NCINNOVATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NCINNOVATION INC (EIN 84-4902334)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202522529349300917
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-09T09:41:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Raleigh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844902334 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCInnovation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % LINDA HALL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NCIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9194247262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 14288 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Research Triangle Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27709 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J BENNET WATERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9194247262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDRA L FEINSMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01064157 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9192781936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | J BENNET WATERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 14288 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Research Triangle Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27709 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $261,014,273 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://NCINNOVATION.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,220,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $253,180,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $62,256 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,899,795 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,283,256 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $259,079,795 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,924,550 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,050,990 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,574,219 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $3,500 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,098,877 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,663,095 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,153,367 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,161,864 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,129,889 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $250,917,931 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,408,832 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $272,938,913 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,553 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,208,135 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,390,279 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $269,730,778 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP TO ACCELERATE AND SCALE COMMERCIALIZED INNOVATION FROM NC'S UNIVERSITIES, CREATE JOBS, AND IMPROVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN ALL 100 COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,972,726 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,924,550 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AS AUTHORIZED IN NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTE SEC. 143-728, NCINNOVATION SUPPORTED ITS STATEWIDE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT BY AWARDING ITS FIRST RESEARCH COMMERCIALIZATION SUPPORT GRANTS IN A PILOT GRANT CYCLE IN MAY 2024 (WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY recognized BY A PERFORMANCE AUDIT BY THE NORTH CAROLINA OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR); CREATED FOUR REGIONAL NETWORKS VIA THE ESTABLISHMENT OF HUBS AT FOUR NC RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES; AND CONTINUED BUILDING THE TEAM, PROCESSES, AND INFRASTRUCTURE REQUIRED TO EXECUTE ITS MISSION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,972,726 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA HALL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9199061806 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3040 EAST CORNWALLIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27709 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BENNET WATERS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $596,950 | $0 | $73,510 | |
| MICHELLE BOLAS | |||||||
| EVP & CIO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $337,500 | $0 | $56,552 | |
| JEFF SURAL THRU 93023 | |||||||
| SVP & CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $255,170 | $0 | $44,488 | |
| KELLY KING | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KIRK BRADLEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| J CANTEY ALEXANDER BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETH FRIEDRICH BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KELLY FULLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TODD KASPER BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STAN KELLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BLANNIE MILLER BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ART POPE BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VEN POOLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BEN TEAUGUE BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF TURNER BEGAN 11823 | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSH HOWARD BEGAN 03124 | |||||||
| SVP & CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA HALL BEGAN 041524 | |||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,189,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $174,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTI INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 896945 | RTP | NC | 27709 | Contract Research | $344,110 |
| SMITH ANDERSON | |||||
| 150 FAYETTEVILLE STREET | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | LEGAL SERVICES | $194,944 |
| APCO WORLDWIDE LLC | |||||
| 1299 PENN AVENUE NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | LOBBYING EXPENSES | $192,684 |
| MCGUIRE WOODS LLP | |||||
| 800 E CANAL STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | LOBBYING EXPENSES | $111,265 |
| JAMES A HARRELL III ASSOCIATES PL | |||||
| 111 E North Street | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | LOBBYING EXPENSES | $110,254 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $250,000,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,180,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $253,180,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,884,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,884,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,949,981 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,934,478 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,503 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,079,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,899,795 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,924,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,924,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $440,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $712,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,329 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $381,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $464,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,439 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,661 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MOVING EXPENSE | $4,306 | $4,306 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $3,200 | $3,200 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,161,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,972,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,189,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,210,643 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,060,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,904,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,957,264 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,386 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,800 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $727,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,681,240 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,408,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,938,913 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,585 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,924,550 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,208,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,485,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,229 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,904,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,663,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,390,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,730,778 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,408,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,938,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $250,917,931 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $422,568 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,600,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,220,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,180,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $275,650,000 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,600,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,220,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,180,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $275,650,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $275,650,000 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,884,292 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,946,548 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $281,597,548 | TotalSupportAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $464,598 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $464,598 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,697,266 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,161,864 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $558,093 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $139,523 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $49,160 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $79,896 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $257,668 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $558,093 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $944,817 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,417,226 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $267,184 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $464,598 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $731,782 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $12,290 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $19,974 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $64,417 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $139,523 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $236,204 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $354,306 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,800 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,586 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,586 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| STATE FUNDED ENDOWMENT | $255,706,285 | F |
| PRIVATE FUNDS | $1,974,955 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $257,681,240 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $259,490,924 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $422,568 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $422,568 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $259,068,356 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,439 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,439 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $259,079,795 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,150,425 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,150,425 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,439 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,439 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,161,864 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and the applicable North Carolina statute. Therefore, no provision for federal or state income taxes has been made in the financial statements. Management evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of the Income Taxes Topic of the FASB ASC. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D: | CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES - NPV $422,568 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Carolina University | |||||||
| 1 University Drive | Cullowhee | NC | 28723 | 566001440 | GOV'T ENTITY | $587,412 | Mosquito Infectious Disease |
| UNC Wilmington | |||||||
| 601 College Road | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 561258660 | GOV'T ENTITY | $550,049 | Vaccine Development |
| East Carolina University | |||||||
| 209 East 5th Street | Greenville | NC | 27858 | 566000403 | GOV'T ENTITY | $442,000 | Oncology - Melanoma |
| UNC Greensboro | |||||||
| 2907 E GATE CUTY DR | GREENSBORO | NC | 27411 | 566001468 | GOV'T ENTITY | $404,999 | Lithium Purification |
| UNC Charlotte | |||||||
| 9201 Univer City Blvd | Charlotte | NC | 28223 | 560791228 | GOV'T ENTITY | $400,971 | Water Purification |
| UNC Charlotte | |||||||
| 9201 Univer City Blvd | Charlotte | NC | 28223 | 560791228 | GOV'T ENTITY | $354,607 | Powergrid Efficiency |
| NC A&T | |||||||
| 1601 E Market Street | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 566000007 | GOV'T ENTITY | $184,512 | Drug delivery mechanism |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization's grant and monitoring process can be found at https://ncinnovation.org/statewide-rfp/. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BENNET WATERS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $396,950 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $43,510 | $0 | $670,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE BOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CIO | $287,500 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,042 | $0 | $43,510 | $0 | $394,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF SURAL THRU 93023 | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $205,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $12,375 | $0 | $32,113 | $0 | $299,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JEFF SURAL - Severance Payment $50,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP TO ACCELERATE AND SCALE COMMERCIALIZED INNOVATION FROM NC'S UNIVERSITIES, CREATE JOBS, AND IMPROVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN ALL 100 COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4: | NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTE 143-728 ESTABLISHED CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO RECEIVE STATE FUNDS, INCLUDING MANDATES CONCERNING ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. SPECIFICALLY, NCGS SEC. 143-728(d)(1)(a) REQUIRED THE ORGANIZATION TO ADHERE TO THE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE PROVISIONS RELATED TO ITS GOVERNING BOARD: "THE BOARD SHALL BE COMPOSED OF 13 VOTING MEMBERS AS FOLLOWS: FOUR MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, FOUR MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE, AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS ELECTED AS PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS OF NCINNOVATION. THE DIRECTORS SHALL HOLD STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS AND SHALL ELECT THEIR OWN CHAIR FROM AMONG THEIR NUMBER." IN ITS NOVEMBER 2023 MEETING, THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO REFLECT THESE LEGAL REQUIREMENTS. IT ALSO ADOPTED FORMAL POLICIES CONCERNING PROHIBITED GIFTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND WHISTLE-BLOWER PROTECTIONS IN THE SAME MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B: | THE AMENDED AND RESTATED BY LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION DATED 11/8/2023 CREATED A NEW COMMITTEE STRUCTURE OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD'S NEXT REGULAR MEETING WAS IN FEBRUARY 2024. IN BETWEEN THESE MEETINGS, THE NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MET TO DISCUSS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR NEW COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND CHAIRS. IN PARALLEL, THE ORGANIZATION HAD A TIME-SENSITIVE OBLIGATION TO ADDRESS AN AGREED-UPON PARTIAL-YEAR BONUS PAYMENT TO THE PRESIDENT & CEO. TO ADDRESS THIS MATTER, MEMBERS OF THE THEN-EXISTING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MET IN JANUARY 2024. MINUTES AND ACTION ITEMS FROM THAT MEETING WERE INADVERTENTLY NOT REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT ITS FEBRUARY 2024 MEETING. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS MEETING, MINUTES WERE APPROVED AND SIGNED BY THE THEN THREE BOARD MEMBERS THAT COMPRISED THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ITS JANUARY MEETING. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENTLY RATIFIED THE LEGACY COMMITTEE'S ACTIONS IN ITS NOVEMBER 2024 MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | THIS NCINNOVATION, INC. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND GIFT POLICY (THIS "POLICY") IMPLEMENTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 143-728(D)(7)-(8) OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES. THIS POLICY APPLIES TO ALL CURRENT NCINNOVATION, INC. ("NCI") EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS, AND ANY OTHER INDIVIDUALS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NCI (THE "BOARD") FROM TIME TO TIME AS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY (COLLECTIVELY, "SUBJECT PERSONS"). THIS POLICY PROVIDES NCI WITH PROCEDURES AND STANDARDS TO GUIDE SUBJECT PERSONS IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES AND TO PREVENT SUBJECT PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM OR HOLDING AN EQUITY POSITION IN ANY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, LICENSING, OR BUSINESS ENTITY SUPPORTED OR FUNDED BY NCI. IN ADDITION TO THE NCI-SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE ABOVE-REFERENCED STATUTE, THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NCI OWE FIDUCIARY DUTIES TO NCI UNDER CHAPTER 55A OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT, TO ACT IN GOOD FAITH, WITH THE CARE AN ORDINARILY PRUDENT PERSON IN A LIKE POSITION WOULD EXERCISE UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES, AND IN A MANNER REASONABLY BELIEVED TO BE IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF NCI. THIS POLICY IS INTENDED TO SUPPLEMENT AND NOT SUPERSEDE ANY APPLICABLE LAW, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) THE PROVISIONS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT REGARDING DIRECTOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NOTHING IN THIS POLICY AUTHORIZES NCI OR ANY SUBJECT PERSON TO ENGAGE IN ANY ACT OF SELF-DEALING, INUREMENT OR ANY OTHER ACT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION. FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS REGARDING OUR POLICY SEE THE WRITTEN POLICY ON OUR WEBSITE AT HTTPS://NCINNOVATION.ORG/RESOURCES/. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE ORGANIZATION USES MARKET DATA AND A 3RD PARTY BENCHMARKING WHEN DETERMINING OFFICER COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES - NPV $422,568 |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:869470 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:RECRUITMENT FEES TOTAL FEES:101119 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PAYROLL FEES TOTAL FEES:41781 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TOTAL FEES:14111 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:INVESTMENT CONSULTANT TOTAL FEES:32143 |
Comments