BROWNING SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROWNING SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623918)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-24
IRS object ID
202021159349300107
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-24T06:59:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 FULTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP117353454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623918EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Browning SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy O'KeefePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.183.112.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-24IPDt
IP Tm06:59:15IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2952D4326AA86C8BC8A2A9BE549B51640F79209BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id59C0DD3811E7AE0FA7FE72F389741FFDB22BBE9FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BottiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,268,612GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.browning.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the developmentActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,384,219PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,559,547CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,466,800PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,750,813CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,481,949PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,738,128CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,529CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,378,796PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,101,017CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,053,380PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,388,658CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,490,974PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,610,470CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$87,504PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$25,850CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,482,792CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,912,872PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,841,541CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,544,730PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,866,519CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,834,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,234,498CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,180,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,503,464TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,885,702TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,217,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,294,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,285,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the developmentMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,169,574ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,388,658GrantAmt
Revenue$20,750,813RevenueAmt
DescChartered Boys School with grades from pre-primary through fourth year high school.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,169,574TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 East 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John M Botti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$735,923$0$84,570
Stephanie Hessler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart J Ellman
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria L Dell'Oro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark G Cunha
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Celeste Guth
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Chanos
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Gropper
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Campbell
CFO40.00Yes (X)$402,749$0$73,622
Wendy Brooks
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Granville-Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew E Vogel
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Stafford-Sigg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Glaymon
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alka Singh
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Burke
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ling S Kwok
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Federico Infantino
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Beys
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Hofmann
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Liptak
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Landes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mimi Basso
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda M Witt
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Sandberg
Alumni President2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah C van Eck
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raul Pineda
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Ziff
Assistant Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazmi Oztanir
President, Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew M Snyder
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Simon
Dir Development40.00$254,971$0$24,212Yes (X)
Laurie Gruhn
Asst Head/LS Head40.00$230,540$0$34,954Yes (X)
Aaron Grill
Dir Technology40.00$177,512$0$41,382Yes (X)
James Reynolds
US Head40.00$274,879$0$18,955Yes (X)
Gerald Protheroe
Teacher40.00$156,326$0$40,685Yes (X)
Maureen Linehan
Nurse40.00$156,529$0$32,622Yes (X)
Michael Ingrisani
Teacher40.00$160,933$0$34,364Yes (X)
Steve Clement III
Former Headmaster0.00$150,208$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,700,570TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cater To You Inc
665 BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Food service$770,519
40 E 62nd Condo Assoc
201 W 91stNew YorkNY10024Condo related$1,085,665
DH & E Transportation
806 Klondike AveStaten IslandNY10314Transporation$112,276
JS McCarthy Printers
15 Darin DriveAugustaME04330Printing$106,797
Randall's Island Park Alliance
24 W 61st StreetNew YorkNY10023Facilities$103,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$200,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$411,781GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,947,766AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$36,092NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,559,547TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$19,687,833$0$0
PA Activity & dues611600$297,623$0$0
Encore,Camp, After School611600$661,975$0$0
Application Fees611600$25,200$0$0
Other611600$78,182$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,750,813TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,739,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,739,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,910RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,910RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,739SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,847SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,108SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,108ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$111,367FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$200,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$102,748FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,619ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,101,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,750,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,790,657ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388,658TotalAmt
Program Services$3,388,658ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,937,308TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,628,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,990FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,922,375TotalAmt
Program Services$6,435,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,879,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$607,235FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,525TotalAmt
Program Services$292,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,161,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,838FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,476TotalAmt
Program Services$515,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,547FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,670TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,850TotalAmt
Fundraising$25,850FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,611TotalAmt
Program Services$65,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,484TotalAmt
Program Services$136,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,229FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,949TotalAmt
Program Services$245,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,943FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,911TotalAmt
Program Services$563,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,436FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,831FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,810TotalAmt
Program Services$202,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,337FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Expense$668,933$668,933$0$0
Supplies & fees$1,754,948$1,715,289$36,445$3,214
Athletic Facility$121,987$121,987$0$0
Other$925,036$544,855$291,087$89,094

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,394TotalAmt
Program Services$64,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,866,519TotalAmt
Program Services$17,169,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,214,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,482,792FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,280BOYAmt
EOY$256,862EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,238,845BOYAmt
EOY$9,462,860EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,426BOYAmt
EOY$252,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,960BOYAmt
EOY$278,445EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,407BOYAmt
EOY$240,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,553,678LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,782,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,047,050BOYAmt
EOY$30,771,080EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,992,352BOYAmt
EOY$44,506,063EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,607,873BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,180,193BOYAmt
EOY$88,503,464EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,640BOYAmt
EOY$1,957,453EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,429,673BOYAmt
EOY$6,969,488EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,389BOYAmt
EOY$290,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,885,702BOYAmt
EOY$9,217,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,470,184BOYAmt
EOY$51,062,678EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,369,966BOYAmt
EOY$18,769,292EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,454,341BOYAmt
EOY$9,453,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,294,491BOYAmt
EOY$79,285,562EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,180,193BOYAmt
EOY$88,503,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,234,498ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$756,573NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,565,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,363ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,368,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,032,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,925,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,301ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,093,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,466,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,565,828EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,704,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,915,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$46,925,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,697,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$385,362OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,704,734EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,691,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$655,711ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,350,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$41,697,416EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41130BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$319,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$319,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,599,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,971,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,627,358BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,635,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,810,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$824,450BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,771,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other$50,215
Deferred compensation payable$240,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$290,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,571,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$756,573NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$102,748OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$859,321RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,712,359RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,388,658OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,388,658RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,101,017TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,580,609TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$102,748OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$102,748ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,477,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,388,658OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,388,658ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,866,519TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect benefits
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt XII, Line 2dDirect benefits
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt X, Line 2Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 740-10-05 relates to the accounting and reporting of uncertainties in income taxes and, for the School, could be applicable to the incurrence of unrelated business income tax. The School has not identified or provided for any such instances.
Pt V, Line 4To comply with donor imposed restrictions and to defray operational costs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bThe School receives reimbursment for NYS Mandated Services.
Line 3Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids". Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids".

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marts & LundyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityAdviceActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$2,559,547GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$25,850RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$2,533,697NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$2,559,547TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$25,850TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,533,697TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Spring BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$311,367GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$200,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$111,367GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$102,748OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$311,367GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$200,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$111,367GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$102,748OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$102,748DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,619NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient70RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$3,388,658NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied AmountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John M Botti
$506,237$0$0$0$229,686$0$52,148$0$32,422$0$820,493$0$0$0
John Campbell
$402,749$0$0$0$0$0$41,200$0$32,422$0$476,371$0$0$0
James Simon
$254,971$0$0$0$0$0$12,806$0$11,406$0$279,183$0$0$0
Laurie Gruhn
$230,540$0$0$0$0$0$11,515$0$23,438$0$265,493$0$0$0
Aaron Grill
$177,512$0$0$0$0$0$8,961$0$32,422$0$218,895$0$0$0
James Reynolds
$274,879$0$0$0$0$0$5,992$0$12,963$0$293,834$0$0$0
Gerald Protheroe
$156,326$0$0$0$0$0$7,703$0$32,982$0$197,011$0$0$0
Maureen Linehan
$156,529$0$0$0$0$0$9,811$0$22,811$0$189,151$0$0$0
Michael Ingrisani
$160,933$0$0$0$0$0$11,554$0$22,811$0$195,298$0$0$0
Steve Clement III
$150,208$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,208$0$150,208$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments for nonqualified deferred compensation plan for John Botti and for John Campbell.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,092NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonated stocks sold through Vanguard.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe School's audit committee reviews the Form 990 and reports to the Board which then reviews and approves the Form for final submission.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School maintains a written conflict of interest policy. A questionnaire is submitted to the Board requiring the disclosure of any conflicts. Any issues are referred to the Board for resolution as circumstances arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aFor the Head Master's compensation, the Board appoints members of the Finance Committee and Legal Committee which, having various indications of compensation comparability, makes a formal recommendation to the Board for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBAD DEBT 64394. 64394. 0. 0.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.