OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY (EIN 73-0579265)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-09
IRS object ID
202011919349302361
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-09T15:25:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 PARK AVE SUITE 1725AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730579265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4052085000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYCE ENGELBERTPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4052085000PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMIKE PLACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00357051PTIN
Phone4052397961PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.6IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-07IPDt
IP Tm15:16:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4919BF2A59ABAB05CFE26AE5433C13C5781A92B9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTHA BURGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,317,211GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OKCU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS' INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1572TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,185,151PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,580,661CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,017,380PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,138,830CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,669,182PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,860,501CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,412,559PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,543,530CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,284,272PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,123,522CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,774,857PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,986,346CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,576,565PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,389,881CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,592,288CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,716,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,531,414CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$107,068,245PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,907,641CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,783,973PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,215,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$292,256,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$301,217,318TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,023,359TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$89,786,945TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$200,233,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,430,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS' INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$92,415,690ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,770,343GrantAmt
Revenue$81,126,287RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SERVICES FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID. AVERAGE STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2018-2019 ACADEMIC YEAR WAS 2664.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,881,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,216,003GrantAmt
Revenue$8,177,355RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDE EXPENDITURES AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, ROOM AND BOARD, VENDING, AND OTHER VARIOUS OPERATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$100,296,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document244IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1572EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4052085542PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (76 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RONALD J NORICK
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY HOMSEY
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE JAYROE GAMBLE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS HARROZ III
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F SHDEED
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES JIMMY NUNN
RESIDENT BISHOP1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY W BROWNE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL G BUSEY SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL E EDEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA L EVEREST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON FOREMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD L GAMBLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK GOLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA GRAVLEY-QUINN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MO GROTJOHN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MICKEY HOMSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE HOMSEY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN JOHNSTONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL JUNK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU KERR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON KIM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA PETREE LAMBERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT LEICHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENEE NAIFEH LISTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E LONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL MARCISZEWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MCLAUGHLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERMAN MEINDERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PARRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE R RANDALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON RODENBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK T ROONEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG SALYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAHROHON WAYNE TW SHANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE HOFFMAN SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY STARLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B CRAIG STINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN TARTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B VANNATTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WADE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ABBOTT
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT, ATHLETICS40.00Yes (X)$121,059$0$10,908
AMY AYRES
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$123,244$0$4,059
JOEY CROSLIN
VICE PRESIDENT, HR40.00Yes (X)$147,048$0$0
GERRY HUNT
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$136,928$0$6,638
CHARLES NEFF
VICE PRESIDENT, CHURCH RELATIONS40.00Yes (X)$56,196$0$6,972
KEVIN WINDHOLZ
VICE PRESIDENT, ENROLLMENT/COMMUNICATIONS40.00Yes (X)$151,110$0$6,812
DENNIS ARROW
RETIREES40.00Yes (X)$149,751$0$0
KENT BUCHANAN
PROVOST/VPAA40.00Yes (X)$221,251$0$7,456
PETER DILLON
RETIREES40.00Yes (X)$17,506$0$0
ALVIN HARRELL
RETIREES40.00Yes (X)$183,451$0$0
ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS
RETIREES40.00Yes (X)$174,451$0$0
CATHERINE MANINGER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$187,891$0$5,016
CASEY ROSS-PETHERICK
UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$208,001$0$5,016
DEBORAH TUSSEY
RETIREES40.00Yes (X)$118,445$0$0
SHIRLEY DICKERSON
SENIOR DIRECTOR & CONTROLL40.00Yes (X)$55,215$0$3,657
ROBERT HENRY
LAW FACULTY PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$301,928$0$11,928
VICKI MACDOUGALL
FACULTY EMERITA, PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00Yes (X)$239,559$0$1,928
KIMBERLY BEAUCOURT
SENIOR DIRECTOR & CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$76,962$0$4,464
MARTHA BURGER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$144,636$0$6
LYNANN STERK-BROOKS
VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$60,530$0$2,113
STEVEN AGEE
DEAN40.00$251,008$0$5,016Yes (X)
PAULA DALLEY
ASSOCIATE DEAN40.00$163,982$0$4,665Yes (X)
MARK PARKER
DEAN40.00$207,555$0$5,016Yes (X)
LEE PEOPLES
DIRECTOR40.00$232,964$0$12Yes (X)
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
SENIOR ASSOCIATE DEAN40.00$210,370$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT GREVE
BUSINESS FACULTY (12 MONTH40.00$160,977$0$11,163Yes (X)
LOIS SALMERON
DEAN40.00$158,736$0$0Yes (X)
RUSSELL EVANS
ECONOMICS FACULTY (12 MONT40.00$141,741$0$9,458Yes (X)
MARIA JONES
PT FACULTY40.00$152,461$0$7,647Yes (X)
JAMES ROTH
DEAN40.00$146,877$0$4,375Yes (X)
ANDREW SPIROPOULOS
LAW FACULTY (9 MONTH)40.00$144,486$0$11,164Yes (X)
AMY CATALDI
DEAN40.00$147,563$0$7,927Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,993,882TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$143,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPASS GROUP USA INC DBA CHARTWELLS
2400 YORKMONT RDCHAROLOTTENC282174511CATERING/MEAL PLANS$3,519,148
WITT FIALA FLANNERY AND ASSOCIATES INC
211 S JEFFERSON AVEST LOUISMO631032511JANITORIAL SERVICES$625,725
J L HEIN SERVICES INC DBA VIDEO REALIT
PO BOX 721730OKLAHOMA CITYOK731721809AUDIO/VISUAL INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANC$398,123
BRYAN'S FLOORING INC
3935 W RENO AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK731076600FLOORING INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE$267,805
PITZER'S LAWN MANAGEMENT INC
11401 S BROADWAYEDMONDOK730848654LAWN SERVICES$215,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$385,444FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$488,730GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,706,487AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$68,126NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,580,661TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$78,766,441$78,766,441
ROOM/BOARD REVENUES611710$7,210,221$7,210,221
BOOKSTORE REVENUES451211$442,796$442,796
ELS RENTAL INCOME611710$421,788$421,788
CAMPS/CONFERENCES/WORK611710$102,551$102,551

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$195,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,138,830TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,813,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,813,865ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$391,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$391,519ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$909,821RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$909,821RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$909,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$909,821RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,636OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,636OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,636ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$159,925FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$385,444ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$193,689FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,764ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALL OTHER MISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,275,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,254,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$20,963ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,275,954OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,123,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,303,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,239,219ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,986,346TotalAmt
Program Services$30,986,346ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,851,935TotalAmt
Program Services$5,279,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,421,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,438FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,887,023TotalAmt
Program Services$26,663,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,471,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$752,143FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,082TotalAmt
Program Services$765,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,705FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,244,311TotalAmt
Program Services$2,770,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,719FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,536,530TotalAmt
Program Services$2,155,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,072FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,597,137TotalAmt
Program Services$2,597,137ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,636TotalAmt
Program Services$3,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,786TotalAmt
Management And General$89,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,876TotalAmt
Program Services$354,876ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,147,186TotalAmt
Program Services$1,506,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,562,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,821FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,462TotalAmt
Program Services$831,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,187FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,460,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,675,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,204FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,269TotalAmt
Program Services$341,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,272FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,320FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,384TotalAmt
Program Services$1,296,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,378FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,542TotalAmt
Program Services$212,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,256FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,256,861TotalAmt
Management And General$4,256,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,418,737TotalAmt
Program Services$6,955,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,365TotalAmt
Program Services$113,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$663FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$4,438,258$4,073,430$192,780$172,048
UTILITIES$1,639,241$106,014$1,531,839$1,388
ALLOCATED EXPENSES FACI$0$9,982,117-$9,982,117

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,907,641TotalAmt
Program Services$100,296,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,018,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,592,288FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,228BOYAmt
EOY$12,826EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,611,828BOYAmt
EOY$3,206,985EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,108,668BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,745EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,855,571BOYAmt
EOY$1,609,768EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,386,693BOYAmt
EOY$6,410,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,755,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,759,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$263,188,040LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,940,492LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,858,682BOYAmt
EOY$159,247,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,377,069BOYAmt
EOY$70,990,649EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,267,673BOYAmt
EOY$5,223,950EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,977,987BOYAmt
EOY$48,413,291EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,256,592BOYAmt
EOY$301,217,318EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,179,369BOYAmt
EOY$5,966,592EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,357,183BOYAmt
EOY$4,763,972EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,803,554BOYAmt
EOY$48,458,796EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,683,253BOYAmt
EOY$30,597,585EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,023,359BOYAmt
EOY$89,786,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,771,346BOYAmt
EOY$89,201,474EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,907,208BOYAmt
EOY$52,888,549EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,554,679BOYAmt
EOY$69,340,350EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,233,233BOYAmt
EOY$211,430,373EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,256,592BOYAmt
EOY$301,217,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,215,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,981,259NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,217,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,716,138ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,123,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,432,904OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,624,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,968,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,328,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,985,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,064,928OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,217,852EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,310,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,402,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,176,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,921,344OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,968,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,071,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,807,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,002,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$82,310,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,008,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,108,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,183,364InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,228,572OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,071,991EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,087,272InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,259,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,347,002BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,484,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,776,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,707,778BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,471,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,856,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,615,166BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,703,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,307,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,395,207BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$182,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$182,395BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,247,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS$47,381,711
OTHER$468,045
FEDERAL LOAN REIMBURSMENT$563,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$48,413,291TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$476,877
INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT$13,007,259
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVT FOR PERKI$3,217,000
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$2,046,332
NOTES PAYABLE$4,841,692
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$7,008,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,597,585TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,998,208TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,981,259NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,981,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,016,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$354,875InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,751,698OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,106,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,123,522TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,801,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,801,068ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$354,875InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,751,698OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,106,573ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$107,907,641TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE HULSEY GALLERY HOUSES OVER 500 WORKS OF THE OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION. THE COLLECTION CONTAINS WORK HISTORICALLY IMPORTANT TO THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING WORK BY ALUMNI AND FORMER FACULTY OF THE ART DEPARTMENT, WORKS DONATED BY DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AND ALUMNI, AS WELL AS WORK OF REGIONAL AND STATE IMPORTANCE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDES EXPENDING FUNDS TOWARD SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS, FACILITIES MAINTENANCE, AND PROGRAM ENHANCEMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE, WHERE MATERIAL, FOR ANY TAXES DUE ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-NET IN VII -193,689. STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 29,729,384. AUXILIARY DISCOUNT 1,216,003.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 29,729,384. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-NET IN VII -193,689. AUXILIARY DISCOUNT 1,216,003.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY, IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAWS, DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR STATUS AS A VETERAN IN ANY OF ITS POLICIES OR PROCEDURES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ADMISSION, EMPLOYMENT, FINANCIAL AID, AND EDUCATION SERVICES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S MAJOR PROGRAMS ARE: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY, AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WOMEN IN LEADERSHIPEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$140,600GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$77,195CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$63,405GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$81,383OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HALL OF HONOREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$99,325GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$72,610CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$26,715GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$50,849OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total6OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$305,444GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$235,639CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$69,805GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$61,458OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$545,369GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$385,444CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$159,925GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$193,690OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$193,690DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$33,765NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2207RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,986,346CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AND PROCESSES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE UNIVERSITY. FUNDS ISSUED TO STUDENTS MAY NOT EXCEED THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND ARE POSTED TO THE SAME STUDENT ACCOUNT WHERE TUITION, FEES, AND ROOM AND BOARD ARE POSTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN WINDHOLZ
VICE PRESIDENT, ENROLLMENT/COMMUNICA$143,610$0$0$0$7,500$0$0$0$6,812$0$157,922$0$0$0
KENT BUCHANAN
PROVOST/VPAA$210,251$0$0$0$11,000$0$0$0$7,456$0$228,707$0$0$0
ALVIN HARRELL
RETIREES$183,451$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$183,451$0$0$0
ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS
RETIREES$174,451$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$174,451$0$0$0
CATHERINE MANINGER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$163,391$0$0$0$24,500$0$0$0$5,016$0$192,907$0$0$0
CASEY ROSS-PETHERICK
UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL$199,001$0$0$0$9,000$0$0$0$5,016$0$213,017$0$0$0
ROBERT HENRY
LAW FACULTY PRESIDENT$277,428$0$0$0$24,500$0$0$0$11,928$0$313,856$0$0$0
VICKI MACDOUGALL
FACULTY EMERITA, PROFESSOR OF LAW$234,892$0$0$0$4,667$0$0$0$1,928$0$241,487$0$0$0
STEVEN AGEE
DEAN$239,508$0$0$0$11,500$0$0$0$5,016$0$256,024$0$0$0
PAULA DALLEY
ASSOCIATE DEAN$156,024$0$0$0$7,958$0$0$0$4,665$0$168,647$0$0$0
MARK PARKER
DEAN$174,316$0$0$0$33,239$0$0$0$5,016$0$212,571$0$0$0
LEE PEOPLES
DIRECTOR$197,560$0$0$0$35,404$0$0$0$12$0$232,976$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
SENIOR ASSOCIATE DEAN$167,370$0$0$0$43,000$0$0$0$0$0$210,370$0$0$0
ROBERT GREVE
BUSINESS FACULTY (12 MONTH$154,147$0$0$0$6,830$0$0$0$11,163$0$172,140$0$0$0
LOIS SALMERON
DEAN$151,236$0$0$0$7,500$0$0$0$0$0$158,736$0$0$0
RUSSELL EVANS
ECONOMICS FACULTY (12 MONT$138,141$0$0$0$3,600$0$0$0$9,458$0$151,199$0$0$0
MARIA JONES
PT FACULTY$144,961$0$0$0$7,500$0$0$0$7,647$0$160,108$0$0$0
JAMES ROTH
DEAN$146,877$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,375$0$151,252$0$0$0
ANDREW SPIROPOULOS
LAW FACULTY (9 MONTH)$138,736$0$0$0$5,750$0$0$0$11,164$0$155,650$0$0$0
AMY CATALDI
DEAN$137,063$0$0$0$10,500$0$0$0$7,927$0$155,490$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OK INDUST AUTHORITY REVENUE NOTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN730579265BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-11-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$60,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREDEMPTION FUND, COSTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JP MORGAN CHASEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge25.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,030NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,102NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,944NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,070NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)RENTALS (STAYS AT HOTEL, TEMP USING VEHICLES, ETC.)11$16,042FMV
Yes (X)EVENTS (SPORT EVENTS, SEMINARS, SPECIAL MEETINGS, ETC.)16$11,273FMV
Yes (X)MISC/OTHER11$3,879FMV
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS19$1,786FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JANE JAYROE GAMBLE GERALD L. GAMBLE SECRETARY TRUSTEE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - MARRIED
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER APPLICABLE MEMBERS OR EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ANNUALLY ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW NATIONAL SALARY AND BENEFIT DATA RELATED TO PRESIDENTS OF REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE MASTER'S LEVEL UNIVERSITIES. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT REFLECTS THE OUTCOME OF THEIR DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS. LINE 15B - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: PRESIDENT MAKES DECISIONS IN CONSULTATION WITH PROVOST AND VP HUMAN RESOURCES, WHO HAVE ACCESS TO MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED VIA CONTRACTS WITH OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.