MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-09
IRS object ID
202012539349300006
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-09T08:27:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450491842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 NORTHCHASE DR STE 260AddressLine1Txt
CityGOODLETTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370722162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581494136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ANESTHESIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER HULINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN R STEPHENS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00293352PTIN
Phone6158598800PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.95.147.121IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-09IPDt
IP Tm08:27:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id63FD74F1367F6D951C20703D05A98574059F14E1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id63FD74F1367F6D951C20703D05A98574059F14E1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER HULINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,705,038GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$347,980PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$124,718CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,245,623PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,273,973CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$210,556PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$200,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,769PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,726CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,459,816PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,651,577CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$274,538PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$87,144CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,840,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,995,363CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,866,909PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,101,938CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,981,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,184,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,478,147PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,467,132CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,837,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,743,208TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$650,573TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$643,409TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,186,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,099,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,257,790ExpenseAmt
Grant$87,144GrantAmt
Revenue$7,273,973RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,257,790TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON RONNINGPersonNm
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$335,514$0$85,807
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANC40.00Yes (X)$129,434$0$37,075
SAM MINTEN
VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$119,184$0$36,231
JEAN BARON
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$57,141$0$17,709
MARIA OVERSTREET
DEAN40.00$241,382$0$45,543Yes (X)
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMI40.00$233,734$0$56,768Yes (X)
TRUITT ELLIS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIC MARTIN
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI DAVIES
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN SCHWAB
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN GROOMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF WHITEHORN
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN GELFAND
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROD SCHWINDT
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LEMONS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL JOHNSON
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$189,936$0$48,535Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,306,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$327,668TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$24,580FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$86,702GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,436AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$124,718TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$6,626,215$6,626,215
AFFILIATION REVENUES$542,758$542,758
ADVANCED PHYSIOLOGIC INSTRUCT$105,000$105,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,273,973TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200,160ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$74,281FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,580ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,461FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,820ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DISTRIBUTION FROM PARTNERSHIP$17,150$17,150
MISCELLANEOUS$14,756$14,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,906OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,651,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,305,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$220,980ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,144TotalAmt
Program Services$87,144ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,095TotalAmt
Program Services$560,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,450,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,990TotalAmt
Program Services$141,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,172TotalAmt
Program Services$164,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,922TotalAmt
Management And General$33,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,300TotalAmt
Management And General$17,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,480TotalAmt
Program Services$28,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,336TotalAmt
Management And General$161,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,610TotalAmt
Program Services$154,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,917TotalAmt
Program Services$85,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,997TotalAmt
Program Services$99,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,159TotalAmt
Program Services$59,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,291TotalAmt
Program Services$38,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT EDUCATION$315,830$315,830
ACCREDITATION AND ASSOCIA$151,998$123,507$28,491
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$141,367$70,717$70,650
BOOKS AND JOURNALS$108,652$108,652

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,079TotalAmt
Program Services$260,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,184,445TotalAmt
Program Services$4,257,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,926,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,107,521EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,551,030BOYAmt
EOY$4,029,060EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,304BOYAmt
EOY$86,765EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,956BOYAmt
EOY$195,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,067,739LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,241,649LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,690,415BOYAmt
EOY$4,826,090EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,254,016BOYAmt
EOY$6,372,370EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$125,867EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,950BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,366BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,837,037BOYAmt
EOY$16,743,208EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,090BOYAmt
EOY$457,823EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,483BOYAmt
EOY$185,586EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,573BOYAmt
EOY$643,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,158,965BOYAmt
EOY$16,072,272EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,499BOYAmt
EOY$27,527EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,186,464BOYAmt
EOY$16,099,799EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,837,037BOYAmt
EOY$16,743,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,467,132ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$446,203NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,011EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$151,645BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,480,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,049,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,430,926BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,435,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,191,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$243,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,826,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,052,380TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$446,203NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$45,400OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$400,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,651,577RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,651,577TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,139,045TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$45,400OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$45,400ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,184,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,184,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHEDULE G EXPENSES -45,400
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSCHEDULE G EXPENSES -45,400

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$50,430GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,430GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,635FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,126OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$37,577GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,580CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$27,997GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$10,340RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$321FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,665OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$10,854GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,854GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$865FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,509OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$98,861GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,580CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$74,281GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,340RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,821FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,300OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,461DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,820NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS
GRANTS IN US-INDIVIDUALS-$87,144

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT$335,514$85,807$421,321
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$129,434$37,075$166,509
SAM MINTEN
VP OF FINANCE$119,184$36,231$155,415
MARIA OVERSTREET
DEAN$241,382$45,543$286,925
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMINISTRATO$233,734$56,768$290,502
BILL JOHNSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$189,936$48,535$238,471

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBBIE ROSEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$13,157TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION FOR SVCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DISCLOURES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTSOF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHEDULE G EXPENSES -45,400 SCHEDULE G EXPENSES 45,400

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$16,932TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$125,867EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.