SINAI SPECIAL NEEDS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SINAI SPECIAL NEEDS INSTITUTE (EIN 22-2942402)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202011979349306576
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T16:14:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222942402EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sinai Special Needs Institute IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT HOLCZERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSINABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2018331134PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 Frisch Court Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityParamusCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07652ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRABBI MARK KARASICKPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2018331134PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.117.82.118IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26511920201975000046FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id319FC87BD1330F796E4035663441B3D0185919B5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id319FC87BD1330F796E4035663441B3D0185919B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sinai SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRABBI MARK KARASICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 FRISCH COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityPARAMUSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07652ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,998,309GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SINAISCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF STUDENTS WITH VARYING TYPES OF DEGREES OF LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee175TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,905,969PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,852,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,230,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,177,391CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,536PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$351,622PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$223,735CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,808,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,832,851CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,414,536PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,239,056CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,555,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,016,441CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$634,529CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,242,967PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,553,466CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,213,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,808,963CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$595,429PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,023,888CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,294,494TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,133,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$872,498TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$671,023TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,421,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,462,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSINAI OPERATES MULTIPLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND HIGH SCHOOLS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AS WELL AS OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS. EACH OF SINAIS SCHOOLS IS INTEGRATED WITHIN A REGULAR EDUCATION JEWISH DAY SCHOOL OR HIGH SCHOOL. ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS, SINAI FOCUSES ON MAXIMIZING EACH STUDENTS ACADEMIC, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL, WHILE DEVELOPING A STRONG KNOWLEDGE AND LOVE OF HIS OR HER TRADITIONAL JEWISH HERITAGE. SINAI TEACHES ITS STUDENTS SKILLS THAT PROMOTE SUCCESS IN MAINSTREAM ACADEMIC, SOCIAL AND VOCATIONAL SETTINGS, AND EMPOWERS THEM TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE AND CONFIDENT MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. SINAI ALSO OPERATES A GROUP RESIDENCE FOR MEN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,274,529ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,239,056GrantAmt
Revenue$16,177,391RevenueAmt
DescSINAI OPERATES MULTIPLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND HIGH SCHOOLS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AS WELL AS OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS. EACH OF SINAIS SCHOOLS IS INTEGRATED WITHIN A REGULAR EDUCATION JEWISH DAY SCHOOL OR HIGH SCHOOL. ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS, SINAI FOCUSES ON MAXIMIZING EACH STUDENTS ACADEMIC, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL, WHILE DEVELOPING A STRONG KNOWLEDGE AND LOVE OF HIS OR HER TRADITIONAL JEWISH HERITAGE. SINAI TEACHES ITS STUDENTS SKILLS THAT PROMOTE SUCCESS IN MAINSTREAM ACADEMIC, SOCIAL AND VOCATIONAL SETTINGS, AND EMPOWERS THEM TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE AND CONFIDENT MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. SINAI ALSO OPERATES A GROUP RESIDENCE FOR MEN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,274,529TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee175EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT HOLCZERPersonNm
Phone2018331134PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 FRISCH COURT NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPARAMUSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07652ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RABBI MARK KARASICK
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVI VOGEL
PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL FEDERBUSH
VICE PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY HORNE
VICE PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTHER LERER
VICE PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNIE HORNE
TREASURER10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL SCHAINKER
SECRETARY10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH BIEN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOV BRANDSTATTER
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILANA CHILL
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED COHEN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUVAN COHEN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED GERSTLEY
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL GRUNDMAN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOCHMAN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICAH KAUFMAN
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ELLIS MALOVANY
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARA ORBACH
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN ORLINSKY
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL RIEDER
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TZVI SOLOMON
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSHE WEINBERGER
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL FISHMAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$346,569$0$10,418
RABBI YISRAEL ROTHWACHS
DEAN40.00.0Yes (X)$118,593$0$120,103
ARIELLE GREENBAUM SAPOSH
ASST MNGING DIRECTOR & COUNSEL40.00.0$152,596$0$55,294Yes (X)
ESTHER HERMAN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00.0$167,138$0$30,590Yes (X)
JUDI KARP
ASSOCIATE DEAN40.00.0$155,865$0$10,250Yes (X)
SOLANGE CAPTAN
TUITION DIRECTOR40.00.0$131,391$0$27,922Yes (X)
Frada Stone
Director40.00.0$124,981$0$3,825Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,197,133TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$258,402TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,497,420FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,355,334AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,852,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,177,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,177,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,177,391TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,295ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,860RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,693RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,167RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,167ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,849,359SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,850,213SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$854SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$854ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$70,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,497,420ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$297,552FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$226,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$226,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,832,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,177,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$197,294ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,825TotalAmt
Program Services$13,825ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,225,231TotalAmt
Program Services$4,225,231ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,437TotalAmt
Program Services$441,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,211FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,183TotalAmt
Management And General$67,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,553,477TotalAmt
Program Services$6,984,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,513FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,129TotalAmt
Program Services$154,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,036FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,440TotalAmt
Program Services$893,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,313FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,775TotalAmt
Program Services$535,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,590FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,180TotalAmt
Program Services$345,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,410TotalAmt
Management And General$32,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,448TotalAmt
Program Services$267,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,132TotalAmt
Program Services$15,979ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$7,153FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,501TotalAmt
Program Services$272,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,106FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,569TotalAmt
Program Services$81,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,892FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,937TotalAmt
Program Services$626,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,913FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,715TotalAmt
Program Services$220,715ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,430TotalAmt
Program Services$21,231ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$15,199FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,248TotalAmt
Program Services$153,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,432FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$65,199$65,199
MISCELLANEOUS$57,697$31,923$21,603$4,171

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,808,963TotalAmt
Program Services$15,274,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$634,529FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,176EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,161EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,371,587EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,278,915BOYAmt
EOY$4,758,375EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,936BOYAmt
EOY$56,525EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,468BOYAmt
EOY$756,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$419,495LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$203,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,453BOYAmt
EOY$216,453EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,407BOYAmt
EOY$460,626EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,093BOYAmt
EOY$89,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,294,494BOYAmt
EOY$11,133,247EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,797BOYAmt
EOY$126,204EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,701BOYAmt
EOY$544,819EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,498BOYAmt
EOY$671,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,927,183BOYAmt
EOY$6,443,202EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,495BOYAmt
EOY$3,558,395EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,318BOYAmt
EOY$460,627EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,421,996BOYAmt
EOY$10,462,224EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,294,494BOYAmt
EOY$11,133,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,023,888ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,340NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$439,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,318ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$460,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$445,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,075OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$439,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$452,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,820ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,075InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$25,108OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$445,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$424,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,840ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,472OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$452,326EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$424,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,546ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,045OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$424,850EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$120,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,294BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,321BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,440OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,838BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$216,453TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,641,653TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$16,340NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,693OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$34,033RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,607,620RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,225,231OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,225,231RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,832,851TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,601,425TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,693OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,693ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,583,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,225,231OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,225,231ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,808,963TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT FUTURE Financial Aid.
PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES: 17,693
PART XI, LINE 4BFinancial Aid: 4,225,231
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES: 17,693
PART XII, LINE 4BFinancial Aid: 4,225,231

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNondiscriminatory policy was published in The Record Newspaper on June 10, 2019. THE RECORD NEWSPAPER HAS A DISTRIBUTION AREA IN The BERGEN AND PASSAIC COUNTIES OF NEW JERSEY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,568,070GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,497,420CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$70,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$65,859RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$80,509FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$73,277EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$77,907OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,568,070GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,497,420CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$70,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$65,859RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$80,509FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$73,277EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$77,907OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$297,552DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$226,902NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLY NAME MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1718 TEANECK RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTEANECKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07666ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222737143RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,050CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient162RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,225,231CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSINAI MAINTAINS CONTRACTS WITH PARENTS NOTING TUITION AND Financial Aid AMOUNTS. Financial Aid is BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND is MONITORED ON A CASE TO CASE BASIS BY THE Financial Aid COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
SAMUEL FISHMAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$346,569$0$0$0$0$0$10,397$0$21$0$356,987$0
RABBI YISRAEL ROTHWACHS
DEAN$118,593$0$0$0$0$0$3,859$0$116,244$0$238,696$0
ARIELLE GREENBAUM SAPOSH
ASST MNGING DIRECTOR & COUNSEL$152,596$0$0$0$0$0$3,886$0$51,408$0$207,890$0
ESTHER HERMAN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$167,138$0$0$0$0$0$5,019$0$25,571$0$197,728$0
JUDI KARP
ASSOCIATE DEAN$155,865$0$0$0$0$0$5,174$0$5,076$0$166,115$0
SOLANGE CAPTAN
TUITION DIRECTOR$131,391$0$0$0$0$0$1,392$0$26,530$0$159,313$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Dean was provided parsonage of $59,077 of which was treated as non-taxable.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYN COHENPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWIFE OF FRED COHEN, A MEMBER OF THE SINAI BOARD OF DIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$67,183TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYED - EXECUTIVE ASSISTANTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SANDY and BERNIE HORNE share a FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER/MANAGING DIRECTOR. COPIES ARE ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY ISSUES ARE DIRECTED TO THE MANAGING DIRECTOR OR ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHO DIRECT THOSE ISSUES TO THE ACCOUNTANTS WHO PREPARE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSINAI SPECIAL NEEDS INSTITUTE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY AND SIGNED OFF BY THEM. THE ASSISTANT MANAGING DIRECTOR COLLECTS AND TRACKS THESE FORMS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD IS INFORMED OF ANY CONFLICTS AND OF ANY MISSING FORMS. IF CONFLICTS EXIST THE CONFLICTED PARTY IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE DEAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION IS SET FOR MULTIPLE YEARS. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE DEAN LAST TOOK PLACE IN 2017 FOR THE FISCAL YEARS BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2017 AND THE 4 YEARS THEREAFTER (A TOTAL OF 5 YEARS). THE COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE MANAGING DIRECTOR LAST TOOK PLACE IN 2016 FOR THE FISCAL YEARS BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2016 AND THE 4 YEARS THEREAFTER (A TOTAL OF 5 YEARS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.