UPSTREAM USA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPSTREAM USA INC (EIN 35-2581424)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-17
- IRS object ID
- 202022049349300822
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-17T14:46:02-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352581424 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Upstream USA Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5104961999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Oliver Street Suite 402 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ann Quandt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Finance and Admin Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5104961999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-15 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.26.183.223 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Ann Quandt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Oliver Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 401 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,084,594 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.upstream.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Upstream's mission is to expand opportunity by reducing unplanned pregnancy across the U.S. To this end, Upstream provides training and technical assistance to health centers, increasing equitable access to the full range of contraceptive options. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 213 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $40,229,493 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $55,862,738 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $343,213 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $987,705 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $325 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,772 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,573,031 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,846,671 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $621,101 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $412,651 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,572,756 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,698,974 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,347,330 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,400,437 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,087,780 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,594,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,199,405 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,978,737 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,647,266 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,359,362 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $83,094,600 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $617,794 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,705,766 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,741,568 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,388,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Upstream's mission is to expand opportunity by reducing unplanned pregnancy across the U.S. To this end, Upstream provides training and technical assistance to health centers, increasing equitable access to the full range of contraceptive options. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,875,484 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $100,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Upstream Washington aims to deliver a training and technical assistance intervention to 40 healthcare agencies that operate 300 health centers across the state. In fiscal year 2019, Upstream WA finished hiring program staff (bringing full-time headcount to 41), secured formal partnerships with six additional healthcare agencies (bringing total partnerships to 15), provided ongoing technical assistance, and trained approximately 300 healthcare providers at 24 health centers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,849,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Upstream Massachusetts aims to deliver a training and technical assistance intervention to 35 healthcare agencies that operate over 100 health centers across the state. In fiscal year 2019, Upstream MA hired critical program staff (bringing full-time headcount to 22), secured formal partnerships with ten additional healthcare agencies (bringing total partnerships to 11), began technical assistance with health centers, and completed its first agency-wide training. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,743,022 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Upstream North Carolina aims to deliver a training and technical assistance intervention to 40 healthcare agencies that operate over 400 health centers across the state. In fiscal year 2019, Upstream NC hired critical program staff (bringing full-time headcount to 30), began agency recruitment and secured formal partnerships with 10 healthcare agencies ahead of schedule. Technical assistance and training activities are on schedule to launch in the upcoming fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,445,536 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $307,651 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | During 2019 Upstream also conducted program work in Delaware and began planning program work in Rhode Island. In Delaware, staff worked closely with health center partners on sustainability planning as Upstream moved towards winding down its work in the state. Through sustainability assessments, the quality improvement team worked with agencies to ensure that the key components of the Upstream model including stocking, billing/coding, protocols and staff training were in place. In addition, Upstream transitioned program leadership to the Delaware Division of Public Health (DPH) to provide on-going training and technical assistance to the Title X network and the hospitals that provide immediate postpartum contraception. Upstream provided implementation coaching support to agencies and continued to collect and monitor data from priority agencies. According to a Guttmacher report, Delaware's abortion rate declined by 37% from 2014-2017, the largest decline of any state. In addition, according to the Prevalence of Selected Maternal Child Health Indicators for Delaware (PRAMS) 2016-17 report, Delaware experienced a 25% drop in births from unplanned pregnancies. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,445,536 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $307,651 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,913,716 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 83 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 213 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ann Quandt | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5104961999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 17th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Oakland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Belden | ||||||||
| Co-Founder, Co-CEO | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $337,734 | $0 | $26,946 | ||
| Mark Edwards | ||||||||
| Co-Founder, CEO | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $307,798 | $0 | $39,826 | ||
| Kelleen Kaye | ||||||||
| Senior Advisor for Research Strategy | 40 | $197,781 | $0 | $32,437 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Klatt | ||||||||
| CFO | 40 | Yes (X) | $207,383 | $0 | $12,030 | |||
| Melanie Manning | ||||||||
| VP of People Operations | 40 | $195,253 | $0 | $18,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chelsea Waliser | ||||||||
| Executive Director, WA | 40 | $171,639 | $0 | $27,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| Siobhan Shand | ||||||||
| VP of Programs | 40 | $167,480 | $0 | $28,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shirley Kim | ||||||||
| National Director of Quality Improvement | 40 | $154,285 | $0 | $30,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer LeMieux | ||||||||
| Executive Director, MA | 40 | $169,449 | $0 | $9,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicole McKinney | ||||||||
| Executive Director, NC | 40 | $150,219 | $0 | $23,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cristina Celis | ||||||||
| VP of Strategy & Growth | 40 | $157,271 | $0 | $10,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| Allison Weaver | ||||||||
| Deputy Director, WA | 40 | $143,020 | $0 | $8,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth O'Neill | ||||||||
| Executive Director, DE | 40 | $138,875 | $0 | $11,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| Katherine Barrett | ||||||||
| Vice Secretary, Director of Development Strategy | 40 | Yes (X) | $126,592 | $0 | $22,568 | |||
| Ann Quandt | ||||||||
| Treasurer, Chief Finance & Administration Officer | 40 | Yes (X) | $128,199 | $0 | $5,875 | |||
| Anita Bekenstein | ||||||||
| Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sarah Brown | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Gannon | ||||||||
| Compensation Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Perry | ||||||||
| Finance Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Howard H Stevenson | ||||||||
| Audit Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thea James | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ophelia Garmon-Brown | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Markell | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lane Faison | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Higgins | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,752,978 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $308,688 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azara Healthcare LLC | ||||||
| 70 Blanchard Rd Suite 401 | Burlington | MA | 01803 | Data extraction and analysis | $285,354 | |
| Research Triangle Institute | ||||||
| PO Box 12194 | Research Triangle Park | NC | 27709 | Data extraction and analysis | $211,179 | |
| TeamLogic IT of Mountain View | ||||||
| Break Away Solutions LLC | Mountain View | CA | 94043 | IT support | $207,758 | 958 San Leandro Avenue Suite 100 |
| Precision Strategies LLC | ||||||
| 901 New York Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | Communication strategy | $165,000 | Suite 530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,733,639 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $54,129,099 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $533,693 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $55,862,738 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $987,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $987,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $234,151 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $237,923 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$3,772 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,846,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $983,933 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,187,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,109,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $748,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $329,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,318,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,528,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,229,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $560,855 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,861 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,421,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $839,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,061,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,045 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,181,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $845,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $970,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $872,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement & Evaluation | $1,439,872 | $1,439,872 | $0 | $0 |
| Equipment | $589,069 | $466,063 | $119,898 | $3,108 |
| Trainings, Events, & Stakeholder Engagement | $352,628 | $310,008 | $10,362 | $32,258 |
| Learning & Staff Development | $159,487 | $128,862 | $19,076 | $11,549 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,199,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,913,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,938,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,347,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,749,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,999,473 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,144,102 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,566,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,560,209 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $719,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $990,339 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $213,558 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,781 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,139,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,617,191 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,001 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,359,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,094,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,705,766 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,705,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,441,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,648,785 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,299,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,740,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,741,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,388,834 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,359,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,094,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $32,647,266 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,376,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,229,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,862,738 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,468,917 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,376,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,229,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,862,738 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,468,917 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,419,803 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $101,049,114 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $336,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,221,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,568,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $107,037,662 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,323 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $888,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $189,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $699,458 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $776,781 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,459,080 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $374,486 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $374,486 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,084,594 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$237,923 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$237,923 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,846,671 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,811,814 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $374,486 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $237,923 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $612,409 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,199,405 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,199,405 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Upstream is a qualified organization exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of ยง501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). As such, Upstream qualifies for the maximum charitable contribution deduction by donors. Upstream has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require the recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | This reconciling item is the rental expense included on Part VIII, Line 6b that is associated with the sublease of Upstream office space. Expenses include rent expense for the sublease, legal services, and commissions. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | This reconciling item is the rental expense included on Part VIII, Line 6b that is associated with the sublease of Upstream office space. Expenses include rent expense for the sublease, legal services, and commissions. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayhealth Medical Center Inc | ||||||||
| 640 South State Street | Dover | DE | 19901 | 510064318 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Christiana Care Health Services Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 2653 | Wilmington | DE | 19805 | 510103684 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Columbia Basin Health Association | ||||||||
| 1515 E Columbia Street | Othello | WA | 993441846 | 910896701 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Connections Community Support Programs Inc | ||||||||
| 3821 Lancaster Pike | Wilmington | DE | 19805 | 510333030 | 501(c)(3) | $13,167 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Division of Public Health | ||||||||
| 417 Federal Street | Dover | DE | 19901 | 516000279 | State of Delaware | $6,000 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| La Red Health Center Inc | ||||||||
| 21444 Carmean Way | Georgetown | DE | 19947 | 141850828 | 501(c)(3) | $40,072 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Mt Baker Planned Parenthood | ||||||||
| 1509 Cornwall Avenue | Bellingham | WA | 98225 | 910846274 | 501(c)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Nanticoke Memorial Hospital Inc | ||||||||
| 801 Middleford Rd | Seaford | DE | 19973 | 510069243 | 501(c)(3) | $53,329 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Planned Parenthood of Delaware Inc | ||||||||
| 625 N Shipley St | Wilmington | DE | 19801 | 510066725 | 501(c)(3) | $121,168 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| The Nemours Foundation | ||||||||
| 1600 Rockland Road | Wilmington | DE | 19803 | 590634433 | 501(c)(3) | $20,016 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Westside Family Healthcare Inc | ||||||||
| 300 Water St Ste 200 | Wilmington | DE | 19801 | 222488654 | 501(c)(3) | $25,399 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Whidbey Island Public Hospital District | ||||||||
| 101 North Main Street | Coupeville | WA | 98239 | 910843135 | Whidbey Island PHD | $60,000 | $0 | Reproductive Health Program Training |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Upstream works in partnership with organizations receiving grants to determine program milestones that will initiate grant payments once they are met. These milestones are documented and agreed to in a memorandum of understanding between Upstream and the organization receiving the grant. When a milestone is reached, Upstream reviews and verifies supporting documentation, such as a training roster or evidence of an organization's expenditure, before issuing the grant payment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Belden | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Founder, Co-CEO | $221,692 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $86,042 | $0 | $12,893 | $0 | $18,354 | $0 | $368,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Edwards | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Founder, CEO | $277,798 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $26,594 | $0 | $348,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Klatt | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $109,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $97,850 | $0 | $5,528 | $0 | $7,113 | $0 | $220,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melanie Manning | ||||||||||||||
| VP of People Operations | $195,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,792 | $0 | $10,494 | $0 | $215,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chelsea Waliser | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, WA | $171,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,716 | $0 | $19,595 | $0 | $199,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Siobhan Shand | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Programs | $167,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,182 | $0 | $21,908 | $0 | $196,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer LeMieux | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, MA | $168,449 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,440 | $0 | $2,192 | $0 | $180,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole McKinney | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, NC | $150,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,708 | $0 | $16,902 | $0 | $173,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelleen Kaye | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Advisor for Research Strategy | $197,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,015 | $0 | $23,171 | $0 | $230,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shirley Kim | ||||||||||||||
| National Director of Quality Improvement | $154,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,185 | $0 | $29,099 | $0 | $191,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cristina Celis | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Strategy & Growth | $157,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,972 | $0 | $4,129 | $0 | $169,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Allison Weaver | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Director, WA | $143,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,103 | $0 | $1,860 | $0 | $151,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth O'Neill | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, DE | $138,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,955 | $0 | $150,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Mark Edwards, CEO, took one first class flight in the course of 2019 for a last minute trip necessary to conduct Upstream business. A first class ticket was the only remaining fare on the flight. All Upstream staff are provided with a small monthly allowance to use toward their fitness costs, which may include health club membership fees. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Peter Belden, Co-CEO, received one year of salary on Upstream's regular pay period cycle as a severance payment. During 2019, Peter received $86,042 of severance payments. Jennifer Klatt, CFO, received a one-time severance payment of $97,850. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 | Upstream provides a referral bonus to any employee who referred a candidate that was hired by Upstream. Any such bonuses are reviewed and approved by organizational leadership. The CEO and Co-CEO each received a discretionary bonus payment in recognition for high performance and outstanding work. These were determined and authorized by the Board's Compensation Committee and the independent members of the Upstream Board of Directors. Refer to Schedule O for additional information regarding the determination of compensation. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $533,693 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 9 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In column (b), Upstream is reporting the number of stock contributions in 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4 | The Audit Committee Charter was amended to 1) require that the Committee consist of at least 2 members of the Board and 2) task the Committee to review Upstream's insurance and risk management programs and make recommendations to the Board for changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the Upstream Accounting team and then reviewed closely by Armanino LLP, Upstream's tax adviser, and Upstream's Chief Finance & Administration Officer. This draft is then provided to the Audit Committee for their review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is provided to the full Board of Directors prior to filing. Any and all questions and comments are addressed by the Upstream Chief Finance & Administration Officer who engages Armanino in the discussion whenever relevant or necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Board authorized and oversees an annual review of the administration of Upstream's conflict of interest policy. The review may be written or oral. The review shall consider the level of compliance with the policy, the continuing suitability of the policy, and whether the policy should be modified and improved. This process occurs each year during a scheduled meeting of the Upstream Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, none of whose members have a conflict of interest, is charged with recommending the compensation of Upstream's CEO, and CFAO to the Board of Directors on an annual basis. Comparability data for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations is prepared by a compensation consultant. This comparability data, the CEO's 360 performance evaluations, and the CFAO's performance evaluation are reviewed by the Compensation Committee before forming its conclusions and recommending any changes to compensation to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors reviews and votes to approve any committee recommendation. The CEO, who is also a member of the Board of Directors, is recused from this review and vote. These deliberations and decisions are documented in the minutes contemporaneously. This process occurs every year and was last undertaken in 2019. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Upstream's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from prior year. |
Comments