ST JOHNSBURY ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNSBURY ACADEMY (EIN 03-0181215)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202013189349308751
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T13:58:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030181215EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johnsbury AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8027488171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Sharon HowellPersonNm
Person TitleHeadmasterPersonTitleTxt
Phone8027488171PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm13:14:52IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id15D84E00388989A2FD892B611AF49EE7CA45C0C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD4A930D110CC79563DDC28EF5C9BEE4D9E824928AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Sharon HowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,415,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stjohnsburyacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1842, St. Johnsbury Academy is a comprehensive independent private high school widely recognized as an institution that fosters character, academic excellence, and civic responsibility in its students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee491TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers231TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,246TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$994,678PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$997,708CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,371,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,485,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,174,806PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,635,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341,506PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$333,333CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,882,124PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,452,686CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,250,330PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,606,774CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,825,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,272,291CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$551,031CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,756,818PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,988,939CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,832,349PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,868,004CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,049,775PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$584,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,399,294TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,714,799TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,808,046TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,898,705TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,591,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,816,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThis is the mission of St. Johnsbury Academy, a diverse, comprehensive, and independent educational community grounded by our traditions, our deep optimism regarding young people, and our commitment to academic excellence: to teach good character by modeling and fostering compassion, respect, responsibility, and integrity. To foster a love for learning by challenging individuals to pursue knowledge, creativity, and intellectual self-reliance. To encourage each individual to understand his or her relationships, rights, and responsibilities within a community that is itself part of the larger world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,913,924ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,606,774GrantAmt
Revenue$29,710,252RevenueAmt
DescSt. Johnsbury Academy offers a comprehensive high school program serving students in grades 9-12 and a postgraduate year. St. Johnsbury Academy offers a rigorous, wide-ranging, standards-based curriculum designed to meet the needs and interests of a wide range of abilities, career goals, and interests. St. Johnsbury Academy served 1,000 students (including boarders) in the day school program which includes standard high school curriculum, special education, fine arts, technical education and athletic programs. The school day consists of a five block daily schedule with 70 minute courses. Scholarships are provided to students from around the world including throughout the United States and North America, Central America and the Caribbean, Russia and the Newly Independent States, East Asia, Europe, and South America. St. Johnsbury Academy offers a boarding program on our campus to 236 students from across the country and the world, creating a global community. The Academy has fourteen dormitories on the campus, six for boys and eight for girls. Different in size and personality, each dorm houses faculty advisors, their families, and students. The Academy has a comprehensive resident life curriculum that complements our day school programs. Students are able to take advantage of weekend campus activities as well as travel opportunities throughout the semester. Our boarding program also includes an English as a second language program for students who require additional instruction as well as learning support programs for resident students. Expenses presented on this schedule do not reflect an inclusion of general and administrative expenses that are necessary for the school's day to day operations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$558,343ExpenseAmt
Revenue$775,458RevenueAmt
DescSt. Johnsbury Academy offers a summer advanced placement institute for secondary teachers. The course covers the AP exam including test development reading, new directions within the AP curriculum, developing successful AP assignments and collaborative teaching approaches as well as workshops for experienced AP teachers. St. Johnsbury Academy served over 500 teachers during the past year. St. Johnsbury Academy offers a summer program for students for whom English is their second language. The six-week residential program offers three levels of instruction emphasizing the four core components of language development, reading, writing, conversation, and listening comprehension. In addition, the ESL summer program offers introductory and refresher courses in algebra to aid students in their English language development while studying mathematics. The program also includes social activities in the afternoon and on weekends. Expenses presented on this schedule do not reflect an inclusion of general and administrative expenses that are necessary for the school's day to day operations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,472,267TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee491EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carol LyonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8027487703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jay O Wright
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M Fairbanks Esq
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Crosby
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Usher Goodrich
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce E Buxton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Cavanaugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan O'Neil Grayson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee P Hackett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Hall
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Hammer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Impey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Judd-Stein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex P M Ko
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Laflamme
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Mayo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth Moulton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Murphy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly A Silloway
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Simpson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward R Zuccaro Esq
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Lovett
Headmaster80.00Yes (X)$312,489$0$86,985
Carol Lyon
AH Business Services70.00Yes (X)$129,972$0$50,704
John Cummings
Associate Headmaster70.00$165,642$0$64,330Yes (X)
Beth Choiniere
AH Campus Life70.00$133,919$0$49,780Yes (X)
James Mazzonna
Chief Information Officer70.00$121,692$0$10,453Yes (X)
Tammi Cady
AH Admissions & Advancement70.00$116,838$0$28,648Yes (X)
James T Ryan
Director of Resident Life70.00$101,882$0$44,648Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,082,434TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$335,548TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
Aladdin Food Management Services LLC
16567 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Food Service Management$2,076,541
Allied Universal Technology Services
3440 Sojourn Drive Suite 220CarrolltonTX75006Security and Access Controls System$211,566
USAEDU International Educational Consult
Educational Consultant$162,540RM 1056 No 450 CaoYand RdShanghaiCH
Edu Travel Inc
Travel Consultant/Tours$133,21042 Sousa Mendes StreetTorontoCAOntario
Kingdom Development Company Inc
23 Ridgewood DriveSt JohnsburyVT05819Educational Consultant$111,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$997,708AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$187,376NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$997,708TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Day School Tuition611600$18,723,100$18,723,100
Res School Tuition611600$9,243,735$9,243,735
Other Educ. Prog.611600$1,680,890$1,680,890
Field House & recreation Activity611600$459,446$459,446
Miscellaneous Income611600$378,539$378,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,485,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$762,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$758,423ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$333,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$333,333ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,825,831SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,871,682SecuritiesAmt
Other$91,183OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$954,149SecuritiesAmt
Other-$80,883OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$873,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$873,266ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,452,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,485,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,965,022ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,606,774TotalAmt
Program Services$2,606,774ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,150TotalAmt
Management And General$580,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,846,774TotalAmt
Program Services$12,496,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,559FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,494TotalAmt
Program Services$502,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,515FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,239,097TotalAmt
Program Services$2,899,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,519FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,776TotalAmt
Program Services$869,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,610FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,221TotalAmt
Program Services$90ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,273TotalAmt
Management And General$46,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,100TotalAmt
Management And General$80,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,073TotalAmt
Management And General$92,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,854TotalAmt
Program Services$233,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,457FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,232TotalAmt
Program Services$53,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,635FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,835TotalAmt
Program Services$115,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,554FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,482,802TotalAmt
Program Services$2,431,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,499FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,235TotalAmt
Program Services$231,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,861FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,887TotalAmt
Program Services$365,887ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,201,122TotalAmt
Program Services$2,201,122ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,267TotalAmt
Program Services$395,267ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Services$1,978,284$1,977,921$363
Student Activities and$937,325$923,791$13,478$56
Miscellaneous$379,150$155,461$9,981$213,708
Professional Developmen$111,279$13,066$98,213

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,868,004TotalAmt
Program Services$28,472,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,844,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551,031FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,565BOYAmt
EOY$271,548EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,003BOYAmt
EOY$11,955,011EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,769BOYAmt
EOY$114,066EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,991BOYAmt
EOY$236,288EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,815BOYAmt
EOY$17,415EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,131BOYAmt
EOY$406,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,454,772LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,833,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,060,478BOYAmt
EOY$33,621,734EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,045,555BOYAmt
EOY$18,409,858EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,295,945EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,948BOYAmt
EOY$86,596EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,399,294BOYAmt
EOY$67,714,799EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,663BOYAmt
EOY$537,276EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,658,501BOYAmt
EOY$2,082,111EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,550,696BOYAmt
EOY$8,289,976EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,391BOYAmt
EOY$3,004,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,802,795BOYAmt
EOY$1,984,951EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,808,046BOYAmt
EOY$15,898,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,857,429BOYAmt
EOY$40,528,240EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,733,819BOYAmt
EOY$11,287,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,591,248BOYAmt
EOY$51,816,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,399,294BOYAmt
EOY$67,714,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$584,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,448,780NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$88,944OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$80,100OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$80,100TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHired a professional lobbying firm to monitor on behalf of the Academy legislative activities related to education funding and not for profit business regulations in Vermont.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,126,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,306ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$302,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,916,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,074,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,555ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$158,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,126,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,746,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$258,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,161GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,074,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,702,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$899,053ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$292,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$148,364GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,746,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,026,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,326ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$120,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$276,752GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,702,730EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11220TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,661,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,661,251BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,590,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,273,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,317,638BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$298,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$298,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,623,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,260,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,362,511BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$280,334BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,621,734TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds held on behalf of others$284,630
Obligation under split-interest agreements$50,301
Early Retirement Benefit Obligation$1,240,920
Deferred Compensation Payable$409,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,984,951TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,443,827TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,448,780NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$49,824DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$88,944OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,310,012RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,753,839RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,073InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,606,774OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,698,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,452,686TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,218,981TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$49,824DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,824ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,169,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,073InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,606,774OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,698,847ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,868,004TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Academy manages its endowment funds, including donor restricted and board designated endowments, in accordance with the laws of the state of Vermont, specifically the Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act. Accordingly, the Academy has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that are reviewed annually and attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. The Academy has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year an annual draw from its endowment fund. Each year the investment committee reviews the present circumstances and future plans for the Academy, and recommends a drawing figure based on both near and longer term considerations. The spending rate calculation weights inflation at 70% and current endowment value at 30%. The policy will allow the spending rate to rise following periods of low returns and fall following periods of high returns, but maintain close to a 4.5% spending rate over time. This is consistent with the Academy's objective of maintaining the purchasing power of the endowment assets held in perpetuity or for a specified term, as well as providing additional real growth through new gifts and investment return. The spending is to be used first in accordance with donor restrictions, if any, and then for operations, support of capital expenditures investments, scholarships to students, or other board-designated purposes.
Part X, Line 2:The Academy accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Academy has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity and its determination of which activities are related and unrelated as its only significant tax positions; however, the Academy has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The Academy is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdictions. The Academy's federal and state tax returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Split Interest Agreement 88,944.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,606,774.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,606,774.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscriminatory policy is communicated in all relevant media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6St. Johnsbury Academy participates in the state of Vermont child nutrition program and received a fixed reimbursement for free and reduced breakfast and lunch eligible students as well as commodities to supplement the foodservice program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedForeign financial investment - hedge fundTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,242,168RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,242,168SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,242,168TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to students - details available upon requestGrantTypeTxt
Recipient118RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,606,774CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas W Lovett
Headmaster$232,274$0$55,000$0$25,215$0$31,150$0$55,835$0$399,474$0$0$0
Carol Lyon
AH Business Services$127,025$0$2,000$0$947$0$6,538$0$44,166$0$180,676$0$0$0
John Cummings
Associate Headmaster$141,110$0$21,000$0$3,532$0$7,220$0$57,110$0$229,972$0$0$0
Beth Choiniere
AH Campus Life$128,392$0$5,000$0$527$0$5,705$0$44,075$0$183,699$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAs a condition of employment, the headmaster, associate headmaster, and assistant headmaster reside on campus.
Part I, Line 4bThomas Lovett - 457 plan
Part I, Line 7Thomas Lovett received a bonus based on benchmarking documents including custom NAIS compensation surveys. John Cummings, Beth Choiniere, Carol Lyon, James Mazzonna and Tammi Cady received bonuses at the discretion of the Headmaster for additional project work during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vermont Education and Health Buildings Financing AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN237154467BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-12-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,881,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refinance previous bondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$591,024RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,881,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$175,635IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,705,365OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$115NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,021NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Personal Protective Equipment23$157,983Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Miscellaneous Noncash Contributions11$10,257Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Mr. Lee P. Hackett, Mr. Jay O. Wright, Mr. Garth Moulton, Mr. Thomas W. Lovett, and Mr. John Cummings are each stockholders in Kingdom Development Company, Inc., an online education and economic development company. See also Schedule R for additional disclosures. Mr. Jamie Murphy and Mrs. Martha Cavanaugh's husband are each 33.33% partners in a partnership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bOnce the 990 was prepared, copies were sent to members of the full board who then had 10 days to review the document and present any questions to the audit committee, CFO, or headmaster. No objections were presented and the return was filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe board of trustees reviews and signs a new conflict of interest agreement each October. Any conflicts are disclosed at that time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee of the board of trustees reviews the compensation of the headmaster annually using performance measures, achievement of defined goals and a customized report purchased from NAIS that provides comparative data from other independent schools, the state of Vermont as well as national statistics. Other key employees have an annual performance appraisal by the headmaster and are compensated using survey data from NAIS, ISANNE, and the state of Vermont.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request or through guidestar.org
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:St. Johnsbury Academy 1000 Main Street St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 EIN: 03-0181215 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: St. Johnsbury Academy is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in split interest actuarial agreement 88,944.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Depot Square Commercial Properties LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 Ridgewood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831612255EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Kingdom Development Company Inc
23 Ridgewood DriveSt JohnsburyVT05819800547309Online education and economic developmentVTSt Johnsbury AcademyC$407,233$366,4420.76150Yes (1)
Prescott W Stearns FBO St Johnsbury Academy Trust
328 H Sparta AvenueSpartaNJ07871466515924Beneficial Interest in TrustNJSt Johnsbury AcademyT$47,090$1,870,0791.00000Yes (1)
Dussault Family Legacy Trust
252 Library RoadDanvilleVT05873Beneficial Interest in TrustVTSt Johnsbury AcademyT$385,7911.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Kingdom Development Company Inc
D$300,000FMV of secured bond
Prescott W Stearns FBO St Johnsbury Academy Trust
A$2,097Cash paid
Kingdom Development Company Inc
R$166,667Transfer of Cash

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.