EXCELSIOR WELLNESS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EXCELSIOR WELLNESS (EIN 91-1189908)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 202512579349300451
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-14T15:40:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 W Main St Ste 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 837025858 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911189908 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Excelsior Wellness | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EXCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5095593107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99208 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andrew Hill | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President, CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5093287041 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kimberly C Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01887713 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2083447150 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Andrew Hill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,469,530 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | excelsiorwellness.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide access to integrated healthcare, behavioral health, education, and social human services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 219 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,861 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,816 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,034,771 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,550,281 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,792,193 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,589,927 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $272,122 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,266 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$19,043 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,861 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,080,043 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,253,335 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,360 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,184,131 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,863,606 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $204,456 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,289,699 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,001,350 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,480,190 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,865,956 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,599,853 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,387,379 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,660,892 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,415,539 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,326,944 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,529,746 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,333,948 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,885,793 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Excelsior Wellness aligns people, institutions, and resources to restore and preserve our community's mental, emotional and physical health, and well-being. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,255,320 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,366,817 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Excelsior Wellness Center: In 2024, expanded access through new partnerships with Managed Care Organizations, implemented respite programming, and maintained its Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic (CCBHC) designation for the fifth consecutive year supporting integrated, high-quality care across systems. The Center served 1,057 clients, 57% of whom were youth ages 5 - 15. Engagement metrics significantly exceeded national averages, with 77% of therapy and 89% of care coordination appointments kept. Youth in wraparound services participated in an average of 10.3 Child and Family Team meetings annually. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,186,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,998,106 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Excelsior Family Medicine: Successfully implemented the Collaborative Care Model within Primary Care by embedding a Licensed Social Worker, Registered Nurse and Community Health Worker into the clinic. A data registry supporting the model was organized and tracked through an Excel spreadsheet, with hopes that in the future an EHR compatible module could be purchased. This care model served approximately 85 patients whose depression and anxiety screeners showed improvement of over 3 points. In August we completed all milestones for the Behavioral Health Integration grant.(Continued on Schedule O)The key activities performed under the Federal Promoting Integration of Primary Care and Behavioral Health (PIPBHC) grant included education for providers and staff in adoption of integrated care models, expansion/refinement planning for integration to include all service lines, and increased patient support through portal messaging and simplified telehealth connectivity.To further our efforts in integrated health, the Epic electronic health record was launched in August for psychiatric services. The purchase and implementation of the system brings more transparency to providers across disciplines, improves patient communications, allows for more accurate patient data exchange, and gives increased visibility to medical and behavioral health services being sought externally.We met a major goal by bringing primary care to the Excelsior main campus. The move increases access to preventative care medical services for Excelsior's broader clientele and to the Indian Trail neighborhood as a whole. The renovated north wing of the building highlights our model of physical and mental wellness care integration. In 2024, providers across our service disciplines completed 10,409 visits. Primary care welcomed 864 new patients into services. We narrowed the focus of outpatient mental health counseling to only serve internal referrals due to the volume of people seeking care and performed 1,407 sessions. In early 2024, we had turnover of all providers in the psychiatric service line and backfilled two of the vacancies with newly graduated PMHNPs. This resulted in less than 300 completed services and this low number is a direct reflection of the scarcity of psychiatric resources in our region.We hired 1.6 additional providers including a part time primary care nurse practitioner and an LMHC Clinical Programs Manager. Support staff numbers remained stable though we experienced typical turnover rates in front desk staff and medical assistants. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,202,879 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,125,888 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Excelsior Integrated Care Center: Inpatient and Residential Services through the Excelsior Integrated Care Center successfully increased access by doubling the available capacity of LifePoint's residential services from eight to 16 units. The team has grown to include substance use services to create a co-occurring enhanced program. The team also celebrated the success of one participant securing housing and another preparing for graduation. These milestones highlight the LifePoint team's effective collaboration and the positive outcomes. The focus remains on hiring part-time staff to enhance delivery service and increasing referrals through sustained outreach. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,289,305 | $0 | $2,160,714 | Wellness Properties: Wellness Properties is an entity to provide real estate income, affordable housing, and property management services that aid in our response to the housing crisis, access to services within neighborhoods, and meeting community needs within the social dimension of health. |
| $844,985 | $0 | $928,702 | New Developed Nations: New Developed Nations (NON) continues to thrive, steadily increasing access for artists. This growth is complemented by the introduction of meditation and yoga sessions, integrating the Evidence Based Practice (EBP) Healing Through Hip Hop elements. The community's response has been overwhelmingly positive, with high attendance rates reflecting the program's impact. NON recently received the Behavioral Health Agency (BHA) certification through the Washington State Health Care Authority. This will enable NON to contract directly with Managed Care Organizations to provide behavioral health services including WISE services. NON also contracted for prevention services with the Spokane County Juvenile Court. |
| $94,289 | $9,700 | Excelsior Holistic Schools: Excelsior has nearly 40 years of experience providing education services through our fully accredited onsite elementary, middle, and high school. Excelsior Holistic Schools provides special and regular education services, GED, re-engagement and credit retrieval services, and school-based healthcare services to promote education equity for under-served students. Excelsior is the only private entity federally approved to provide special education to the public of Eastern Washington. Current programs in development are early learning services and vocational learning services. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,228,579 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,099,116 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,873,735 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 219 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kim McFarland | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5095593107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99208 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmen Green | |||||||
| Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daphne Smith | |||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alan Basham | |||||||
| Vice Chairperson (Until Jun 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dennis Hession | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gerald Crowshoe | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shaun Cross | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Shari Clark | |||||||
| Director (As of Mar 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Amanda Reedy | |||||||
| Director (As of Mar 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chef LJ Klinkenberg | |||||||
| Director (As of Mar 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anna Franklin | |||||||
| Director (As of Oct 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacquelynn Sandoval | |||||||
| Director (As of Oct 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Robert Wigert | |||||||
| Director (As of Oct 2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Hill | |||||||
| President, Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $266,476 | $0 | $33,639 | ||
| Tara-Willow James | |||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.00 | $318,120 | $0 | $28,607 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stacey Herron | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $220,913 | $0 | $25,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Respold | |||||||
| Physician | 32.00 | $207,962 | $0 | $32,404 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Kiely | |||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | 40.00 | $197,859 | $0 | $31,517 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kitara Johnson | |||||||
| Chief People Officer | 40.00 | $173,242 | $0 | $30,540 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,384,572 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $182,369 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swinerton Builders | |||||
| 1005 W 9th Ave | Spokane | WA | 99204 | Construction | $2,813,464 |
| Bernardo Wills Architects PC | |||||
| 153 S Jefferson St | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Architects | $194,917 |
| Corner Booth Media | |||||
| 1328 S Southeast Blvd | Spokane | WA | 99202 | Consulting, Social Media | $117,904 |
| Intrinium Inc | |||||
| PO Box 13462 | Spokane | WA | 99213 | IT Security Services | $111,214 |
| Relias Learning LLC | |||||
| 1010 Sync Street | Morrisville | NC | 27560 | Learning Mgt System | $103,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,417,095 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $133,186 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,700 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,550,281 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Behavioral Health Service Fees | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,589,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,589,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,589,927 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $121,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $121,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $37,657 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$37,657 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$37,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,657 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $207,399 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $178,538 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,861 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,253,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,589,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,861 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,812,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,106,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,550,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $156,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,428,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,876,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,116,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $863,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,628 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $655 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $596 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $652,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $610,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $374 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $500 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $704,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Care Collabo | $667,256 | $667,098 | $158 |
| Uncollected Patient Ser | $267,214 | $267,214 | |
| Specific Assistance | $26,154 | $26,154 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,865,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,873,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,787,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $204,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,211 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,734,295 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,705 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,949,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,091,196 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,187 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,114,728 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,068,183 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,403,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,046,545 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,991,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,571,285 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,654 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,660,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,415,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,226,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,086,516 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,080,534 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,696 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,326,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,529,746 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,736,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,942,811 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,596,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,942,982 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,333,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,885,793 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,660,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,415,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,387,379 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $164,466 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,740,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,979,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,308,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,034,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,550,281 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,612,987 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,706,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,304,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,509,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,792,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,589,927 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,902,133 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,446,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,283,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,817,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,826,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,140,208 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,515,120 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $105,515,120 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $264,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $121,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $710,699 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,816 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,816 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $264,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $123,739 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $712,515 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,464,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,419,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,988,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,091,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,263,947 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,227,635 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99410 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00670 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00590 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,750 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,750 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,854,985 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,873,735 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $943,687 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $235,922 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $943,687 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $943,687 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,415,531 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $18,750 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $18,750 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $235,922 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $235,922 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $353,883 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $940,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $940,988 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,120,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,837,766 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,282,941 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,333,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $943,435 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $390,540 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $719,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $286,982 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $432,076 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,046,545 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liability | $195,340 |
| Finance Lease Liability | $167,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $362,696 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,417,801 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $164,466 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $164,466 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,253,335 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,253,335 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,865,956 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,865,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,865,956 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management believes that the entity has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. Excelsior would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara-Willow James | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $308,120 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,259 | $0 | $19,349 | $0 | $346,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Hill | ||||||||||||||
| President, Chief Executive Officer | $251,986 | $0 | $14,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,592 | $0 | $26,397 | $0 | $300,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacey Herron | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $210,913 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,345 | $0 | $19,317 | $0 | $246,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Respold | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $207,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,292 | $0 | $26,112 | $0 | $240,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Kiely | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $187,859 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,653 | $0 | $25,864 | $0 | $229,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kitara Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief People Officer | $163,242 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,929 | $0 | $25,612 | $0 | $203,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Board of Directors may designate one or more committees to exercise broad authority on behalf of the organization. The committees consist of two or more directors and may include other non-Board members. However, committees that do exercise authority of the Board may not include non-Board members. In addition, the Executive Committee may exercise broad authority and includes the Chair and either the Vice Chair, Secretary or Treasurer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | All members of the governing board receives a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization has a conflict of interest policy in place which covers the Board of Directors and officers of the organization which is monitored throughout the year and requires disclosure of any possible conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation for the CEO is reviewed annually and approved by the board. A consultant performs a compensation analysis every few years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | A copy of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excelsior Family Medicine LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 843519519 | Medical Practice | WA | $1,998,106 | $454,104 | Excelsior Wellness |
| Excelsior Holistic Schools LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 844051978 | Education | WA | $9,711 | $145,868 | Excelsior Wellness |
| Integrated Care Center LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 843760374 | Residential Therapy | WA | $2,125,888 | $303,233 | Excelsior Wellness |
| Excelsior Wellness Center LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 844034954 | Out Patient Therapy | WA | $12,459,709 | $1,115,606 | Excelsior Wellness |
| Excelsior Solutions LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 874657810 | Software Resale, Professional Services | WA | $207,399 | $60,839 | Excelsior Wellness |
| New Developed Nations | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 365036585 | Out Patient Therapy | WA | $928,702 | $227,867 | Excelsior Wellness |
| Wellness Properties LLC | |||||||||
| 3754 W Indian Trail Rd | Spokane | WA | 99208 | 922722491 | Housing Solutions | WA | $2,160,714 | $28,873 | Excelsior Wellness |
Comments