ROANOKE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROANOKE COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505945)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-05
IRS object ID
202021269349302062
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-05T12:32:53-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid MowenPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Business AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-03SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.251.50.14IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid MowenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 College LnAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$118,716,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.roanoke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRoanoke College develops students as whole persons and prepares them for responsible lives of learning, service, and leadership by promoting their intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1768TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers88TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,282,523PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,750,095CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$105,518,999PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,694,115CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,686,226PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,145,902CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,532PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,126,047CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$121,594,280PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,716,159CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,748,726PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,682,257CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,612,940PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,811,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,253,351CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,869,968PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,913,817CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$115,231,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,407,352CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,362,646PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,308,807CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,796,989TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$304,976,326TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,031,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,363,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$240,765,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$246,613,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRoanoke College develops students as whole persons and prepares them for responsible lives of learning, service, and leadership by promoting their intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,257,568ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,682,257GrantAmt
Revenue$85,671,456RevenueAmt
DescStudent Instruction - undergraduate college educationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,247,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,148,706RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services - dining, residence halls, bookstore operated on campus for student useDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,513,905ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - programming for studentsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,359,369ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther - Research, Public Support and Academic SupportDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,359,369TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$101,378,829TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document166IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1768EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid D MowenPersonNm
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kenneth J Belton Sr
Trustee1.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirk Howard Betts
Trustee1.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paris D Butler
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela L Cabalka
Trustee1.65Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Paul Capp
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Leonhardt Cassullo
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Morgan Churchman
Trustee1.15Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malon W Courts
Trustee2.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danae Psilopoulos Foley
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Frantz Jr
Trustee1.15Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Rick J Goeres
Trustee1.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
David L Guy
Trustee1.65Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Haley
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith B Hall
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn S Harkness
Trustee1.15Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard S Hathaway
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Fintel Horn
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Robert F Humphrey
Trustee1.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Lang
Trustee1.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick R Leardo
Trustee1.65Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Martino
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy B Mulheren
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J ODonnell
Trustee1.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger A Petersen
Trustee1.65Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Tyler Pugh
Trustee1.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Lynn Reichenbach
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Theodore F Schneider
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Stevens
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew K Teeter
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrice M Weiss
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Twohy Whittemore
Trustee1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael C Maxey
President40$314,449$0$43,897Yes (X)
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean40$228,389$0$34,211Yes (X)
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment40$202,205$0$107,030Yes (X)
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Resource Development & Athletics40$184,199$0$33,641Yes (X)
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer40$155,694$0$21,087Yes (X)
David B Mowen
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer40$105,327$0$10,616Yes (X)
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel40$204,087$0$34,352Yes (X)
Mary Grace Theodore
Assistant Vice President Resource Development40$128,589$0$18,955Yes (X)
Anil Shende
Professor Math Computer Science Physics40$113,694$0$23,811Yes (X)
Brian T Chisom
Dean of Students40$112,809$0$17,367Yes (X)
Gail A Steehler
Associate Dean40$109,542$0$15,700Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,858,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$360,667TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn M HillsPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 Bayview DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFt LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$144,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$584,819GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,165,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,750,095TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Student Fees611310$84,485,869$84,485,869$0$0
Dining Services611710$10,013,059$10,013,059$0$0
Residence Halls611710$10,624,016$10,624,016$0$0
Campus Store611710$511,631$511,631$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,694,115TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,513,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,513,540ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$632,362SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$632,362SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$632,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$632,362ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,126,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,126,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,126,047OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,716,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,820,162RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,145,902ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,682,257TotalAmt
Program Services$49,682,257ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,246,377TotalAmt
Program Services$538,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,183FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,434,212TotalAmt
Program Services$23,276,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,969,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,188,217FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,130,689TotalAmt
Program Services$8,563,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,084,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,615TotalAmt
Management And General$276,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,519,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,105FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,803,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,346FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,121,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,900,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,912,587TotalAmt
Program Services$3,831,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other$14,555,040$10,587,890$3,967,150$0
Non Operating Expenses$495,531$1,722$493,809$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,407,352TotalAmt
Program Services$101,378,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,775,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,253,351FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,424,338BOYAmt
EOY$18,781,320EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,780,688BOYAmt
EOY$16,364,236EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,307BOYAmt
EOY$805,866EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,627,822BOYAmt
EOY$6,328,228EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,218BOYAmt
EOY$595,712EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$193,966,440LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,437,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,575,533BOYAmt
EOY$127,528,706EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,366,904BOYAmt
EOY$129,142,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,359,747BOYAmt
EOY$4,383,885EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,796,989BOYAmt
EOY$304,976,326EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,534,511BOYAmt
EOY$4,960,095EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,186,455BOYAmt
EOY$2,122,367EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,416,167BOYAmt
EOY$25,105,769EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,782,323BOYAmt
EOY$14,892,790EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,216BOYAmt
EOY$716,448EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,183,106BOYAmt
EOY$10,565,795EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,031,778BOYAmt
EOY$58,363,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,422,631BOYAmt
EOY$98,802,588EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,935,132BOYAmt
EOY$68,180,419EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,407,448BOYAmt
EOY$79,630,055EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,765,211BOYAmt
EOY$246,613,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,796,989BOYAmt
EOY$304,976,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,308,807ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,539,044NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,402OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,402TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRoanoke College is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia (CICV), as association of 28 independent colleges and universities working to promote the interests of non-profit, independent higher education in Virginia. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2019, CICV expended approximately 10.89% of membership dues for lobbying activities. Roanoke College is also a member of the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU), a national association representing private colleges and universities on policy issues on a federal level. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2019, NAICU expended approximately 7% of membership dues for lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$177,450AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,219,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,174,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,192,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,640,019GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,366,663OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$144,579,379EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,715,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,593,783ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,779,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,274,049GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$595,229OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$141,219,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,125,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,666,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,343,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,575,339GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,844,547OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$129,715,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,095,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,858,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,219,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,304,481GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,304,282OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,125,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,040,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,684,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,196,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,181,084GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,644,933OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$123,095,432EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$532,882InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,921,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,454,596BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,857InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,569,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,686,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,939,013BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,432,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,105,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,326,666BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,603,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,646,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,957,204BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,851,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,851,227BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$127,528,706TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Postretirement benefit obligation$7,132,905
Trust and annuity obligation$1,825,614
US Govt grants refundable$1,607,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,565,795TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,296,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,539,043NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,539,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,757,287RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$276,615InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$49,682,257OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,958,872RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,716,159TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,448,480TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,448,480ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$276,615InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$49,682,257OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,958,872ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,407,352TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4From Permanent Art Collection Management Policy: In operating its Permanent Collection, Roanoke College collects, preserves, exhibits, and makes available for study material of artistic and educational significance for the purpose of increasing knowledge and enriching the cultural life of the campus and the host community.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Roanoke College uses the return on its endowment to fund a variety of educational activities including donor-restricted projects, student scholarships, operations, and capital expenditures.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bFinancial aid
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFinancial aid

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Roanoke College's nondiscriminatory policy is posted on its website for prospective and current students, prospective and current employees, and the general public. It is also on all printed materials provided to, prospective students and employees, and upon request to the general public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Roanoke College receives financial aid funds from the federal government which are passed-through to individual students in the form of PELL grants, SEOG grants, TEACH grants, and federal CWS (college work study) grants.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aRoanoke College receives financial aid funds from the federal government which are passed-through to individual students in the form of PELL grants, SEOG grants, TEACH grants, and federal CWS (college work study) grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to students for tuition and fees, applied directly to the student account.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1988RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,682,257CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCollege financial aid is administered and awarded for students attending Roanoke College by the college's Financial Aid office using the college's policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael C Maxey
President$314,449$0$0$0$0$0$25,650$0$18,247$0$358,346$0$0$0
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment$202,205$0$0$0$0$0$19,656$0$87,374$0$309,235$0$0$0
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer$155,694$0$0$0$0$0$12,757$0$8,330$0$176,781$0$0$0
David B Mowen
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer$105,327$0$0$0$0$0$6,933$0$3,682$0$115,942$0$0$0
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean$228,389$0$0$0$0$0$21,900$0$12,311$0$262,600$0$0$0
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Resource Development & Student Affairs$184,199$0$0$0$0$0$17,646$0$15,995$0$217,840$0$0$0
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel$204,087$0$0$0$0$0$19,783$0$14,569$0$238,439$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAs a requirement of the position, the President and his family reside in college-owned housing (the value of which is not included as a taxable benefit.) The college provides all maintenance services and two part time housekeepers to clean the residence, both public spaces used for college-sponsored events and private spaces for the family's personal use. The housekeepers also do laundry, run errands and any other personal service requested by the President and his wife. The college pays for membership dues for the President at a local country club for purposes of entertaining donors and holding college-sponsored events as well as allowing the President and his family use of the facilities. The President reimburses the college for expenses incurred by his family for non-college activities (golf fees, meals, etc.)
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Compensation Committee is made up of members of the Board of Trustees.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Virginia College Building Authority
A541249154927781EY62007-06-06$20,741,893Renovate residence hall and academic building000
Virginia Small Business Financing Authority
B54130084592810PAR22011-03-02$14,722,471Construction of Residence Hall000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,169,755$0$20,741,893$0$0$0$360,443$0$0$14,034,908$6,346,542$02010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,782,908$0$14,722,471$0$0$0$278,000$0$0$14,444,471$0$0201200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/06/2007 20,741,893 Virginia College Building AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2007 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-03/02/2011 14,722,471 Virginia Small Business Financing AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2011 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe annual Form 990 is prepared by the Director of Finance and Budget based on the annual independently audited financial statements. It is reviewed by the Vice President of Business Affairs, who is a CPA. A draft copy of the 990 is posted on the Board of Trustees secure website and they are notified electronically of its availability for review. Paper copies are also available upon request. Trustees are given a specified period within which to review the draft and ask questions. Following the review period, the final return is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach trustee and professional (exempt) employee signs an annual form to provide assurance that they are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy, disclosing any situations that may be applicable for review. During the annual external audit, the auditors review for potential conflicts and test for related-party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation for the President and each member of cabinet (vice presidents, in house counsel) is reviewed annually by a board compensation committee consisting of trustees. Salary ranges are compared to industry-standard compensation data. Salaries are approved by the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Some documents are available on the college's website. All documents are available in written form upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.