UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0671465)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-09
IRS object ID
202012839349301556
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-09T13:30:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390671465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Wisconsin Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082325000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 University AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad McclainPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMallory FairlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321579PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UW Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paul KundertBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 University AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$833,136,810GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.uwcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Wisconsin Credit Union is a federally insured financial institution that provides consumer financial products and services to meet the money management goals of its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee950TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,598,265TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$614,922NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$135,052,497PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,127,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,838,949PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,685,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,331PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,689CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$150,872,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,798,849CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$462,888PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,357,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,925,675PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,000,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,426,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$80,885,329CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,814,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,243,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$38,057,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$42,555,251CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,819,644,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,331,480,865TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,535,111,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,999,685,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$284,532,597NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$331,795,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of University of Wisconsin Credit Union (UWCU) is to encourage thrift among its members, to create a source of credit at a fair and reasonable rate of interest, to provide an opportunity for its members to improve their economic and social conditions and to perform the functions and exercise the powers designated for credit unions under applicable law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescUWCU is one of Wisconsin's fastest-growing home purchase financing lenders and falls within the top ten in Wisconsin among all mortgage lenders. UWCU assisted over 4,000 households who purchased or refinanced homes. The credit union continues to be a resource for first time home buyers offering educational seminars to potential home buyers. UWCU continued to be a top educational lender in 2019 and offered both fixed and variable rate Private Student Loans. UWCU refinanced over $27 million in student loans, lowering members' rates.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIn 2019, UWCU welcomed 36,274 new members and opened 26,568 new checking accounts. The Credit Union's honest and straightforward business practices continue to drive membership and relationship growth. At the end of 2019, UWCU served over 278,000 members and over 214,000 checking accounts.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUWCU continues to focus on delivering financial services in a trustworthy manner. UWCU continues to provide credit consultation services which is a free service that benefits any member. Members can meet with a financial specialist to review their credit report, better understand their credit score, or research options to lower rates on existing loans. UWCU offers a student loan refinance product which allows members to refinance multiple loans into one with a low rate and one easy payment. UWCU offers low-limit, low-rate credit cards for young adults to help them build their credit responsibly, and affordable no annual fee secured credit cards for members who need to repair their credit. UWCU offers an overdraft line-of-credit protection with no annual fee. Members have free access to their credit scores through Web Branch.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96993IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee950EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brad McClainBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082325000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeffrey Russell
Director - Secretary3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,785$0$0
Kelly Wilson
Director - Treasurer3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
Marion Brown
Director-Vice Chair3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
Steven Rick
Director-Chair3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
Michael Carr
Director2.0Yes (X)$900$0$0
Michael Collins
Director2.0Yes (X)$900$0$0
Phyllis King
Director2.0Yes (X)$680$0$0
Shenita BrokenBurr
Director2.0Yes (X)$900$0$0
Terry Warfield
Director (Partial starting June 2019)3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Evers
Director (Partial to April 2019)2.0Yes (X)$1,896$0$0
Brad McClain
Exec VP/CFO45.0Yes (X)$400,125$0$46,409
Jonathan Bundy
CLO/Asst. Corp. Secretary45.0Yes (X)$253,901$0$51,285
Paul Kundert
President/CEO45.0Yes (X)$751,771$0$324,992
Anne Norman
SVP and CMO45.0$202,107$0$48,936Yes (X)
David Mickelson
Vice President of Member Service Operations and Card Programs45.0$207,657$0$27,706Yes (X)
Eric Bangerter
VP of E-Commerce45.0$208,883$0$38,343Yes (X)
Jason Feist
VP Member Sales and Services45.0$197,881$0$15,566Yes (X)
Julio Rios
Vice President of Mortgage Lending45.0$237,532$0$48,076Yes (X)
Lee Wiersma
Exec VP/CHRO45.0$273,231$0$43,830Yes (X)
Mike Long
Exec VP/CCO45.0$321,211$0$52,125Yes (X)
Rob Van Nevel
Exec VP & CMSO45.0$334,613$0$38,713Yes (X)
Greg Yelk
Vice President of Information Technology45.0$231,977$0$47,524Yes (X)
Jeremy Marshall
Financial Consultant II45.0$205,520$0$34,270Yes (X)
Richard McKinley
Mortgage Loan Officer54.0$238,587$0$38,882Yes (X)
Teodor Trandafir
Director of Investment Services45.0$244,201$0$50,132Yes (X)
Will Hamielec
Mortgage Loan Officer44.0$199,749$0$10,903Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,518,707TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$917,692TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
102 East Badger RdMadisonWI53713ADVERTISING$599,785
Adrenaline LLC
195 New Hampshire AvePortsmouthNH03801Consulting$584,648
Adam Albrecht The Weaponary
1661 N Water St 206MilwaukeeWI53202Consulting$403,093
ENCORE ONE LLC
124 N 121st StreetWauwatosaWI53226JANITORIAL SERVICES$390,120
Wisconsin Sign and Graphics LLC
109 Hotel StBrooklynWI53521Signage and Grapics$372,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on Loans522100$108,342,779$108,342,779
Card and ATM Interchange522100$27,320,625$27,040,392$280,233
Service Charges and Fees522100$6,247,272$6,247,272
Loan Servicing Fees522100$7,252,103$7,252,103
Investment and insurance services523930$3,712,420$1,394,388$2,318,032

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,252,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,252,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,127,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,306,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,306,522ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,272RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$151,961RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$13,689RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,689ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$667,564,584OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$655,186,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,378,584OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,378,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,378,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,798,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,907,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,598,265UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,292,833ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,300TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,134,654TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,666,398TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,519,804TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,411,894TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,268,219TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,210TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,817TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,961TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,436,209TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,267,301TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,950,971TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,419,304TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,774TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,120TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,795,802TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,541,990TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,622TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
loan servicing expense$17,136,935
card processing expense$6,944,148
Loan Loss provision$9,917,872
fraud forgery losses$830,330

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,933,963TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,243,598TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,670,559BOYAmt
EOY$34,265,367EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,034,619BOYAmt
EOY$412,055,800EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,819BOYAmt
EOY$5,470,770EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,192,926,883BOYAmt
EOY$2,499,466,072EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,416,437BOYAmt
EOY$37,120,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,580,721LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,335,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,276,125BOYAmt
EOY$104,245,577EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,898,875BOYAmt
EOY$209,565,133EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,344,867BOYAmt
EOY$29,291,626EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,644,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,480,865EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,423,297BOYAmt
EOY$35,267,538EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,495,302BOYAmt
EOY$6,539,701EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,883,742BOYAmt
EOY$10,844,539EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,456,309,246BOYAmt
EOY$2,747,033,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,111,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,685,373EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,532,597BOYAmt
EOY$331,795,492EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,532,597BOYAmt
EOY$331,795,492EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,644,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,480,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$42,555,251ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,010,737NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,696,907OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,149,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,149,662BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,814,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,960,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,854,159BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,878,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,040,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$837,982BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,163,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,372,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,791,267BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,574,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,961,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,612,507BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,245,577TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Agency Backed Securities$200,565,133F
Federal Home Loan Bank Chicago Stock$9,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$209,565,133TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member Deposits$2,735,975,515
Outstanding Cashiers Checks$11,058,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,747,033,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$155,934,043TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$22,016,767OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,016,767RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,950,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$151,961OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$151,961RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,798,849TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,681,885TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$24,713,674OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$24,713,674ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$135,395,559ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$151,961OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$151,961ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,243,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe Credit Union maintains real estate escrow accounts used to pay members' real estate taxes and insurance.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes. The Credit Union does, however, pay sales tax, property tax, payroll taxes, and federal and state income tax on unrelated business activities. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and certain taxing authorities are evaluating what, if any, products and services provided by state chartered credit unions or their credit union service organizations are subject to unrelated business income tax (UBIT). There is currently very little guidance in the IRS Code on what activities should be subject to UBIT. The IRS has issued certain technical advice memorandums identifying certain activities as being subject to UBIT. As a result, at this time there is uncertainty regarding whether state chartered credit unions should pay income tax on certain types of net taxable income from activities that may be considered by taxing authorities as unrelated to the purpose for which credit unions were granted non-taxable status. The tax liability recorded by the Credit Union as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 attributed to unrelated business activities was not material. A tax position will be recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. There is no accrual necessary at year-end 2019 and 2018. The Credit Union recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in the operations section of the consolidated statement of income. No interest or penalties were incurred during 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990MORTGAGE MARKET HEDGING VALUATION - 904349 VALUATION ALLOWANCE ON RECEIVABLE FROM TRUSTEE, NET - 1792558 PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS - -9917872 INTEREST EXPENSE - -14795802
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expenses - -151961
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS - -9917872 INTEREST EXPENSE - -14795802
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expenses - -151961

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boys and Girls Club of Milwaukee Inc
1558 N 6th StMiwaukeeWI53212390806292501(c)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
Filene Research Institute
5910 Mineral Point RdMadisonWI53705391645910501(C)(3)$250,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
Madison Community Foundation
111 N Fairchild StMadisonWI537032830396038248501(C)(3)$550,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
Madison College Foundation
3591 Anderson StMadisonWI53704237265867501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
Riverwest Food Pantry Inc
2610 N Martin Luther King Jr DrMilwaukeeWI53212463422131501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
United Way of Dane County
2059 Atwood AveMadisonWI53704390817532501(C)(3)$381,640$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
United Way of Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha County Inc
225 West Vine StMilwaukeeWI53212390806190501(C)(3)$5,062$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
University of Wisconsin Foundation
1848 University AveMadisonWI537264090390743975501(C)(3)$53,500$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
The UWM Foundation Inc
1440 East North AveMilwaukeeWI53202237337744501(C)(3)$12,000$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
Community Shares of Wisconsin
612 West Main StMadisonWI53703391172378501(C)(3)$16,334$0N/AN/ACommunity Outreach
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUWCU contributes to organizations that are tax exempt organizations. There is no formal monitoring of grant funds as UWCU contributes to support the general operations of these organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brad McClain
Exec VP/CFO$267,494$0$98,813$0$33,818$0$25,828$0$20,581$0$446,534$0$0$0
Jonathan Bundy
CLO/Asst. Corp. Secretary$167,544$0$65,971$0$20,386$0$23,625$0$27,660$0$305,186$0$0$0
Paul Kundert
President/CEO$589,014$0$137,701$0$25,056$0$291,220$0$33,772$0$1,076,763$0$0$0
Anne Norman
SVP and CMO$162,942$0$38,046$0$1,119$0$18,321$0$30,615$0$251,043$0$0$0
Jason Feist
VP Member Sales and Services$166,716$0$23,046$0$8,119$0$9,865$0$5,701$0$213,447$0$0$0
Lee Wiersma
Exec VP/CHRO$180,987$0$68,839$0$23,405$0$22,280$0$21,550$0$317,061$0$0$0
Julio Rios
Vice President of Mortgage Lending$158,764$0$76,510$0$2,258$0$21,457$0$26,619$0$285,608$0$0$0
Mike Long
Exec VP/CCO$215,163$0$80,278$0$25,770$0$26,828$0$25,297$0$373,336$0$0$0
Rob Van Nevel
Exec VP & CMSO$228,593$0$81,858$0$24,162$0$24,923$0$13,790$0$373,326$0$0$0
Eric Bangerter
VP of E-Commerce$176,465$0$25,293$0$7,125$0$18,740$0$19,603$0$247,226$0$0$0
David Mickelson
Vice President of Member Service Operations and Card Programs$156,234$0$28,910$0$22,513$0$18,049$0$9,657$0$235,363$0$0$0
Teodor Trandafir
Director of Investment Services$132,544$0$108,114$0$3,543$0$22,518$0$27,614$0$294,333$0$0$0
Greg Yelk
Vice President of Information Technology$188,446$0$33,777$0$9,754$0$20,430$0$27,094$0$279,501$0$0$0
Jeremy Marshall
Financial Consultant II$35,129$0$170,349$0$42$0$6,832$0$27,438$0$239,790$0$0$0
Richard McKinley
Mortgage Loan Officer$79,848$0$158,512$0$227$0$12,229$0$26,653$0$277,469$0$0$0
Will Hamielec
Mortgage Loan Officer$52,663$0$146,094$0$992$0$9,127$0$1,776$0$210,652$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsAS PRESCRIBED IN THE BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY, TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBER ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS, AND BUILD THEIR KNOWLEDGE TO SERVE EFFECTIVELY, EACH DIRECTOR IS EXPECTED TO SEEK OUT EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THIS PURPOSE. DIRECTORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN AT LEAST ONE EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE EVERY TWO YEARS. CONSISTENT WITH THE GUIDANCE OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND TO ENCOURAGE DIRECTORS TO TAKE PERSONAL TIME TO ATTEND EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL MEETINGS, DIRECTORS AS A COURTESY MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR THE REASONABLE COSTS OF THEIR TRAVEL AND ATTENDANCE INCLUDING A GUEST, WHO MAY ACCOMPANY THEM ON CREDIT UNION RELATED TRAVEL. WHILE THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION HAS INDICATED IN LETTER 05-FCU-02 THAT THEY DO NOT CONSIDER GUEST TRAVEL TO BE COMPENSATION TO DIRECTORS, FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES THE CREDIT UNION DOES ISSUE FORM 1099-MISC RELATED TO GUEST TRAVEL. FOR 2019, THE TOTAL COMPANION TRAVEL PAID BY UWCU FOR ONE OF THEIR DIRECTORS WAS $6,577.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe Board established a Deferred Compensation Plan for the President. The plan is designed to compensate for benefits not eligible under the 401(k) plan as a result of limitations imposed by the IRS on the allowable contributions, as well as to provide a long-term incentive for sustained performance. Total contributions to the plan in 2019 were $260,995. The President did not vest in any of the plan contributions in 2019 resulting in taxable income. Cumulative deferred compensation payable to the President is a general creditor obligation of the Credit Union. Future disbursements (if any) of the cumulative deferred compensation payable are contingent on the conditions established by the plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION - OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEESTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL SUBORDINATE OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. CONSISTENT WITH ALL OTHER CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, THE CREDIT UNION FOLLOWS A COMPENSATION SYSTEM THAT ASSIGNS A POSITION GRADE AND SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION. AT LEAST BI-ANNUALLY, INDEPENDENT BENCHMARK DATA FROM AT LEAST TWO SOURCES IS OBTAINED. BASED ON THE MEDIAN OF THE BLENDED BENCHMARKS, POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A SALARY GRADE. FOR SUBORDINATE OFFICERS, COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS CAN BE MADE BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE ESTABLISHED SALARY GRADE. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION, INCLUDING THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BASE PAY AS WELL AS A VARIABLE PAY BONUS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, WHICH INCLUDE MEMBER SATISFACTION, AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP. THE VARIABLE PAY POTENTIAL BONUS POOL FUNDS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATE IN THE BONUS POOL BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY GRADE. THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER RECEIVE THE SAME LIFE, MEDICAL, AND DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 401(K) BENEFITS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALAs provided by the bylaws, the President is the chief executive officer and the top management official. The President serves at the pleasure of the Board of Directors. As prescribed by the bylaws the Board of Directors sets the compensation of the President. The Board has executed a formal employment agreement with the President, which provides that either party may terminate the agreement at any time. Per the terms of the contract, biennially the Board sets the compensation of the President using independently obtained data to benchmark the market value of the position, which was last undertaken in 2018. All employees of the Credit Union, including the President, are eligible to receive a base pay as well as a variable pay bonus based on the attainment of organizational goals, which include member satisfaction and financial stewardship. The President receives the same life, medical, disability, and dental insurance, and 401(K) benefits that are available to all full-time employees of the Credit Union. The President is provided with other benefits which include a supplemental disability insurance policy and an automobile allowance. The annual value of these supplemental benefits included in Schedule J Part II is $15,918. The Board of Directors' deliberations and determinations regarding compensation are recorded on a timely basis in the minutes of their meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAll members of the Credit Union are given one vote in election of board members, or the approval of significant decisions, without preference to the amount of funds they have on deposit with the credit union.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe University of Wisconsin Credit Union is a member owned cooperative business organization, governed by a nine member Board of Directors. The Board is comprised of active members of the Credit Union who are selected by the membership through a democratic election process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAt any membership meeting, members may submit a petition in advance to allow a majority of the members present to direct the board to consider policies proposed by the members, or reconsider any decision of the directors, officers, or committees. Furthermore, the members must approve of any consolidations or mergers when it results in a change of membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe CEO, CFO and Controller perform a thorough review of the draft form 990 prior to the full board review. A draft copy of the form 990 is provided to the audit committee and the paid tax preparer presents excerpts from the return. A final copy of the return is provided to the full board prior to filing the return with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members, officers and employees are required to annually disclose any conflicts of interests they may have with the organization. The Chief Legal Officer reviews each policy statement signed by these individuals to determine if any conflicts have occurred and need to be brought to the attention of the Board. If a conflict arises, the respective board member will abstain him/herself from any related discussion, vote or similar action on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's governing documents and financial statements are available on the credit union's public website. The conflict of interest policy is available to employees of the credit union on the internal intranet and is required to be reviewed and signed by them annually; the conflict of interest policy is not available to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (D) Board compensation policyAs a convenience to UW Credit Union, and to minimize the Credit Union's administrative burden related to processing and paying incidental out-of-pocket expenses such as telephone, local mileage, parking, copying, postage, and supplies associated with duties of the Board Director positions, the Board has implemented a policy of per diem reimbursement of expense. Directors are reimbursed $75 per month for an annual total of $900 per Director. Alternatively, the Directors have the option to forego the per diem method and be reimbursed under the accountable reimbursement method.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther Income - Total Revenue: 1252233, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1252233, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesMortgage Market Hedging Valuation - 904349; Valuation Allowance on Receivable from Trustee, Net - 1792558;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.