STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER (EIN 38-2205859)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2025-08-26
IRS object ID
202522389349300737
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-26T11:14:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySaginawCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382205859EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sterling Area Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9896542491PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E State StAddressLine1Txt
CitySterlingCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGeorge OlsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9896542491PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian R DixonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGeorge OlsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E State StAddressLine1Txt
CitySterlingCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,504,032GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sterlinghealth.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCombining leadership and teamwork to provide caring, high quality, efficient, and affordable primary health care for all segments of the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee151TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,822,243PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,751,271CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,942,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,633,289CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$205,769PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,777CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,930PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,695CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,027,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,504,032CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,820,130PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,568,374CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,949,921PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,127,057CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,770,051PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,695,431CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,742,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,191,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,462,445TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,100,271TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,076,056TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,860,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,386,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,239,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCombining leadership and teamwork to provide caring, high quality, efficient, and affordable primary health care for all segments of the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,560,966ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,633,289RevenueAmt
DescThe center has effectively and efficiently provided primary medical, dental and other health services to the community regardless of any individual's ability to pay. Total visits for the year was 36,825.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,560,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee151EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George OlsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9896542491PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E State StAddressLine1Txt
CitySterlingCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Swaffield
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Houghteling
Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeannette Krawczak
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronda Switek
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Bomaster
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Korona
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hickman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Vallad
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth May
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Olson
CEO40.00Yes (X)$249,039$0$33,150
Linda Runyon
Medical Director40.00Yes (X)$134,566$0$8,671
Keith Sleeper
Dental Director40.00Yes (X)$429,027$0$36,029
Heather Flues-Harrington
CFO40.00Yes (X)$149,423$0$25,105
Claudette Rashotte
COO40.00Yes (X)$95,800$0$3,235
Danielle Walsh-McPherson
Interim Medical Director40.00Yes (X)$190,800$0$8
Brian Kennedy
Physician40.00$129,678$0$21,575Yes (X)
AnnMarie Poleck
Physician40.00$153,821$0$10,105Yes (X)
Jessica Wilson
Nurse Practitioner40.00$121,626$0$26,028Yes (X)
Bassel Ahmad
Physician40.00$195,700$0$10,588Yes (X)
Allison Collier
Physician40.00$127,692$0$3,310Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,977,172TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$177,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
McKesson
PO Box 933027AtlantaGA31193Medical/Dental$855,895
NextGen
PO Box 809390ChicagoIL60680EHR/RCM Service$697,693
Michigan Primary Care Association
PO Box 771344ChicagoIL60677IT Services$386,535
340B Technologies - Nuvem
161 Gaither Dr Suite 200Mount LaurelNJ08054Management consulting services$158,461
340 Basics - Nuvem
PO Box 8067Carol StreamIL601978066Management consulting services$107,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,305,424GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,445,847AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,751,271TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Service Fee624100$6,570,898$6,570,898
Pharmacy624100$748,014$748,014
Contract Revenue624100$314,377$314,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,633,289TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,101ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,676SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,676SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,676ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,695ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,695OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,504,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,633,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$119,472ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,454TotalAmt
Program Services$457,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$831,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,342,151TotalAmt
Program Services$5,898,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,993TotalAmt
Program Services$89,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,824TotalAmt
Program Services$1,081,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,952TotalAmt
Program Services$468,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,007TotalAmt
Management And General$26,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,660TotalAmt
Management And General$57,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,532TotalAmt
Management And General$23,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470TotalAmt
Management And General$1,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,969TotalAmt
Program Services$29,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,938TotalAmt
Program Services$195,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,471TotalAmt
Program Services$147,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,897TotalAmt
Program Services$34,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,469TotalAmt
Program Services$15,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,849TotalAmt
Management And General$955,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,259TotalAmt
Program Services$145,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,761TotalAmt
Program Services$14,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contract services$2,066,218$782,968$1,283,250
Supplies$1,137,755$1,130,491$7,264
Repairs and maintenance$61,801$50,794$11,007
Dues and subscriptions$25,205$4,232$20,973

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,796TotalAmt
Program Services$16,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,695,431TotalAmt
Program Services$10,560,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,134,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,605BOYAmt
EOY$382,732EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$176,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,405BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,173EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$897BOYAmt
EOY$4,475EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,501BOYAmt
EOY$80,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,808,059LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,808,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,159,741BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,414EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,270BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,828EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,262BOYAmt
EOY$325,262EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,564BOYAmt
EOY$495,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,462,445BOYAmt
EOY$8,100,271EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,830BOYAmt
EOY$995,878EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,198BOYAmt
EOY$270,216EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,028BOYAmt
EOY$594,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,860,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,386,389BOYAmt
EOY$6,239,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,386,389BOYAmt
EOY$6,239,304EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,462,445BOYAmt
EOY$8,100,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,191,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$420,099InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$420,099BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,508,550InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,193,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,315,420BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$879,410InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$615,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$263,895BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,999,414TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU - Operating lease$491,309
ROU - Financing lease$3,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$495,114TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating lease obligation$550,009
Financing lease obligation$3,874
Line of Credit$40,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$594,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,524,814TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$44,314NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,314RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,480,500RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,532InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,532RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,504,032TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,671,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,671,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,532InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,532ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,695,431TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Keith Sleeper
Dental Director$425,000$0$0$0$4,027$0$10,350$0$25,679$0$465,056$0$0$0
George Olson
CEO$249,039$0$0$0$0$0$7,471$0$25,679$0$282,189$0$0$0
Bassel Ahmad
Physician$195,700$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,588$0$206,288$0$0$0
Danielle Walsh-McPherson
Interim Medical Director$190,000$0$0$0$800$0$0$0$8$0$190,808$0$0$0
Heather Flues-Harrington
CFO$149,423$0$0$0$0$0$4,483$0$20,622$0$174,528$0$0$0
AnnMarie Poleck
Physician$153,821$0$0$0$0$0$4,165$0$5,940$0$163,926$0$0$0
Brian Kennedy
Physician$129,678$0$0$0$0$0$3,842$0$17,733$0$151,253$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed with the auditor prior to the filing deadline.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually officers and directors are required to sign statements detailing any conflicts of interest. During the year this policy is self-monitored by each officer and director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The board of directors, in executive session annually review the Chief Executive Officer. Comparability data plus an assessment of performance and other intangible values are used to determine compensation. Board committee reviews and approves CEO compensation on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.