ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC (EIN 92-0120733)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-08-28
IRS object ID
202012419349300531
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-28T12:43:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 C STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920120733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alaska Center for the Performing ArtsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE FORAKER GROUPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9072632900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1621 West 6th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCODIE COSTELLOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9072632900PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNayyir Rawhani CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01772194PTIN
Phone9072788878PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.237.104.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id92085320202415000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-28FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id759AEBC91ED65A5CE5A3EDE6E49BF23A5E0A56DCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id759AEBC91ED65A5CE5A3EDE6E49BF23A5E0A56DCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCODIE COSTELLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1621 West 6th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,340,506GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MYALASKACENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,637,018PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,788,323CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,273,835PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,442,214CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,153PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$80,315PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$82,993CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,007,321PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,326,406CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,655,451PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,583,009CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,297,220PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,390,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,952,671PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,973,191CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$54,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$353,215CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,667,629TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,581,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,206,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,767,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,460,987NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,814,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,998,210ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,442,214RevenueAmt
DescTHERE WERE 864 RENTAL DAYS AND 395 PUBLIC AND PRIVATE EVENTS HELD DURING THE YEAR AT THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFOMING ARTS. DURING 2019, OVER 192,189 PATRONS ATTENDED THESE EVENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,998,210TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE FORAKER GROUPPersonNm
Phone9077431200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1161 KLEVIN ST STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Nancy Harbour
President & COO40.00.0Yes (X)$127,920$0$33,049
Gretchen Cuddy
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marcus Holmquist
Immediate Past Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tali Birch Kindred
Vice Chair/Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bob Klein
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Micky Becker
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shawn Beck
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Ann Molitor
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Bundy Cobb
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David Moeller
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Fineman
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Alexander
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Cherot
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Mehner
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Guerard
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Collin Middleton
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katy Spangler
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah Jeffries
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Pace
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David McCarthy
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn McCormack
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Mitchell
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Partnow
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Penney
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dick Rosston
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megan Sandone
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynn Shaver
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John RD Stalvey
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judge Hermann Walker
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donna Williams
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Winters
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$127,920TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,394,737GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$393,586AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,090NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,788,323TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET OFFICE REVENUE711190$822,017$822,017
FACILITY RENTAL711190$482,975$482,975
PRODUCTION SERVICES INCOME711190$50,006$50,006
CONCESSIONS INCOME722515$32,382$32,382
MERCHANDISE COMMISSIONS711190$22,088$22,088

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,746RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,442,214TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,776ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,595RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,595RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,595ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$9,900OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
HVAC REVENUE990009$19,502$19,502
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME990009$1,896$1,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,398OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,326,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,442,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$95,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,969TotalAmt
Management And General$160,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,585TotalAmt
Program Services$787,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,582TotalAmt
Management And General$50,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,545TotalAmt
Program Services$93,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,328TotalAmt
Program Services$66,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,823TotalAmt
Management And General$45,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,844TotalAmt
Program Services$18,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,272TotalAmt
Program Services$3,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,506TotalAmt
Program Services$218,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,722TotalAmt
Program Services$189,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,091TotalAmt
Program Services$385,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$5,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,727TotalAmt
Program Services$2,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,219TotalAmt
Management And General$59,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ACCOUSTIC PROJECT EXPENSES$122,199$122,199$0
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$59,595$55,462$0$4,133
MOA RESERVE TRANSFER$68,488$20,158$48,330
STAFF & DONOR APPRECIATION$47,029$31,503$15,526

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,667TotalAmt
Program Services$4,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,973,191TotalAmt
Program Services$1,998,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,864EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,573,559BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,231EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,506BOYAmt
EOY$23,993EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,652BOYAmt
EOY$52,628EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,667,629BOYAmt
EOY$3,581,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,944BOYAmt
EOY$681,749EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,107BOYAmt
EOY$871,416EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,591BOYAmt
EOY$214,495EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,767,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,987BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,202EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,987BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,202EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,667,629BOYAmt
EOY$3,581,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$353,215ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,639,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,621,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,624,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,637,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,788,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,310,791TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,639,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,621,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,624,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,637,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,788,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,310,791TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,310,791PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,307CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$416,621TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,253TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,766,665TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,716,214GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95071PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$173,482EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$186,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$186,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$105InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$187,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$143InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$187,223EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED DEPOSIT-MOA RESERVE$900,204
FABERGE EGG COLLECTION$112,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,013,146TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TICKET SURCHARGES PAYABLE$155,397
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$59,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$214,495TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,350,455TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$24,049DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,049RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,326,406RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,326,406TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,997,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$24,049DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,049ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,973,191ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,973,191TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule D, Part V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO INVEST ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS. AFTER THE INVESTMENT GROWS TO A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT, THE FUNDS WILL BE USED TO ALLOW AND ENCOURAGE MORE ARTISTIC EVENTS BY COVERING RENT EXPENSES OR AVOIDING RENTAL INCREASES TO RESIDENT COMPANIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy HarbourPersonNm
TitlePresident & COOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$127,920BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,233DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,816NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$160,969TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, INC. (ACPA) IS AN ORGANIZATION FOUNDED TO OPERATE, PROMOTE, AND MAINTAIN A FOUR-THEATER COMPLEX THAT SERVES AS A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL MEETING PLACE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS IS AN ORGANIZATION FOUNDED TO OPERATE, PROMOTE, AND MAINTAIN A FOUR-THEATER COMPLEX THAT SERVES AS A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL MEETING PLACE FOR ALL ALASKAN RESIDENTS, THE VISITING PUBLIC, AND PERFORMING ARTS PRESENTERS AND PRODUCERS. IN ADDITION, IT PROMOTES THE ARTISTIC ENDEAVORS OF ALL CENTER USERS AND PRESENTS SPECIAL EVENTS THAT COMPLEMENT OTHER ACTIVITIES AND ENRICH THE ANCHORAGE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS GOVERNING BODY CONSISTS OF 33 SEATS, 19 OF WHICH ARE REGULAR MEMBERS WHO ARE SELF-ELECTED. TEN SEATS ARE RESIDENT COMPANY REPRESENTATIVES, IN WHICH ONE REPRESENTATIVE IS APPOINTED FOR EACH OF THE TEN RESIDENT COMPANIES. ONE SEAT IS A MAYORAL APPOINTEE AND THREE SEATS ARE CHAIRMAN APPOINTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS HAS NO MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS. HOWEVER, ACPA IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE, WHICH REQUIRES THAT THE ACPA BUDGET BE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE CITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:THE FORM 990 IS COMPILED BY STAFF AND A CONTRACTOR. THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD UPON REQUEST OR ON THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS WEBSITE, WWW.MYALASKACENTER.COM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:ACPA EMPLOYEES REVIEW INFORMATION REGULARLY AND THE BOARD HAS A POLICY COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS INFORMATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP OFFICIAL, HAS AN ANNUAL REVIEW, AND ALL COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE NEGOTIATED INTO A CONTRACT. THERE IS A CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. ALL KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE ANNUAL OR BI-ANNUAL REVIEWS. THE TOP OFFICIAL SIGNS OFF ON ALL REVIEWS OF KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING AT THE ALASKA CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS' WEBSITE, WWW.MYALASKACENTER.COM. ALSO, ALL DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED UPON REQUEST AT THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS OFFICE AT 621 WEST 6TH AVENUE IN ANCHORAGE, AK.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.