOYAmt
EOY$5,693,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,028,256BOYAmt
EOY$25,670,633EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,028,256BOYAmt
EOY$25,670,633EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,601,691BOYAmt
EOY$31,364,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$189,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$453,322NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH A, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS --------------------------------- HEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS, INC. IS NOT A LICENSED HOSPITAL FACILITY, THEREFORE NO SCHEDULE H HAS BEEN PREPARED AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE ATTACHED TO THE FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,128,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,128,176BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,085,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,085,102BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,525,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,234,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,315BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,032,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,032,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,504,593TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,213,942TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$453,322NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$453,322RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,760,620RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$784,077OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$784,077RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,976,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,571,565TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$784,077OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$784,077ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,787,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,787,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2INCOME TAXES ----------------------- THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT INCLUDE A FOOTNOTE THAT ADDRESSED THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN48 (ASC 740). MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE ------------------------------ PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD $(784,077)
PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES ------------------------------ PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 784,077

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES COYLE
CFO$142,836$0$0$0$0$0$5,713$0$16,483$0$165,032$0$0$0
WAYNE LINSCOTT
CEO$169,410$0$0$0$0$0$6,776$0$15,261$0$191,447$0$0$0
DEBORAH STANLEY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$207,599$0$0$0$0$0$8,304$0$11,650$0$227,553$0$0$0
WILLIAM DAKE MD
ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR$195,688$0$0$0$0$0$7,828$0$10,221$0$213,737$0$0$0
CARALEE BLAIR MD
PHYSICIAN$166,843$0$0$0$0$0$6,674$0$16,564$0$190,081$0$0$0
ASHLEY BOWEN MD
PHYSICIAN$165,573$0$0$0$0$0$6,623$0$16,564$0$188,760$0$0$0
CAROL MITCHELL MD
PHYSICIAN$176,222$0$0$0$0$0$7,049$0$10,221$0$193,492$0$0$0
JUSTIN ADAMS MD
PHYSICIAN$165,831$0$0$0$0$0$6,633$0$10,564$0$183,028$0$0$0
SAMUEL J WATSON MD
PHYSICIAN$167,290$0$0$0$0$0$6,692$0$7,096$0$181,078$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEWING OF FORM 990 ------------------------- A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE ----------------------- BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH AND REQUIRED TO SIGN UPON INDUCTION AND ANNUALLY THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHICH OUTLINES THE HEALTHFIRST CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF THERE IS AN APPARENT CONFLICT, THE BOARD MEMBERS WILL SIT OUT OF THAT VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BDETERMINING COMPENSATION ------------------------------- COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD FOR THE CEO. A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2019 BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ------------------------------------------------- THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT HEALTHFIRST BLUEGRASS INC'S OFFICES.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.