SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 56-0530233)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202022279349302052
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-14T10:50:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560731535 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | S PRESTON DOUGLAS & ASSOCIATES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2339 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 283592339 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560530233 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9106715090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1408 300 W 27TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 283591408 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUSTIN BYNUM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP-FINANCE/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9106715000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN L GRISSOM JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00116611 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9107397523 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 52.38.98.93 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:50:06 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3F1AE871E1C89EFBA28B681DC736D047736E7918 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 09D6D8C02884E8A4DB6E2E611C6A1DE3A76FE167 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOANN ANDERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28359 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $285,755,027 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SRMC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER EXISTS TO PROVIDE QUALITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE IN A SAFE, COMPASSIONATE, AND EFFICIENT ENVIRONMENT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2653 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 106 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,776,653 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $250,052,799 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $253,246,785 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,907,430 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,385,337 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,646,371 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,122,905 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $283,606,600 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $285,755,027 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $140,732,755 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $146,579,210 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $148,557,476 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $140,901,928 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $289,290,231 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $287,481,138 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,683,631 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,726,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $369,920,634 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $356,266,584 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $138,880,067 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $151,152,155 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $231,040,567 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $205,114,429 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER EXISTS TO PROVIDE QUALITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE IN A SAFE, COMPASSIONATE, AND EFFICIENT ENVIRONMENT | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $205,073,928 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $253,246,785 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SERVICES PROVIDED FOR 12,554 ACUTE CARE INPATIENTS AND 329 LONG-TERM CARE INPATIENTS. WE ALSO PROVDED SERVICES TO 65,569 EMERGENCY ROOM PATIENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $205,073,928 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (true) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 208 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2653 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUSTIN BYNUM | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9106715090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28359 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERRY BEASLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| F KENNETH BIGGS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY R CHAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FAYE C CATON | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANIEL E COOK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBIN G CUMMINGS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHERINE DAVIS | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LA | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS HEMPSTEAD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDALL S JONES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WAYLAND B LENNON III | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUNCAN MACKIE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALPHONZO MCRAE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EVA MEEKINS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN ROZIER JR | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH RUST | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL T STONE | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PA | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| W C WASHINGTON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANN ANDERSON | |||||||||
| PRES, CEO | 40.00 | $645,016 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH ROBERTS | |||||||||
| VP-MEDICAL A | 40.00 | $358,783 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON COX | |||||||||
| VP-COO | 40.00 | $295,438 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICIA MATTO | |||||||||
| VP-MEDICAL E | 40.00 | $281,825 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID SUMNER | |||||||||
| VP-CHIEF STR | 40.00 | $256,476 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICK EBRI | |||||||||
| VP-CHIEF ENG | 40.00 | $235,369 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LORI DOVE | |||||||||
| VP-CHIEF CON | 40.00 | $232,549 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GODFREY ONIME | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $561,226 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES WEST | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $485,255 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BAJAJ NAVIN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $466,186 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAKSMHI YARLAGADDA | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $431,702 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KAUR TARANDEEP | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $429,194 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| C THOMAS JOHNSON III | |||||||||
| FORMER VP-FI | 40.00 | $356,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,035,669 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 134 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPLIFI MANAGEDTRINITY HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 1834 SALLY HILL FARMS BLVD | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | STAFFING AGENCY | $8,055,564 |
| PRIVATE DIAGNOSTIC CLINIC | |||||
| DUMC BOX 3070 | DURHAM | NC | 27710 | PHYS MED | $7,198,550 |
| MEDSTREAM ANESTHESIA PLLC | |||||
| 82 PATTON AVE STE 510 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | ANESTHESIA SERV | $5,361,241 |
| LUMBERTON RADIOLOGICAL CONSULTANTS | |||||
| PO BOX 2750 | LUMBERTON | NC | 28359 | RADIOLOGY | $4,449,162 |
| THE ROBINS & MORTON GROUP | |||||
| 2015 AYRSLEY TOWN BLVD STE 203 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28273 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,863,103 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | $245,470,132 | $245,470,132 | ||
| GROSS PHARMACY INCOME | $7,776,653 | 446110 | $7,776,653 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $253,246,785 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,301,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,301,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $551,732 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $551,732 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $551,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $551,732 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,083,451 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,083,451 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,083,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,083,451 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | $23,491,355 | $23,491,355 |
| SALES OF CAFETERIA MEALS | $1,079,818 | $1,079,818 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $24,571,173 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285,755,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $253,407,201 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,776,653 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,571,173 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,182,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,349,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,833,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,981,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,906,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,075,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,679,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,635,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,043,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,735,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,106,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,628,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $424,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,991,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,556,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,434,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,284,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $931,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,372,093 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,372,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,380,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,614,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $765,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,182,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,182,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,777,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,590,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,186,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $50,119,263 | $49,210,079 | $909,184 |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $16,318,762 | $11,804,128 | $4,514,634 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $6,282,952 | $4,853,311 | $1,429,641 |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES | $3,134,206 | $3,134,206 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,184 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $938,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,481,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,073,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,407,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,360,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,745,028 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,072,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,843,651 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,415,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,307,317 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,433,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,888,388 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,181,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $469,386,713 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $258,942,056 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,299,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,444,657 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,157,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,824,253 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,920,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,266,584 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,652,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,223,313 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,926,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,324,263 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,301,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,604,579 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,880,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,152,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,040,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,114,429 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,040,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,114,429 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,920,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,266,584 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,726,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $994,002 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$25,194,029 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,677,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,677,066 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $198,641,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,918,303 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,723,284 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $266,068,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $170,023,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,044,307 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $210,444,657 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITY FOR PENSION BENEFITS | $23,322,103 |
| LIABILITY - ASC | $6,282,476 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,604,579 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $325,105,298 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $994,002 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $38,356,269 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $39,350,271 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $285,755,027 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $285,755,027 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $336,529,610 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $49,048,472 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $49,048,472 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $287,481,138 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $287,481,138 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE OF RELATED ORGANIZATONS REPORTED 0 ON SEPARATE 990'S 32,014,510 PENSION RELATED CHANGES 6,341,759 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | EXPENSES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REPORTED 0 ON SEPARATE 990'S 49,048,472 |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent300 | Yes (X) | Percent300Ind |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (true) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (true) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $21,742,705 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $13,824,036 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $7,918,669 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02750 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $53,246,430 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $44,155,686 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $9,090,744 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03160 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $74,989,135 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $57,979,722 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $17,009,413 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05920 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $671,949 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $671,949 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00230 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $6,986,860 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $5,187,993 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,798,867 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00630 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $570,671 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $570,671 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00200 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,229,480 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $5,187,993 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,041,487 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.01060 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $83,218,615 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $63,167,715 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $20,050,900 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.06970 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (true) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $75,628,102 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $15,037,233 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $71,641,833 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $71,381,275 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | $260,558 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Org Profit Or OwnershipOrgProfitOrOwnershipPct | Physicians Profit Or OwnershipPhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEASTERN AMBULAT | ||
| SURGERY CENTER LLC | ||
| AMBULATORY SURGERY | 0.93000 | 0.07000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 W 27TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28358 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | false | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | false | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 17 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (true) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | false | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (true) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | WWW.SRMC.ORG | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Other Website URL | WWW.ROBESONCOUNTYHEALTHDEPARTMENT.COM | OtherWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Rpt Available Thru Other Method | Yes (X) | RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (true) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 17 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (true) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | WWW.SRMC.ORG/MAIN | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Strategy Attached | false | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | false | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (true) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 300.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (true) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (true) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Provided Nonprofit Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedNonprofitContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (true) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | WWW.SRMC.ORG/MAIN/FINANCIALASSISTANCE | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | WWW.SRMC.ORG/MAIN/FINANCIALASSISTANCE | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | WWW.SRMC.ORG/MAIN/FINANCIALASSISTANCE | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (true) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | false | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare Private | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicarePrivateInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | false | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FACILITY 1, SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE - PART V, LINE 3J | THE CHNA REPORT WAS PREPARED AS A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT WITH SRMC, THE ROBESON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND THE HEALTHY ROBESON TASK FORCE. COMBINED, THESE ENTITIES KNOW AND CARE FOR THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. |
| FACILITY 1, SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE - PART V, LINE 5 | SRMC UTILIZED THE COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS OF THE ROBESON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND THE HEALTHY ROBESON TASK FORCE KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE OF THE COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION, AN OPINION SURVEY WAS ISSUED TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT LARGE TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL FEEDBACK ON COMMUNITY NEEDS. |
| FACILITY 1, SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE - PART V, LINE 6B | ROBESON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT, ROBESON HEALTHCARE CORPORATION, UNITED WAY OF ROBESON COUNTY, AND HEALTHY ROBESON TASKFORCE. |
| FACILITY 1, SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE - PART V, LINE 7D | SRMC HELD NUMEROUS COMMUNITY MEETINGS TO PUBLISH THE CHNA INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, SRMC HOSTED, IN COMBINATION WITH THE ROBESON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND THE HEALTHY ROBESON TASK FORCE, A COMMUNITY HEALTH SUMMIT WHICH INCLUDED MANY MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS OWNERS. AT THIS SUMMIT THE CHNA WAS PRESENTED AND BREAKOUT TEAMS WERE HELD TO IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES TO EDUCATE ROBESON COUNTY TO BETTER HEALTH CHOICES. |
| FACILITY 1, SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTE - PART V, LINE 11 | THE 2017 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT GAVE INSIGHTS INTO PRESSING HEALTH ISSUES IN ROBESON COUNTY. THE COMBINATION OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY DATA ENABLED THE CHNA ADVISORY TEAM TO PRIORITIZE KEY HEALTH NEEDS AND BEGIN TO IDENTIFY EVIDENCE-BASED INTERVENTIONS TO ADDRESS THOSE NEEDS. THE RESULTS OF THE 2017 CHNA WERE CRUCIAL FOR THE DEVELOPEMENT OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS. PRIORITIZATION DISCUSSION OCCURRED AROUND THE TOP FIVE AREAS IDENTIFIED BY RESIDENTS. FROM THESE THE CHNA ADVISORY GROUP CATEGORIZED THESE AREAS INTO THREE PRIORITY AREAS OBESITY, SUBSTANCE MISUSE, AND SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGIES (ACTION PLANS) WERE DEVELOPED FOR EACH AREA OUTLYING HOW THE HOSPITAL FACILITIES WILL COLLABERATE WITH PARTNERS TO ADDRESS THE IDENTIFIED AREAS. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 6A - RELATED ORGANIZATION INFORMATION | COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY. |
| PART I, LINE 7 - COSTING METHODOLOGY EXPLANATION | COMMUNITY BENEFITS COST FOR PROVIDING PATIENT CARE TO THE MEDICAID POPULATION AND FOR PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED ARE BASED ON THE MEDICAID COST REPORT. |
| PART III, LINE 2 - BAD DEBT EXPENSE METHODOLOGY | SEE PAGE 7 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE FOOTNOTE RELATED TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE. |
| PART III, LINE 3 BAD DEBT EXPENSE, PATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR ASSISTANCE | SEE PAGE 7 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE FOOTNOTE RELATED TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE. |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE FOOTNOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | SEE PAGE 7 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE FOOTNOTE RELATED TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE. |
| PART III, LINE 8 - MEDICARE EXPLANATION | ANSWERS ARE BASED ON THE MEDICARE COST REPORT. |
| PART III, LINE 9B - COLLECTION PRACTICES EXPLANATION | COLLECTION PRACTICES ARE CONSISTENT AND EQUALLY APPLIED ACROSS ALL PAYOR CLASSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH MEDICARE GUIDELINES. |
| PART VI, LINE 2 - NEEDS ASSESSMENT | SOUTHEASTERN ATTEMPTS TO ADDRESS PUBLIC CONCERN AND COMMUNITY NEEDS BY BEING HIGHLY INVOLVED WITH THE COMMUNITY AND AWARE OF PUBLIC PERCEPTION OF THE ORGANZATION. THE CEO AND SENIOR LEADERS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEDIA, AND HAVE DISCUSSED HEALTH CARE REFORM AND OTHER PUBLIC ISSUES IN MANY EVENTS AND FORUMS. THE CEO AND SENIOR LEADERS PARTICIPATE WITH MANY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, PRESENT REGULARLY, AND ANSWER QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS. TO ENSURE COMMUNITY NEEDS ARE ADDRESSED, SOUTHEASTERN COMMISSIONS A CONSUMER TOP OF MIND SURVEY TO IDENTIFY NEEDS, BELIEFS AND CONCERNS. THIS SURVEY IS USED TO TAILOR NEEDS TO THE COMMUNITY. |
| PART VI, LINE 3 - PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE | SOUTHEASTERN HAS FOUR BENEFIT ADVISORS WHO MEET WITH ALL SELF PAY PATIENTS. THEY SCREEN FOR MEDICAID, SSI-DISABILITY, AND CHARITY ASSISTANCE. THEY HELP PATIENTS APPLY FOR AND QUALIFY FOR ANY NUMBER OF ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. CUSTOMER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES ADDITIONALLY REFER PATIENTS TO THESE ADVISORS BASED ON TELEPHONE INQUIRIES, E-MAILS, AND/OR LETTERS. PATIENT STATEMENTS INCLUDE THE CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE NUMBER IN THE EVENT A PATIENT FEELS THEY NEED ASSISTANCE WITH THEIR BILLS. THE SRMC WEB SITE, SRMC.ORG, INCLUDES INFORMATION AND AN ARTICLE PERTAINING TO CHARITY CARE AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS OFFERED. SRMC ALSO USES THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER AND BROCHURES FOR EDUCATING THE PUBLIC REGARDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| PART VI, LINE 4 - COMMUNITY INFORMATION | SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER SERVES THE RESIDENTS OF ROBESON AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. THE POPULATION IS COMPRISED OF TRIRACIAL DECENT, WHITE, AMERICAN INDIAN AND AFRICAN AMERICAN. RECENT YEARS HAS SEEN AN INCREASE IN THE HISPANIC POPULATION. |
| PART VI, LINE 5 - PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH | WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHER LOCAL HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES, SOUTHEASTERN OFFERS FREE HEALTH SCREENS, EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND EVENTS DESIGNED TO PREVENT, DETECT AND/OR MANAGE CHRONIC DISEASE IN HIGH RISK, UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS, NEIGHBORHOODS, AND COMMUNITIES. SOUTHEASTERN MAINTAINS AN OPEN MEDICAL STAFF AND THE LEADERS ARE MEMBERS OF VARIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION BOARDS. ALL SURPLUS FUNDS GENERATED FROM THE OPERATIONS ARE UTILIZED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES AND SERVICES TO MAINTAIN AND UPGRADE THE HEALTH SERVICES OFFERED TO THE COMMUNITY. |
| PART VI, LINE 6 - AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | N/A |
| PART VI, LINE 7 - STATE FILING OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT | NORTH CAROLINA |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN ANDERSON | |||
| PRES, CEO | $645,016 | $645,016 | |
| JOSEPH ROBERTS | |||
| VP-MEDICAL AFFAIRS | $358,783 | $358,783 | |
| JASON COX | |||
| VP-COO | $295,438 | $295,438 | |
| PATRICIA MATTO | |||
| VP-MEDICAL EDUCATION | $281,825 | $281,825 | |
| DAVID SUMNER | |||
| VP-CHIEF STRAT OFFIC | $256,476 | $256,476 | |
| PATRICK EBRI | |||
| VP-CHIEF ENGAG OFFIC | $220,369 | $235,369 | $15,000 |
| LORI DOVE | |||
| VP-CHIEF CONTIN CARE | $232,549 | $232,549 | |
| GODFREY ONIME | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $257,326 | $561,226 | $303,900 |
| JAMES WEST | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $263,255 | $485,255 | $222,000 |
| BAJAJ NAVIN | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $404,907 | $466,186 | $61,279 |
| LAKSMHI YARLAGADDA | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $245,702 | $431,702 | $186,000 |
| KAUR TARANDEEP | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $235,394 | $429,194 | $193,800 |
| C THOMAS JOHNSON III | |||
| FORMER VP-FINANCE | $356,650 | $356,650 | |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | |||||||
| A | 65820HK36 | 2012-10-31 | $40,210,000 | PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 1999 REVENUE BONDS AND THE SERIES | false | false | false |
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | |||||||
| B | 2017-12-01 | $42,160,000 | PROCEEDS USED TO FINANCE ONGOING CAPITAL PROJECTS AND TO REPAY AN INTERIM | false | false | false | |
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | |||||||
| C | 2017-12-01 | $15,780,000 | PROCEEDS TO REFUND 17,000,000 OF OUTSTANDING DEBT RELATED TO THE SERIES | false | false | false | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 2013 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | 2017 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| C | 2017 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false |
| C | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
| C | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION 2002 REVENUE BONDS AND TO PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE AND SALE OF THE 2012 BONDS. NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION NON-REVOLVING LINE OF CREDIT WITH BRANCH BANK AND TRUST USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN COSTS OF ONGOING CAPITAL PROJECTS. NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION 2005 HOSPITAL REVENUE BONDS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | CORPORATE OFFICERS TO REVIEW COMPLETED FORM 990 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | A COPY OF SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER'S (CENTER) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ALONG WITH A STATEMENT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS GIVEN TO THE CENTER'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND SIGN. IF ANY DISCLOSURES ARE MADE, DISCUSSIONS WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON OCCUR AND THEN HE OR SHE LEAVES THE MEETING, AT WHICH TIME THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER THE CENTER CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THAT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CENTER'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT POSITIONS WERE EVALUATED BY A SEPARATE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WAS UPDATED. INFORMATION WAS GATHERED ON COMPETITIVE PRACTICES AND A REASONABLE COMPENSATION PLAN WAS DETERMINED. ACTIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE APPROVED REGULARLY AND IS BASED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE COMMITTEE TO EXERCISE THE DILIGENCE NEEDED TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SAME AS A ABOVE |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | VARIOUS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC USING SRMC'S WEBSITE, OTHER WEBSITE,AND PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TRANSFERS TO TAX EXEMPT RELATED ORGANIZATIONS -18,852,270 PENSION RELATED CHANGES -6,341,759 TOTAL -25,194,029 |