CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1497358)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-22
- IRS object ID
- 202522659349300212
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-22T08:44:52+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 CAMBRIDGE CT SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381497358 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIBE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2487359500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44575 W TWELVE MILE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NOVI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48377 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEATHER THOMPSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-09-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483757100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAZ RZEWNICKI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44575 W TWELVE MILE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NOVI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48377 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,406,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VIBECREDITUNION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 298 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,413 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $63,207,693 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,447,528 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,162,535 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,970,340 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $70,370,228 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,417,868 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $154,065 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $186,457 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,216,485 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,042,546 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,340,206 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,060,957 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,710,756 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $82,289,960 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,659,472 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,127,908 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,234,661,523 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,316,659,640 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,112,162,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,187,498,638 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $122,498,682 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,161,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE 75,484 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKETS, BUSINESS SAVINGS, IRA SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING 173,228. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE 44,051 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, LINES OF CREDIT, CREDIT CARDS, HOME EQUITY, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, SIGNATURE AND SHARED SECURED LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES (ATMS), DEBIT CARD, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYMENTS, COURTESY PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20281 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 298 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC HEINRICH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2487359500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44575 W TWELVE MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NOVI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48377 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Frasca | |||||||||
| Board Secretary | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gaia Piir | |||||||||
| Board Chariperson | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stanley Moore | |||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,256 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Westbrooks | |||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,161 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christa Murphy | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $880 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Colleen Barton | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Douglas Williams | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $4,092 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jenna Romain | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marilyn Baker THRU 101524 | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,914 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Ivanics | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $3,672 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michelle Saunders | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chaz Rzewnicki | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 37.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,033,418 | $0 | $58,446 | |||
| Eric Heinrich | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $345,025 | $0 | $49,056 | |||
| Caitrina Slavey thru 111524 | |||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $273,082 | $0 | $34,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Pascoe | |||||||||
| Chief Data and Digital Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $337,743 | $0 | $49,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Bleau | |||||||||
| Chief Brand and Growth Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $256,632 | $0 | $45,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Woessner | |||||||||
| Chief Talent Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $290,828 | $0 | $32,512 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robin Thompson | |||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $310,470 | $0 | $44,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Smith | |||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $292,044 | $0 | $40,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| Teresa DiGaetano | |||||||||
| Chief Credit Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | $289,195 | $0 | $42,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Ciborowski thru 111524 | |||||||||
| Facilities Manager | 37.5 | 0.0 | $210,796 | $0 | $29,661 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gary Mark Hurt | |||||||||
| Director of Technical Systems | 37.5 | 0.0 | $150,496 | $0 | $28,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jay Hefel | |||||||||
| Director of Business Intelligence and Digital | 37.5 | 0.0 | $177,193 | $0 | $37,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| Justina Casillas | |||||||||
| Director of Talent and Development | 37.5 | 0.0 | $159,377 | $0 | $24,175 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Lieberman | |||||||||
| Director of Commercial Lending | 37.5 | 0.0 | $230,224 | $0 | $35,671 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,376,398 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $554,195 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO-OP SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE STE 300 | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | SHARED BRANCHING, ATM NETWORK, DEBIT CARDS | $2,403,737 |
| Digital First Holdings LLC | |||||
| 864 Spring Street NW | Atlanta | GA | 30308 | Online Banking, Mobile Deposit | $1,261,919 |
| BUTLER ROWSE-OBERLE PLLC | |||||
| 24525 HARPER AVE | ST CLAIR SHORES | MI | 48080 | Legal Services | $724,789 |
| CORELATION | |||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92105 | CORE SYSTEM AND PROCESSING | $700,108 |
| Informa Business Systems Inc | |||||
| 5170 Hartshorn Dr | Flushing | MI | 484332317 | ATM/Servicing | $450,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $51,417,217 | $51,417,217 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $19,030,311 | $18,977,898 | $52,413 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,447,528 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,180,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,180,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,778,216 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $988,689 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $789,527 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $789,527 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $789,527 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,417,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,365,455 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,413 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,457 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,846,808 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,933,489 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,745,837 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,178,402 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,338,010 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,232 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,935 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,333,270 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,488,930 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125,201 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,638 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,457 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,834,033 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,513,125 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,781 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COLLECTION/LOAN SERVICE | $4,892,323 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $5,786,329 |
| FRAUD EXPENSES | $738,607 |
| EXAMINATION FEES | $175,200 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,774,896 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,289,960 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,195,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,850,502 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,078,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,771,446 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,839,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,461,580 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,587 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $861,690,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $878,483,454 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,076,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,262,478 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,221,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,368,297 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,675,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,852,851 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,099,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,514,545 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $922,453 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,570,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,134,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,661,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,316,659,640 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,503,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,880,719 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,106,113,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,183,617,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,162,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,498,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,498,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,161,002 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,498,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,161,002 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,661,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,316,659,640 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,127,908 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,470,351 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $64,061 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,969,561 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,969,561 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,591,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,911,378 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,680,201 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $723,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $710,258 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,057 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,259,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,746,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,512,375 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $677,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $677,657 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,852,851 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES AFS | $219,838,337 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $3,479,000 | C |
| PAID IN CAPITAL- ALLOYA CORP FCU | $2,710,000 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $6,300,000 | C |
| NCUA CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FUND | $2,905,891 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CUSOS | $7,281,317 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $242,514,545 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $4,636,587 |
| POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $1,067,759 |
| MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS | $1,177,913,573 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,183,617,919 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,425,042 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,470,351 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $577,059 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,047,410 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,377,632 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $40,236 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $40,236 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,417,868 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,762,722 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $512,997 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $512,997 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $82,249,725 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $40,235 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $40,235 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $82,289,960 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN - 64062 CORE DEPOSIT INTANGIBLE - 512997 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REMOTE DEPOSIT CAPTURE EXPENSE - 40236 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CORE DEPOSIT INTANGIBLE - 512997 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REMOTE DEPOSIT CAPTURE EXPENSE - 40235 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSU Tollgate Farm & Education Center | |||||||
| 28115 Meadowbrook Rd | Novi | MI | 48377 | 386005984 | GOV | $6,500 | PUMPKINFEST SPONSOR |
| 911 Day | |||||||
| 5151 California Avenue Suite 100 | Irvine | CA | 92617 | 450491886 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Disaster Relief at Work (DRAW) | |||||||
| 1556 N Telegraph | Pontiac | MI | 48340 | 454900831 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Habitat for Humanity Oakland County | |||||||
| 150 Osmun St | Pontiac | MI | 48342 | 383244099 | 501(C)(3) | $49,756 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Haven of Oakland County | |||||||
| 801 Vanguard Dr | Pontiac | MI | 48341 | 382426175 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Humble Design | |||||||
| 21420 Melrose Ave | Southfield | MI | 48075 | 270410088 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Lighthouse of Oakland County | |||||||
| 46156 Woodward Ave | Pontiac | MI | 48342 | 382847849 | 501(C)(3) | $32,500 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Metro Food Rescue | |||||||
| 6928 E Knollwood Circle | West Bloomfield | MI | 48322 | 851902179 | 501(C)(3) | $25,880 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VIBE CREDIT UNION DONATES TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT FALL WITHIN STRATEGICALLY AND ORGANIZATIONALLY DEFINED PILLARS OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT. APPROVED REQUESTS FOLLOW A 501(C)(3) VERIFICATION ONBOARDING PROCESS. APPROVED DONATIONS ARE MONITORED BY OUR FOUNDATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DIRECTOR, AND AN INFORMATIONAL REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaz Rzewnicki | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $662,479 | $0 | $335,000 | $0 | $35,939 | $0 | $31,988 | $0 | $26,458 | $0 | $1,091,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Heinrich | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $249,085 | $0 | $82,250 | $0 | $13,690 | $0 | $27,194 | $0 | $21,862 | $0 | $394,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $232,600 | $0 | $63,079 | $0 | $14,791 | $0 | $25,307 | $0 | $19,692 | $0 | $355,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Teresa DiGaetano | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Credit Officer | $218,222 | $0 | $54,634 | $0 | $16,339 | $0 | $24,370 | $0 | $18,411 | $0 | $331,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $221,097 | $0 | $54,618 | $0 | $16,329 | $0 | $22,363 | $0 | $18,622 | $0 | $333,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Pascoe | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Data and Digital Officer | $226,116 | $0 | $94,825 | $0 | $16,802 | $0 | $27,478 | $0 | $21,950 | $0 | $387,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Woessner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Talent Officer | $188,066 | $0 | $88,475 | $0 | $14,287 | $0 | $11,082 | $0 | $21,430 | $0 | $323,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Caitrina Slavey thru 111524 | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | $243,252 | $0 | $16,962 | $0 | $12,868 | $0 | $16,399 | $0 | $18,227 | $0 | $307,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Bleau | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Brand and Growth Officer | $193,172 | $0 | $52,500 | $0 | $10,960 | $0 | $22,119 | $0 | $23,544 | $0 | $302,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Lieberman | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Commercial Lending | $174,692 | $0 | $55,348 | $0 | $184 | $0 | $12,161 | $0 | $23,510 | $0 | $265,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Ciborowski thru 111524 | ||||||||||||||
| Facilities Manager | $203,782 | $0 | $6,343 | $0 | $671 | $0 | $7,810 | $0 | $21,851 | $0 | $240,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Hefel | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Business Intelligence and Digital | $140,997 | $0 | $36,089 | $0 | $107 | $0 | $14,847 | $0 | $22,403 | $0 | $214,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justina Casillas | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Talent and Development | $125,887 | $0 | $33,250 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $14,269 | $0 | $9,906 | $0 | $183,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Mark Hurt | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Technical Systems | $129,607 | $0 | $20,291 | $0 | $598 | $0 | $6,088 | $0 | $22,854 | $0 | $179,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN RECEIVE REIMBURSEMENT OF FLIGHT, MEALS, AND REGISTRATION FEES FOR TRAVELING COMPANIONS. THIS IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT AND 1099'S ARE ISSUED FOR REIMBURSEMENTS FOR THE YEAR TOTALING OVER $600. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | PAID BOARD MEMBERS GROSS-UP PAYMENTS OF 30% FOR THE COMPANION TO OFFSET THE BENEFIT AND 1099'S ARE ISSUED FOR REIMBURSEMENTS FOR THE YEAR TOTALING OVER NONEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION INCURRED TAX LIABILITY. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | THE CREDIT UNION HIRES A THIRD-PARTY (HUMANIDEI) AS AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO LOOK AT MARKET VALUES. THE CEO IS UNDER A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. HUMANIDEI UTILIZED A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND IT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | DAVID CIBOROWSKI RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $119,737.55. CAITRINA SLAVEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $75,000. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM OR HAD AMOUNTS VEST IN THE PLAN: THOMAS REAGAN - $29,940 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OR HAVE AN AMOUNT VEST IN THE PLAN. INDIVIDUALS BECOME VESTED IN THE PLAN IF THE PARTICIPANT REMAINS CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED WITH THE CREDIT UNION DURING THE SERVICE PERIOD: TERESA DIGAETANO JEFFREY PASCOE CAITRINA SLAVEY STEVEN SMITH JENNIFER WOESSNER CHAZ RZEWNICKI ROBIN THOMPSON ERIC HEINRICH JENNIFER BLEAU THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN IN PLACE FOR THE FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO, ALLAN MCMORRIS. THE CREDIT UNION MAKES A LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE WHO BUYS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY THAT CREATES A FUND FROM WHICH THE EXECUTIVE BORROWS TAX-FREE TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. FULL VESTING OF THIS ACCOUNT IS ACHIEVED IF FULL EMPLOYMENT IS MAINTINED TO VESTING DATE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT DUE TO DISABILITY, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE, DEATH, OR A CHANGE IN CONTROL GREATER THAN 50% OF THE OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN THE CREDIT UNION. THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLAN MCMORRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | RETIRED PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $615,957 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $405,587 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $405,587 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 75,454 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE $5.00 SHARE IN THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BASED ON AN OPEN BALLOT FOR 3-YEAR TERMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | CREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE BOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTIONS, MERGER INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION, AND CHARTER CHANGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE PRESIDENT/CEO APPROVES OUR ANNUAL FORM 990. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST ATTEST THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD TO DETERMINE IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND VOTING ON TRANSACTION(S) WHERE THE CONFLICT(S) EXIST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | SALARY IS BASED ON CREDIT UNION PRESIDENT/CEO SALARY SURVEYS AND DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION SIZE, COMPLEXITY, AND PERFORMANCE. THE CREDIT UNION USES INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS OBTAINED BY A THIRD PARTY (BALANCED COMP). THE BOARD'S HR COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND SETS THE PRESIDENT/CEO SALARY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE CHIEF OF TALENT OFFICER PREPARES AND CONDUCTS THE EVALUATION PROCESS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH FINAL REVIEW PERFORMED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THOSE SALARIES ARE BASED ON AN AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEY FROM A THIRD PARTY (BALANCED COMP) AND ARE PERFORMANCE BASED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 5 | SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED FOR LOANS RECEIVABLE BALANCES ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 IF THE LOANS ARE MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE SAME TERMS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS INCLUDED $1,554,332 AND $1,423,885 OF RECEIVABLES FROM CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES FOR 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY, WITHIN FORM 990, PART X, LINE 7. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH CARE PLAN - 64061; |
Comments