WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 59-2867652)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202022099349300502
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-27T09:18:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOORE STEPHENS LOVELACE PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592867652 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A WATERMAN VILLAGE OF MT DORA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WATE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEARDLEY MURDOCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NORMAN B NEAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071411 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7275314477 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 104.178.77.115 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:17:27 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 419A255C130E70E2F42600AF3D165664F3124156 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN VILLAGE OF MT DORA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW DUJON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,256,417 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WATERMANVILLAGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 609 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $238,503 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $177,674 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,646,671 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,365,711 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$47,514 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $143,493 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $633,482 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $516,368 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,471,142 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,203,246 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,008,460 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,442,202 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,068,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,593,501 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,076,677 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,035,703 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$605,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$832,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,849,591 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,909,298 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,958,626 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $53,499,442 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$8,109,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$9,590,144 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS A COMMUNITY CENTERED ORGANIZATION, WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR ALL RESIDENTS TO AGE SUCCESSFULLY, LIVING THEIR BEST LIFE WITH MAXIMUM WELLNESS AND INDEPENDENCE THROUGH A BROAD RANGE OF SERVICES DELIVERED IN A SPIRIT OF CARING, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,106,724 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,757,364 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDGEWATER HEALTH CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER: THIS SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 120 RESIDENTS IN ITS REHABILITATION THERAPY SUB-ACUTE AND SECURED DEMENTIA UNITS, AND LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITY BEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,077,769 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,588,121 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING RETIREMENT UNITS: THE INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS SERVE APPROXIMATELY 259 ELDERLY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ONE MEAL PER DAY, TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, SHOPPING, ACTIVITIES, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND SOME UTILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,537,870 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,020,226 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BRIDGEWATER ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY: THE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES SERVE APPROXIMATELY 77 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH ASSISTANCE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, INCLUDING A 24-HOUR NURSING STAFF; THREE MEALS DAILY; HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE; TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND SHOPPING ACTIVITIES; BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND ALL UTILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $454,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $516,368 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WATERMAN VILLAGE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION/SITTERS, CNA SERVICES, NURSING SERVICES, AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY TO INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BRIDGEWATER RESIDENTS AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PEOPLE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $454,413 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $516,368 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,176,776 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 609 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARDLEY MURDOCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN W MCEWEN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN J COFFEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIM Y STEWART | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS POPIESKI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD A LEIGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUSTAV SCHEUNEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY SKILTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW DUJON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,183 | $0 | $7,374 | ||
| HEARDLEY MURDOCK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,641 | $0 | $7,374 | ||
| DAVID NWOGU | |||||||
| SNF ADMINISTRATOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $145,411 | $0 | $4,616 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL FRIEDRICH | |||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $114,572 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THERESE KIRLEW | |||||||
| HOME HEALTH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $109,290 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TITO ARDINES | |||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $106,470 | $0 | $7,374 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA VAN SYCKEL | |||||||
| RN RISK MANAGER | 40.00 | $105,515 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $969,082 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $26,738 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXHO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 905374 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28290 | CULINARY MANAGEMENT & PLANT OPS/ENV. SER | $4,169,139 |
| RICK TANNER BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 21502 PARADISE WAY | EUSTIS | FL | 32736 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,127,624 |
| BOOTH ERN STRAUGHAN & HIOTT INC | |||||
| 902 N SINCLAIR AVENUE | TAVARES | FL | 32778 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $300,573 |
| LOVE & COMPANY INC | |||||
| 1209 N EAST STREET | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | ADVERTISING | $280,352 |
| GREYSTONE CD FLORIDA LLC | |||||
| 225 E JOHN FREEWAY SUITE 700 | IRVING | TX | 75062 | CONSULTING | $275,864 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $177,674 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $177,055 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $177,674 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623990 | $13,757,364 | $13,757,364 |
| RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $13,169,749 | $13,169,749 |
| HOME HEALTH REVENUE | 623000 | $2,816,565 | $2,816,565 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $622,033 | $622,033 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,365,711 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $196,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $196,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,171 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$53,171 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$53,171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$53,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $516,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $516,368 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $516,368 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,203,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,882,079 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,963 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $431,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,904,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,245,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,659,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,996,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,720,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,727,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,183,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $544,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $495,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,968,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,829,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,331,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,871,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $459,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $809,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND DIETARY USAGE | $2,484,488 | $2,414,929 | $69,559 |
| SUPPLIES | $447,184 | $430,687 | $16,497 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $372,391 | $372,391 | |
| PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECT | $324,422 | $324,422 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,035,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,176,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,858,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,175,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,389,410 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,615 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,765,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,300,747 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,014 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $470,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $78,538,813 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,227,869 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,813,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,310,944 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,185 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,094,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,876,377 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,849,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,909,298 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,265,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,300,374 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,170,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,548,528 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,463,104 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,542,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,295,506 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,979,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,891,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,958,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,499,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,109,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,590,144 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,109,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,590,144 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,849,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,909,298 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$832,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $51,798 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$700,450 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $189,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $238,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,674 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $834,414 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,622,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,288,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,634,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,646,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,365,711 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,558,484 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,733,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,406,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,824,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,885,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,543,385 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,392,898 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $148,392,898 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $196,664 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $377,639 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $196,664 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $377,639 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $653,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $705,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $709,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $633,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $516,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,217,155 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,479,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,161,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,533,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,557,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,256,417 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,987,692 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97630 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97560 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00190 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $3,912 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $2,653 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $6,565 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,711,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,711,303 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,161,325 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,202,545 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,958,780 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,358,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,591,172 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,767,652 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,307,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,434,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,873,209 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,310,944 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LONG-TERM DEPOSITS | $93,960 |
| ASSETS LIMITED IN USE | $6,592,426 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION | $93,802 |
| RENT DEPOSIT | $96,189 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,876,377 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $468,398 |
| DEPOSITS | $18,365,661 |
| FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP | $57,871 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,891,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,554,594 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $51,798 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$700,450 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$648,652 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,203,246 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,203,246 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,035,703 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,035,703 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,035,703 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESIDENT, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED AND, ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE VILLAGE HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 AND 2018, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $6,600 AND $3,900, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMMUNITY IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINA-TION BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION 1,484. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -701,934. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DUJON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | $248,693 | $0 | $5,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,374 | $0 | $261,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID NWOGU | ||||||||||||||
| SNF ADMINISTRATOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,421 | $0 | $11,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,616 | $0 | $150,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | ALL MANAGING DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NON-QUALIFED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ALL COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN, AND NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WITHDREW MONIES FROM THE PLAN DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. NO WITHDRAWALS CAN BE MADE FROM THE PLAN EXCEPT UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES, (1) RETIREMENT - AGE 65, (2) TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, (3) DEATH, (4) UNFORESEEABLE EMERGENCY, (5) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION, OR (6) AGE 70 1/2 REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION. AFTER FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE, THE EARNED OWNERSHIP INTEREST (VESTING) OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS BECOMES 100%. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | CEO, CFO AND COO BONUSES ARE BASED ON OPERATIONAL PROFIT, NOT INCLUDING EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issued | 2016-02-26 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $23,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,954,500 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $23,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,152,401 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $9,266,859 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $459,677 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,748,843 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $7,372,220 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I (F) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN FEBRUARY 2016, THE COMMUNITY ISSUED THE MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES 2016 TAX-EXEMPT BONDS CONSISTING OF $23,000,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT SERIES 2016A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS WERE USED TO: (1) REFUND THE SERIES 2002 AND 2004 BONDS, AS WELL AS A PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $836,000, (2) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, AND (4) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HILLCREST INSURANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER, KEVIN MCEWEN. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $82,087 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INSURANCE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | Desc |
| Contribution | 40 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $177,055 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | WATERMAN VILLAGE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION/SITTERS, CNA SERVICES, NURSING SERVICES, AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY TO INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BRIDGEWATER RESIDENTS AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PEOPLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER CONDUCTS A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE RETURN, AS ULTIMATELY FILED, IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD AND CEO ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BEING CONSIDERED. THE BOARD UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CPA FIRM. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -700,450. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030386001 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RAISES FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments