JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK (EIN 20-4374795)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 202021229349301037
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-01T14:50:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 952694444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSIDINE & CONSIDINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8989 RIO SAN DIEGO DRIVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204374795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JACO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8585271419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHELDON DEREZIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8585271419 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD HOTZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00452784 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6192311977 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-04-03 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 70.167.7.14 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-04-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:04:12 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 7CCA46C944152B4FF622907F519770452311716F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7CCA46C944152B4FF622907F519770452311716F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHELDON DEREZIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,443,072 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SANDIEGOFOODBANK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE FOOD TO PEOPLE IN NEED, ADVOCATE FOR THE HUNGRY AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUNGER ISSUES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75174 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $43,607,283 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $51,632,775 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $427,658 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $567,880 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $26,285 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,572 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $428,059 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $433,334 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,489,285 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,703,561 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,669,993 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,175,535 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,083,527 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $40,847,402 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,879,419 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,517,395 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,054,954 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$28,110 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,648,607 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,294,965 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,094,824 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $761,337 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $836,096 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,533,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,258,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FOOD TO PEOPLE IN NEED, ADVOCATE FOR THE HUNGRY AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUNGER RELATED ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,732,907 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $567,880 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK PROVIDES FOOD AND NONFOOD ITEMS TO HUNGER RELIEF CHARITIES THROUGHOUT SAN DIEGO COUNTY. MEMBER AGENCY PROGRAM (MAP). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,966,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE FOOD AND NUTRITION EDUCATION TO ELIGIBLE LOW-INCOME PREGNANT WOMEN, WOMEN 12 MONTHS POSTPARTUM, BREAST-FEEDING MOTHERS, CHILDREN UNDER 6 YEARS OF AGE AND SENIORS OVER THE AGE OF 60. COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM (CSFP). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,380,976 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (EFAP) IS A FEDERAL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MONTHLY EMERGENCY AND SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PACKAGES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO MEET THE INCOME GUIDELINES SET BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,165,314 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | BACK PACK, FOOD STAMPS, AND FARM TO FAMILY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,165,314 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $47,245,741 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CASEY CASTILLO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8585271419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELDON DEREZIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARVEY BERGER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB BOLINGER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BEJARNO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORRINE BRINDLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA ALLIGOOD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SERGIO DEL PRADO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT HEATH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE FINLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AHMED HAQUE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED MCGUIRE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS HENN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MIHIR MAX PARIKH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE ROWLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY SCHWARZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY PATEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DAVID WICKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH FITZSIMONS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA FORREST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRELL PILANT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE BERSTEIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBERLEY LAYTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLIFFORD RIP RIPPETOE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CASEY CASTILLO | |||||||
| VP FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,910 | $0 | $7,652 | ||
| JAMES FLOROS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $234,087 | $0 | $12,279 | ||
| VANESSA MOORE | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $109,673 | $0 | $5,991 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $103,622 | $0 | $5,658 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $574,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $31,580 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $316,076 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,593,934 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $48,722,765 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $41,159,936 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $51,632,775 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARED MAINTENANCE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $567,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $567,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $567,880 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,139 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $1,158,226 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $316,076 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $739,511 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $418,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $418,715 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,619 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,619 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,703,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $567,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,101 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $189,826 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,085,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,207,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $590,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $838,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $857,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,602 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,557 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD ACQUISITION AND DI | $42,532,537 | $42,525,874 | $3,822 | $2,841 |
| MAINTENANCE | $309,604 | $277,336 | $13,823 | $18,445 |
| WAREHOUSE EXPENSES | $268,876 | $247,543 | $11,137 | $10,196 |
| SUPPLIES | $257,273 | $234,113 | $19,156 | $4,004 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $161,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,054,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,245,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $725,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,083,527 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,145 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,071,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,868 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $821,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $846,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,754 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,620,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,069,420 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,840,029 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,442,094 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,066,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,397,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,524,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,052,043 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,294,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,094,824 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,811 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $836,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,899,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,185,706 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,073,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,533,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,258,728 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,294,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,094,824 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,648,607 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $76,493 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,776,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,390,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,193,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,607,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,632,775 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,600,526 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,776,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,390,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,193,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,607,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,632,775 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,600,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $201,600,526 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,933 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $102,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $320,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,119 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $464,814 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $202,184,273 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,925,477 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $14,647 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $14,647 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRIPS TO SACRAMENTO & WASHINGTON DC. SOME OF THE TIME AT THESE LOCATIONS THEY ALSO ATTENDED CONFERENCES WHICH HAD NOTHING TO DO WITH LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. CLIENT ESTIMATES THAT 50% OF THEIR TIME WAS SPENT LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,378,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,378,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,578,840 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,478,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,100,688 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,883,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,963,942 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,919,247 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,397,935 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $2,207,242 | F |
| CORPORATE STOCKS | $1,414,683 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $1,430,118 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,052,043 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CUSTOMER ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $24,811 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,811 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,273,873 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $76,493 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $493,819 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $570,312 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,703,561 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,703,561 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,548,773 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $493,819 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $493,819 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,054,954 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,054,954 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION OR TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED DIFFERENTLY ON AUDIT 739,511. SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT BENEFIT COSTS TO DONOR -245,692. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED DIFFERENTLY ON AUDIT 739,511. SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT BENEFIT COSTS TO DONOR -245,692. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $806,949 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $312,011 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $494,938 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $12,305 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $61,714 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $8,640 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $241,571 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BLUES FESTIVAL | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $574,183 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $2,465 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $571,718 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $21,302 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $27,820 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $123,955 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $181,248 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $93,170 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $1,600 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $91,570 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $30,665 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $30,291 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,474,302 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $316,076 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $1,158,226 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $33,607 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $120,199 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $132,595 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $453,110 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $739,511 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $418,715 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES FLOROS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $194,231 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $30,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $9,856 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,654 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $625 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $246,366 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FOOD BANKS (CAFB) | |||
| FOOD BANK'S PRESIDENT IS THE CHAIRMAN ON CAFB'S BOARD | $1,391,414 | FOOD PURCHASES BY THE FOOD BANK | 0 |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FOOD BANKS (CAFB) | |||
| FOOD BANK'S PRESIDENT IS THE CHAIRMAN ON CAFB'S BOARD | $42,773 | GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS AS PASS-THROUGH AGENCY TO FOOD BANK | 0 |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FOOD BANKS (CAFB) | |||
| FOOD BANK'S PRESIDENT IS THE CHAIRMAN ON CAFB'S BOARD | $16,275 | ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $165,370 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1084 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $41,159,936 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | AGENDAS ARE USED AND ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TREASURER REVIEWS AND APPROVES AND PRESENTS TO BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | REVIEWS ON ANNUAL BASIS OR MORE FREQUENTLY IF NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABILITY DATA WAS OBTAINED AND APPROVED BY BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK BUILDING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352429821 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OWNING REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $13,442,932 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments