WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION (EIN 55-0779739)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-14
IRS object ID
202013199349301766
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-14T03:44:25-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550779739EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043471297PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7000AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP265077000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJane Weise HaleyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043471297PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address157.182.216.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-14IPDt
IP Tm20:43:51IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id870EFB8F4D4B335661AFD9F3B52637157C2F45F8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id961A8E11061A341FA9665A68F3B1FFC5AE12E713AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Physicians of CharlestonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn C Linton PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle Ave SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,993,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswvupc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support the West Virginia University School of Medicine - Charleston Division.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,428,082PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,176,462CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$594,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$752,483CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$532PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,893CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,022,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,993,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,253,448PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,398,477CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,806,082PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,076,367CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,959,626PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,516,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,019,156PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,991,146CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,996,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,997,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,657,304TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,660,160TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,193,087TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,187,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,464,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,472,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston Division d/b/a West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston, is to support the West Virginia University School of Medicine improve the lives of our patients, physicians, students, employees by maintaining an efficient, effective friendly academic clinical setting.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,906,993ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,241,355RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported the faculty physicians of the West Virginia University School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 95,908 patient visits and 233,526 procedures during 2019. The Corporation incurred expenditures for salaries, wages and employee benefits on behalf of the School of Medicine for faculty physicians and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,646,779ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,387,184GrantAmt
DescThe Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens of government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine of approximately 1,259,595 for the year ended December 31, 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$185,336ExpenseAmt
DescThe Corporation has also lessened the burdens of government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. In addition, the Corporation has promoted health for the benefit of the community, West Virginia both rural and metropolitan areas and surrounding states. For example, the Corporation has supported the faculty physicians in their non-revenue producing endeavors such as practicing in free care clinics, providing health-related information via telemedicine and printed materials, and providing phone access to the faculty physicians for the states rural physicians.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,739,108TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelissa McCoyPersonNm
Phone3045984554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8059AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerInd
Stephen H Bush MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$626,711$0$39,491
Byron Calhoun MD
Physician040.00$523,975$0$39,491Yes (X)
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician040.00$510,337$0$39,491Yes (X)
Frank Lucente MD
Physician040.00$476,028$0$39,491Yes (X)
Michael Elmore MD
Physician040.00$450,360$0$39,491Yes (X)
Roberto E Kusminsky MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$428,823$0$39,243
Ali Aburahma MD
Physician040.00$426,891$0$39,243Yes (X)
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large040.00Yes (X)$383,789$0$39,491
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$320,183$0$39,281
Shawn Chillag MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$272,490$0$37,579
Raheel Khan MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$235,859$0$31,745
David Perry
Secretary/Treasurer/Associate VP for Finance Administration, non voting member040.00$197,658$0$44,079Yes (X)
James Griffith MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$194,188$0$25,299
John Linton PhD
Chairman, President/CEO040.00Yes (X)$188,739$0$24,430Yes (X)
Jane Haley
Chief Financial Officer040.00$157,609$0$24,220Yes (X)
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer040.00$140,999$0$21,921Yes (X)
Clay Marsh MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,534,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$563,986TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K95IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$25,496,710$25,496,710
Education and Research611710$14,362,572$14,362,572
Expense Reimbursements900099$6,795,431$6,795,431
Other Health Care900099$1,521,749$1,521,749
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,176,462TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$752,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$752,483ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCash RebatesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$64,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64,893OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,993,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,241,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$752,483ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,398,477ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,827TotalAmt
Program Services$2,927,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,397,383TotalAmt
Program Services$27,996,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,400,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,828,239TotalAmt
Program Services$2,693,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,945TotalAmt
Program Services$1,894,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,973TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190TotalAmt
Management And General$190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,550TotalAmt
Management And General$55,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,752,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,258TotalAmt
Program Services$7,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,514TotalAmt
Program Services$677,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,429TotalAmt
Program Services$9,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,530TotalAmt
Program Services$563,530ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,750TotalAmt
Program Services$224,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,266TotalAmt
Management And General$4,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,417TotalAmt
Management And General$137,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,259,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$2,860,893$2,860,893
Medical Supplies$295,914$295,914
Taxes, Licenses Fees$265,268$17,871$247,397
Association Dues$214,158$159,104$55,054

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,470TotalAmt
Program Services$176,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,991,146TotalAmt
Program Services$45,739,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,252,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,079BOYAmt
EOY$3,079EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,246,485BOYAmt
EOY$2,919,017EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,343,927EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,474BOYAmt
EOY$100,834EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,328BOYAmt
EOY$161,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,253,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,641,249LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,832BOYAmt
EOY$612,414EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,399,802BOYAmt
EOY$9,089,844EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,425BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,547EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,657,304BOYAmt
EOY$17,660,160EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,193,087BOYAmt
EOY$4,187,554EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,193,087BOYAmt
EOY$4,187,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,464,217BOYAmt
EOY$13,472,606EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,464,217BOYAmt
EOY$13,472,606EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,657,304BOYAmt
EOY$17,660,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,997,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,005,699NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A, item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$728,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$362,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,102BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,408,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,173,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$235,026BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,116,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,105,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$612,414TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Board Designated InvestDesc
Book Value$9,089,844BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,089,844TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Current Receivable$1,502,332
Intercompany WVUH-$3,243
Intercompany WVUHS-$69,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,429,547TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,278,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,005,699NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,860,893OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,855,194RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,133,871RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,859,967OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,859,967RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,993,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,270,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,859,967OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,859,967ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,130,253ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,860,893OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,860,893ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,991,146TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. The Corporation does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2019 and 2018.
XI 2dProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,860,893 is reported as an offset to revenue on the audited financial statements, but reported as expense on Form 990.
XI 4bAmount includes expense reimbursements totaling 6,795,431 and 64,536 of cash rebates reported as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements.
XII 2dAmount includes expense reimbursements totaling 6,795,431 and 64,536 of cash rebates are reported as revenue as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements.
XII 4bProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,860,893 are reported as offsets to revenue on the audited financial statements but are reported as an expense on Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WVU School of Medicine - Charleston
3110 MacCorkle Ave SECharlestonWV25304556000842501c3$1,387,184Support
CAMC Health Education and Research
PO Box 1547CharlestonWV25326550753754501c3$5,000Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWest Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston Division provides cash contributions to various charitable organizations that support education, healthcare, or community building activities. WVU Medical Corporation Charleston Division does not monitor the use of grants after awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
John Linton PhD
Chairman, President/CEO$185,649$3,090$21,572$2,858$213,169
Roberto E Kusminsky MD
Director$425,733$3,090$36,385$2,858$468,066
Raheel Khan MD
Director$233,483$2,376$29,082$2,663$267,604
James Griffith MD
Director$192,881$1,307$22,707$2,592$219,487
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director$318,788$1,395$36,385$2,896$359,464
Stephen H Bush MD
Director$386,722$2,376$36,385$3,106$666,202$237,613
Shawn Chillag MD
Director$269,400$3,090$34,720$2,859$310,069
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large$379,217$4,572$36,385$3,106$423,280
David Perry
Secretary/Treasurer/Associate VP for Finance Administration, non voting member$179,082$21,557$22,522$241,737$18,576
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer$121,592$6,840$13,182$8,739$162,920$12,567
Jane Haley
Chief Financial Officer$133,877$13,960$10,260$181,829$23,732
Frank Lucente MD
Physician$473,652$2,376$36,385$3,106$515,519
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician$395,000$337$36,385$3,106$549,828$115,000
Ali Aburahma MD
Physician$423,801$3,090$36,385$2,858$466,134
Michael Elmore MD
Physician$400,000$360$36,385$3,106$489,851$50,000
Byron Calhoun MD
Physician$419,954$2,376$36,385$3,106$563,466$101,645

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2015, WVUPC implemented the quarterly payout plan, it is based on achieving predetermined performance goals set by the chair of each department in conjunction with other key stakeholders. It is not based on revenue or net earnings of the organization or any related organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The membership of the Corporation consists of physicians who are faculty members of the West Virginia University School of Medicine, Charleston Division the School of Medicine. Revenues of the Corporation are used for the public purpose of futhering the goals and objectives of the School of Medicine and are derived principally from billings for medical services furnished by the Corporations membership within the scope of their duties as faculty of the School of Medicine.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are nine voting members of the Corporations board of directors. The members consists of the Associate Vice President and six 6 departmental chairs. The eighth is elected for a 2 year term from and by the full-time faculty members of the West Virginia University Medical Corporation - Charleston Division. The ninth is the Vice President Executive Dean for Health Sciences.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAny substantive changes in the bylaws proposed by the board of directors must be consistent with West Virginia University Board of Governors policies and shall not be adopted by the Board or implemented until the same have been approved by the President of the University or his designee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax team with assistance from the West Virginia University Medical Corporation Manager of Accounting. Before filing with the IRS, the CFO reviews the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll new employees must complete an electronic disclosure module at the outset of employment that addresses whether they have any relationships that could constitute a conflict of interest as described in the corporations by-laws and related conflict of interest policy. The electronic disclosure forms must also be updated annually, and any disclosures of potential conflicts of either the initial or recurring annual disclosures will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether a conflict exists and, if so, the employment ramifications of the same.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAdditionally, the corporation has adopted a policy that requires employed faculty to disclose annually, in writing, any outside relationships which could potentially constitute a conflict of interest on forms prescribed by the corporations conflict of interest policy. Again, documented disclosures of potential conflicts will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether actual conflicts exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Corporation reviews compensation of the CEO, officers, and faculty against reported benchmarks. The Corporation also obtains fair market value studies from its affiliated hospitals. These are reviewed at least annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Corporation provides financial statements to be public upon written request. The Corporation has a website where its code of conduct which contains information regarding conflict avoidance is posted, along with the Corporations conflict of interest policy, related resources and disclosure forms https//wvupc.org/compliance/
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes 2 of rounding.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000842EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.