CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 59-1718436)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-05
IRS object ID
202021269349301217
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-05T09:46:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560731535PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S PRESTON DOUGLAS & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2339AddressLine1Txt
CityLUMBERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP283592339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591718436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2526387350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WETHINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone2526387351PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN L GRISSOM IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01445509PTIN
Phone9107397523PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address52.37.240.203IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-05IPDt
IP Tm09:46:52IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFA3463838DF3C9BECD8325E08ECB226E2301C8B5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1E704D5D1EA9A7847C17049A14891A0CA973ED68AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES WETHINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$666,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCRAVENCC.EDU/FOUNDATION/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$497,793PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$436,213CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$116,337CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$93,867PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$94,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$705,266PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$647,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$309,272PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,029CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$164,406PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$143,681CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$473,678PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$465,710CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$231,588PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$181,337CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,965,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,217,675TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,634TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,059TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,963,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,216,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$97,937ExpenseAmt
Revenue$125,457RevenueAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER. COMBINED PARTICIPATION IN ALL EVENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY 4,925 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$292,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$292,279GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC. APPROXIMATELY 330 AWARDS GIVEN TO COLLEGE STUDENTS BASED ON NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,750ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,750GrantAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$419,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WETHINGTONPersonNm
Phone2526387350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
JEFFREY WILLIAMS
CCCF PRESIDE0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCFADYEN JR
VICE PRESIDE0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE ATKINSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL BECTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON M BLAND
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DYSINGER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM T FULLER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD GRIFFITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HAROLDSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER B HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE B KEMP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE E KNOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET LAMB
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MACDONALD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY R MARTIN-IRIZARRY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MOFFAT-THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN NUCKOLLS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE SCHOUT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON SEGAL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY SHERRON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND STAATS
CCC PRESIDEN1.00Yes (X)$0$166,633$41,88739.00
NANCY STALLINGS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINSTER STRAYHORN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY WANG
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG WARREN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE WOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WETHINGTON
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$0$85,616$27,8450.00
JIM MILLARD
CCC VP OF AD0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$80,486$21,32539.50
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$332,735TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$91,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$51,159FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$385,054AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$436,213TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER611710$105,413$105,413
OTHER INCOME$6,159$6,159
LLC FILM & LECTURE$4,765$4,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$116,337TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,576FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$51,159ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,576FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$647,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$210,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,750TotalAmt
Program Services$29,750ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,279TotalAmt
Program Services$292,279ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389TotalAmt
Management And General$389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,800TotalAmt
Management And General$4,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,232TotalAmt
Management And General$5,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,668TotalAmt
Program Services$3,668ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,545TotalAmt
Program Services$2,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,357TotalAmt
Program Services$3,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SPECIAL EVENTS$82,387$81,644$743
PRINTING$12,126$4,421$7,705
PUBLIC RELATIONS$4,505$617$3,888
OTHER CURRENT EXPENSES$3,518$3,518

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,710TotalAmt
Program Services$419,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,079BOYAmt
EOY$812,623EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,661BOYAmt
EOY$6,974EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$739EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,216,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,397,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,965,542BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,675EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,634BOYAmt
EOY$1,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,634BOYAmt
EOY$1,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,978BOYAmt
EOY$351,830EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,079BOYAmt
EOY$300,053EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400,851BOYAmt
EOY$2,564,733EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,963,908BOYAmt
EOY$3,216,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,965,542BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$181,337ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$71,371NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$29,750SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$29,750SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,383,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,515ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$116,186GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$9,695AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,559,778EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,104,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$69,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$7,895AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,383,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,909,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$61,883GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$6,510AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,104,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,266,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$223,165GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$281,421AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,909,248EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,309,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$297,953GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,266,802EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$737,994TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$71,371NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,576OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$90,947RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$647,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$647,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$485,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,576OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,576ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$465,710ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$465,710TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 19,576
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 19,576

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COMMUNITY FABRIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$70,735GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,159CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,576GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,125RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,902FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,549OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$70,735GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$51,159CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,576GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,125RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,902FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,549OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,576DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN560893718RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$29,750CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFINANCIAL ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$292,279CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS STRICT FINANCIAL AID POLICIES. SUPPORT PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE ARE APPROVED PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT BY APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS AND COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE COLLEGE WHICH IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE STATE OF NC AND AS SUCH ADHERES TO THE STRICT GUIDELINES ENFORCED BY THE STATE OF NC.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAYMOND STAATSPersonNm
TitleCCC PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$166,633CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$41,887NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$208,520TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS REQUIRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO REVIEW AND OBTAIN BOARD APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 19,576 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -19,576

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status6PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$29,750InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.