SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-09-18
IRS object ID
202012629349300106
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-18T08:04:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam OnoratoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-16IPDt
IP Tm14:58:13IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD4B699568FB62C817C691CD18F3FA7949E3B54D8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0F74339D3B5A27252D5226EEB3CABA554057D250AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,702,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,259,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,542,046CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,899PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,811CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,950PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,788CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,305,882PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,575,555CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$163PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$965,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$978,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,785CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$353,462PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$499,073CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,319,195PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,477,326CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$98,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,568,971TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,682,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,505,717NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,587,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,235,429ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,599RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 20,000).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,235,429TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Peter L Hatem
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Ketch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Onorato Jr
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Janak
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Donovan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Powell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kupel
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenore Rapkin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audra Sinclair
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Hayes
Town Council Representative1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Clark
Friends' Liaison1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00Yes (X)$111,848$0$24,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$111,848TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,301,526GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$240,520AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,542,046TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,811TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,523ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,632SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,245SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,613SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,613ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$3,428$3,428
Book Sales900099$2,360$2,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,788OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,575,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,910ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,666TotalAmt
Program Services$82,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$830FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,459TotalAmt
Program Services$488,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,899FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,508TotalAmt
Program Services$31,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,711TotalAmt
Program Services$113,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,143FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,909TotalAmt
Program Services$43,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$535FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593TotalAmt
Management And General$593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,800TotalAmt
Management And General$6,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,246TotalAmt
Management And General$10,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,347TotalAmt
Program Services$26,347ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,570TotalAmt
Program Services$15,570ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,240TotalAmt
Program Services$33,240ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,935TotalAmt
Program Services$107,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,114TotalAmt
Program Services$5,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Feasibility Study$170,768$170,768
E-Books$42,616$42,616
Repairs & Maintenance$41,894$41,894
Magazines & Newsletters$9,693$9,693

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,404TotalAmt
Program Services$19,341ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,063FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,477,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,785FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,485BOYAmt
EOY$50,470EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,258BOYAmt
EOY$376,037EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$15,278EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,204EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,223BOYAmt
EOY$39,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,368,741LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,796,974LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,424BOYAmt
EOY$571,767EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,209BOYAmt
EOY$628,690EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,682,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,968BOYAmt
EOY$77,254EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,286BOYAmt
EOY$17,795EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,254BOYAmt
EOY$95,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,972EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,279BOYAmt
EOY$125,513EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,505,717BOYAmt
EOY$1,587,485EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,682,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$98,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,204NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$5,257InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,333,753TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,333,753TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$6,333,753PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,914TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,407,667TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$82,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$76,256EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$68,967EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,449,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$245,987BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$745,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$675,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,240BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$927,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$672,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$255,540BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$571,767TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Southern Maine COAD$1,967
Paycheck Protection Loan expected to be forgiven$15,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,795TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,559,094TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,204NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,204RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,570,298RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,257InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,257RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,575,555TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,477,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,477,326ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,477,326TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFollowing preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's executive director and the bookkeeper also review the form. An electronic copy is made available to all interested parties after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each trustee, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. The Library's executive director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis. The Library Director reviews and approves invoices, contracts, and grants and considers potential conflicts before approving. Relationships such as fundraising sponsorships and donations are also reviewed for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive director's compensation is based on a plan used by the Town of Scarborough. The plan receives periodic review by an independent consultant and is compared with other municipalities as part of the annual Maine Municipal Association wage study. The Grade remains the same as previous years with a COLA included in the pay scale. An additional 1.25% Step based on length of service was given as well. For FY2020 the Director voluntarily opted not to take the 1.25% step increase which is based on longevity included in the annual salary adjustment. The funds were applied to the general operating budget for FY2020 to reduce the overall budget increase being requested and to help meet the target requested by the Town Manager and Council. The Director made the recommendation and the Board accepted the recommendation by vote on the Budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website. The budget is available on the Town of Scarborough's website. Policies and financial statements are provided upon request if they do not appear on the site, except for personnel policies, which are provided only to staff and Board. Form 990 is posted on the website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed since the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.