P K M ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
P K M ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 41-0484875)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-09
IRS object ID
202522529349301412
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-09T11:37:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410484875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPKMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2187454711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 NORTH MINNESOTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56762ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN OLSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2187454711PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT LAUGHLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014168PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN OLSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 NORTH MINNESOTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,490,409GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PKMCOOP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,277TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,712,599PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,754,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$336,240PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$558,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$235,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$118,831CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,284,496PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,432,304CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$906,104PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,434,047CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$457,335PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$465,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,731,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,855,419CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,094,578PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,754,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$189,918PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$677,554CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,351,962TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,644,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,665,156TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,199,702TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,686,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,444,939NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 2,857 MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$15,592,899MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$732,144OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN OLSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2187454711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 N MINNESOTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK HATTON
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,800$0$0
WAYNE MALM
SECRETARY TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,050$0$0
TOM WOINAROWICZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,050$0$0
STEVE GOODWIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,050$0$0
BLAKE OWENS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
PAUL AAKRE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,550$0$0
CHRIS MORTENSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,050$0$0
CLIFFORD PETERSON
VICE PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,050$0$0
JERRED COPP
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
KAREN OLSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$121,435$0$49,338
JEFFREY RUSTAD
CEO50.00Yes (X)$148,997$0$67,205
JOE MARCOTTE
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$116,954$0$92,888Yes (X)
SCOTT SLUSAR
LINE FOREMAN40.00$130,883$0$43,122Yes (X)
CALEB NOVAK
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER40.00$114,291$0$19,436Yes (X)
BEN PAHLEN
LINE SUB-FOREMAN40.00$110,287$0$35,963Yes (X)
CHRIS DEROSIER
LINE FOREMAN/SAFETY COORDINATOR40.00$107,029$0$70,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$918,576TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$377,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLSON UNDERGROUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122593 US HWY 75AddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesUNDERGROUND CABLE INSTALLATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$715,411CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business531310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,754,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,754,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,754,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$393,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$393,355ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$165,366OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$165,366OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$165,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$55,828GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$58,105CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,277UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$121,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$121,108OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,432,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,041,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,277UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$393,355ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,047TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,284TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,606TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,860TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER PURCHASED$9,614,043
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,440,952
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$460,539
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$403,470

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,949TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,754,750TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,374BOYAmt
EOY$67,950EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,425EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,908EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,325BOYAmt
EOY$154,077EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,974BOYAmt
EOY$989,947EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,847BOYAmt
EOY$129,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,819,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,049,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,637,112BOYAmt
EOY$31,769,757EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,613EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,447,162BOYAmt
EOY$2,501,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$151,486EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,351,962BOYAmt
EOY$41,644,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,489,375EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,142EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,133,699BOYAmt
EOY$16,495,532EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,265BOYAmt
EOY$213,653EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,665,156BOYAmt
EOY$18,199,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,320BOYAmt
EOY$20,415EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,666,486BOYAmt
EOY$23,424,524EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,686,806BOYAmt
EOY$23,444,939EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,351,962BOYAmt
EOY$41,644,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$677,554ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,080,579OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$145,835BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,429,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$596,044BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,134,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,216,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,918,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,109,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,109,590BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,769,757TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEDERATED ACQUISITIONS LLCDesc
Book Value$2,131,613BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,131,613TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MPC CAPITAL CREDITS$1,821,151C
COBANK C STOCK$93,733C
NRTC CAPITAL CREDITS$114,150C
CFC S CERT$6,095C
GENERAL FUNDS$7,010C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITY$100,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$359,738C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,501,877TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$17,850
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$195,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$213,653TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,562,305TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$130,001OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$130,001RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,432,304RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,432,304TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,320,704TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,320,704ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,434,046OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,434,046ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,754,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE PKM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE TRUST'S OPERATION ROUND-UP PROGRAM. THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION ROUND-UP ON A MONTHLY BASIS. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT THE END OF THE YEAR ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THE RELEASE OF THEM TO THE OPERATION ROUND-UP. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ACCOUNT HELD $1,142.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL REQUIRED FILINGS ARE CURRENT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOX TO TAX DIFFERENCE ON LLC INVESTMENTS 130,001.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 1,434,047. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -1.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY RUSTAD
CEO$148,997$0$0$0$0$0$60,838$0$7,447$0$217,282$0$0$0
JOE MARCOTTE
OPERATIONS MANAGER$116,954$0$0$0$0$0$79,691$0$14,147$0$210,792$0$0$0
CHRIS DEROSIER
LINE FOREMAN/SAFETY COORDINATOR$107,029$0$0$0$0$0$56,833$0$14,043$0$177,905$0$0$0
SCOTT SLUSAR
LINE FOREMAN$130,883$0$0$0$0$0$36,365$0$7,603$0$174,851$0$0$0
KAREN OLSON
CFO$121,435$0$0$0$0$0$42,971$0$7,363$0$171,769$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON THE SCHEDULE OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION, INCLUDES THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT ANY CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THEY ARE ESTIMATES OF THE INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLANS RECEIVED FROM THE NRECA. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH EMPLOYEE ARE REFLECTED IN THE SCHEDULE O STATEMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ANY PERSON, FIRM, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC MAY BECOME A MEMBER BY (A) PAYING THE PAR VALUE FOR ONE SHARE OF STOCK, (B) AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE, (C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER HAS ONE VOTING RIGHT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO VOTE ON THE SELECTION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEVERY MEMBER HAS ONE VOTING RIGHT ON THE APPROVAL OF CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE SALE, LEASE, OR EXCHANGE OF ALL THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY, RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, AND FRANCHISES MUST BE APPROVED BY 2/3 VOTE OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT CAN ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. ALL COMMITTEES MAKE ONLY RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE GOVERNING BOARD WHICH THEN MAKES THE FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE MANAGER WILL REVIEW THE FINAL FORM 990. THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THE MANAGER WILL ALSO PRESENT THE FORM 990 TO THE THE FULL GOVERNING BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH COVERS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE COOPERATIVE, IS DISCUSSED AT A BOARD MEETING. THE MANAGER AND ASSISTANT MANAGER REVIEW ANY CONFLICTS THAT NEED TO BE DISCLOSED. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, IT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD'S ATTENTION AND THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD MEMBERS, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT, REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE MANAGER BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA ONLY. THE APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE BOARD MEMBERS ALSO APPROVE THEIR OWN ADJUSTMENTS TO THEIR COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA ONLY. ALL OTHER PAID EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE MANAGER. THIS PROCESS IS CONDUCTED EVERY OCTOBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE MONTHLY NEWSLETTER AND EVERY MEMBER IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WHEN THEY BECOME MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F)INCLUDED IN COLUMN (F), ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS $29,456 FOR KAREN OLSON, $66,990 FOR JOE MARCOTTE, $45,218 FOR JEFFREY RUSTAD, $45,633 FOR CHRIS DEROSIER, $11,892 FOR BEN PAHLEN, $2,621 FOR CALEB NOVAK, AND $25,165 FOR SCOTT SLUSAR. THESE AMOUNTS ARE ESTIMATES IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND ARE NOT CURRENT YEAR EXPENSES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE FOR THIS DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WAS $38,913, $36,752, $43,295, $27,234, $26,440, $25,405 AND $27,234 FOR KAREN, JOE, JEFFREY, CHRIS, BEN, CALEB, AND SCOTT RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAIDFORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -483,563. LLC'S INCOME - PER BOOKS 230,000. LLC INCOME PER K-1'S AND FORM 990 -100,000. OTHER INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP INCOME 95. ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS 1,434,047.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 NORTH MINNESOTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311529073EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLECT & DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.