COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 57-0352247)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202021059349301327
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T13:15:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19511 Angola Court Suite 221AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46268ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570352247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia International UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob HartmanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone3178852620PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address139.146.132.42IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-14IPDt
IP Tm14:15:44IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id595E5704DD5EC91BC40B915831FB7A308E05D466AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEEEC1770470EBEEDEC9A52D4293FC3DE0E4CD0A0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIUBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Ben Lippen SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,687,546GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.ciu.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCIU educates from a Bibilical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee826TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers630TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,891,917PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,398,315CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,591,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,603,530CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$607,542PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$949,923CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$151,833PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$674,403CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,242,810PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,626,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,189,206PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,765,683CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,647,376PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,969,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,897,774CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,927,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,935,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,764,007PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,670,857CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,478,803PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,044,686CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$110,231,206TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,850,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,257,847TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,223,742TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,973,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,627,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionColumbia International University educates people from a Biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,796,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,765,683GrantAmt
Revenue$16,659,720RevenueAmt
DescColumbia International University educates people from a biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ. In the 2018-19 school year the University served 715 undergraduate students, and 982 students in our graduate school and seminary. The total number of students who graduated in 2018-19 was 337 which includes 127 undergraduate students plus 210 graduate and seminary students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,633,695ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,794,921RevenueAmt
DescBen Lippen School seeks to glorify God by assisting families and churches in equipping students spiritually, academically, and socially under the lordship of Jesus Christ. During the 2018-19 academic year, Ben Lippen served 780 students in grades PK-12, of which 95 were members of the class of 2019. These students, which represent 574 families, were served by 125 full- and part-time faculty and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,254,324ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,148,889RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe University operates six residence halls and a cafeteria, and provided on-campus housing and food services to 727 students during the 2018-19 school year. Also, Pine View apartments is a 136-unit housing community located on the wooded hillsides adjacent to the core campus. During the 2018-19 school year, it served as home to 295 CIU students, staff members, and their family members.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,684,486TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1585IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee826EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rob HartmanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Douglas Rutt
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Mullins
Vice Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Tobin Cassels
Trustee-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyn Cook
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Davis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian Despres Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hans Finzel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Gutwein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Gary Harlow
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Lindsay
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marquis Ryan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Schafer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chikong Shue
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonny White
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Morgan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Moreland
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benny Tate
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Uber
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Smith
President60.00Yes (X)$211,378$0$111,322
Rob Hartman
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$86,942$0$32,284
William Jones
Chancellor60.00$126,156$0$49,001Yes (X)
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President50.00$148,626$0$8,576Yes (X)
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS50.00$142,230$0$13,601Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$715,332TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,784TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mashburn Construction
1820 Sumter StreetColumbiaSC29201Construction$7,597,384
Hallmark Management Service
521 Harmon AvenueColumbusOH43223Food management services$2,336,226
Richardson Construction
6806 Monticello RoadColumbiaSC29203Construction$1,563,164
Hill Construction Company LLC
PO Box 894LexingtonSC29071Construction$1,061,294
Christian Healthcare Ministries
127 Hazelwood AvenueBarbertonOH44203Medical Sharing Plan$906,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$100,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$107,067GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,191,248AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$562,198NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,398,315TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$27,454,641$27,454,641
Auxiliary services611310$4,148,889$4,148,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,603,530TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$808,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$808,376ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,435RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,565RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,565ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,118,409SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,976,762SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$141,647SecuritiesAmt
Other-$100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,547ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$237,547FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$100,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,078FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,469ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$452,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$452,369ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$452,369OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,626,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,603,530RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,624,326ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,600TotalAmt
Program Services$646,600ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,119,083TotalAmt
Program Services$7,119,083ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,281TotalAmt
Program Services$137,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,993FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,335TotalAmt
Program Services$32,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,449,049TotalAmt
Program Services$13,326,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,180,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$941,575FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,481TotalAmt
Program Services$641,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,295FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,330TotalAmt
Program Services$2,328,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,526,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,607FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,280TotalAmt
Program Services$942,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,181FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,047TotalAmt
Management And General$83,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,984TotalAmt
Management And General$81,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,305TotalAmt
Management And General$185,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,261,299TotalAmt
Program Services$2,537,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,753FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,672TotalAmt
Program Services$395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,602,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,276FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,088TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,954FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,274TotalAmt
Program Services$65,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,644FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,949FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,458TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,524FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,663TotalAmt
Program Services$74,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,896FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,686TotalAmt
Program Services$702,686ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,515,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,445,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,439FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,985TotalAmt
Program Services$92,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRepairs and maintenanceDesc
Total$956,416TotalAmt
Program Services$660,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,056FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,015TotalAmt
Program Services$850,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,632FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,670,857TotalAmt
Program Services$36,684,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,088,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,897,774FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,406BOYAmt
EOY$807,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,455,490BOYAmt
EOY$267,432EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,690,478BOYAmt
EOY$3,431,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,227BOYAmt
EOY$663,568EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,218BOYAmt
EOY$11,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,371BOYAmt
EOY$764,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,915,325LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,491,665LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,643,487BOYAmt
EOY$61,423,660EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,182,601BOYAmt
EOY$40,453,254EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,255EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,712,689BOYAmt
EOY$4,063,423EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,231,206BOYAmt
EOY$113,850,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,096,111BOYAmt
EOY$5,407,555EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,560BOYAmt
EOY$463,193EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,986,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,863,308BOYAmt
EOY$20,233,716EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,989,515BOYAmt
EOY$4,005,101EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,742,353BOYAmt
EOY$4,127,379EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,257,847BOYAmt
EOY$36,223,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,494,428BOYAmt
EOY$34,425,739EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,478,931BOYAmt
EOY$43,201,501EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,973,359BOYAmt
EOY$77,627,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,231,206BOYAmt
EOY$113,850,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,044,686ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,572,441NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$126,126OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,403,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,792,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,241,763TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,403,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,792,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,241,763TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,168,570SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$41,073,193PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,339,833CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$832,796CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,000,684CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$647,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$877,376CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,697,780TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$689,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,437,606TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,377,149TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$141,661,570GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71610PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2014 Amount: $ 192,112. 2015 Amount: $ 248,204. 2016 Amount: $ 84,719. 2017 Amount: $ -9,714. 2018 Amount: $ 452,369. Fundraising events - 2014 Amount: $ 38,645. 2015 Amount: $ 6,679. 2016 Amount: $ 5,243. 2017 Amount: $ 181,802. 2018 Amount: $ 237,547.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$2,063,163DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$646,600DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$2,275,226DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,325,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$354,692ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,385,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$674,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,905,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,486,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,794,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$399,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,245,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,113,195GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,325,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,675,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,107,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$733,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,794,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,967,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,686,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$238,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$739,038GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,675,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,149,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,822,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$657,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$663,179GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$28,967,062EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24840BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75160PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,094,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,094,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,000,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,047,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,952,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,150,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,974,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,176,416BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,669,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,469,587DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,200,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,423,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Trust liabilities$1,503,814
Deposits held in custody$1,894,971
Annuities payable$728,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,127,379TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,104,863TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,572,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$210,639OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,783,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,321,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$185,305InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,119,083OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,304,388RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,626,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,450,982TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$84,513OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$84,513ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,366,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$185,305InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,119,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,304,388ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,670,857TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Columbia International University intends to use the endowment funds for student financial aid.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 59,078. Rent expenses 25,435. Change in value of trust assets/annuities 126,126.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 7,119,083.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 59,078. Rent expenses 25,435.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 7,119,083.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University received $73,398 from the Federal College Work Study Program during the 2018-19 fiscal year.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe00Program ServicesStudy tours$43,278
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesStudy tours$214,231
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesStudy tours$2,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$259,560SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$259,560TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCIU uses the accrual method of accounting. All amounts represent expenditures. No investments were made.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MaxwellEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$268,707GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$100,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$168,707GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,307RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,302OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BoosterthonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$37,963GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,963GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$19,355OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$30,877GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$30,877GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,331FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,783OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$337,547GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$100,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$237,547GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,307RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,331FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,440OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,078DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$178,469NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
First Presbyterian Church
1324 Marion StreetColumbiaSC29201570314437501(c)(3)$76,500General support
Godspeed Resources Con
7520 Monticello RoadColumbiaSC29203521863010501(c)(3)$27,000General support
World Witness
918 S Pleasantburg DrGreenvilleSC29607570789692501(c)(3)$18,700General support
CEF
PO Box 348WarrentonMO63383386091187501(c)(3)$92,000General support
Bethel Colony of Mercy
1675 Bethel Colony RoadLenoirNC28645566050210501(c)(3)$12,000General support
Crossworld
10000 N Oak TrafficwayKansas CityMO64155231352564501(c)(3)$6,000General support
CRU
100 Lake Hart DrOrlandoFL32832956006173501(c)(3)$12,600General support
International Messengers
PO BOX 618Clear LakeIA50428411652782501(c)(3)$26,000General support
Source of Light Ministries
1011 Mission RdMadisonGA30650586004217501(c)(3)$6,000General support
Market Life
1341 Bookman LoopWinnsboroSC29180570698866501(c)(3)$12,000General support
Mission Aviation
PO Box 47NampaID83653951920983501(c)(3)$12,000General support
Missionary Training International
421 State Hwy 105Palmer LakeCO80133381452052501(c)(3)$20,000General support
Pioneers
10123 William Carey DriveOrlandoFL32832521206938501(c)(3)$15,000General support
Providence Home
PO Box 3188ColumbiaSC29201570618585501(c)(3)$10,000General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient819RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,119,083CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and Tuition Discounts are awarded based on demonstrated financial need and mission compatibilty of the student. Scholarships are applied directly to the student account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Smith
President$195,778$0$0$0$15,600$0$41,771$0$70,059$0$323,208$0$0$0
William Jones
Chancellor$126,156$0$0$0$0$0$10,961$0$38,846$0$175,963$0$0$0
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President$148,626$0$0$0$0$0$8,516$0$909$0$158,051$0$0$0
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS$142,230$0$0$0$0$0$10,411$0$3,698$0$156,339$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBoard members are reimbursed under an accountable plan for bona fide business purpose travel expenses during board meetings. This includes room/board, mileage/fuel/mode of travel. Reimbursements are non-taxable. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for the President, Chief Financial Officer, and Chancellor as qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. All officers met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year. CIU also has a membership in a hunt club that board members have access to.
Part I, Line 4bPresident, Mark Smith, received a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the amount of $15,600 during the 2018 calendar year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,487,085IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuilding HVAC, Water, Electricity ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,527,463TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$96,171IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,180,014CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$505,633UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarion DavisPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeBuilding expansion at BLS High SchoolLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,986,798OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,986,798BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,986,798TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$36,941CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeMerit and need based aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Doug Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$53,819W-2 Wages0
Kierston Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$32,516W-2 Wages0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$562,198NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The officers of the Board, the at-large members, and the President (ex-officio) shall constitute the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee of the Board shall act on behalf of the Board of Trustees between meetings. It shall have power to act in all matters delegated to it by the Board. Any action taken by the Committee, not previously delegated to it by the Board, either at a regularly scheduled meeting or at a called meeting, shall be reviewed at the next regular meeting of the Board and shall be subject to Board approval. The Committee shall take the initiative in the search for a President, and the discipline or removal of the President, should that become necessary. It shall assist the President in establishing standards of performance for each academic year, shall evaluate the President's performance by these standards, and shall report its findings at the fall meeting of the Board. The Committee Chair shall appoint the membership and Chairs of the other Board committees. The Committee shall work directly with the President in fulfilling its responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is then reviewed in detail by top management. After the review is completed, the Form 990 is sent to the Board of Trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard of Trustees: Each member and officer of the Board of Trustees must annually read and sign the conflict of interest and related party transaction policy and disclosure form (Board Conflict Policy). The Board Conflict Policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the Board Conflict Policy delineates a disclosure procedure that requires the Board member to report the conflict to the President who refers the information to the Nominating and Board Review Committee for investigation and for a recommendation to the full Board of Trustees. Employees: Our conflict of interest policy is stated in our employee handbook. All regular full-time and part-time employees (which includes the President and key employees) must read the employee handbook their first week on the job and annually thereafter, and they must sign a statement that they have read it and are in compliance with its policies, which includes the conflict of interest policy. The policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the policy instructs employees to disclose the conflict to their supervisor. Supervisors are instructed in the supervisors' policy manual to confer with their supervisor and the Human Resources Director who together will determine if a conflicts exists, to what extent, and the appropriate course of action. If the problem cannot be resolved at that level, the matter will be presented to the President for determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The Board Finance Committee on behalf of the entire Board, follows the procedures referred to in the Treas. Reg 53.4958-6(a) to establish a "rebuttable presumption of reasonableness" with respect to the President's compensation. The committee reviews comparable compensation data from industry surveys (e.g., ABACC, ABHE, ATS, and CUPA) to evaluate the reasonabless of the compensation amount. The results of this entire process are recorded in the Board minutes. All adjustments to the President's compensation are approved by the Board. Line 15b: Other private religious institutions with similar size budgets and/or enrollment are reviewed when CFO compensation is considered. The President completes a Personnel Addition or Change (PAC) Form with the CFO pay rate and the HR director authorizes it. The PAC Form documents the process and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available at the www.ciu.edu and upon request. Columbia International University's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, column (F) and Schedule J, Part II, column (C):Compensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29:In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2019. The 2018 Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29: Line 27 - Net assets without donor restrictions $34,425,739 Line 29 - Net assets with donor restrictions 43,201,501 Total net assets $77,627,240
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in the value of trust assets/annuities 126,126.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The University has an audit committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit. No oversight process or selection process was changed during the tax year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Monticello Road 1 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$400,000Columbia International University
Monticello Road 2 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$189,000Columbia International University
Monticello Road 3 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$170,000Columbia International University
Monticello Road 4 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$500,000Columbia International University
Monticello Road 5 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$140,000Columbia International University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (12)
Charitable Remainder TrustSCColumbia International UniversityT0
One Life Plus Term Unitrust(1)
One Life Plus Term UnitrustSCColumbia International UniversityT0
Term of Years Annuity Trust (1)
Term of Years Annuity TrustSCColumbia International UniversityT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.