FRIENDSVIEW MANOR: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSVIEW MANOR (EIN 93-0478660)
Tax period
2018-08-01 to 2019-07-31
Filed
2020-07-14
IRS object ID
202011969349303306
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-14T11:01:01-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANSEN HUNTER & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17080 SW FIR LOOP SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930478660EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendsview ManorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd EnglePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa McMinnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,711,732GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendsview.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee317TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$31,187TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$266,669PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$88,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,574,179PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,236,551CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$289,743PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$336,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,981PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,157,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,692,350CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$213,363PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$207,692CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,556,218PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,806,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,469,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,378,082CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,239,491PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,392,345CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$918,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$300,005CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,189,376TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,312,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,448,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,314,153TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$740,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$998,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,673,460ExpenseAmt
Grant$207,692GrantAmt
Revenue$14,236,551RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSVIEW MANOR, UNDER CONTINUING CARE AGREEMENTS, PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS, FOOD SERVICE, NURSING SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. FRIENDSVIEW'S CLINICAL SERVICES ARE LICENSED AS A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. RESIDENTS PAY AN ENTRY FEE AND MONTHLY FEES. MONTHLY FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE ON FORTY-FIVE DAYS NOTICE. FRIENDSVIEW DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN MEDICARE OR MEDICAID AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES OR NEED HELP PAYING FOR THEIR CARE THROUGH THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,673,460TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee317EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Fred Gregory
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyn Brown
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lewis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ankeny
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Norman Winters
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Perez
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Cowles
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jackson
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Brown
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Kimberly
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laverne Biel
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stave
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa McMinn
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aaron Dunlop
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Thomas
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Almquist
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Birky
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Gulley
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley Wong
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Bogert
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Engle
Executive Direc40.000.00$159,549$0$12,260Yes (X)
Dave Hampton
CFO40.000.00$102,768$0$10,309Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$262,317TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,569TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$88,202AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$88,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,598,510$3,598,510
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$3,686,102$3,686,102
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,774,840$1,774,840
RESIDENT FEES623000$5,177,099$5,177,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,236,551TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$351,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351,539ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,253SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,382OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,253SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,382OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,129ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Business722320BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,187UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,187OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,692,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,236,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,187UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$336,410ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,692TotalAmt
Program Services$207,692ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,886TotalAmt
Management And General$284,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,595,644TotalAmt
Program Services$4,220,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,755TotalAmt
Management And General$46,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,914TotalAmt
Program Services$460,914ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,372TotalAmt
Program Services$318,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,420TotalAmt
Management And General$25,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,550TotalAmt
Management And General$51,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,205TotalAmt
Management And General$98,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,502TotalAmt
Management And General$4,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,503TotalAmt
Program Services$959,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,343TotalAmt
Program Services$23,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,262TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,601,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,156TotalAmt
Program Services$120,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$850,279$850,279
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$280,941$278,289$2,652
SUPPLIES$259,703$180,607$79,096
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$92,395$49,904$42,491

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,838TotalAmt
Program Services$166,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,392,345TotalAmt
Program Services$12,673,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,718,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,720,380BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,961EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,912BOYAmt
EOY$89,802EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,120BOYAmt
EOY$266,133EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,726BOYAmt
EOY$63,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,376,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,118,661LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,371,848BOYAmt
EOY$54,258,223EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,900,499BOYAmt
EOY$11,173,767EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,684BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,207BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,931EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,189,376BOYAmt
EOY$71,312,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,291EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,786,801BOYAmt
EOY$18,030,311EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,552,486BOYAmt
EOY$42,940,395EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,588BOYAmt
EOY$220,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,095BOYAmt
EOY$8,040,856EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,448,679BOYAmt
EOY$70,314,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,218BOYAmt
EOY$623,787EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,253BOYAmt
EOY$268,370EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,226BOYAmt
EOY$106,628EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,697BOYAmt
EOY$998,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,189,376BOYAmt
EOY$71,312,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$300,005ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$52,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$94,292PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,848,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$408,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$266,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,891,018TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,272,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,642,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,977,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,574,179CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,236,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,703,308TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,121,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,921,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,385,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,840,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,324,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,594,326TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$65,594,326PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$241,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$208,794CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$351,539CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$933,747TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$241,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$208,794CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$351,539CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$933,747TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$3,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$22,947CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$26,900CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$28,656CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$808CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$81,430TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,180,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,967,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,600,838CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,020,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,677,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,446,643TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98720PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01410InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,226BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$106,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,772InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,226EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$108,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$105,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$90InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,795EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,764,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,764,981BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,305,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,380,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,925,446BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,284,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,478,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$805,999BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,021,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$259,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,761,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,258,223TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Entry Fee Deposits$56,595
Refundable entrance fees$7,984,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,040,856TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,764,107TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$52,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,382OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$71,757RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,692,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,692,350TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,411,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,382OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,382ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,392,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,392,345TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Loss on disposal of fixed assets $19382
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SLoss on disposal of fixed assets $19382

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Scholarships7$8,622
Resident Assistance17$199,070

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd EnglePersonNm
TitleExecutive DirecTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$159,549BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,424DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,836NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,809TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yamhill County HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870703148BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP98464uaq9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-08-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$43,962,128IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2014 BOND AND REMODELPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,035,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$43,962,128TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,228,262InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$27,796,334RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$875,385IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,062,147CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00250PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00250TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA copy of Form 990 is emailed to the organization and reviewed by the governing body then approval is made via email.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnually every board member is required to file a disclosure statement with the State of Oregon Department of Human Services that includes a declaration of any potential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is determined by a wage matrix that associates each position with a wage grade. The organization has ranges and management determines annual increases. Currently the increase is in a range between 0.0% and 4.0% depending on performance. Exceptions can be made by board decision to freeze annual increases. The wage matrix was developed using comparative local wages from the industry. Annual adjustments to the wage matrix are the responsibility of the board. All compensation recommendations are made by a personnel committee, then go to the board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCopies of the governing documents and financial statements are available at the entity's place of business.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.