COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON INC (EIN 23-7182584)
- Tax period
- 2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-30
- IRS object ID
- 202520309349301102
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-30T09:08:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030325875 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVIS & HODGDON ASSOCIATES CPAS PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 BLAIR PARK RD STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05495 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237182584 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF BURLINGTON INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8028646309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 617 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY MCKEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8022648188 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRET HODGDON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00497283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8028781963 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY MCKEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 617 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,555,734 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON (CHCB) IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES CHCB SERVES. CHCB IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE WITH RESPECT AND COMPASSION AND WITH A COMMITMENT TO SERVING PEOPLE REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL STATUS OR LIFE CIRCUMSTANCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 485 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,417,348 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,773,033 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,257,194 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,138,628 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,347 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $215,070 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,388,136 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,247,093 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,087,025 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,373,824 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,559,206 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,714,435 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $121,543 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,921,921 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,427,375 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,481,127 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,141,810 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$394,102 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$767,986 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,361,257 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,954,909 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,659,512 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,908,373 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,701,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,046,536 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON (CHCB) IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES CHCB SERVES. CHCB IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE WITH RESPECT AND COMPASSION AND WITH A COMMITMENT TO SERVING PEOPLE REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL STATUS OR LIFE CIRCUMSTANCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,514,117 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,375,361 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON(CHCB) IS A LEADER IN PROVIDING QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE TO 32,000 PATIENTS IN CHITTENDEN AND SOUTHERN GRAND ISLE COUNTIES, REGARDLESS OF INCOME OR LIFE CIRCUMSTANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S FOCUS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024 CENTERED AROUND OPTIMIZING THE SPACE OF THEIR NINE EXISTING LOCATIONS TO ALLOW FOR GREATER PATIENT ACCESS AND MODERNIZED OPERATIONS. AS SUCH, HERE ARE SOME HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PAST YEAR: CONSTRUCTION WAS COMPLETED ON THE CHCB CHAMPLAIN ISLANDS DENTAL CENTER. OFFICIALLY OPENING IN THE FALL OF 2024, THIS WILL BE THE ONLY DENTAL PRACTICE PHYSICALLY LOCATED IN GRAND ISLE COUNTY, CREATING A HOME BASE FOR HIGH-QUALITY ORAL HYGIENE AND PREVENTIVE CARE FOR NEW AND EXISTING CHCB PATIENTS. THE LABORATORY AT CHCB RIVERSIDE WAS PHYSICALLY EXPANDED TO ALLOW FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW CHEMISTRY ANALYZER. THIS EXPANSION REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT CHCB INVESTMENT WHICH WILL ADD MORE EFFICIENT AND NEW TESTING CAPABILITIES. A LONG, OVERDUE UPGRADE OF THE CHCB PEARL STREET PRACTICE WAS COMPLETED. THIS PRACTICE PRIMARILY SERVES AT-RISK OR HOMELESS PATIENTS AGED 10-30, AND THE FRESH NEW SPACE IS NOW BETTER SUITED TO CARE FOR THEM. THE VERMONT DENTAL CARE (VDC) WINOOSKI PRACTICE JOINED CHCB. BOTH ORGANIZATIONS SHARED A MISSION-DRIVEN COMMITMENT OF SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY FOR OVER 50 YEARS. THIS CHANGE BROUGHT THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS TOGETHER UNDER ONE UMBRELLA AND ENSURED DENTAL SERVICES CONTINUE IN THE WINOOSKI AREA LONG INTO THE FUTURE. CHCB REMAINS GRATEFUL TO ITS PHILANTHROPIC DONORS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR THEIR STALWART SUPPORT OF CHCB'S WORK AND EFFORTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,514,117 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 485 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY MCKEE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8028646309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 617 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB GIBSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH SIGHTLER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM ASHE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC KRATOCHVIL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOMA ANDERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BELAN ANTENSAYE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER DANIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEMANT GHISING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCIS MANGA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS MOORE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOLLY MORIGLIONI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH REILLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY MCKEE | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $289,195 | $0 | $31,489 | |||
| KYLE MUNSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,115 | $0 | $16,774 | |||
| HEATHER STEIN | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRE | 40.00 | $257,123 | $0 | $7,708 | Yes (X) | |||
| GOPICHAND VALLABHANENI | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 35.00 | $306,739 | $0 | $32,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER T VOGT | ||||||||
| DO | 40.00 | $225,197 | $0 | $27,709 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK PITCHER | ||||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $211,422 | $0 | $29,154 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET SPOTTSWOOD | ||||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $222,195 | $0 | $29,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM GREENLEE | ||||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $227,889 | $0 | $23,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,970,875 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $198,350 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMBERLANE DENTAL GROUP | |||||
| 60 TIMBER LANE | S BURLINGTON | VT | 05403 | DENTAL SERVICES | $286,519 |
| PROPIO LS LLC | |||||
| 10801 MASTIN STREET SUITE 580 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66210 | INTERPRETERS | $230,716 |
| JANITECH | |||||
| 158 BRENTWOOD DRIVE | COLCHESTER | VT | 05446 | JANITORIAL | $168,860 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $67,739 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,270,374 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,434,920 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $56,403 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,773,033 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $26,561,575 | $26,561,575 |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 624100 | $4,048,180 | $4,048,180 |
| BLUEPRINT REVENUE | 624100 | $1,494,927 | $1,494,927 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $33,946 | $33,946 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,138,628 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,862 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $32,502 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,360 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,953 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $129,397 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$444 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$444 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $20,011 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $67,739 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $20,011 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN LLC | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,236,733 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,236,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,236,733 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,373,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,375,361 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,430 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,219,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,479,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,665,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,824 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,488,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,028,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $449,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,628,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,931,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,600,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $144 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $626 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $629,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,496 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $232 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $918,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $428 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,551,577 | $2,551,577 | ||
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,822,700 | $1,616,735 | $200,315 | $5,650 |
| LAB SUPPLIES | $608,306 | $608,306 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $322,696 | $286,231 | $35,465 | $1,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $886,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,141,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,514,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,506,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,367,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,609,211 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,801,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,020 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,268 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,836,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,881,039 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $577,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,633,990 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,442,363 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,914,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,191,627 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,352,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,492,537 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,434 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $865,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,320,927 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,361,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,954,909 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,952,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,350,699 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,600,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,816,109 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,659,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,908,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,431,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,805,298 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,701,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,046,536 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,361,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,954,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$767,986 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $112,777 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,080,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,452,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,938,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,417,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,773,033 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,662,156 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,842,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,260,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,991,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,632,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,395,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $145,121,708 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,923,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,712,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,929,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,050,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,168,405 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $188,783,864 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $188,783,864 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $82,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $258,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $575,091 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $82,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $258,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $575,091 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,005,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,777,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,011,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,137,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,426,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,358,955 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99700 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,352,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,352,746 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,670,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,285,789 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,384,914 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $359,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $338,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,052 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,251,023 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,818,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,432,915 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,191,627 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS | $1,142,135 |
| LEASE ROU ASSET | $749,757 |
| BOARD RESTRICTED RESERVES | $387,126 |
| TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CASH | $21,855 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $20,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,320,927 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $741,565 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $741,565 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,535,185 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $112,777 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $48,584 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $161,361 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,373,824 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,373,824 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,190,394 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $48,584 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $48,584 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,141,810 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,141,810 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | CHCB ANNUALLY FILES AN IRS FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. CHCB IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO APRIL 30, 2021. IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. ALTHOUGH THE OUTCOME OF TAX AUDITS IS ALWAYS UNCERTAIN, CHCB BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES AT APRIL 30, 2024. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 28,573 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 20,011 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 28,573 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 20,011 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SALUD | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $87,750 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $67,739 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $20,011 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $20,011 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $87,750 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $67,739 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $20,011 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $20,011 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $20,011 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY MCKEE | |||||
| CEO | $279,838 | $9,357 | $8,893 | $22,596 | $320,684 |
| KYLE MUNSON | |||||
| CFO | $230,122 | $993 | $16,774 | $247,889 | |
| HEATHER STEIN | |||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $257,123 | $7,708 | $264,831 | ||
| GOPICHAND VALLABHANENI | |||||
| DENTIST | $306,739 | $9,450 | $22,596 | $338,785 | |
| CHRISTOPHER T VOGT | |||||
| DO | $225,197 | $5,113 | $22,596 | $252,906 | |
| MARK PITCHER | |||||
| MD | $211,422 | $6,558 | $22,596 | $240,576 | |
| MARGARET SPOTTSWOOD | |||||
| MD | $221,945 | $250 | $7,056 | $22,596 | $251,847 |
| ADAM GREENLEE | |||||
| MD | $225,748 | $2,141 | $7,045 | $16,773 | $251,707 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DENTAL PROVIDERS ARE PAID ADDITIONAL MONEY BASED ON THEIR PRODUCTIVITY LESS OUTSIDE DENTAL LAB FEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $40,724 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | RETAIL SALES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | VARIOUS ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 53 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $15,679 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE MISSION OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON (CHCB) IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES CHCB SERVES. CHCB IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE WITH RESPECT AND COMPASSION AND WITH A COMMITMENT TO SERVING PEOPLE REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL STATUS OR LIFE CIRCUMSTANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF BURLINGTON(CHCB) IS A LEADER IN PROVIDING QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE TO 32,000 PATIENTS IN CHITTENDEN AND SOUTHERN GRAND ISLE COUNTIES, REGARDLESS OF INCOME OR LIFE CIRCUMSTANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S FOCUS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024 CENTERED AROUND OPTIMIZING THE SPACE OF THEIR NINE EXISTING LOCATIONS TO ALLOW FOR GREATER PATIENT ACCESS AND MODERNIZED OPERATIONS. AS SUCH, HERE ARE SOME HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PAST YEAR: CONSTRUCTION WAS COMPLETED ON THE CHCB CHAMPLAIN ISLANDS DENTAL CENTER. OFFICIALLY OPENING IN THE FALL OF 2024, THIS WILL BE THE ONLY DENTAL PRACTICE PHYSICALLY LOCATED IN GRAND ISLE COUNTY, CREATING A HOME BASE FOR HIGH-QUALITY ORAL HYGIENE AND PREVENTIVE CARE FOR NEW AND EXISTING CHCB PATIENTS. THE LABORATORY AT CHCB RIVERSIDE WAS PHYSICALLY EXPANDED TO ALLOW FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW CHEMISTRY ANALYZER. THIS EXPANSION REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT CHCB INVESTMENT WHICH WILL ADD MORE EFFICIENT AND NEW TESTING CAPABILITIES. A LONG, OVERDUE UPGRADE OF THE CHCB PEARL STREET PRACTICE WAS COMPLETED. THIS PRACTICE PRIMARILY SERVES AT-RISK OR HOMELESS PATIENTS AGED 10-30, AND THE FRESH NEW SPACE IS NOW BETTER SUITED TO CARE FOR THEM. THE VERMONT DENTAL CARE (VDC) WINOOSKI PRACTICE JOINED CHCB. BOTH ORGANIZATIONS SHARED A MISSION-DRIVEN COMMITMENT OF SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY FOR OVER 50 YEARS. THIS CHANGE BROUGHT THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS TOGETHER UNDER ONE UMBRELLA AND ENSURED DENTAL SERVICES CONTINUE IN THE WINOOSKI AREA LONG INTO THE FUTURE. CHCB REMAINS GRATEFUL TO ITS PHILANTHROPIC DONORS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR THEIR STALWART SUPPORT OF CHCB'S WORK AND EFFORTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | CHCB MAKES THE 990 AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND/OR COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING THEIR RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, THEY TAKE THEIR FINDINGS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR RESOLUTION. IN ADDITION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO EACH BOARD MEETING TO INSURE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO AMEND THESE STATEMENTS AT ANY GIVEN TIME. DIRECTOR-LEVEL PERSONNEL STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY OR AS NEEDED. FURTHERMORE, CHCB'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXPECTATIONS ARE OUTLINED IN THE CHCB EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AS WELL AS THE CHCB CODE OF CONDUCT. ALL CHCB EMPLOYEES - EXISTING AND NEW - INCLUDING DIRECTORS ARE EXPECTED TO READ THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND SIGN AN ACKNOWLEGDEMENT THAT IS KEPT IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DRAFTED BY AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED OFF OF INDUSTRY COMPARISONS. THEN THIS IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS PERFORMED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RENTAL EXPENSES 28,573 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 20,011 RENTAL EXPENSES -28,573 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -20,011 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHARMACY NETWORK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05476 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263002077 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PHARMACY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | EXCLUDED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,554,177 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $467,962 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.20000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY NETWORK LLC | ||
| B | $2,000 | FAIR VALUE |
| PHARMACY NETWORK LLC | ||
| S | $1,236,733 | FAIR VALUE |
Comments