SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0906277)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349307506
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T11:12:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390912608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKINS ASH CPAS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 N BROADWAY SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390906277EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8005694167PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11320 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUPERIORCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN ALTONENPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7153925616PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY DANENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01236582PTIN
Phone9203369850PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.55.242.200IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-06IPDt
IP Tm09:53:40IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC1549D9ADAC89BAB07F3B78CEB00B58B49240047AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id377D763014E352B107835AEFA6100F4621694339AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY ELLIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11320 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUPERIORCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,223,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUPERIORCHOICE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee184TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$42,590TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,645,099PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,649,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,706,650PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,268,880CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$324,588PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,707CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,676,337PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,011,295CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,846,777PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,586,825CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,905,888PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,354,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,760,415PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,949,551CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,915,922PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,061,744CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$474,858,507TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$492,403,882TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$426,847,831TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$438,438,071TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,010,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,965,811NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFINANCIAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO INCLUDE LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND TRANSACTIONAL SERVICES TO ALL MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document724IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee184EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY ELLIOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7153925616PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11320 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUPERIORCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54880ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM ANDERSON
EXCEUTIVE VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
JAMES LARSON
VICE CHAIR - AUDIT1.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
GREG RUNNING
VICE CHAIR - ALCO1.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
MARK CASPER
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
PAUL GILBERTSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
PAMELA TAFALSKI
VICE CHAIR - LOAN1.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
CHARLIE GLAZMAN
VICE CHAIR - PERSONNEL1.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
GARY ELLIOTT
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$329,508$0$136,176
BENJAMIN ALTONEN
EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE40.00Yes (X)$216,554$0$36,010
JOEL BRAUN
EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$223,617$0$14,545
NATHAN TEPOEL
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$194,314$0$55,595
SANDIE ZANDER
VP COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$148,649$0$17,689Yes (X)
JOYE BEDARD
VP COMMERCIAL SALES40.00$118,873$0$32,299Yes (X)
DAVID STRUM
VP COMMERCIAL SALES40.00$128,560$0$32,108Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,396,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$324,422TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DATA FINANCIAL INC
1100 GLEN OAKS LNMEQUONWI53092EQUIPMENT SALES AND SERVICES$877,179
FIRST DATA CORP
1000 CARR RDWILMINGTONDE19809INSTANT CASH SERVICE AND SUPPORT$406,577
CW TECHNOLOGY
5614 GRAND AVEDULUTHMN55802IT SUPPORT SERVICES$343,095
CU ANSWERS
600 28 ST SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546SOFTWARE AND COMPUTER PROCESSING$294,157
OUT THERE ADVERTISING
22 E 2ND STDULUTHMN55802ADVERTISING, CONSULTING, AND MEDIA PACKA$271,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$19,551,099$19,551,099
FEE INCOME522100$3,229,639$3,216,339$13,300
INTERCHANGE FEES522100$1,310,440$1,310,440
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE522100$315,132$315,132
INSURANCE SALES & COMMISSIONS524298$243,398$214,108$29,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,649,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,458,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,458,701ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,153RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,203RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,950RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$189,821OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$189,821OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$189,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$189,821RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,757OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,011,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,510,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,590UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,458,701ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,750TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,675TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,987,469TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,403TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,521TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,757TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,377TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,090TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,637TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,757,698TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,757TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,059TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,106TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,666TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,910TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,959TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVS ON SHARES$3,747,673
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT$1,227,334
OTHER EXPENSES$605,211
LOAN ORIGINATION & SERV$455,435

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,774TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,949,551TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,240,570BOYAmt
EOY$48,133,168EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,310,374BOYAmt
EOY$8,781,552EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,078BOYAmt
EOY$395,272EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,583,821BOYAmt
EOY$387,408,121EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,323,083LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,170,689LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,478,402BOYAmt
EOY$10,152,394EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,920,958BOYAmt
EOY$15,382,621EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,069,339BOYAmt
EOY$2,343,569EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,928,478BOYAmt
EOY$5,744,587EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,729,580BOYAmt
EOY$12,752,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,858,507BOYAmt
EOY$492,403,882EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,940,059BOYAmt
EOY$4,524,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,407,772BOYAmt
EOY$399,913,661EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,847,831BOYAmt
EOY$438,438,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,328,000BOYAmt
EOY$33,328,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,682,676BOYAmt
EOY$20,637,811EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,010,676BOYAmt
EOY$53,965,811EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,858,507BOYAmt
EOY$492,403,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,061,744ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$178,395NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$714,996OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,367,698BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$2,728,602AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$2,733,352DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,362,949EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,236,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,236,438BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,085,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,353,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,731,953BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,738,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,817,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$921,148BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$262,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$262,855BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,152,394TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARESDesc
Amt$399,913,661Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$399,913,661TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,011,295TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,011,295RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,011,295TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,949,551TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,949,551ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,949,551TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS ON BEHALF OF FREDDIE MAC. FUNDS ARE HELD IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC - FOOD PANTRYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11118 TOWER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUPERIORCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN391091469RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,750CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantDONATION FOR FOOD PANTRY TO HELP LOCAL RESIDENTSPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY ELLIOTT
PRESIDENT & CEO$291,323$0$32,729$0$5,456$0$121,138$0$15,038$0$465,684$0$0$0
BENJAMIN ALTONEN
EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE$190,043$0$25,974$0$537$0$10,823$0$25,187$0$252,564$0$0$0
JOEL BRAUN
EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$197,106$0$25,974$0$537$0$11,400$0$3,145$0$238,162$0$0$0
NATHAN TEPOEL
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS$181,284$0$12,690$0$340$0$35,774$0$19,821$0$249,909$0$0$0
SANDIE ZANDER
VP COMPLIANCE OFFICER$134,236$0$12,442$0$1,971$0$0$0$17,689$0$166,338$0$0$0
JOYE BEDARD
VP COMMERCIAL SALES$118,873$0$0$0$0$0$6,707$0$25,592$0$151,172$0$0$0
DAVID STRUM
VP COMMERCIAL SALES$128,560$0$0$0$0$0$6,797$0$25,311$0$160,668$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEXPLANATION: TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS WAS AVAILABLE FOR EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, LEAGUE CONVENTIONS, CHAPTER EVENTS, AND STRATEGIC PLANNING OFF SITE RETREATS.
PART I, LINE 4SIX KEY EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING 2019. AS OF 12/31/19, THE BALANCE OF THESE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY $268,000. THERE WERE NO DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE PLAN IN 2019.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CFO AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR MONTHLY MEETING IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE SUBMISSION OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL DISCLOSURES OF FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS IS REQUIRED FROM ALL INSIDERS. INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITS OF THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MANAGEMENT AND STAFF SALARIES, OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT, ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE USE OF THE COMPANIES SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES A STRUCTURED APPROACH TO SALARY GRADING AND COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR ALL POSITIONS ON STAFF. ALL SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE ACCORDING TO BOARD APPROVED MATRICES WITH FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND ANNUAL ADJUSTMENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND POLICIES OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS POSTED IN THE LOBBY EACH MONTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNRECOGNIZED PENSION (LOSS) GAIN AND TRANSITION OBLIGATION 715,001. ROUNDING -5.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.