MAINEHEALTH CARE AT HOME: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINEHEALTH CARE AT HOME (EIN 22-2571902)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202022269349300012
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-13T07:46:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222571902 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINEHEALTH CARE AT HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072844566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 INDUSTRIAL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04072 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Elaine Collins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072844566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-13 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 63.247.60.254 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:45:20 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B45CD6F9D1811B9916B2A423673B63195B36551F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 05B59A79989D8D80B3E3D119B5D3766651DA35E3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-22 18:59:49Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Donna DeBlois | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 INDUSTRIAL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04072 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,689,581 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOMEHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HELPING PEOPLE TO BE AS HEALTHY AND INDEPENDENT AS POSSIBLE AT HOME AND IN THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 105 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $766,145 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $901,235 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,146,005 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,126,966 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $85,122 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$248,555 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $94,221 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $206,643 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,091,493 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,986,289 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,735,792 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,275,640 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,348,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,500,811 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,084,782 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,776,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,006,711 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $209,838 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,725,033 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,674,319 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,755,862 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,280,998 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,969,171 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,393,321 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HELPING PEOPLE TO BE AS HEALTHY AND INDEPENDENT AS POSSIBLE AT HOME AND IN THE COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,913,962 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,300,917 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOMECARE: TO PROVIDE AND ASSURE EQUAL AND TIMELY ACCESS TO A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF CLIENT-DIRECTED QUALITY HOME HEALTH CARE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE VISITS FROM REGISTERED NURSES, REHABILITATIVE THERAPISTS, SOCIAL WORKERS, HOME HEALTH AIDES AND REGISTERED NUTRITIONISTS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDED 8,864 ADMISSIONS, 158,520 HOME VISITS AND $281,838 OF FREE CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,328,569 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,579,617 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VISITING HOSPICE: THE HOSPICE PROGRAM PROVIDED HEALTHCARE AND COMFORT FOR 445 TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,075,685 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,138,072 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTAL HOSPICE - SUSSMAN HOUSE: THE SUSSMAN HOUSE IS A 7 BED HOSPICE FACILITY. THIS HOUSE ENHANCES THE CURRENT HOSPICE PROGRAM BY GIVING PATIENTS A PLACE TO GO FOR GENERAL INPATIENT CARE WHICH IS PART OF OUR CONTINUM OF CARE. THE SUSSMAN HOUSE ALSO OFFERS A PLACE FOR PATIENTS TO GO FOR RESPITE CARE. DURING THE TAX YEAR A TOTAL OF 166 PATIENTS WERE PROVIDED CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $941,866 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $996,492 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PCH GRANT: NEWBORNS AND MOTHERS GOT A HEALTHY START WITH HOME NURSING VISITS OFFERED AT NO CHARGE THROUGH A HEALTH PROMOTION GRANT FROM THE DIVISION OF FAMILY HEALTH OF THE STATE OF MAINE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDED 787 ADMISSIONS AND 2,738 HOME VISITS. COMMUNITY HEALTH: OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSES PROVIDE EDUCATION, FLU SHOTS, FOOT CARE AND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS THROUGHOUT SOUTHERN MAINE. REGISTERED DIETITIANS PROVIDE CONSULTATION AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RECOGNIZED BY THE AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION. PRIVATE DUTY: TO PROVIDE PERSONAL CARE SUPPORT TO ENHANCE INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $941,866 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $996,492 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,260,082 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELAINE COLLINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2072844566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 INDUSTRIAL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04072 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARYL CADY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE DOYON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN BENOIT | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH T STONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA APRILE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $368,807 | $34,694 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT GARDNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN CHRISTOFORO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA CAMIRE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HEIDI WIERMAN MD | ||||||||
| FORMER SECRETARY | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $217,650 | $69,928 | Yes (X) | |
| ANTHONY T PLANTE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHAD A BOUCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN A DYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MORTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARY FRANCHETTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $112,161 | $15,103 | ||
| JANE CONRAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA DEBLOIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $286,193 | $0 | $27,261 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELAINE COLLINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $166,614 | $0 | $28,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA MILLEFOGLIE | ||||||||
| GRANT WRITER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $114,911 | $0 | $27,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOCELYN CORKUM | ||||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 50.00 | 0.00 | $105,398 | $0 | $24,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN M ELLIS | ||||||||
| SYSTEMS ANALYST | 50.00 | 0.00 | $105,130 | $0 | $22,896 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL A MITCHELL | ||||||||
| SUPV - EVENING WEEKEND | 50.00 | 0.00 | $106,799 | $0 | $14,457 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT ABEL | ||||||||
| CNO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $137,977 | $0 | $16,365 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,023,022 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $698,618 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $281,020 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHSA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10126 E Cherry Bend Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Traverse City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49684 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Staffing | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $508,740 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $830,878 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $70,357 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $901,235 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Home health care services | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,126,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,126,966 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,126,966 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,384,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,703,292 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$318,511 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$318,511 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$318,511 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $206,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $206,643 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $206,643 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,986,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,015,098 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,090 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $540,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,902,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,945,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $956,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,173,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,969,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,390,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,285,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,738,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,608,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $967,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $923,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,046,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,302,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $567,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical supplies | $1,209,838 | $1,119,100 | $90,738 |
| Member dues | $218,766 | $202,359 | $16,407 |
| Other | $59,680 | $55,204 | $4,476 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,776,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,260,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,516,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,153,998 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,351 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,912,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,212,652 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,192,703 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,200,425 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,278 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,848,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,705,748 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,761,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,979,108 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,332,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,725,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,674,319 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,064,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,288,762 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,124 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,352,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,839,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,755,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,280,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,002,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,478,975 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,463 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,437,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,416,883 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,969,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,393,321 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,725,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,674,319 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $209,838 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $262,066 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$47,754 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $854,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $953,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $937,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $766,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $901,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,412,057 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,747,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,795,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,475,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,146,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,126,966 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,291,307 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,602,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,748,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,412,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,912,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,028,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,703,364 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $136,703,364 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $173,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,956 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $470,380 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $173,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,956 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $470,380 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,678,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,922,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,481,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,993,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,098,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,173,744 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00340 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,966,485 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,507 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,842 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $66,488 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,914,346 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,876,630 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $120,026 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,171 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,966,485 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,693,655 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,790 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $210,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $29,232 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,876,630 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,645,002 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $62,637 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,984 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,693,655 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,825,226 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$155,191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $25,054 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,645,002 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $122,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,579,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,431,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,073 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $495,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $241,062 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $254,721 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,995,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,527,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $467,484 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $992,278 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HEDGE AND OTHER | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,979,108 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,979,108 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PREPAID CAPITAL COSTS | $1,118,052 |
| ESCROW FOR DEBT SERVICE | $43,202 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUST | $1,171,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,332,925 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $1,878,847 |
| LONG TERM NOTE TO AFFILIATE | $960,265 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,839,112 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,262,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $262,066 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,126 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $276,192 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,986,289 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,986,289 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,776,451 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,776,451 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,776,451 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | FIN 48 Footnote The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | NET TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES 34,944. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INT -20,818. |
| PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS | THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO PROVIDE CHARITY AND UNCOMPENSATED CARE TO THE RESIDENTS SERVED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA APRILE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | $0 | $315,288 | $0 | $28,060 | $0 | $25,459 | $0 | $9,625 | $0 | $25,069 | $0 | $403,501 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI WIERMAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SECRETARY | $0 | $216,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,417 | $0 | $41,317 | $0 | $28,611 | $0 | $287,578 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA DEBLOIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | $202,835 | $0 | $38,000 | $0 | $45,358 | $0 | $4,985 | $0 | $22,276 | $0 | $313,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELAINE COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $146,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,217 | $0 | $194,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ABEL | ||||||||||||||
| CNO | $134,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,971 | $0 | $2,779 | $0 | $13,586 | $0 | $154,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 - RELATED ORG METHODS USED FOR COMPENSATION EXPLANATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS ARE COMPENSATED BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THESE ORGANIZATIONS USED ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS SHOWN AT PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SEE DESCRIPTION OF PROCESS IN SCHEDULE O - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 - COMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | LINE 2a: MaineHealth Services (EIN 01-0431680), acting on behalf of the MaineHealth System filed Form W-3, reporting 18,322 employees, for the calendar year 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | LINE 1a: MaineHealth Services (EIN 01-0431680), acting on behalf of the MaineHealth System filed 1,645 Form 1099s for the calendar year 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | MAINEHEALTH SERVICES (EIN# 01-0431680) IS THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBER ELECTS THE BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE ELECTED OR APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | THE MEMBER ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE MEMBER ALSO WOULD HAVE SOLE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE OF ANY SALE OR DISPOSITION OF CORPORATE ASSETS GREATER THAN $100,000, TO APPROVE OF ANY CORPORATE MERGER, ACQUISITION, DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION, OR ANY OTHER ACTIONS REQUIRED OF MEMBERS BY LAW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE 990 WAS PERFORMED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ALSO PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE ENTIRE FORM 990 BEFORE SIGNING AND PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE. THE CEO REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ANNUALLY. ANY REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE IMMEDIATELY REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THESE ARE ADDRESSED IMMEDIATELY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE PROCESS FOLLOWED FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO COMPENSATED BY THIS OR OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATION IS A FORMAL PROCESS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A RELATED ORGANIZATION USES AN OUTSIDE FIRM, SULLIVAN COTTER, TO PERFORM AN INDEPENDENT BENCHMARK ANALYSIS FOR THE CEO OF MAINEHEALTH CARE AT HOME, ALONG WITH OTHER EXECUTIVES IN THE MAINEHEALTH SYSTEM. THE FIRM MEETS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW EACH EXECUTIVE'S BENCHMARK REPORT. THE COMMITTEE THEN DELIBERATES ON MAINEHEALTH'S WRITTEN SALARY AND INCENTIVE PLAN PHILOSOPHY BEFORE MAKING A FINAL DECISION. ALL DECISIONS AND MEETINGS ARE CAPTURED IN MINUTES AND THERE ARE APPROPRIATE APPROVALS AT ALL LEVELS. AT THE TIME OF HIRE MAINEHEALTH COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT UTILIZES MARKET DATA TO PROVIDE AN ACCURATE, COMPETITIVE AND APPROPRIATE OFFER. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS OFFICERS RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE RELATED TO THE RESULTS OF THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL PERFORMED BY THE CEO. AT THIS TIME IT IS EVALUATED IF AN ADDITIONAL BONUS WILL BE PROVIDED BASED UPON BUDGET AND PERFORAMNCE, THIS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CEO, CFO, AND HR DIRECTOR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | DOCUMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity Transfers to Affiliate -26,936. Change in Value of BIPT -20,818. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Healthcare Alliance | |||||||||||
| PO Box 287 | Belfast | ME | 04915 | 222494475 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| Franklin Community Health Network | |||||||||||
| 111 Franklin Health Commons | Farmington | ME | 04938 | 223209406 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| Geriatric Resource Network | |||||||||||
| 110 Free Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | 010542842 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| LincolnHealth Group | |||||||||||
| 6 St Andrews Lane | Boothbay Harbor | ME | 04538 | 261475629 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| Maine Behavioral Healthcare | |||||||||||
| 78 Atlantic Place | South Portland | ME | 04106 | 010524834 | Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| MaineHealth | |||||||||||
| 22 Bramhall Street | Portland | ME | 04102 | 010238552 | Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| MaineHealth Cardiology | |||||||||||
| 110 Free Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | 452525629 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| NorDx | |||||||||||
| 301A US Route One | Scarborough | ME | 04074 | 010511356 | Lab | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| Southern Maine Health Care | |||||||||||
| PO Box 626 | Biddeford | ME | 04005 | 010179500 | Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| The Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 3073 White Mountain Highway | North Conway | NH | 03860 | 020222156 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| Western Maine Health Care Corp | |||||||||||
| 181 Main Street | Norway | ME | 04268 | 010411788 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | MaineHealth Services | 0 | |
| MaineHealth Services | |||||||||||
| 110 Free Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | 010431680 | Healthcare | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MaineHealth ACO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 Free Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452929273 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Synernet Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 Free Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010539789 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Administrative services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments