FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC (EIN 20-3395474)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202013169349301926
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T10:17:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN823247531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Still Burton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113465 Midway Road Suite 475AddressLine1Txt
CityFarmers BranchCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203395474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrett K BurtonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00845451PTIN
Phone4697011710PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.60.194.250IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-06IPDt
IP Tm15:59:40IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDorothy HopkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,766,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.frazierdallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$232,175PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,019,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,395PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,193PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,723,755PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,731,042CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,975,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,766,526CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$241,680PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$241,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$301,580PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$341,856CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$45,558CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,320,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,261,490CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,863,650PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,845,026CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$111,868PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,921,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,149,820TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,718,074TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,881,434TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,528,188TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,268,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,189,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,678,605ExpenseAmt
Grant$241,680GrantAmt
Revenue$1,747,202RevenueAmt
DescFrazier Revitalization continues to work within the framework and in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. Frazier Revitalization continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Elsie Faye Heggins (formerly Hatcher) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TOD) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City, Community, and the TOD study (also adopted by the City of Dallas). A 44,378 square foot clinic was completed and leased to Parkland Health & Hospital System, opening in 2015 as a community oriented primary clinic. The clinic served over 23,000 unique patients, completing over 86,000 patient visits in 2019. The project was financed utilizing the New Markets Tax Credit program. Phase 2 of the development includes a 4,340 square foot clinic that is being constructed by a wholly owned subsidiary of Frazier Revitalization, that once completed, will be donated to Texas A&M University System, specifically the Dental College, for their use as a dental clinic. The 8 chair state of art clinic will be completed in the fall of 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,678,605TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tabatha LeviBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14716 Elsie Faye Heggins StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Knight
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J McDonald Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Cain
Trustee/Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly Debase
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia S Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antong Lucky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Modory
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Glispie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$25,000$94,000$6,000Yes (X)
Sonya Woods
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$94,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,019,324AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$225,538NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,019,324TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,626,889RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,626,889RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,626,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,626,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLeverage LoanDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$104,153OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,766,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,747,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,680TotalAmt
Program Services$241,680ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,000TotalAmt
Program Services$78,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,650FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,596TotalAmt
Program Services$119,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,434TotalAmt
Program Services$31,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,826TotalAmt
Program Services$9,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,215TotalAmt
Management And General$2,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,220TotalAmt
Program Services$10,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$875FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,689TotalAmt
Program Services$15,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,305FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,017TotalAmt
Program Services$9,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$806FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,793TotalAmt
Program Services$19,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,597FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,128TotalAmt
Program Services$2,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,055TotalAmt
Program Services$569,055ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,756TotalAmt
Program Services$45,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,938TotalAmt
Program Services$34,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,870FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Community Programs$294,380$294,380
Property Mgmt & Mainten$181,445$181,445
Communications$20,572$1,855$657$18,060
Property Taxes$13,282$13,282

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,845,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,678,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,558FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,518BOYAmt
EOY$2,407,711EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,058BOYAmt
EOY$3,500EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,415,250BOYAmt
EOY$10,415,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,035BOYAmt
EOY$140,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,764,574LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,545LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,442,295BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,149,820BOYAmt
EOY$15,718,074EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,739BOYAmt
EOY$62,648EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,701,234BOYAmt
EOY$11,465,540EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,461BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,881,434BOYAmt
EOY$11,528,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,963,051EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,304BOYAmt
EOY$2,226,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,386BOYAmt
EOY$4,189,886EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,149,820BOYAmt
EOY$15,718,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,921,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,777,298CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$178,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,456,734TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,777,298CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$178,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,456,734TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,456,734PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,719,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,723,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,723,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,741,236CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,965,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,421,890TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.43930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,316,896InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,316,896BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$418,759InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$418,759BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$28,919InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,374BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,737,029TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,766,526TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,766,526RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,766,526TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,845,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,845,026ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,845,026TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471242650RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$241,680CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantContributions to QALIC BPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO$25,000In 2019 Dorothy Hopkins was paid a stipend of $25,000 that was accrued in 2018. A stipend of $25,000 was accrued in 2019 that will be paid in 2020. She is an employee of J. McDonald Williams, a Trustee of the Organization.0
J McDonald Williams
Trustee$152,338The Organization owed $143,461 plus interest to the Foundation for Community Empowerment. As part of the NMTC transaction, FCE loaned the Organization $399,284. J. McDonald Williams is the founder and chairman of the board of FCE. In 2019 the Organization paid $152,338 (the outstanding balance of 143,461 plus interest) to FCE.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescServicesDesc
Contribution0ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$223,538NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments:Frazier revitalization functions as a quarterback organization bridging the neighborhood residents and institutional and city-wide organizations with a trauma informed approach. This approach works exceptionally well with the Out of School Time provider organizations in the neighborhood preparing them to offer more quality programming, and with the medical providers in the neighborhood better connecting them with the micro neighborhoods within the Frazier area.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aThe Organization continued to strategically assemble land in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. FRI, continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Hatcher (now Elsie Faye Heggins) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TDO) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City and community, and TOD study also adopted by the City. In August 2014, the Dallas Development Fund (DDF) awarded a $15,000,000 New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) allocation to the Organization for the construction of an approximately 44,000 square foot medical facility in the Frazier area. The transaction closed in August 2014, with the DDF and JPMorgan Chase, N.A. (Chase). As the NMTC Equity investor, Chase provided approximately $4.89 million in NMTC Equity. Chase provided a $11,7 million term loan (Senior Loan) to the Oraganization, part of which was used to fund a $10.45 million "Leverage Loan" from the Organization to Chase Investment Fund (CIF), a special purpose investment fund entity. Chase is responsible for the management of CIF. The NMTC Equity and Leverage Loan was combined to capitalize the CIF, which in turn made a Qualified Equity Investment (QEI) of $15 million into a subsidiary of DDF ("Sub-CDE"). DDF, through the aforementioned Sub-CDE, made two Qualified Low Income Community Investment (QLICI) loans to an affiliate of the Organization. The affiliate of the Organization, Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company, is a Qualified Active Low-Income Community business. Construction of the facility was completed in April 2015 and opened in May 2015. In 2019 FRI received an anonymous grant to construct a 4,320 square foot dental clinic to be used by the Texas A&M System, specifically the dental college. FRI HS GP, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of FRI purchased land from FRI for the site, construction began in 2020. Once completed, the land and facility will be deeded to Texas A&M. Completion is expected in the fall of 2020. The Organization also continues its community outreach as part of the overall comprehensive redevelopment plan. In 2015 the Organization branded the initiative as Partners in Progress, and laid a platform for an out of school time network of provider organizations, to provide quality out of school time programming to youth in the Frazier neighborhoods. In 2019, Frazier Revitalization's afterschool program serviced over 100 unique students grades K-8, with a particular focus on Social and Emotional Learning.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Dorothy Hopkins is the Treasurer and CFO of Frazier Revitalization, Inc. She is an employee of the J.M. Williams Group, the single member of which is J. McDonald Williams, the Trustee of Frazier Revitalization, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess used by management or governing body to review Form 990: A draft of Form 990 is emailed to all board members for their review. The final version will be provided to each board member prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDescription of process to monitor transaction for conflicts of interest: A questionnaire is provided to each board member to determine conflicts of interest. Each board member fills out and returns questionnaire. The officer will evaluate for potential or stated conflicts, and they are disclosed in the financial statements and Form 990. If a conflict is found to exist, the person or persons to which the conflict applies are prohibited from voting on any matters to which conflict relates by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The annual budget is approved by the board. Part of the annual budget is the salary of the President/CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements to general public: FRI provides the conflict of interest policy, financial statements and governing documets upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRI HS GP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274602352EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,541,553TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,560,879EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title HoldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471242650EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty management and title holdingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionTitle holding companExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier HS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274079924EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99900OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
B$241,680Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
K$120,000Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
C$190,099Cost
FRI HS GP LLC
B$117,537Market cost of in-kind services
FRI HS GP LLC
B$2,413,821Cost
FRI HS GP LLC
G$147,500Market Value - Appraisal

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.