BARTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARTON COLLEGE (EIN 56-0529933)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-09
IRS object ID
202021919349302017
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-09T12:23:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11715 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 2700AddressLine1Txt
CityBLACKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560529933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARTON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2523996331PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5000AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A BROWNINGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR ADMIN AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2523996328PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.248.228.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-07IPDt
IP Tm15:00:34IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1626BA036CF3DDA5592C13B1B33E888B46C24478AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE0C682DE79454114A87B04247600BBE0EA78E015AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS N SEARCYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5000AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,105,710GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BARTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUNDED IN 1902, BARTON COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR, PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE LOCATED IN WILSON, N.C. THE BARTON EXPERIENCE FOCUSES ON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHIN A WIDE RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS LEADING TO BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S DEGREES. BARTON CELEBRATES BOLD THINKING AMONG FACULTY AND STAFF AS THE COLLEGE NURTURES BOLD LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AMONG STUDENTS. BARTON OFFERS PURPOSEFUL INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICUMS IN ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, ENGAGING CO-CURRICULAR COHORTS, MEANINGFUL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL AND STUDY, RESEARCH AND PRESENTATION THROUGH THE DAY OF SCHOLARSHIP, OPPORTUNITIES TO GIVE BACK THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE, AN IMPRESSIVE ARRAY OF CULTURAL EVENTS, AND DIVERSE ATHLETIC COMPETITION AMONG MORE THAN 20 COLLEGIATE TEAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee693TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,229,293PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,090,603CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,892,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,831,514CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,289,761PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,297,419CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$607,880PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$811,184CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,019,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,030,720CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,891,535PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,265,312CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,703,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,844,452CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$609,042CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,613,820PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,268,618CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,209,008PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,378,382CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,810,082PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,347,662CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,097,515TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,091,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,088,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,451,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,008,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,640,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOUNDED IN 1902, BARTON COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR, PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE LOCATED IN WILSON, N.C. THE BARTON EXPERIENCE FOCUSES ON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHIN A WIDE RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS LEADING TO BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S DEGREES. BARTON CELEBRATES BOLD THINKING AMONG FACULTY AND STAFF AS THE COLLEGE NURTURES BOLD LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AMONG STUDENTS. BARTON OFFERS PURPOSEFUL INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICUMS IN ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, ENGAGING CO-CURRICULAR COHORTS, MEANINGFUL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL AND STUDY, RESEARCH AND PRESENTATION THROUGH THE DAY OF SCHOLARSHIP, OPPORTUNITIES TO GIVE BACK THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE, AN IMPRESSIVE ARRAY OF CULTURAL EVENTS, AND DIVERSE ATHLETIC COMPETITION AMONG MORE THAN 20 COLLEGIATE TEAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,281,605ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,384,563RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: ACCREDITED ACADEMIC PROGRAMS WITH 39 MAJORS AND 33 MINORS FOR UNDERGRADUATES, 7 PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, AND 4 GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. AWARDED 263 DEGREES IN 2018-19. SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 UNDERGRADUATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,048,256ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,183,145RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: ROOM, BOARD, AND BOOKSTORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,265,312ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,265,312GrantAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS FROM ENDOWMENT, RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS, AND INSTITUTIONAL DISCOUNT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,777,423ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES; ENROLLMENT SERVICES, FINANCIAL AID, POST OFFICE, CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN STUDENT LIFE, AND COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS (NCAA DIVISION II WITH 8 MEN'S VARSITY TEAMS AND 8 WOMEN'S VARSITY TEAMS).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,777,423TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,372,596TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee693EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID A BROWNINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2523996328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 HARPER HALLAddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR WILLIAM DENNIS ADAMS III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRANK BATTEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SUSAN K BLUE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN C BRANTLEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT B CAYTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES EARL COBB JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LINDA DAWSON CONNOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT C CRUIKSHANK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BARRY F DILLEHAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DONALD I EVANS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HARLOW Z HEAD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GARETH CARL HOSFORD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH DURWOOD KENNEDY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN FLOYD LEE
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS TRACY O MITCHELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES SELBY PRIDGEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS E QUINN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ERIC SELLERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR L DAIL TURNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR E JEROME VICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D STUART WALSTON JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHILIP H WARREN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GARNETT B WHITEHURST
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS SHEILA BARKER WIGGINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGG A DEMAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR G CHARLES FINKLEA JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ANNE M ODDEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID BROWNING
VP ADMINISTRATION AND FINA50.00$154,345$0$25,128Yes (X)
DR DOUGLAS SEARCY
PRESIDENT50.00$277,203$0$68,902Yes (X)
DR GARY DAYNES
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC50.00$180,636$0$18,606Yes (X)
JAN MERIWETHER
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN50.00$114,977$0$12,049Yes (X)
DENNIS MATTHEWS
VP FOR ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING50.00$151,575$0$9,250Yes (X)
ANNA CHRISTINE COLEY
VP FOR STUDENT ENGAGEMENT50.00$141,005$0$14,792Yes (X)
JOHN BETHUNE
PROFESSOR37.50$102,253$0$21,546Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,121,994TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,273TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES
100 FRIDAY CENTER DRCHAPEL HILLNC27599FOOD & FACILITIES SERVICES$4,968,708
CT WILSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC
2885 GOLDEN DRDURHAMNC27707CONSTRUCTION$3,314,715
JM THOMPSON COMPANY
1002 E CHATHAM STCARYNC27511CONSTRUCTION$2,522,983
CITY OF WILSON
208 NASH ST NEWILSONNC27893SECURITY SERVICES$1,724,736
MCMILLANPAZDANSMITH LLC
328 W CARSON BLVD 300CHARLOTTENC28203ARCHITECTS$437,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$385,529GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,705,074AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,665,889NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,090,603TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$28,648,369$28,648,369
HOUSING, FOOD AND OTHER SERVICES611710$5,183,145$5,183,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,831,514TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$781,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$781,315ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$591,094SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,990OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$591,094SecuritiesAmt
Other-$74,990OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$74,990RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$591,094ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$811,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$811,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$811,184OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,030,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,567,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,372,409ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,265,312TotalAmt
Program Services$14,265,312ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,022,104TotalAmt
Program Services$9,910,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,762,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349,991FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,348TotalAmt
Program Services$2,036,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,757FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,437TotalAmt
Management And General$206,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,758,869TotalAmt
Program Services$3,135,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,208FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,396TotalAmt
Program Services$8,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,569FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,874TotalAmt
Program Services$902,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,422FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,924TotalAmt
Program Services$875,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,060FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,933TotalAmt
Program Services$135,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,450FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,407TotalAmt
Program Services$531,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,976,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,870TotalAmt
Program Services$143,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,285,729$1,053,861$226,399$5,469
PROGRAM AND OFFICE SUPP$1,175,329$931,288$127,018$117,023
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC$776,493$370,754$405,381$358
BAD DEBTS$401,244$401,244

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,319TotalAmt
Program Services$744,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,735FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,378,382TotalAmt
Program Services$36,372,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,396,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$609,042FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,637,875BOYAmt
EOY$3,130,229EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,961BOYAmt
EOY$462,386EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,443,053BOYAmt
EOY$2,219,673EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$869,686BOYAmt
EOY$678,020EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,720BOYAmt
EOY$290,683EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,074BOYAmt
EOY$10,527EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,778BOYAmt
EOY$21,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,907,925LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,040,871LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,617,449BOYAmt
EOY$44,867,054EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,106,087BOYAmt
EOY$29,641,809EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,388,832BOYAmt
EOY$7,769,525EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,097,515BOYAmt
EOY$89,091,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,025,604BOYAmt
EOY$4,012,962EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,892BOYAmt
EOY$893,985EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,712,752BOYAmt
EOY$25,703,933EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,825,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,019,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,373BOYAmt
EOY$821,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,088,621BOYAmt
EOY$40,451,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,417,951BOYAmt
EOY$14,174,877EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,957,322BOYAmt
EOY$6,231,346EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,633,621BOYAmt
EOY$28,233,996EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,008,894BOYAmt
EOY$48,640,219EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,097,515BOYAmt
EOY$89,091,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,347,662ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,681NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,332OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,101,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,216,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,860,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,229,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,090,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,498,370TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,101,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,216,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,860,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,229,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,090,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,498,370TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,972,819SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,525,551PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,006,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$730,350CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$893,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,008,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$781,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,420,975TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$238,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$371,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$607,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$811,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,351,789TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,271,134TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.59350PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, A SCHOOL, IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE HAS ELECTED TO FOLLOW THE "SPECIAL RULE" FOR SCHEDULE B WHICH PROVIDES THAT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT SATISFY THE 33 1/3% SUPPORT TEST OF SECTIONS 509(A)(1)/170(B)(1)(A)(VI) NEED ONLY LIST THE GREATER OF (1) $5,000 OR (2) 2% OF TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS, GRANTS AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS RECEIVED. THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE HAS CHECKED SCHEDULE A, PART 1, BOX 7 AND COMPLETED THE SUPPORT SCHEDULE IN PART II TO SUBSTANTIATE THAT IT MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO QUALIFY AS A SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,106,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,152,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,352,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,651,162EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,178,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,734ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,281,393OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,106,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,859,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,663,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,185,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,178,934EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,964,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$671,102ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$436,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,339,216OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,859,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,720,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$765,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$813,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,334,878OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,964,495EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89720PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08680TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,077,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,077,046BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,702,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,040,871DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,661,661BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,269,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,269,515BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,858,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,858,832BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,867,054TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$377,869F
DEBT SECURITIES$10,436,039F
EQUITY SECURITIES$16,827,901F
HEDGE EQUITIES$2,000,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,641,809TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LAND HELD FOR RESALE$1,327,699
BOND PROCEEDS HELD IN TRUST$5,723,559
PERPETUAL TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$718,267
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,769,525TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,001,740
STUDENT LOAN ADVANCES$253,341
DEPOSITS AND STUDENT CREDIT BALANCES$108,162
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$192,696
UNAMORTIZED BOND ISSUE COSTS-$734,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$821,051TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,537,958TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,681NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$14,272,644OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,286,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,824,283RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$206,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$206,437RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,030,720TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,906,633TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,906,633ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$206,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,265,312OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,471,749ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,378,382TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 400 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS EXCEPT ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS -14,265,312. CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -7,332.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS 14,265,312.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS FOR OPEN POSITIONS, THE COLLEGE CATALOG (WHICH IS ALSO ON THE WEBSITE), AND ALL FINANCIAL AID PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AWARDS FROM THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF STUDENT GRANTS, LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1107RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,265,312CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID FUNDS ARE AWARDED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. STUDENT ACCOUNT BALANCES ARE THEN MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND STUDENT ELIGIBILITY AND ACADEMIA ARE MONITORED BY THE REGISTRAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR DAVID BROWNING
VP ADMINISTRATION AND FINA$154,345$0$0$0$0$0$8,288$0$16,840$0$179,473$0$0$0
DR DOUGLAS SEARCY
PRESIDENT$277,203$0$0$0$0$0$13,729$0$55,173$0$346,105$0$0$0
DR GARY DAYNES
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC$180,636$0$0$0$0$0$7,818$0$10,788$0$199,242$0$0$0
DENNIS MATTHEWS
VP FOR ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING$151,575$0$0$0$0$0$7,650$0$1,600$0$160,825$0$0$0
ANNA CHRISTINE COLEY
VP FOR STUDENT ENGAGEMENT$141,005$0$0$0$0$0$4,083$0$10,709$0$155,797$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP AT A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB TO BE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. USE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS WELL DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP74443DDS7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,372,752IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE EXISTING BONDS AND CAMPUS RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,372,752TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,656,736InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,263,158CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$9,400,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$506,187IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,823,112CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$5,723,559UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,041,026NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,624,863NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS, ALL TRUSTEES SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SAID MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. ANY TRUSTEE WHO IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER HE/SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO (PRESIDENT) IS LED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THESE COMMITTEES MEET WITH FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S JOB PERFORMANCE. THEY ALSO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL REPORT TO ASSESS ACCOMPLISHMENTS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTIONS (COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION AND NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES) ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE COMPENSATION RANGE. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND RECEIVES EVALUATIONS FROM THEIR DIRECT REPORTS. HE ALSO USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM NATIONAL AND STATE SURVEYS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATENESS OF COMPENSATION LEVEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -7,332.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.