THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER (EIN 52-1880478)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-10-30
IRS object ID
202023049349300322
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-30T13:05:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521880478EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Capital Poison CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJessica YounissPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.28.125.132IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-30IPDt
IP Tm13:53:58IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDD3BD8FAA7E619236B258E939CC8F9AD6F7FDC38AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDD3BD8FAA7E619236B258E939CC8F9AD6F7FDC38AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJessica YounissPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,956,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspoison.org and webPOISONCONTROL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. See Part IIIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,562,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,356,074CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$989,397PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,132,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,700PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,390CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,563,828PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,503,013CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,602,120PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,661,562CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$93,534CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,320,215PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,432,718CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,922,335PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,094,280CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,358,507PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$591,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,206,260TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,057,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$626,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,011,325TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,580,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,045,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) is to prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. In addition to saving lives, the Center decreases health care costs of poisoning cases.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,770,717ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,390RevenueAmt
DescIn FY2020 the National Capital Poison Center provided telephone consultations for 44,597 human poison emergencies, 2,208 pet poisonings, and 9,523 medical or poison-related inquiries from the DC metro area. Other services include online guidance for poison emergencies, through webPOISONCONTROL, an online tool and downloadable app that provides help for unintentional exposures throughout the U.S., even internationally. In FY2020, webPOISONCONTROL provided fully automated help for 160,988 poison exposures.See Schedule O for continuationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,770,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jessica YounissBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Toby Litovitz MD
President/webPOISONCONTROL Director42.000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$130,945$0$4,686
Richard L Adams Jr
Board Chair0.300.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Farrell
Board Treasurer0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy N Kroll
Board Secretary0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Lerner
Board Member0.200.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Shesser
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taryn Fielder
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Youniss
COO & CFO44.000.00Yes (X)$168,735$0$33,100
Nicole Reid
Managing Director44.000.00Yes (X)$160,350$0$31,046
Pela Soto
Sr Specialist Poison Information40.000.00$102,364$0$18,733Yes (X)
Robert Porter
Sr Specialist Poison Information40.000.00$141,609$0$26,454Yes (X)
Lindsy Liu
Sr Specialist Poison Information40.000.00$119,748$0$21,914Yes (X)
Lynn Clark
Sr Specialist Poison Information40.000.00$141,949$0$26,538Yes (X)
Kristina Yee
Sr Specialist Poison Information40.000.00$111,608$0$20,424Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,077,308TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,895TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPAM SystemsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 University DriveSte 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNewtownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSoftware developmentServicesDesc
Compensation$1,350,043CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$5,484FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,843,513GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,507,077AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$284,850NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,356,074TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,609ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,392,145SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,453,205SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$938,940SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$938,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$938,940ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursementsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,390RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,390OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,503,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,390RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,132,549ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,424TotalAmt
Program Services$445,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,093FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,418FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,760TotalAmt
Program Services$425,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,447FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,179TotalAmt
Management And General$19,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,100TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,100FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,358TotalAmt
Management And General$77,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,688TotalAmt
Program Services$168,633ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,788TotalAmt
Program Services$380,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,996FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,520FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,246TotalAmt
Program Services$245,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,559FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,589TotalAmt
Program Services$77,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,757FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,620TotalAmt
Program Services$45,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Books and subscriptions$167,963$161,732$2,790$3,441
Education materials$29,259$27,280$80$1,899
Professional education$24,907$24,658$249

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,094,280TotalAmt
Program Services$4,770,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,534FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,876BOYAmt
EOY$610,374EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,155BOYAmt
EOY$174,785EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,080BOYAmt
EOY$25,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$819,187LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$755,684LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,688BOYAmt
EOY$63,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,271,461BOYAmt
EOY$11,183,601EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,206,260BOYAmt
EOY$12,057,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,819BOYAmt
EOY$189,484EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,322BOYAmt
EOY$821,841EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,570,119BOYAmt
EOY$11,045,991EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,580,119BOYAmt
EOY$11,045,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,206,260BOYAmt
EOY$12,057,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$591,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$57,139NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,284,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,917,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,562,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,356,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,146,349TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,284,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,917,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,562,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,356,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,146,349TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,690,650SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,455,699PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$262,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$228,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$195,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$197,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$193,609CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,077,856TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,224,205TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$68,457GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70610PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$28,100DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$28,100TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContact by poison center staff or consulting firm with legislators or their staff in Richmond.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$738,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$674,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,503BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to George Washington University$230,760
Due to Georgetown University$62,392
Due to Medstar Georgetown University Hospital$58,750
Refundable advance - paycheck protection program$469,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$821,841TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,910,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$57,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$427,530DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$484,669RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,425,655RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$77,358InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$77,358RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,503,013TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,444,452TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$427,530DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$427,530ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,016,922ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$77,358InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$77,358ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,094,280TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement has evaluated the Center's tax positions and concluded that the Center's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jessica Youniss
COO & CFO$168,735$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,100$0$201,835$0$0$0
Nicole Reid
Managing Director$160,350$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,046$0$191,396$0$0$0
Robert Porter
Sr Specialist Poison Information$141,609$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,454$0$168,063$0$0$0
Lynn Clark
Sr Specialist Poison Information$141,949$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,538$0$168,487$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II and Form 990 Part VII, Line 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following information is provided for individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a and on Schedule J, Part II who received compensation from unrelated organizations for services provided to National Capital Poison Center (NCPC): NCPC does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), Medstar WHC and Medstar GUH employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. These expenses are classified as employee costs. NCPC's President/webPOISONCONTROL Director, Toby Litovitz, MD, received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from Georgetown University School of Medicine. NCPC's CFO and COO, Jessica Youniss, Nicole Reid, NCPC's Managing Director, and the Center's highest compensated staff Robert Porter, Lynn Clark, Lindsy Liu, Kristina Yee and Pela Soto received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from George Washington University. All compensation and benefits for services provided to NCPC are reimbursed to the unrelated organizations. See Schedule O for additional information.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSoftwareDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$284,850NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Services (continued):Poison prevention education is provided through: 1) two websites (www.poison.org, www.webPOISONCONTROL.org.); 2) an electronic newsletter; 3) media features; 4) distribution of stickers, magnets, brochures, and tip cards; 5) presentations at health fairs; and 6) Poison prevention and information videos on the Center's YouTube channel An extensive toxicosurveillance program facilitates the prompt detection of hazardous products; once identified, the Center urges reformulation, repackaging, re-labeling, product redesign, or banning. Continuous real-time toxicosurveillance also focuses on detection of chemical or biological terrorism and emerging public health incidents. Clinical toxicology training is provided for health professional students, residents and fellows, practicing health professionals, first responders and public health personnel. The safe management of 65% of poison center callers at home cuts health care costs by avoiding unnecessary emergency department visits, unnecessary ambulance transports, and excessively long hospital stays.
Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a b, Part VII & IX Compensation and benefits:National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), and Medstar WHC and GUH employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC and MGUH, and GU file all required federal employment returns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bNo committees are authorized to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 was distributed to the entire Board for review and comment. The Finance Committee conducts a detailed review and approves the Form 990 for submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest policy has been adopted by the Board of Directors and governs transactions that might benefit officers or directors. The policy supplements policies of the employing universities which also apply to the Center's staff. The policy defines financial interests as compensation arrangements, ownership, or investment interests in any entity negotiating with NCPC. The policy outlines specific exclusions, including charitable gifts from an individual and compensation from the Center, identifies procedures to avoid conflicts, and establishes a Conflicts Committee comprised of three independent Board members to review conflicts. The Conflicts Committee is empowered to determine whether financial interests are conflicts and to impose any appropriate restrictions or sanctions on persons with a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Process for determining compensation: President/webPOISONCONTROL Director: Comparability data for professors of emergency medicine by geographic region were obtained from the Association of American Medical Colleges in 2007. Wage increases are determined by the Georgetown University School of Medicine to ensure they are in line with salaries for other faculty. The Center's Board of Directors approves salary increases through the annual budget approval process. COO & CFO: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities. Managing Director: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies of governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII Compensation & Benefits Reporting:NCPC has no direct employees, and issues no W-2's. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. Nontaxable fringe benefits are allocated in Part VII, Column (F) based upon the fringe benefit rate charged by the institutional employer times each employee's reported compensation, less the calculated employer portions of social security and medicare taxes.
Form 990, Part IX, Compensation and benefits reporting:NCPC has no direct employees. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. The compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part IX, Lines 5, 7 and 9 are the compensation and fringe benefits charged by the institutional employer to NCPC during the fiscal year. NCPC reimburses the institutions for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to the NCPC. Fringe benefits, including employer payroll taxes, are reimbursed to reimbursed to GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC and GUH, and GU based upon a fringe benefit rate. Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, reports the total fringe benefit amount for employees amount on Line 9, Other employee benefits. Fringe benefits for officers, less calculated employer social security and medicare taxes, are reported on Line 5, Compensation of current officers, directors, and key employees.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit oversight process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Poison Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW Suite 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542015362EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to poison control activities in the Washington DC metro areaPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12d, III-OPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.