BROCKTON VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROCKTON VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION (EIN 04-2103941)
Tax period
2018-11-01 to 2019-10-31
Filed
2020-09-14
IRS object ID
202012589349300741
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-14T10:41:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103941EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brockton Visiting Nurse Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5085872121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Belmont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert FordPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5085872121PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-09IPDt
IP Tm08:20:36IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8137B2580CE35FA01CCDEB6EA4E8E3B48DE58F96AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4325644121B434A7DDEA38392197C5174BA1E390AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert FordPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Belmont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,777,018GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brocktonvna.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe provide innovative and exceptional health care services in the home and communities we serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$217,228PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$203,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,068,995PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,937,972CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$94,705PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$183,511CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,687PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,492CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,425,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,349,219CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,968,436PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,051,138CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$12,883CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,871,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,049,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,840,114PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,100,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,414,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,751,068CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,265,283TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,779,227TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,995,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,604,761TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,270,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,174,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFor over a century, the Brockton VNA has provided the southeastern Massachusetts area and the greater Brockton area with the highest standards of home health care services. BVNA provides Nursing and Rehabilitative (Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, and Speech Language Therapy) with the goal of maximizing our patients' health and functional ability at home. BVNA accomplishes this through advanced technological procedures including chemotherapy, infusion therapy, laboratory testing, pain management, medication reconciliation, telehealth, chronic care management, vestibular rehabilitation and falls prevention training as well as Palliative and Hospice level of care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,774,937ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,937,972RevenueAmt
DescThe Brockton Visiting Nurse Association Offers:*In-Home Nursing: Adult and geriatric health. Specialties include cardiac, diabetes (ADA recognized), intravenous therapy, oncology, respiratory/pulmonary and a wound care team.*Adult and geriatric rehabilitation therapy: Occupational therapy, physical therapy and speech language pathology.*Health care team services: Hospice care, dietician and nutritional counseling, home health aides, interpreter services and medical social workers.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,774,937TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Erika HamiltonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5085872121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Belmont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Margaret Mone
Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corinne Maioli
First Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Dunn
Second Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Scott Sanborn
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Huska
Clerk0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alisa DeLage
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Ellen Ouellette-Kenney
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Russell
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grant Nickerson
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla Mueller
Past Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Tarallo
Past Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Ford
CEO/President37.50Yes (X)$177,516$0$14,208
Erika Hamilton
VP of Finance37.50Yes (X)$91,383$0$6,256
Kimberly Markarian
VP HR37.50$118,610$0$1,315Yes (X)
Alan Oppenhiem
Physical Therapist37.50$123,039$0$19,003Yes (X)
Danielle Riley
Physical Therapist37.50$135,236$0$7,592Yes (X)
Ellizabeth Merriam
Registered Nurse37.50$118,498$0$6,201Yes (X)
Bhavesh Sharma
Physical Therapist37.50$141,245$0$25,581Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$905,527TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,156TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jackson Lewis
PO Box 416019BostonMA02116Legal$157,078
Andrew Eaves Consulting
PO Box 7022ProspectCT06712Consulting$154,338
Baker Homecare
485 Creek StreetWrenthamMA02093Consulting$139,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$20,576FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$27,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$131,898GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$23,770AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$203,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHome Health CareDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,937,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,937,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,937,972TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,402,843SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,395,421SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,422SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,422ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$56,870FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$27,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$32,378FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,492ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,349,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,937,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$208,003ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,362TotalAmt
Management And General$289,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,688,964TotalAmt
Program Services$9,891,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,534TotalAmt
Program Services$149,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,649TotalAmt
Program Services$953,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,629TotalAmt
Program Services$791,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,647TotalAmt
Management And General$113,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,800TotalAmt
Management And General$65,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,052,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,667TotalAmt
Program Services$23,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,847TotalAmt
Program Services$175,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,701TotalAmt
Program Services$468,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,259TotalAmt
Program Services$240,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,594TotalAmt
Program Services$121,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,554TotalAmt
Program Services$76,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,391TotalAmt
Program Services$71,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$622,532$596,255$26,277
Program Supplies$123,623$123,623
Equipment Rental/Repair$43,316$39,101$4,215
Fundraising Expense$12,883$12,883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84TotalAmt
Program Services$76ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,100,287TotalAmt
Program Services$14,774,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,312,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,883FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$170,429EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,826BOYAmt
EOY$416,966EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,581BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,341BOYAmt
EOY$33,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,071,313LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,825,431LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,613BOYAmt
EOY$245,882EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,296,922BOYAmt
EOY$6,149,492EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,265,283BOYAmt
EOY$8,779,227EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,844EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,631BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,698,917EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,146BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,995,123BOYAmt
EOY$4,604,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,044,630BOYAmt
EOY$3,952,438EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,106BOYAmt
EOY$106,604EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,424BOYAmt
EOY$115,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,270,160BOYAmt
EOY$4,174,466EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,265,283BOYAmt
EOY$8,779,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,751,068ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$655,374NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$256,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$285,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$217,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$203,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,247,525TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,210,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,805,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,310,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,068,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,937,972CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,333,881TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,495,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,062,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,596,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,286,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,141,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,581,406TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$76,581,406PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$131,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$176,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$721,967TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$131,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$176,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$721,967TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,316CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,834CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,680CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$283,009TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,700,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,268,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,814,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,461,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,341,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,586,382TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98700PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00930InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00890InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$115,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$115,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$115,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$115,424EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,946BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,006,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,771,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,936BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$245,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,036,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$655,374NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$32,378OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$687,752RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,349,219RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,349,219TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,132,665TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,378OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,378ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,100,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,100,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of the endowment fund is to support the Organization's programs.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with their tax exempt purposes. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax position and concluded that it has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 32,378.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 32,378.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$83,870GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,870GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$5,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,288RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,090OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$83,870GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$27,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,870GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$5,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,288RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,090OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$32,378DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$24,492NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Ford
CEO/President$177,516$0$0$0$0$0$1,708$0$12,500$0$191,724$0$0$0
Bhavesh Sharma
Physical Therapist$141,245$0$0$0$0$0$18,500$0$7,081$0$166,826$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Brockton VNA began offering accredited hospice services starting 7/15/19.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Vice President Business Development is a contract employee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe form 990 was reviewed by the Vice President of Finance who then submitted a narrative explaining the form 990 along with a copy of the form 990 to all board members. The members of the board of directors approved the form 990 for filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEmployees and Board Members are initially required to disclose any interests that may cause conflict upon being hired. After the initial disclosure, employees and board members are responsible for updating the appropriate person withing the Organization if a situation arises that could cause conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining compensation of the Organization's top management officials includes review of comparability data. Compensation decisions are reviewed by members of the Organization's board of directors with final compensation amounts subject to approval of the board chairman. Compensation policies are also reviewed and established by members of the Organization's board for other key management personnel of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,052,181. Management and general expenses 725,070. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,777,251.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Brockton Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 500 Belmont Street Brockton, MA 02301 EIN: 04-2103941 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Brockton Visiting Nurse Association is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.