GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC (EIN 31-4379448)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202013219349302611
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T08:17:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251408703 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 EAST STATE STREET SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314379448 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 EDGEHILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432123163 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARJORY M PIZZUTI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EUGENE J LOGAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00227231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6146214060 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.4.59.235 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:08:02 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | C27DEABDA4EC5E58121BD650225FDE93C4AFF1C8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 80A229DD40C2F8401B8A95FBCDDC8E11E23D1D16 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL COLUMBUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARJORY M PIZZUTI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 EDGEHILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432123163 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,277,521 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0503 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GOODWILLCOLUMBUS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES & OTHER BARRIERS TO INDEPENDENCE AND THE POWER OF WORK. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1921 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1004 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,354,385 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,511,164 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,024,681 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,400,136 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $129,994 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $156,141 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$11,788 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,544,581 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,029,506 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,868,389 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,043,399 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $419,746 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,031,891 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,619,084 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,900,280 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,662,483 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$355,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$632,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,548,171 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,855,841 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,981,090 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,531,737 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,567,081 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,324,104 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS THROUGH PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE AND THE POWER OF WORK. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,929,305 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,879,218 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DONATED GOODS - COLLECTION OF DONATED GOODS FOR RESALE IN RETAIL STORES LOCATED IN FRANKLIN COUNTY, AS WELL AS AN AUTO AUCTION. SALES OF DONATED GOODS AND PURCHASED GOODS PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT TO PEOPLE INCLUDING THOSE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS. DONATED GOODS PARTNERS WITH ALL OTHER GOODWILL COLUMBUS PROGRAMS HELPING INDIVIDUALS IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH WORK AND RELATED SERVICES. IN 2019 GOODWILL DIVERTED 8.3 MILLION POUNDS OF MATERIAL FROM LANDFILLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,643,630 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,720,677 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES DAY PROGRAMS - OUR DAY SERVICES PROVIDE SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. PROGRAM INCLUDES ACTIVITIES, COMMUNITY INTEGRATION, WORK, ART CLASSES, FITNESS PROGRAMS AND DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING SKILLS. DAY SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO HELP INDIVIDUALS BUILD INDEPENDENCE, QUALITY OF LIFE AND PROVIDE WORK OPPORTUNITIES. WE SERVED 1,479 INDIVIDUALS IN DAY PROGRAMS IN 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,540,637 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,473,424 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORTED LIVING - OUR SUPPORTED LIVING ARE A LIFELINE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES WHO ARE LIVING IN THEIR OWN HOME. WE PROVIDE 24-HOUR IN-HOME SUPPORT. OUR STAFF IS TRAINED TO ADDRESS MANY VITAL RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDING SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION, CPR, FIRST-AID, BEHAVIOR SUPPORT AND CRISIS INTERVENTION. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES FROM THE PLANNING AND PREPARATION OF MEALS TO BUDGETING AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SUPPORTED LIVING PROGRAM OFFERS CLASSES THAT PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE AND SKILL BUILDING, AS WELL AS BUILDING UPON SKILLS LEARNED. MORE THAN 380,000 HOURS OF SUPPORTED LIVING SERVICES WERE PROVIDED IN 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,306,535 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,315,029 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, ONSITE RESIDENCE, CONTRACT SERVICES, AND OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES - WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF EMPLOYMENT-RELATED SERVICES TO ASSIST JOB SEEKERS WITH PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH DIABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. IN 2019 GOODWILL PROVIDED JOB TRAINING TO 1,414 INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS AND PLACED 253 CLIENTS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS INTO COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. CONTRACTS PROVIDES JANITORIAL AND SECURITY SERVICES TO STATE OF OHIO CORPORATE CENTERS, COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT CENTRAL OHIO. GOODWILL PROVIDES ONSITE SUPERVISION TO ENSURE CUSTOMERS RECEIVE CONSISTENT, QUALITY SERVICES. IN 2019, 184 OF THE 341 CONTRACT SERVICES EMPLOYEES ARE INDIVIDUALS WITH A DOCUMENTED DISABILITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,306,535 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,315,029 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,420,107 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1921 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (1) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 204 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GOLDBECK CFO CCO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6145830158 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 EDGEHILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432123163 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORY PIZZUTI | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $324,630 | $0 | $18,000 | |
| MICHAEL GOLDBECK | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,248 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNNE LEGER | ||||||
| SVP RETAIL & BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,201 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH KOWALSKI | ||||||
| SVP MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,964 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER MARSHALL | ||||||
| SVP, MISSION & STRATEGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $125,102 | $0 | $0 | |
| AJ MONTERO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALTON T HILL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BILL BARATH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTI CABUNGCAL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMIE CRANE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JEFF GIRARD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER YAROSS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN KADLIC EXITED 6619 | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOHN HALL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHNNI BECKEL EXITED 6619 | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KARI PALMER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEN DOUGLAS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA BROWN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARC TASSE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK JOHNSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK REITTER | ||||||
| TREASURER, VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MEGAN KILGORE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELISSA LABER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NANCY CASE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NINA WEBB-LAWTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHANIE MEREDITH | ||||||
| (ENTERED 6/6/19) BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VINCE PARISI EXITED 6619 | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $902,145 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,000 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||
| 6740 NORTH HIGH STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43085 | MEDICAL INSURANCE | $3,511,636 |
| 6525 SAWMILL LLC | |||||
| 485 METRO PLACE SOUTH | DUBLIN | OH | 43017 | LEASE PAYMENTS | $849,412 |
| FRANKLIN PROGRESSIVE ASSETS | |||||
| 5959 SCARBOROUGH BLVD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | LEASE PAYMENTS | $534,262 |
| PHILADELPHIA INSURANCE | |||||
| PO BOX 70251 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19176 | COMPANY INSURANCE | $516,120 |
| DIAMOND PROPERTIES | |||||
| 333 N BEDFORD RD STE 145 | MT KISCO | NY | 10549 | LEASE PAYMENTS | $486,014 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $280,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,669 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,053,495 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,486,781 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,511,164 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REHAB SERVICES | 621400 | $20,065,748 | $20,065,748 |
| RETAIL SALES | 453310 | $14,335,375 | $14,335,375 |
| CONTRACT | 621400 | $7,899,421 | $7,899,421 |
| SALVAGE | 900099 | $1,099,592 | $1,099,592 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,400,136 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $149,036 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $184,674 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$35,638 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$35,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $63,341 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $177,669 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $63,341 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER RELATED REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,850 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,850 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,029,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,388,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $828,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,501,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,965,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,369,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,652,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,273,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,969,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,764,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,613,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $904,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $660,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,078 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,742,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,603,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,011 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,268,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,056,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $235 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,314,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,210,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,246,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $992,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF GOODS SOLD | $5,877,887 | $5,877,887 | ||
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $228,971 | $228,971 | ||
| TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $154,594 | $95,370 | $56,928 | $2,296 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,662,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,420,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,822,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $419,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,507,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,591,327 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,511 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,330,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,645,917 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $949,346 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,767,298 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,759,082 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,018,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,008,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,101,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,379,606 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,548,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,855,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,160,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,329,590 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,884 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,376,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,972 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,981,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,531,737 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,567,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,324,104 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,567,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,324,104 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,548,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,855,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$632,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $390,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,423,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,976,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,793,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,354,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,511,164 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,059,483 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,423,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,976,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,793,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,354,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,511,164 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,059,483 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $30,059,483 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $87,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,994 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $313,324 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $173,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $375,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $172,886 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $992,821 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,365,628 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $201,374,716 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95840 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92810 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $548,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $548,397 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,934,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,216,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,718,025 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,709,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,720,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,988,601 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,595,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,894,876 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $700,839 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,979,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,927,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,008,216 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WORKERS COMP RESERVE | Desc |
| Amt | $212,291 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $212,291 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,665,487 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $390,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $248,015 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $638,015 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,027,472 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,034 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,034 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,029,506 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,908,464 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $248,015 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $248,015 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,660,449 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,034 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,034 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,662,483 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN OHIO NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE PERIODS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND DECEMBER 31, 2018 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE STATUTORY TAX YEARS REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EXPENSES FOR SPECIAL EVENTS 63,341. RENT EXPENSE AND REAL ESTATE TAXES 184,674. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EXPENSES FOR SPECIAL EVENTS 63,341. RENT EXPENSE AND REAL ESTATE TAXES 184,674. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE LUNCHEON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $168,125 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $114,949 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $53,176 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $22,568 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $30,108 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOOD FRIENDS GATHERING | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $60,795 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $54,533 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $6,262 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $5,165 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $400 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $697 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $12,090 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $8,187 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $3,903 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $3,653 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $250 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $241,010 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $177,669 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $63,341 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $31,386 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,150 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $30,805 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $63,341 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORY PIZZUTI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $324,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GOLDBECK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE OFFIC | $178,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,930,508 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | THRIFT SHOP VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 546 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $556,273 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | TOTAL SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE HR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM OF 990 AND PROVIDES FEEDBACK TO THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND INDEPENDENCE SURVEY. ACCOMPANYING THE SURVEY IS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM ALSO REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETES THE ANNUAL SURVEY. A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED AT NEW BOARD OF DIRECTOR ORIENTATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEOS MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION: THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (HRC) CHARTER STATES: THE HRC SHALL PERIODICALLY REVIEW AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE FOLLOWING: - THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND METHODOLOGIES, INCLUDING MERIT AND/OR INCENTIVE BASED COMPENSATION PLANS. - THE ANNUAL BASE SALARIES AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES AS IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. AS A RESULT, THE FOLLOWING PROCESS OUTLINES THE STEPS THAT NEED TO BE TAKEN BY BOTH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE BOARD CHAIR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE HRC CHARTER: 1. PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS SELF-ASSESSMENT OF HER ANNUAL PERFORMANCE TO THE BOARD CHAIR FOR REVIEW NO LATER THAN JANUARY 8. 2. BOARD CHAIR WRITES AND DELIVERS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO NO LATER THAN FEBRUARY 28. 3. BOARD CHAIR PREPARES MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO PRESENT TO THE HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. 4. HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS PROPOSED MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PREPARES RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT THE MARCH MEETING. 5. BOARD CHAIR PRESENTS FINAL RECOMMENDATION FOR MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL AT THE MARCH MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2C, OVERSIGHT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE COMPLIANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments