CANBY TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANBY TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0134820)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-26
IRS object ID
202522389349301552
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-26T12:54:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930134820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANBY TELEPHONE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA DIRECTLINKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5038454434PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1189AddressLine1Txt
CityMT ANGELCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97362ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL HAUERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5038454434PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL HAUERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1189AddressLine1Txt
CityMT ANGELCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97362ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,924,254GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DIRECTLINK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE COOPERATIVE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,407,718PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,717,005CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$248,723PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$470,824CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$283,655PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$263,575CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,372,786PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,924,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,699PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,045CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,955,817PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,873,596CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$432,611PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$470,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,951,659PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,548,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,372,786PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,924,254CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,484,777TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,425,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,877,845TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,778,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,606,932NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,647,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A TELECOMMUNCIATIONS COOPERATIVE WE STRIVE TO HELP OUR CUSTOMERS USE TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE NUMBER OF ACCESS LINES TOTALED 4,463 AND THE TOTAL NUMBER OF BROADBAND CUSTOMERS TOTALED 8,109.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,265,716MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$749,274OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DON RICKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5038454434PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1189AddressLine1Txt
CityMT ANGELCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97362ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAUL HAUER
PRESIDENT/CEO (CBS)16.70Yes (X)$172,137$0$33,916
GENE DEVORE
DIRECTOR OF DATA OPERATIONS (CBS)19.76$135,614$0$31,314Yes (X)
JUSTIN RADKE
SENIOR NETWORK ENGINEER (CBS)32.00$117,976$0$21,388Yes (X)
JANET BAILEY THRU 1224
CHIEF MEMBER SERVICES OFFICER (CBS)9.64Yes (X)$117,450$0$24,850
KERRY BENTHIN
CENTRAL OFFICER SUPERVISOR (CBS)33.69$107,971$0$33,526Yes (X)
DERRICK MOTTERN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (CBS)5.03Yes (X)$46,810$0$10,400
DON RICKMAN
CFO (CBS)4.78Yes (X)$36,629$0$7,820
RAYMOND ROGER REIF
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$5,850$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS C BAUMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$4,350$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA SASSE
DIRECTOR1.00$3,850$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT SCARBOROUGH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN ZIEG
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$3,100$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$755,337TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSOLIDATED BUSINESS SERVICES
PO BOX 1189MT ANGELOR97362MANAGEMENT SERVICES$8,342,466
NORTH SKY COMMUNICATIONS LLC
16701 SE MCGILLIVRAY BLVD SUITE 20VANCOUVERWA98683CONSTRUCTION$1,222,639
MOUNTAIN WEST UTILITY SVCS INC
PO BOX 1067CANBYOR97013CONSTRUCTION$700,752
JOHN STAURULAKIS LLC
6404 IVY LANE SUITE 700GREENBELTMD20770ENGINEERING$150,436
MOSS ADAMS LLP
PO BOX 101822PASEDENACA91189CONSULTING, AUDIT, TAX$143,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TELECOM SERVICES517000$25,708,285$25,708,285
DIRECTORY ADVERTISING541800$8,720$8,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,717,005TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$430,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$430,747ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,181RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,181RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,181ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,077OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,077OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,077ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENT900099$13,496$13,496
LOSS FROM AFFILIATE900099-$488,252-$488,252
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$474,756OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,924,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,242,249RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$682,005ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,045TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,873,596TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,762TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,172TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,899TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,113TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,978TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,436,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXE$2,687
NON-REGULATED EXPENSES$6,663,847
PLANT SPECIFIC$3,551,510
CORPORATE OPERATIONS$2,068,451

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,573,206TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,924,254TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,302BOYAmt
EOY$6,112,154EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,483,555EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,020BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,898BOYAmt
EOY$973,419EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,715BOYAmt
EOY$506,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,827,288LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,863,284LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,645,559BOYAmt
EOY$44,964,004EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,806,167BOYAmt
EOY$3,266,185EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,678BOYAmt
EOY$1,711,598EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,797BOYAmt
EOY$408,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,484,777BOYAmt
EOY$61,425,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,930EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,280,630BOYAmt
EOY$9,424,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,188,441BOYAmt
EOY$1,953,414EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,877,845BOYAmt
EOY$12,778,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,790BOYAmt
EOY$48,381EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,559,142BOYAmt
EOY$48,598,866EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,606,932BOYAmt
EOY$48,647,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,484,777BOYAmt
EOY$61,425,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,040,315OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,598BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,004,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,344,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,660,021BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,348,646OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,992,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,356,182BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,313,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$470,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$843,203BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,964,004TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATED COMPANIES$2,999,718C
INVESTMENT IN NON-AFFILIATED COMPANIES$266,467C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,266,185TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$781,650
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS/ADVANCED BILLINGS$805,255
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$114,510
RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY$251,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,953,414TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,358,933TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$488,252OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$488,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,870,681RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,573OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,924,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,498,833TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$488,252OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$488,252ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,010,581ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,913,673OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,913,673ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,924,254TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY BECAUSE MORE THAN 85% OF GROSS REVENUES WERE FROM ASSOCIATION MEMBERS. TAXES ARE COMPUTED ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THE ASSOCIATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES DIFFERS FROM THE AMOUNT COMPUTED BY APPLYING THE CURRENT STATUTORY FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RATES TO EARNINGS BEFORE INCOME TAXES DUE TO THE EFFECTS OF STATE TAXES (NET OF FEDERAL BENEFIT), NONDEDUCTIBLE ITEMS, PRIOR YEAR OVER OR UNDER ACCRUALS, THE USE OF ACCELERATED DEPRECIATION FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES AND THE PATRONAGE DEDUCTION ALLOWED FOR MARGINS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION RECORDS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IF THE LIKELIHOOD THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION IS LESS THAN 50%. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO ACCRUED AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE RECORDED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM AFFILIATE 488,252.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENT INCOME 13,496. GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 40,077.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM AFFILIATE 488,252.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 5,873,596. GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 40,077.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANBY ROTARY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 926AddressLine1Txt
CityCANBYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN931037644RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S GRANT FUNDS WERE PROVIDED TO A LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE ALL FUNDS WERE USED IN THE US.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL HAUER
PRESIDENT/CEO (CBS)$164,052$0$0$0$8,085$0$20,138$0$13,778$0$206,053$0$0$0
GENE DEVORE
DIRECTOR OF DATA OPERATIONS (CBS)$128,518$0$5,950$0$1,146$0$16,752$0$14,562$0$166,928$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE MEMBER COMMITTEE OF CONSOLIDATED BUSINESS SERVICES LLC (CBS LLC), WHICH INCLUDES 2 BOARD MEMBERS OF CANBY TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION, RECEIVED COMPENSATION INPUT FROM EACH OF THE CBS LLC MEMBERS WHERE PAUL HAUER IS THE CEO; THE COMMITTEE CONFERS AND DETERMINES HIS COMPENSATION. PAUL HAUER HAS AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH CBS LLC.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5CONSOLIDATED BUSINESS SERVICES, LLC (CBS) IS A MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY WHICH PROVIDES SERVICES TO IT'S TELECOMMUNICATION OWNERS/MEMBERS. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990 IS THE PORTION OF EACH EMPLOYEE'S SALARY ALLOCATED TO CANBY TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ALL CTA EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSFERRED TO CONSOLIDATED BUSINESS SERVICES EFFECTIVE 1/1/2022. MANAGEMENT DUTIES WERE DELEGATED TO PAUL HAUER, AND HE DIRECTLY SUPERVISED CTA MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO EMPLOYEES BEING TRANSFERRED TO CBS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6A MEMBER IS AN INDIVIDUAL WITH THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE, OR RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF INCOME OR ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS A VOTE. THE VOTE ALLOWS THEM TO ELECT THE BOARD AS WELL AS VOTE ON ANY ISSUE THAT COMES BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP AT A SPECIAL OR ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SENIOR ACCOUNTANT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND EACH IS DEALT WITH ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. THE POLICY AS IT RELATES TO THE BOARD DOES NOT ALLOW A PERSON TO REMAIN A MEMBER OF THE BOARD IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON INDUSTRY AND REGIONAL SALARY SURVEYS. THE PROCESS IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT AND DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY APPOINTMENT AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE (190 SE SECOND AVENUE, CANBY, OR). THE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE DIRECTLINK WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPLANT NONSPECIFIC 1,045,845. CUSTOMER EXPENSE 775,434. OPERATING TAXES 708,697. POST-RETIREMENT CHARGES 43,230.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FEDERAL EXCISE TAX REFUND 26,716. CBS LLC K-1 INCOME -9,543. PATRONAGE ALLOCATION 5,873,596. CAPITAL CREDIT ACTIVITY -33,463. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 591. NTCA DEFERRED COMP PLAN -3,953. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 186,371.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.