THE DEVONSHIRE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE DEVONSHIRE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-6004808)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202013189349100231
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990-PF
- Accounting Fees Schedule
- General Explanation Attachment
- Investments Corp Bonds Schedule
- Investments Corp Stock Schedule
- Other Assets Schedule
- Other Expenses Schedule
- Other Professional Fees Schedule
- Taxes Schedule
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T08:36:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461580977 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 FEDERAL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990PF | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 046004808 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DEVONSHIRE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | C/O HOWLAND CAPITAL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DEVO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6173579110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 FEDERAL ST NO 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021101911 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WESTON HOWLAND III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6173579110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN WALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00364557 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6173579110 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.97.124.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 20:03:47 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990-PF IRS990PF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization501c3 Exempt PF | Yes (X) | Organization501c3ExemptPFInd |
| FMV Assets EOY | $55,513,333 | FMVAssetsEOYAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule B Not Required | Yes (X) | ScheduleBNotRequiredInd |
| Dividends Rev And Expnss | $1,096,226 | DividendsRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Dividends Net Invst Incm | $1,096,226 | DividendsNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Net Gain Sale Ast Rev And Expnss | $4,601,081 | NetGainSaleAstRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Gross Sales Price | $30,687,482 | GrossSalesPriceAmt |
| Cap Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm | $4,683,051 | CapGainNetIncmNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Total Rev And Expnss | $5,697,307 | TotalRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Total Net Invst Incm | $5,779,277 | TotalNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Total Adj Net Incm | $0 | TotalAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss | $0 | CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm | $0 | CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm | $0 | CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl | $0 | CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss | $6,993 | AccountingFeesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm | $0 | AccountingFeesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm | $0 | AccountingFeesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Accounting Fees Chrtbl Prps | $6,993 | AccountingFeesChrtblPrpsAmt |
| Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss | $222,741 | OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm | $220,444 | OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm | $0 | OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl | $0 | OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Interest Rev And Expnss | $4,896 | InterestRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Interest Net Invst Incm | $4,896 | InterestNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Interest Adj Net Incm | $0 | InterestAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl | $0 | InterestDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Taxes Rev And Expnss | $95,658 | TaxesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Taxes Net Invst Incm | $95,658 | TaxesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Taxes Adj Net Incm | $0 | TaxesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl | $0 | TaxesDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Deprec And Dpltn Rev And Expnss | $40 | DeprecAndDpltnRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Deprec And Dpltn Net Invst Incm | $40 | DeprecAndDpltnNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Deprec And Dpltn Adj Net Incm | $0 | DeprecAndDpltnAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Other Expenses Rev And Expnss | $260,592 | OtherExpensesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Other Expenses Net Invst Incm | $0 | OtherExpensesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Other Expenses Adj Net Incm | $0 | OtherExpensesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl | $260,592 | OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss | $590,920 | TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm | $321,038 | TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm | $0 | TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl | $267,585 | TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Contri Paid Rev And Expnss | $2,530,765 | ContriPaidRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Contri Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl | $2,530,765 | ContriPaidDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Total Expenses Rev And Expnss | $3,121,685 | TotalExpensesRevAndExpnssAmt |
| Total Expenses Net Invst Incm | $321,038 | TotalExpensesNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Total Expenses Adj Net Incm | $0 | TotalExpensesAdjNetIncmAmt |
| Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl | $2,798,350 | TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblAmt |
| Excess Revenue Over Expenses | $2,575,622 | ExcessRevenueOverExpensesAmt |
| Net Investment Income | $5,458,239 | NetInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| Adjusted Net Income | $0 | AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
Form990 PF Balance Sheets Form990PFBalanceSheetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Sav And Temp Cash Invst BOY | $5,030,195 | SavAndTempCashInvstBOYAmt |
| Sav And Temp Cash Invst EOY | $1,625,718 | SavAndTempCashInvstEOYAmt |
| Sav And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV | $1,625,718 | SavAndTempCashInvstEOYFMVAmt |
| Corporate Stock BOY | $22,440,689 | CorporateStockBOYAmt |
| Corporate Stock EOY | $29,080,709 | CorporateStockEOYAmt |
| Corporate Stock EOYFMV | $45,060,242 | CorporateStockEOYFMVAmt |
| Corporate Bonds BOY | $5,442,941 | CorporateBondsBOYAmt |
| Corporate Bonds EOY | $5,022,781 | CorporateBondsEOYAmt |
| Corporate Bonds EOYFMV | $5,148,118 | CorporateBondsEOYFMVAmt |
| Other Assets BOY | $4,046,097 | OtherAssetsBOYAmt |
| Other Assets EOY | $3,806,336 | OtherAssetsEOYAmt |
| Other Assets EOYFMV | $3,679,255 | OtherAssetsEOYFMVAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,959,922 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,535,544 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOYFMV | $55,513,333 | TotalAssetsEOYFMVAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
| Capital Stock BOY | $0 | CapitalStockBOYAmt |
| Capital Stock EOY | $0 | CapitalStockEOYAmt |
| Additional Paid In Capital BOY | $0 | AdditionalPaidInCapitalBOYAmt |
| Additional Paid In Capital EOY | $0 | AdditionalPaidInCapitalEOYAmt |
| Retained Earning BOY | $36,959,922 | RetainedEarningBOYAmt |
| Retained Earning EOY | $39,535,544 | RetainedEarningEOYAmt |
| Tot Net Ast Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,959,922 | TotNetAstOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Tot Net Ast Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,535,544 | TotNetAstOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities Net Ast BOY | $36,959,922 | TotalLiabilitiesNetAstBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities Net Ast EOY | $39,535,544 | TotalLiabilitiesNetAstEOYAmt |
Chg In Net Assets Fund Balances ChgInNetAssetsFundBalancesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Net Ast Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,959,922 | TotNetAstOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Excess Revenue Over Expenses | $2,575,622 | ExcessRevenueOverExpensesAmt |
| Other Increases | $0 | OtherIncreasesAmt |
| Subtotal | $39,535,544 | SubtotalAmt |
| Other Decreases | $0 | OtherDecreasesAmt |
| Tot Net Ast Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,535,544 | TotNetAstOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
Cap Gains Loss Tx Invst Incm Detail CapGainsLossTxInvstIncmDetail
Cap Gains Loss Tx Invst Incm CapGainsLossTxInvstIncmGrp (17 entries)
| PropertyPropertyDesc | Gross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceAmt | Cost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAmt | Gain Or LossGainOrLossAmt | Gains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesAmt | How AcquiredHowAcquiredCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATCO-9002-SHORT TERM COVERED | $14,107,299 | $14,032,334 | $74,965 | $74,965 | |
| NATCO -9002-LONG TERM COVERED | $9,106,470 | $7,806,800 | $1,299,670 | $1,299,670 | |
| NATCO -9002-LONG TERM NON COVERED | $5,915,207 | $3,217,642 | $2,697,565 | $2,697,565 | |
| NATCO-9011-SHORT TERM COVERED | $327,956 | $323,807 | $4,149 | $4,149 | |
| NATCO-9011-LONG TERM COVERED | $269,675 | $221,714 | $47,961 | $47,961 | |
| NATCO-9011-LONG TERM NONCOVERED | $182,822 | $60,544 | $122,278 | $122,278 | |
| NATCO -9020-SHORT TERM COVERED | $179,089 | $177,391 | $1,698 | $1,698 | |
| NATCO -9020-LONG TERM COVERED | $150,111 | $128,778 | $21,333 | $21,333 | |
| NATCO -9020-LONG TERM NONCOVERED | $71,071 | $27,460 | $43,611 | $43,611 | |
| NATCO -9002-SHORT TERM NOT REPORTED ON 1099 | $155 | $155 | $155 | ||
| NATCO -9002-LONG TERM NOT REPORTED | $9,865 | $7,961 | $1,904 | $1,904 | |
| NATCO -9011-SHORT TERM NOT REPORTED | $12 | $12 | $12 | ||
| NATCO-9011-LONG TERM NOT REPORTED | $143 | $143 | $143 | ||
| NATCO-9020-SHORT TERM NOT REPORTED | $6 | $6 | $6 | ||
| NATCO-9020-LONG TERM NOT REPORTED | $88 | $88 | $88 | ||
| OTHER PORTFOLIO INCOME | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS | $367,513 | $367,513 | $367,513 | P |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Gain Net Income | $4,683,051 | CapitalGainNetIncomeAmt |
| Net Short Term Capital Gain Loss | $80,985 | NetShortTermCapitalGainLossAmt |
Qlfy Und Sect4940e Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eReducedTaxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Liable Section4942 Tax | 0 | LiableSection4942TaxInd |
| Adjusted Qlfy Distri Yr1 | $2,957,586 | AdjustedQlfyDistriYr1Amt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets Yr1 | $50,895,916 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsYr1Amt |
| Distribution Yr1 | 0.058110 | DistributionYr1Rt |
| Adjusted Qlfy Distri Yr2 | $2,600,713 | AdjustedQlfyDistriYr2Amt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets Yr2 | $50,170,519 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsYr2Amt |
| Distribution Yr2 | 0.051837 | DistributionYr2Rt |
| Adjusted Qlfy Distri Yr3 | $2,322,274 | AdjustedQlfyDistriYr3Amt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets Yr3 | $47,141,663 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsYr3Amt |
| Distribution Yr3 | 0.049262 | DistributionYr3Rt |
| Adjusted Qlfy Distri Yr4 | $2,295,937 | AdjustedQlfyDistriYr4Amt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets Yr4 | $48,397,386 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsYr4Amt |
| Distribution Yr4 | 0.047439 | DistributionYr4Rt |
| Adjusted Qlfy Distri Yr5 | $1,167,885 | AdjustedQlfyDistriYr5Amt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets Yr5 | $48,052,118 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsYr5Amt |
| Distribution Yr5 | 0.024305 | DistributionYr5Rt |
| Total Distribution | 0.230953 | TotalDistributionRt |
| Average Distribution | 0.046191 | AverageDistributionRt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets | $52,488,185 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsAmt |
| Adj Net Vl Noncharitable Assets | $2,424,482 | AdjNetVlNoncharitableAssetsAmt |
| Net Investment Income Pct | $54,582 | NetInvestmentIncomePctAmt |
| Adj Nonchrtbl Net Invst Incm Pct | $2,479,064 | AdjNonchrtblNetInvstIncmPctAmt |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,998,350 | QualifyingDistributionsAmt |
Excise Tax Based On Invst Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvstIncmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940e | Yes (X) | DomesticOrgMeetingSect4940eInd |
| Investment Income Excise Tax | $54,582 | InvestmentIncomeExciseTaxAmt |
| Tax Under Section511 | $0 | TaxUnderSection511Amt |
| Subtotal | $54,582 | SubtotalAmt |
| Subtitle A Tax | $0 | SubtitleATaxAmt |
| Tax Based On Investment Income | $54,582 | TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| Estimated Plus Ovpmt Incm Tx | $32,000 | EstimatedPlusOvpmtIncmTxAmt |
| Extsn Request Income Tax Paid | $0 | ExtsnRequestIncomeTaxPaidAmt |
| Backup Withholding Withheld | $0 | BackupWithholdingWithheldAmt |
| Total Payments And Credits | $32,000 | TotalPaymentsAndCreditsAmt |
| Es Penalty | $480 | EsPenaltyAmt |
| Tax Due | $23,062 | TaxDueAmt |
Statements Regarding Acty StatementsRegardingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Legislative Political Acty | 0 | LegislativePoliticalActyInd |
| More Than100 Spent | 0 | MoreThan100SpentInd |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Section4955 Organization Tax | $0 | Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt |
| Section4955 Managers Tax | $0 | Section4955ManagersTaxAmt |
| Tax Reimbursed | $0 | TaxReimbursedAmt |
| Activities Not Previously Rpt | 0 | ActivitiesNotPreviouslyRptInd |
| Changes To Articles Or Bylaws | 0 | ChangesToArticlesOrBylawsInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Organization Dissolved Etc | 0 | OrganizationDissolvedEtcInd |
| Section508e Rqr Satisfied | Yes (1) | Section508eRqrSatisfiedInd |
| At Least5000 In Assets | Yes (1) | AtLeast5000InAssetsInd |
| Org Report Or Register State | MA | OrgReportOrRegisterStateCd |
| Form990 PF Filed With Atty Gen | Yes (1) | Form990PFFiledWithAttyGenInd |
| Private Operating Foundation | 0 | PrivateOperatingFoundationInd |
| New Substantial Contributors | 0 | NewSubstantialContributorsInd |
| Own Controlled Entity | 0 | OwnControlledEntityInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Comply With Public Insp Rqr | 0 | ComplyWithPublicInspRqrInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Individual With Books | WESTON HOWLAND III | IndividualWithBooksNm |
| Phone | 6173579110 | PhoneNum |
Location Of Books US Address LocationOfBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 FEDERAL ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021101911 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Foreign Accounts Question | 0 | ForeignAccountsQuestionInd |
Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Sale Or Exch Disqualified Prsn | 0 | SaleOrExchDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Brrw Or Lend Disqualified Prsn | 0 | BrrwOrLendDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Furn Goods Disqualified Prsn | 0 | FurnGoodsDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Pay Comp Disqualified Prsn | 0 | PayCompDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Transfer Ast Disqualified Prsn | 0 | TransferAstDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Payment To Government Official | 0 | PaymentToGovernmentOfficialInd |
| Uncorrected Prior Acts | 0 | UncorrectedPriorActsInd |
| Undistributed Income PY | 0 | UndistributedIncomePYInd |
| Business Holdings | 0 | BusinessHoldingsInd |
| Jeopardy Investments | 0 | JeopardyInvestmentsInd |
| Uncorrected PY Jeopardy Invst | 0 | UncorrectedPYJeopardyInvstInd |
| Influence Legislation | 0 | InfluenceLegislationInd |
| Influence Election | 0 | InfluenceElectionInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Noncharitable Purpose | 0 | NoncharitablePurposeInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
Officer Dir Trst Key Empl Info OfficerDirTrstKeyEmplInfoGrp
Officer Dir Trst Key Empl OfficerDirTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | TitleTitleTxt | Average Hrs Per Wk Devoted To PosAverageHrsPerWkDevotedToPosRt | CompensationCompensationAmt | Employee Benefit ProgramEmployeeBenefitProgramAmt | Expense Account Other AllwncExpenseAccountOtherAllwncAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTON HOWLAND III | |||||||||
| C/O HOWLAND CAPITAL 75 FEDERAL | STREET SUITE 1100 | BOSTON | MA | 021101911 | PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES E CLAPP III | |||||||||
| C/O HOWLAND CAPITAL 75 FEDERAL | STREET SUITE 1100 | BOSTON | MA | 021101911 | TREASURER | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Comp Of Hghst Pd Empl Or NONE | NONE | CompOfHghstPdEmplOrNONETxt |
| Other Employee Paid Over50k | 0 | OtherEmployeePaidOver50kCnt |
Compensation Of Hghst Pd Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPdCntrctGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOWLAND CAPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 FEDERAL STREET SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021101911 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Service Type | TAX, GRANT & INVEST MGMT | ServiceTypeTxt |
| Compensation | $414,319 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contractor Paid Over50k | 0 | ContractorPaidOver50kCnt |
Sum Of Program Related Invst SumOfProgramRelatedInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Description1 | PRIME COALITION, 625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE, CAMBRIDGE, MA 02149, PRIME IMPACT FUND. | Description1Txt |
| Expenses1 | $200,000 | Expenses1Amt |
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Monthly FMV Of Sec | $48,828,878 | AverageMonthlyFMVOfSecAmt |
| Average Monthly Cash Balances | $4,458,619 | AverageMonthlyCashBalancesAmt |
| FMV All Other Noncharitable Ast | $0 | FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAstAmt |
| Total FMV Of Unused Assets | $53,287,497 | TotalFMVOfUnusedAssetsAmt |
| Reduction Claimed | $0 | ReductionClaimedAmt |
| Acquisition Indebtedness | $0 | AcquisitionIndebtednessAmt |
| Adjusted Total FMV Of Unused Ast | $53,287,497 | AdjustedTotalFMVOfUnusedAstAmt |
| Cash Deemed Charitable | $799,312 | CashDeemedCharitableAmt |
| Net Vl Noncharitable Assets | $52,488,185 | NetVlNoncharitableAssetsAmt |
| Minimum Investment Return | $2,624,409 | MinimumInvestmentReturnAmt |
Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Investment Return | $2,624,409 | MinimumInvestmentReturnAmt |
| Tax Based On Investment Income | $54,582 | TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| Income Tax | $295 | IncomeTaxAmt |
| Total Tax | $54,877 | TotalTaxAmt |
| Distributable Before Adj | $2,569,532 | DistributableBeforeAdjAmt |
| Recoveries Qualfied Distri | $0 | RecoveriesQualfiedDistriAmt |
| Distributable Before Ded | $2,569,532 | DistributableBeforeDedAmt |
| Deduction From Distributable | $0 | DeductionFromDistributableAmt |
| Distributable As Adjusted | $2,569,532 | DistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
Qualifying Distri Part XII QualifyingDistriPartXIIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expenses And Contributions | $2,798,350 | ExpensesAndContributionsAmt |
| Program Related Invst Total | $200,000 | ProgramRelatedInvstTotalAmt |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,998,350 | QualifyingDistributionsAmt |
| Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm | $54,582 | PctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncmAmt |
| Adjusted Qualifying Distri | $2,943,768 | AdjustedQualifyingDistriAmt |
Undistributed Income UndistributedIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Distributable As Adjusted | $2,569,532 | DistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
| Undistributed Income PY | $1,336,834 | UndistributedIncomePYAmt |
| Total For Prior Years | $0 | TotalForPriorYearsAmt |
| Total Excess Distribution Cyov | $0 | TotalExcessDistributionCyovAmt |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,998,350 | QualifyingDistributionsAmt |
| Applied To Year1 | $1,336,834 | AppliedToYear1Amt |
| Applied To Prior Years | $0 | AppliedToPriorYearsAmt |
| Treated As Distri From Corpus | $0 | TreatedAsDistriFromCorpusAmt |
| Applied To Current Year | $1,661,516 | AppliedToCurrentYearAmt |
| Remaining Distri From Corpus | $0 | RemainingDistriFromCorpusAmt |
| Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus | $0 | ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpusAmt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov App CY | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovAppCYAmt |
| Total Corpus | $0 | TotalCorpusAmt |
| Prior Year Undistributed Incm | $0 | PriorYearUndistributedIncmAmt |
| Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax | $0 | PriorYearDeficiencyOrTaxAmt |
| Taxable1 | $0 | Taxable1Amt |
| Taxable2 | $0 | Taxable2Amt |
| Undistributed Income CY | $908,016 | UndistributedIncomeCYAmt |
| Corpus Distri170b1 E Or4942g3 | $0 | CorpusDistri170b1EOr4942g3Amt |
| Excess Distri Cyov From Yr5 | $0 | ExcessDistriCyovFromYr5Amt |
| Excess Distri Cyov To Next Yr | $0 | ExcessDistriCyovToNextYrAmt |
Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Only Contri To Preselected | Yes (X) | OnlyContriToPreselectedInd |
Grant Or Contribution Pd Dur Yr GrantOrContributionPdDurYrGrp (34 entries)
| Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityRecipientUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationRecipientUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipTxt | Grant Or Contribution PurposeGrantOrContributionPurposeTxt | AmtAmt | Recipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A BETTER CITY INITIATIVE INC | |||||||
| 33 BROAD STREET STE 300 | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | NONE | SUSTAINABLE BUILDING OPTIONS | $75,000 | |
| AMERICAN FOREIGN SERVICE ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 2101 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | XANTHAKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | $6,931 | ||
| AMERICAN FOREIGN SERVICE ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 2101 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | XANTHAKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | $6,404 | ||
| BIKES NOT BOMBS INC | |||||||
| 284 AMORY STREET | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| BOSTON CLIMATE ACTION NETWORK | |||||||
| PO BOX 300984 | BOSTON | MA | 02130 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | ||
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BOSTON | |||||||
| 200 HIGH STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 | ||
| CATIE'S CLOSET INC | |||||||
| 19 SCHOOL STREET | DRACUT | MA | 01826 | NONE | 2017 THREE YEAR CAPACITY BUILDING GRANT | $50,000 | PUBLIC |
| CERES INC | |||||||
| 99 CHAUNCY STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| CHANGE IS SIMPLE INC | |||||||
| 8 ENON STREET | BEVERLY | MA | 01915 | NONE | TRAINING | $75,000 | PUBLIC |
| COLLEGE FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION | |||||||
| 89 SOUTH STREET SUITE 407 | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | SEMESTER IN THE CITY:SCALING TO SUSTAINABILITY | $300,000 | ||
| COMPANY ONE INC | |||||||
| 539 TREMONT STREET STUDIO 202 | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 62 SUMMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC | |||||||
| 119 MYRTLE STREET | DUXBURY | MA | 02332 | NONE | 2016 MULTI YEAR GRANT | $200,000 | PUBLIC |
| DOC WAYNE YOUTH SERVICES | |||||||
| 418 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | NONE | CAPACITY BUILDING DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $85,000 | PUBLIC |
| DOC WAYNE YOUTH SERVICES | |||||||
| 418 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | 1ST ANNUAL GALA MARCH | $25,000 | ||
| EXPONENT PHILANTHROPY | |||||||
| 1720 N STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | NONE | MEMBERSHIP | $1,500 | PUBLIC |
| FAMILY NURTURING CENTER OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | |||||||
| 200 BOWDOIN STREET | DORCHESTER | MA | 02122 | NONE | BUILDING CAPACITY FOR FAMILY NURTURING CENTER | $280,000 | PUBLIC |
| FUTURE CHEFS | |||||||
| PO BOX 190478 | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | PROGRAM GROWTH | $50,000 | ||
| GREENROOTS | |||||||
| 227 MARGINAL STREET SUITE 1 | CHELSEA | MA | 02150 | NONE | GROWTH | $200,000 | PUBLIC |
| HALE RESERVATION INC | |||||||
| 80 CARBY STREET | WESTWOOD | MA | 02090 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| INNERCITY WEIGHTLIFTING | |||||||
| PO BOX 171313 | BOSTON | MA | 02117 | NONE | DOUBLING DOWN ON BOSTON AND MATCH GRANT | $225,000 | PUBLIC |
| INSTITUTE FOR NONPROFIT PRACTICE | |||||||
| 144 GOULD STREET SUITE 205 | NEEDHAM | MA | 02494 | NONE | THE INSTITUTE FOR NONPROFIT PRACTICE: GROWTH LAUNCHPAD | $200,000 | PUBLIC |
| LOUIS D BROWN PEACE INSTITUTE | |||||||
| 15 CHRISTOPHER STREET | DORCHESTER | MA | 02122 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR FAMILY PHILANTHROPY INC | |||||||
| 1667 K STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | NONE | MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL | $2,500 | PUBLIC |
| PHILANTHROPY MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||
| 133 FEDERAL STREET SUITE 802 | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | NONE | CAPACITY BUILDING FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF STRATEGIC PLAN | $25,000 | PUBLIC |
| PHILANTHROPY MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||
| 133 FEDERAL STREET SUITE 802 | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | MEMBERSHIP | $6,150 | ||
| PIONEER INSTITUTE INC | |||||||
| 185 DEVONSHIRE ST STE 1101 | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | NONE | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 | PUBLIC |
| PLAYWORKS | |||||||
| 67 KEMBLE STREET SUITE 36 67 | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | NONE | PLAYWORKS: EXPANSION OF EARNED REVENUE TO GROW IMPACT | $186,000 | PUBLIC |
| PRIME COALITION INC | |||||||
| 625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | NONE | PRIME IMPACT FUND PRI | $200,000 | PUBLIC |
| RESILIENT CODERS | |||||||
| 50 MILK ST 17TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | NONE | RESILIENT CODERS BOOTCAMP-TO-CAREER PATHWAY | $55,000 | PUBLIC |
| SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC | |||||||
| 2 OLIVER STREET SUITE 802 | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | NONE | SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM - DEVELOPMENT CAPACITY BUILDING | $160,000 | PUBLIC |
| SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM INC | |||||||
| 2 OLIVER STREET SUITE 802 | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | NONE | SOCIAL INNOVATION FORUM - DEVELOPMENT CAPACITY BUILDING MATCH GRANT | $25,000 | PUBLIC |
| TUFTS UNIVERSITY - FLETCHER SCHOOL | |||||||
| 160 PACKARD AVENUE | MEDFORD | MA | 021557082 | XANTHAKY SCHOLARS PROGRAM, FLETCHER SCHOOL | $13,849 | ||
| TUFTS UNIVERSITY - FLETCHER SCHOOL | |||||||
| 160 PACKARD AVENUE | MEDFORD | MA | 021557082 | XANTHAKY SCJOLARS PROGRAM, FLETCHER SCHOOL | $12,431 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grant Or Contri Pd Dur Yr | $2,530,765 | TotalGrantOrContriPdDurYrAmt |
| Total Grant Or Contri Apprv Fut | $0 | TotalGrantOrContriApprvFutAmt |
Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActyGrp
Div And Int From Sec Part VII DivAndIntFromSecPartVIIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Exclusion | 14 | ExclusionCd |
| Exclusion | $1,096,226 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Investment Incm Part VII OtherInvestmentIncmPartVIIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Exclusion | 14 | ExclusionCd |
Gain Sales Ast Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAstOthThanInvntryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Exclusion | 18 | ExclusionCd |
| Exclusion | $4,601,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Subtotals Incm Producing Acty SubtotalsIncmProducingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Unrelated Business Taxbl Incm | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessTaxblIncmAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,697,307 | ExclusionAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Function Incm | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncmAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income Producing Acty | $5,697,307 | TotalIncomeProducingActyAmt |
Trnsfr Trans Rln Nonchrtbl EO TrnsfrTransRlnNonchrtblEOGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trnsfr Of Cash To Nonchrtbl EO | 0 | TrnsfrOfCashToNonchrtblEOInd |
| Trnsfr Other Asset Nonchrtbl EO | 0 | TrnsfrOtherAssetNonchrtblEOInd |
| Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets | 0 | SalesOrExchangesOfAssetsInd |
| Purchase Of Assets Nonchrtbl EO | 0 | PurchaseOfAssetsNonchrtblEOInd |
| Rental Of Facilities Oth Assets | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesOthAssetsInd |
| Reimbursement Arrangements | 0 | ReimbursementArrangementsInd |
| Loans Or Loan Guarantees | 0 | LoansOrLoanGuaranteesInd |
| Performance Of Services Etc | 0 | PerformanceOfServicesEtcInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities Etc | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesEtcInd |
| Relationships Nonchrtbl EO | 0 | RelationshipsNonchrtblEOInd |
Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule
Accounting Fees Detail AccountingFeesDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Category | TAX RETURN PREPARATION | CategoryTxt |
| Amt | $6,993 | Amt |
| Net Investment Income | $0 | NetInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| Adjusted Net Income | $0 | AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
| Disbursements Charitable Prps | $6,993 | DisbursementsCharitablePrpsAmt |
General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment
General Explanation GeneralExplanationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990PF | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Medium Explanation | NONE | MediumExplanationTxt |
Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule
Investments Corporate Bonds InvestmentsCorporateBondsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond | INVESTMENTS-CORPORATE BONDS | BondNm |
| EOY Book Value | $5,022,781 | EOYBookValueAmt |
| EOYFMV | $5,148,118 | EOYFMVAmt |
Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule
Investments Corporate Stock InvestmentsCorporateStockGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Stock | INVESTMENT-CORPORATE STOCK | StockNm |
| EOY Book Value | $29,080,709 | EOYBookValueAmt |
| EOYFMV | $45,060,242 | EOYFMVAmt |
Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule
Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsScheduleGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | VENTURE CAPITAL PARTNERSHIPS | Desc |
| BOY Book Value | $4,046,097 | BOYBookValueAmt |
| EOY Book Value | $3,806,336 | EOYBookValueAmt |
| EOYFMV | $3,679,255 | EOYFMVAmt |
Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule
Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesScheduleGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRANTS MGMT EXPENSE | Desc |
| Revenue And Expenses Per Books | $260,592 | RevenueAndExpensesPerBooksAmt |
| Net Investment Income | $0 | NetInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| Adjusted Net Income | $0 | AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
| Disbursements Charitable Prps | $260,592 | DisbursementsCharitablePrpsAmt |
Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule
Other Professional Fees Detail OtherProfessionalFeesDetail (3 entries)
| CategoryCategoryTxt | AmtAmt | Net Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAmt | Adjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeAmt | Disbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrpsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWLAND CAPITAL - MGMT FEE | $146,734 | $144,437 | $0 | $0 |
| THROUGH VENTURE FUNDS - MGMT FEES | $43,412 | $43,412 | $0 | $0 |
| THROUGH VENTURE FUNDS - PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS | $32,595 | $32,595 | $0 | $0 |
Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule
Taxes Detail TaxesDetail (5 entries)
| CategoryCategoryTxt | AmtAmt | Net Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAmt | Adjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeAmt | Disbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrpsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $45,925 | $45,925 | $0 | $0 |
| THROUGH HCM VENTURE FUNDS - FOREIGN TAXES | $480 | $480 | $0 | $0 |
| FEDERAL EXCISE - ESTIMATES | $36,000 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MA990T ESTIMATES AND PY EXTENSION | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| FEDERAL BALANCE DUE | $11,753 | $11,753 | $0 | $0 |
Comments