MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED (EIN 01-6022787)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-15
IRS object ID
202022899349301822
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-15T16:05:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016022787EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Medical Care Development IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076227566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Parkwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeather MettenPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2076227566PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-02IPDt
IP Tm16:29:35IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFD764483AA263AFE8AB46477EA327BFBBE809DCFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id15D84E00388989A2FD892B611AF49EE7CA45C0C7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher SchwabePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Parkwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,956,205GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mcd.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionImprove the health and well-being of peopleActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$98,077TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,831NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,308PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$50,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,080,487PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,513,126CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$88,358CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,571CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,123,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,662,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,139,935PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,604,909CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,659,400PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,661,064CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,799,335PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,265,973CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$324,607PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$396,758CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,571,428TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,282,815TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,915,405TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,200,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,656,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,081,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMedical Care Development's mission is to improve the health and well-being of people worldwide through enduring, high quality, cost-effective and universally accessible solutions.This Mission is achieved by:1. Joining and augmenting the combined and synergistic capabilities of MCD's domestic and international divisions;2. Enhancing global impact through improved market visibility and penetration;3. Instituting state-of-the-art, company-wide, integrated systems and procedures for program, operations, human resources and financial management;4. Developing, deploying, and retaining a highly qualified workforce;5. Developing and deploying IT-based products and solutions;6. Leveraging the opportunities and added value of local partnerships.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,397,959ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,815,359RevenueAmt
DescSince 1966, MCD Public Health (MCDPH) has been a transforming force in public health, earning a reputation for responsive, innovative health initiatives that make an impact. Our highly qualified staff share a passionate commitment to creating, implementing and supporting results-based programs that improve the quality of people's lives on a daily basis, in Maine and throughout the U.S. MCDPH is designated a Category A public health institute, one of forty-two within the National Network of Public Health Institutes, a professional network of leaders driving public health innovation across the U.S., drawing from - and contributing to - a national pool of the latest evidence-based research, practices, and training.MCD's Public Health programs are designed to enhance the effectiveness of local, state and regional healthcare and public health systems in achieving collective goals to improve the health and wellbeing of individuals and communities. MCD works with a myriad of partners and stakeholders, including health systems, hospitals, academic centers, all disciplines of healthcare providers, policy makers, vendors, federal, state and local governments, community health organizations, insurers, employers and individuals to help them adopt new practice methods, and develop new community programs. MCDPH collaborates with partners and stakeholders to find new sources of funding for disease prevention and management interventions, and to implement programs focused on enhancing access to care and resources for rural and underserved populations. Activities include: eLearning as well as traditional curriculum development and training, quality improvement coaching and facilitation, telehealth and technology, and linking providers with community-based supports for their clients. Public Health also works with community-based organizations and public health groups to design, implement, evaluate and spread health promotion, disease prevention and management interventions. Specific areas of expertise include:HIV/AIDS, Diabetes, Oral Health, Lead Screening and Management, Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Management, Women's Health, Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Resources, Suicide Prevention, Immunization/Vaccination, Antibiotic Resistance, Cancer Screening and Prevention, Worksite Health and Wellness, Early Childhood, and Public Policy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,649,871ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,708,338RevenueAmt
DescMedical Care Development International (MCDI) is a division of Medical Care Development, Inc., a private, non-profit voluntary organization whose mission is to enhance the health and well-being of people and communities in developing nations through the provision of technical assistance to the health sector, including water and sanitation. To this end, MCDI collaborates with institutions and the people they serve to design, implement, manage and evaluate innovative health and health-related programs. Since 1977, MCDI has provided technical assistance in 55 countries in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, Asia, and the Middle East through various multi-lateral, bilateral and corporate donors. - Implemented malaria diagnostics programs in 14 countries of Africa as part of the USAID-funded President's Malaria Initiative; under a USAID bilateral agreement, also implemented a malaria diagnostics program in Guinea.- Implemented comprehensive malaria control and prevention program in Equatorial Guinea, with funding from corporate donors and host country government.- Implemented rural sanitation programs in Madagascar and Benin, with funding from the Global Sanitation Fund.- Implemented USAID-funded community-based programs to address Zika epidemic in Guatemala and El Salvador.- Implemented cervical cancer screening program in Equatorial Guinea with funding from corporate donors.- Implemented performance-based funding program to government health facilities with funding from the World Bank and the governments of Lesotho and Central African Republic.- Implemented reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health program in Gabon with funding from corporate donors.- Implemented HIV/AIDS program for the militaries in Gabon, Sao Tome and Principe with funding from the US Department of Defense.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,047,830TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBNForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCTForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryESForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGTForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGVForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryIVForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLTForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGBForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryZAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySLForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heather MettenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2076227566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Parkwood DrAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Evelyn Kieltyka
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Barbour
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen L Smits
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy R Allen
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita M Barry
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick S Kachur
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Macy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer L Morton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Mullins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Stover
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Warhol
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Schwabe
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$313,070$0$29,784
Heather Metten
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$148,196$0$27,991
Donna Lee Cloutier
Executive Administrator40.00Yes (X)$79,264$0$18,095
Edward Aldrich
Director of Operations40.00$170,292$0$20,888Yes (X)
Nduku Malombe
Director of Human Resource40.00$142,361$0$28,506Yes (X)
Julie Niemczura De Carvalho
Senior Program Manager40.00$133,131$0$14,785Yes (X)
Anh My Ha
Senior Business Development Manager40.00$129,126$0$9,017Yes (X)
Guillermo A Garcia Contreras
Program Manager40.00$128,141$0$16,782Yes (X)
Lennie SB Kyomuhangi
Senior Program Manager40.00$130,052$0$14,990Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,373,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$180,838TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
Sanaria Inc
9800 Medical Center Drive Suite A2RockvilleMD20850Vaccine Production & Consulting$4,993,789
Ifakara Health Institute
Consulting$892,694Plot 463 Kilo Avenue PO Box 78373Dar es SalaamIfakaraTZ
Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institu
Public Health Consulting$873,960Socinstrasse 57BaselSZ
London School of Hygiene - Tropical Medi
Consulting$214,883Keppel StreetLondon WCE HTUK
Innovate Maine
67 Wildwood DriveBrunswickME04011IT Consulting$129,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$50,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$50,676TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
International623000$29,699,242$29,699,242
Public Health623000$4,813,884$4,715,807$98,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,513,126TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,684ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,571RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,571RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,571ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$340,148SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$293,474SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,674SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,674ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,662,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,415,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$98,077UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$98,929ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,580TotalAmt
Program Services$59,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,716,811TotalAmt
Program Services$7,026,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,689,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,091TotalAmt
Program Services$76,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,516,032TotalAmt
Program Services$3,051,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,395TotalAmt
Program Services$213,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,230TotalAmt
Program Services$5,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,035TotalAmt
Program Services$28,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143TotalAmt
Management And General$143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,017TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,740TotalAmt
Program Services$753,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,992TotalAmt
Program Services$92,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,119TotalAmt
Program Services$365,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,823TotalAmt
Program Services$428,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,513TotalAmt
Program Services$31,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,417TotalAmt
Program Services$169,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Expense$15,673,611$15,658,896$14,715
Training$931,405$910,639$20,766
Other Expenses$131,019$131,019$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,265,973TotalAmt
Program Services$30,047,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,218,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,964BOYAmt
EOY$15,078EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,883,852EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,385,613BOYAmt
EOY$8,657,399EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,690BOYAmt
EOY$54,889EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,077BOYAmt
EOY$280,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,785,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,394,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,994BOYAmt
EOY$390,997EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,060BOYAmt
EOY$879,142EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,807BOYAmt
EOY$121,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,571,428BOYAmt
EOY$12,282,815EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,494,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,910,316EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,357,079BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,034EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,437BOYAmt
EOY$102,475EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,915,405BOYAmt
EOY$6,200,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,547,641BOYAmt
EOY$5,967,959EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,382BOYAmt
EOY$114,031EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,656,023BOYAmt
EOY$6,081,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,571,428BOYAmt
EOY$12,282,815EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$396,758ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,209NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$118,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$529,730TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,251,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,308,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,676,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,080,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,523,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,840,923TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,370,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,657,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,685,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,082,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,574,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,370,653TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$200,270,653PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$194,201TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$194,201TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,405,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,692,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,722,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,128,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,616,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,564,854TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00100InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,974BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,382,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,330,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,857BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$361,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$298,166BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$390,997TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Amt$102,475Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$102,475TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,691,797TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,209RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,662,588RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$143InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$143RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,662,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,265,830TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,265,830ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$143InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$143ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,265,973TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa6278Program Services - Malaria Prevention & TreatmentIndoor residual spraying, insecticide & drug resistance monitoring, bed net distribution, improving diagnostics and treatment, improving immediate care at the community level, clinical trials of malaria vaccine$19,644,287
Sub-Saharan Africa11Program Services - Cervical Cancer ScreeningCervical cancer detection and treatment$466,788
Sub-Saharan Africa357Program Services - Water Supply & SanitationImproving Sanitation knowledge at the community level$2,314,989
Central America24Program Services - Zika preventionBCC/SBC for prevention of Zika, elimination of breeding sites, monitoring$2,882,557
Sub-Saharan Africa120Program Services - Performance Based FinancingPBF allows a health system to have autonomy over their resources through clearly defined and measurable performance targets. This approach allows for greater improved Integrated Maternal and Neonatal Survival through Malaria and HIV/AIDS Prevention$431,380
Sub-Saharan Africa10Program Services - Malaria and HIV preventionImproved Integrated Maternal and Neonatal Survival through Malaria and HIV/AIDS Prevention$1,621,696
Sub-Saharan Africa03Malaria Control and EliminationProvides technical assistance to improve malaria diagnostic capacities at all levels of the health system.$234,626
Sub-Saharan Africa214Program Services-Malaria Prevention & TreatmentBuild capacity for high quality malaria service delivery, through rigorous in-country capacity building and country-to-country and global technical assistance from recognized malaria experts.$2,209,845
Sub-Saharan Africa03Program Services-Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, & Child HealthExpand and increase the quality of the reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health (RMNCH) services$227,934
Sub-Saharan Africa03Program Services-HIV/AIDS PreventionMilitary Specific HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatement Program$95,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices16SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees377SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee6ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office16TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee383TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$29,806,168SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$323,742ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$30,129,910TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Schwabe
President & CEO$263,600$0$27,500$0$21,970$0$3,702$0$26,082$0$342,854$0$0$0
Heather Metten
Director of Finance$130,166$0$12,695$0$5,335$0$5,825$0$22,166$0$176,187$0$0$0
Edward Aldrich
Director of Operations$153,424$0$14,750$0$2,118$0$7,269$0$13,619$0$191,180$0$0$0
Nduku Malombe
Director of Human Resource$126,953$0$15,000$0$408$0$5,750$0$22,756$0$170,867$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has a discretionary bonus program for its employees. Any such bonus payments are non-fixed in nature and are awarded at the discretion of organizational management. Awarding of bonuses or other performance payments is based on the performance of the individual employee based on criteria specific to the position of the employee and the division where the employee is assigned.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There shall be not less than ten (10) nor more than thirty-three (33) Corporate Members selected by the Board of Directors and which shall be organizations with the interest resources and capacity to fulfill the roles and duties of Corporate Members as defined in this Article and as may be amended from time to time or otherwise prescribed by the Board of Directors. Each Corporate Member shall appoint an individual representative authorized by the Member to vote and otherwise act on its behalf. The following organizations are Members of the Corporation as of the 2016 Annual Meeting of the Corporation: American Cancer Society, New England Division; American Heart Association; Bingham Program; Maine Dental Association; Maine Hospital Association; Maine Medical Association; Maine Municipal Association; Maine Osteopathic Association; Maine State Nurses' Association; University of Maine.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe total number of Directors constituting the Board of Directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than thirty-five (35) and the number of voting directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than nineteen (19). Directors shall be elected by the Board of Directors at any regularly-scheduled meeting of the Board of Directors or at a special meeting of the Board of Directors duly called for that purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe governing documents reserve a number of specified powers to the corporate members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Director of Finance and the Director of Operations will review the near-final draft. The CEO then does a separate review. Upon completion of that review and resolution of any questions, the draft return is forwarded to the Chair of the Board and the Chair of the Finance Committee for their review, and if they have any concerns or questions, a Finance Committee meeting is convened to discuss and resolve them. The resulting draft is finalized, and prior to filing, it is distributed to the voting members of the Board of Directors. The return is subsequently filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cReview of conflict of interest is done annually and on an ad hoc basis as needed. At or soon after the annual board meeting, Board Members submit an updated statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15MCD's Bylaws require that the compensation of the President "shall be fixed from time to time by the Board of Directors. The Board's Chair and Executive Committee review compensation of presidents of other non-profits, the compensation history of MCD's President, and other information, including one or more of various industry surveys of executive compensation information, in determining the appropriate compensation. The Committee may also request a formal, external comparative compensation survey, as was commissioned in 2007, and the Committee reviewed externally-sourced compensation information in 2012 and in 2014. An independent review of the CEO's compensation was undertaken in 2019 as part of an organization-wide compensation study. The full Board of Directors conduct an annual performance review and votes on the entire recommended employment agreement, including compensation terms. The current agreement was approved by the Board of Directors in July 2019 for the two-year term of the agreement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Medical Care Development, Inc. 11 Parkwood Drive Augusta, ME 04330 EIN: 01-6022787 Medical Care Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.