HENDRICKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSN & RETIREMENT HOME: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSN & RETIREMENT HOME (EIN 41-0307617)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-23
IRS object ID
202020839349300812
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-23T16:44:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410307617EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendricks Community Hospital AssnBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2& Retirement HomeBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5072753134PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 106AddressLine1Txt
CityHendricksCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56136ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff GollaherPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5072753134PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-16IPDt
IP Tm11:34:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD8A1E5117AA53286D53F57459EBB2DE5C7CA50FCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEFC25E59FA7409AE560978A003AFB9E955B778C6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff GollaherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 106AddressLine1Txt
CityHendricksCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,834,478GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hendrickshosp.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvision of healthcareActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee205TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$96,475PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$122,318CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,806,010PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,589,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$326,403PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$46,676CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,507PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$68,744CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,297,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,827,715CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,095PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,005,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,465,563CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,313,852PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,800,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,346,910PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,277,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$49,515PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$449,434CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,637,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,969,153TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,805,245TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,552,550TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,831,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,416,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHendricks Community Hospital Assn & Retirement Home strives to provide the highest quality health and residential care in a Christian environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,113,339ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,335GrantAmt
Revenue$13,608,277RevenueAmt
DescHendricks Community Hospital, a 24-bed hospital, 48-bed long-term care facility, 16-unit senior rental housing facility, and home health agency promotes health of the community by providing a variety of health care services. The facility had 69 acute, 41 swing bed, 4 transitional bed and 33 long-term care facility admissions for the year ended June 30, 2019; 459 visits to the Emergency Room; and 89 surgical cases (including ambulatory).The hospital provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than established rates. Because the hospital does not pursue collection of amounts determined to qualify as charity care, they are not reported as patient and resident service revenue. The amount of charges foregone for services provided under the Hospital's charity care policy were approximately $15,000 for the year ended June 30, 2019. The estimated cost of providing these services was $11,000 for the year ended June 30, 2019 based on average ratio of cost to gross charges.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,113,339TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee205EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julie HogieBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5072753134PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 106AddressLine1Txt
CityHendricksCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56136ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allen Molascon
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$940$0$0
Mark VanEck
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$620$0$0
John Engels
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$600$0$0
Vince Robinson
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850$0$0
Norris Patrick
Director2.00Yes (X)$760$0$0
James Ness
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miriam Iverson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Nielsen
Director2.00Yes (X)$770$0$0
Julie Leibfried
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Gollaher
CEO40.00Yes (X)$173,362$0$20,464
Julie Hogie
Business Office Manager40.00Yes (X)$67,780$0$13,790
Grant Eyjolfson
Physician40.00$335,983$0$44,261Yes (X)
Tabb McCluskey
Physician40.00$279,112$0$47,176Yes (X)
Tomasz Lis
Physician40.00$213,522$0$47,546Yes (X)
Kathryn Christensen
Nurse Practitioner40.00$120,569$0$5,912Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,194,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$179,149TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CURA Hospitality
PO Box 743676AtlantaGA303763676Contracted Dietary Services$580,701
Wapiti Medical Group Lyfjaberg LLC
107 Flynn Dr Suite 600MilbankSD57252Locum/ER pProviders$233,782
Fusion Medical Staffing LLC
PO Box 82674LincolnNE685012674Contracted Nursing Service$103,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$9,150FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$48,634GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$64,534AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$122,318TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet patient & resident service reDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,512,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,512,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,589,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,719ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,060RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,060RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,060ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,957OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,957OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,957ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,015FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,150ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,431FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$584ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$43,132GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,332CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,800ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAR InterestDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,300OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,827,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,608,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$97,120ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,335TotalAmt
Program Services$11,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,487TotalAmt
Management And General$276,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,229TotalAmt
Program Services$52,229ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,573,360TotalAmt
Program Services$5,381,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,355TotalAmt
Program Services$147,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,424TotalAmt
Program Services$955,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,708TotalAmt
Program Services$381,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,279TotalAmt
Management And General$68,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,672,778TotalAmt
Program Services$2,509,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,379TotalAmt
Program Services$26,379ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,808TotalAmt
Program Services$594,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,950TotalAmt
Program Services$17,950ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,962TotalAmt
Program Services$338,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,658TotalAmt
Program Services$102,658ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,992TotalAmt
Program Services$38,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,769TotalAmt
Program Services$82,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,310TotalAmt
Program Services$802,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,693TotalAmt
Program Services$176,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$735,114$657,427$77,687
Medical Supplies$413,200$413,200
MN Care Tax$266,471$266,471
Bad Debt Expense$89,652$89,652

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,236TotalAmt
Program Services$67,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,277,149TotalAmt
Program Services$13,113,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,163,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,403BOYAmt
EOY$3,888,874EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,866BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,238EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,931BOYAmt
EOY$129,594EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,868BOYAmt
EOY$215,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,916BOYAmt
EOY$59,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,041,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,681,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,411,874BOYAmt
EOY$12,360,573EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,924,268BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,818EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,991BOYAmt
EOY$20,428EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,637,117BOYAmt
EOY$20,969,153EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,423EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,042BOYAmt
EOY$27,542EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,304BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,074EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,028BOYAmt
EOY$90,511EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,805,245BOYAmt
EOY$6,552,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,831,872BOYAmt
EOY$14,416,603EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,831,872BOYAmt
EOY$14,416,603EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,637,117BOYAmt
EOY$20,969,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$449,434ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,414NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,751OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$266OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$266TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMN Hospital Association dues for FYE 2019 were $7,837 of which 3.4% is related to lobbying activities; total attributed to lobbying is $266.46.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$98,310BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$49,881AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$67,632DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$80,559EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$91,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,407,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,160,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,246,703BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,466,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,520,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,946,141BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,360,573TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated third-party payor settlementsDesc
Amt$90,511Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,511TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,750,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$36,363OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$36,363RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,786,560RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$41,155OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,155RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,827,715TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,181,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,181,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$95,269OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$95,269ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,277,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b:The assets of Hendricks Hospital Auxiliary are held by Hendricks Community Hospital Association. The Auxiliary uses the EIN of the Hospital, therefore the activity is reported on Form 990 of the Hospital. The ending balance for the Auxiliary was $79,088. In addition, the Hospital holds funds on behalf of its residents. The amount held at the end of the year for residents was $1,471.
Part IV, Line 2b:The organization holds security deposits.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is organized as a Minnesota not-for-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Association is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Association is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Association has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Association believes it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Association would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense reported in revenue on financial statements -89,652. Auxiliary contributions to Hospital not reported on Form 990 53,289.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary revenue not included in financial statements 43,487. Auxiliary Thrift shop expenses reported in revenue on Form 990 -2,332.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary expenses not included in financial statements 1,914. Bad debt expense reported in revenue on financial statements 89,652. Resident fund expenses not included in financial statements 3,703.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hospice Tour of TablesEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$8,372GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,400CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,972GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,181FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$296OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Hospice Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,793GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,750CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,043GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$531FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,423OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$14,165GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$9,150CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,015GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,712FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,719OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,431DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$584NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other125.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,154,154TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,502,543DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$651,611NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04590TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,165,154TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,502,543DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$662,611NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04670TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,216TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,216NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$73,953TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$73,953NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00520TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,903,713TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,396,910DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,506,803NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.17670TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,335TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,335NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,000,217TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,396,910DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,603,307NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.18350TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,165,371TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,899,453DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,265,918NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.23020TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$89,652BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$44,826BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,255,096ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,230,287CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$24,809MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 East LincolnAddressLine1Txt
CityHendricksCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.hendrickshosp.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License00340StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other2 provider based RHCsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.hendrickshosp.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.hendrickshosp.orgStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.hendrickshosp.org/patientinfo.htmlFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.hendrickshosp.org/patientinfo.htmlFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.hendrickshosp.org/patientinfo.htmlFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 5: A community survey was distributed to all households in the HCHA service area & on-line completion was offered. A focus group meeting was held in March, 2019. Approximately 2,900 surveys were distributed with 284 returned for a rate of just under 10%. A total of 10 individuals participated in the focus group. Additional interviews were conducted for some community leaders that were unable to attend the focus group.
Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 11: Based on the Community Health Needs Assessment completed in June, 2019, the hospital governing board and facility leadership team identified the following as priority community health needs:1) Communication and Education - including awareness of services; health and wellness2) Mental HealthBoth of these needs are being addressed with an Implementation Strategy Action Plan developed in June, 2019 to be implemented during 2019-2021.The projected impact of communication and education is to increase understanding of services offered thru HCHA, and the goal established would be to expand outreach and education efforts in the community to positively impact the health and wellbeing of residents. A task force has been established to implement these efforts during the implementation period stated above.The projected impact of behavioral and mental health access is to increase awareness of resources available for those in need of mental health services, with a goal of providing a platform for members of the community to better understand mental health services and to participate in activities which improve mental health. A committee has also been established to implement these efforts during the implementation period stated above.
Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 13h: Discounted care eligibility is determined by utilizing asset and ability to pay information obtained from the patient or responsible party. Discounted care portion of the account is determined based on the patient's financial status and ability to pay the account.
Hendricks Community Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 16j: Summaries of the financial assistance policy are posted in the hospital/clinic facilities, as well as waiting rooms and admission area. Billing statements to potentially eligible clients also include summary and contact information for obtaining the appropriate application.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Hendricks Nursing Home
503 E Lincoln StHendricksMN56136Long term care
2 - Lincoln Lane Villa
500 E Lincoln StHendricksMN56136Senior Housing

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:Discounted care eligibility is determined by utilizing asset and ability to pay information obtained from the patient or responsible party. Discounted care portion of the account is determined based on the patient's financial status and ability to pay the account.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care is based on an overall cost to charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Community health improvement services, health professions education, and cash and in-kind contributions for community benefit expenses are based on actual expenses recorded to the general ledger. Subsidized health services are reported according to costs allocated to the relevant cost centers on the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from the denominator of the calculation was $89,652.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense is reported net of discounts and contractual allowances. A payment on an account previously written off reduces the bad debt expense in the current year. Bad debt expense on line 2 is reported at charges as presented on the financial statements.
Part III, Line 3:Bad debt expense is determined based on a patient's payment history as well as current known financial status. Such expense is determined by a patient's non-payment status and non-probability of payment. Because of the nature of these accounts, it is found that at least 50% of these accounts would fall into the charity care status.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the organization's financial statements that describes bad debt expense is located on page 7 of the attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The Hospital provides services to Medicare patients because access to healthcare and patient's health is important to the Hospital. Total revenue received from Medicare is the gross reimbursement plus settlement. Both total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:Patients are classified in the poverty level utilizing the Federal poverty guidelines as also referenced in our facility collection policy. The guidelines are referenced when a patient fails to complete payment of his/her account in a timely manner. Prior to being turned over to a collection agency, a patient is offered 120 days to complete a charity care application, thereby allowing staff time to deterime the income level of the patient and their qualification as a poverty level individual. If they so chose to not complete an application, their account will be referred to a collection agency. The hospital allows an additional 120 days for a patient to apply for financial assistance. If the patient is determined to be eligible for financial assistance, collection activities will cease.
Part VI, Line 2:We are consistently addressing the additional services needs as voiced though the physicians who serve our clientele, as well as the clientele themselves.The recently completed community health needs assessment and implementation strategy has been established and is available on our website www.hendrickshosp.org
Part VI, Line 3:Patient's insurance information is obtained upon admission, and those patients not having current third party coverage are informed of the ability to apply for medical assistance funding or visit with our business office staff and social service staff regarding alternative payments and the charity care options. In addition, the patient statements provide information related to contacting our business office personnel to complete alternative payment arrangements, i.e. charity care, Medicaid or planned payment schedule. Patients are offered an option of setting an appointment to meet with staff to complete such arrangements. These procedures are also detailed in our financial assistance/charity care policy.
Part VI, Line 4:Hendricks Community Hospital serves a primarily rural population within a 30-mile radius of the community of Hendricks. The facility is located in Lincoln County, Minnesota, which is slated as one of the highest elderly population counties in the State. The average medican income for the county is $49,438 with the highest portion of the population being over 65 years of age. However, because of the high elderly population, many of those constituents are insured through federal government programs and do not necessarily relate to increased Medicaid levels. There is one other acute care facility in the county approximately 30 miles away. Our facility is also located within one mile of the South Dakota border, and a good margin of population served is located in that state. During the fiscal year ending 6/30/19, it was noted approximately 22% of our patients were insured through Medical Assistance programs, and approximately 11% were un-insured.
Part VI, Line 5:The nine members of the association's Board of Directors represent varying communities within the 30-mile service area. The board members provide valuable input of the health care needs of the area served.Medical staff privileges are extended to qualified physicians within the service area as well as outlying areas to provide the optimum level of care for our constituents. These privileges are granted to several specialty physicians to eliminate the need for additional travel for our patients.The Association continually allocates funds to the improvement of the facilities and equipment utilized to provide the optimum service to our patients. Surplus funds are also provided to enhance community services with donations to service organizations who offer additional health-enhancing services to the residents of the area. The rural health clinics in the Hendricks community and neighboring Ivanhoe community provide for improved community access. Particularily in the Ivanhoe community it has proved beneficial to be able to offer services in their primary dwelling location.Emergency room services are available 24/7, and are offered regardless of payment source or ability to pay.The facility also participates in the Minnesota SAGE and South Dakota All Women County programs which offer women yearly physical exams, including mammograms and pap smears at no cost to the patient.Facility staff is involved in community economic planning groups as well as community service organizations.Many area residents are involved as volunteers within our organization and participate on a daily basis enhancing the lives of the residents and patients in our facility.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeff Gollaher
CEO$173,362$0$0$0$0$0$7,085$0$13,379$0$193,826$0$0$0
Grant Eyjolfson
Physician$335,983$0$0$0$0$0$11,000$0$33,261$0$380,244$0$0$0
Tabb McCluskey
Physician$279,112$0$0$0$0$0$11,000$0$36,176$0$326,288$0$0$0
Tomasz Lis
Physician$213,522$0$0$0$0$0$9,271$0$38,275$0$261,068$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Grant Eyjolfson
EmployeePhysician RecruitmentYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kathryn Christensen
EmployeeNurse Practioner RecruitmentYes (X)$45,000$29,5940Yes (1)Yes (1)
Tomasz Lis
EmployeePhysician RecruitmentYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$129,594TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Katie Wendinger
Family member of board member Dean Nielsen$39,532Employee Compensation0
Betty Johnson
Family member of board member Dean Nielsen$12,697Employee Compensation0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer of the governing board. Responsibilities include: A. General management and control of the affairs of the corporation. In addition to formal meetings, the committee has informal conferences about corporation activities. B. Shall have the power to transact all regular business of the hospital during the interim between the meetings of the Board of Directors provided any action taken shall not conflict with the policies and expressed wishes of the Board of Directors, and that it shall refer all matters of major importance to the Board of Directors. C. It shall cause to be prepared and submit to the Board of Directors at its last meeting before the end of the fiscal year, a budget showing the expected receipts and income and expense for the ensuing year. It shall be the further duty of the Executive Committee to examine the monthly financial reports and to require an explanation from the Administrator for any material variation from the budget. D. The Executive Committee shall evaluate in April annually or as deemed necessary, the Chief Executive Officer's performance and recommend his/her remuneration to the full Board of Directors. This committee shall meet as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There is one class of membership. Membership is open to any natural person who is of legal voting age and a voting resident within the organization's primary service area.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member receives one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe return is reviewed by the Business Office Manager and CEO, then by the Board of Directors before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe policy covers all officers, directors, and key employees. A conflict of interest form is signed upon orientation to the Board of Directors. The form is reviewed by the CEO and any potential conflicts are reviewed with the Board of Directors. If a conflict exists, the person with the conflict is restricted from voting on related matters. Conflict of interest forms are completed annually by board of directors and key employees. These are reviewed by the HR director, and compliance report submitted to the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Committee reviews the CEO's compensation annually and compares to similar positions at other hospitals of similar size and geographic location. The Board of Directors reviews and approves the recommendations of the Executive Committee. The officers of the board receive a stipend for attending meetings. The fee structure is based on meetings attended. This compensation process is determined by board members and the fee schedule is discussed by the board annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted services: Program service expenses 988,148. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 988,148. Medical fees: Program service expenses 520,358. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 520,358. Purchased services: Program service expenses 922,296. Management and general expenses 163,270. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,085,566. Collection fees: Program service expenses 4,753. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,753. Recruitment: Program service expenses 73,953. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 73,953.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in net assets for Hendricks Hospital Auxiliary 14,048. Change in net assets for resident funds 3,703.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.