PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ILLINOIS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ILLINOIS (EIN 36-2170901)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-14
IRS object ID
202011359349302566
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-14T12:54:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Drive Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Planned Parenthood of IllinoisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPLANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3125926800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 South Michigan Avenue No 6th FlAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer WelchPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3125926800PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.51.182.79IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-12IPDt
IP Tm09:19:03IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id117B6C86E8A10A4DFEE4D664DFC89C8F3476C6B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJennifer WelchPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 South Michigan Avenue No 6th FlAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,351,906GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.PPIL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPlanned Parenthood of Illinois is the leader in providing and promoting compassionate, comprehensive reproductive health care, education, and rights.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1199TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,434,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,544,995CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,322,113PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,325,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$964,081PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$928,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$82,397PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,644CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,638,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,847,125CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,319,090PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,836,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,462,616CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,717,989PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,859,755CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,037,079PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,696,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,601,536PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$150,520CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,608,086TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,515,263TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,308,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,557,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,299,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,957,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPlanned Parenthood of Illinois is the leader in providing and promoting compassionate, comprehensive reproductive health care, education, and rights.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,543,324ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,325,814RevenueAmt
DescMedical services: Operates ten health centers in the Chicago metropolitan area and seven in Central Illinois that provide comprehensive reproductive health care services to women, teens and men regardless of income. Services include annual wellness exams including cervical cancer screenings and evaluation and management of abnormal cervical cancer screenings; comprehensive birth control services including permanent non-surgical female and male birth control; male reproductive health services; pregnancy testing and options counseling; testing and treatment for sexually transmitted infections (STI's) including rapid HIV testing; emergency contraception; HPV and Hepatitis A/B vaccines; breast cancer screening; and surgical and medication abortion services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,267,567ExpenseAmt
DescManagement information services: Provides computer and technical support to Agency health center staff including applications, hardware training, and overall network infrastructure. This includes a patient practice management system, electronic medical records and a patient portal.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$668,622ExpenseAmt
DescPublic policy: Leads public policy efforts in Illinois that safeguard the rights of individuals to make decisions about their reproductive health without government interference, including organizing, advocacy and legislation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$537,577Education: Provides medically accurate, age appropriate, sexual health education to patients, students, schools, nonprofit organizations, and community groups. The goal of the Agency's educational programs is to increase access to evidence-based, comprehensive sexual health education and to provide linkages to care.
$467,015Public relations: Provides the public with information and education about reproductive health care, education, and rights.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,004,592TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,484,105TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard PowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3125926878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 South Michigan Avenue 6th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Laura Tucker
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suyash Agrawal
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Moon
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Gonnerman
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Beaumont
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Benjamin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nichelle Bush
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Carey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernadette Chopra
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Sue Crothers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Gordon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mirja Haffner
Director (As of 7/1/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Hamos
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Jackson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Kalt
Director (As of 7/1/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Lurie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Susan Musich
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Nelson MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Nicklin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Ochs
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Polsky
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Rotering
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Rothman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anel Ruiz
Director (Until 4/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Jennifer Welch
President & CEO50.00Yes (X)$252,691$0$13,8071.75
Edward Mbewe
CFO (Until 10/19/18)40.00Yes (X)$92,441$0$3,551
Yamelsie Rodriguez
Chief Operating Officer40.00$214,117$0$20,360Yes (X)
Tim Case
Chief Development Officer40.00$184,483$0$11,952Yes (X)
Elizabeth Higgins
Associate Medical Director40.00$136,553$0$9,303Yes (X)
Paula Thornton Greear
Sr. VP of Ext. Rep. Mgmt.40.00$174,496$0$18,869Yes (X)
Brenda Wolfe
Dir. Clinical & Edu. Initiatives40.00$132,407$0$9,415Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,187,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,257TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SC Glitter
18 S Michigan AvenueChicagoIL60603Consulting$238,970
Margaret Kipta
18 S Michigan AvenueChicagoIL60603Consulting$174,986
Donald A Campbell and Company
1 E Wacker Dr Ste 2100ChicagoIL60601Consulting$125,151
Amy Whitaker
18 S Michigan AvenueChicagoIL60603Consulting$120,135
ACEC
PO Box 180644DelafieldWI53018Consulting$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$588,546FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,492,836GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,463,613AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$173,680NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,544,995TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service FeesDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,325,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,325,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,325,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$792,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$792,320ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,841SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$258,633SecuritiesAmt
Other$131,856OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$268,208SecuritiesAmt
Other-$131,856OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,352ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$588,546ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$114,292FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$85,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$85,892ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescShared Services ReimbursementDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$133,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,536ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$133,536OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,847,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,325,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$976,316ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,279TotalAmt
Program Services$175,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,620FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,979,615TotalAmt
Program Services$10,034,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,109,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$835,579FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,976TotalAmt
Program Services$103,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,225FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,011FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,778TotalAmt
Program Services$744,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,859FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,110TotalAmt
Management And General$136,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,893TotalAmt
Management And General$87,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,412TotalAmt
Program Services$22,412ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,590TotalAmt
Management And General$84,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,744,066TotalAmt
Program Services$2,362,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,468FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,329TotalAmt
Program Services$129,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,148FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,125TotalAmt
Program Services$892,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,862FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,114,546TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,229TotalAmt
Program Services$268,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,576FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,834TotalAmt
Program Services$8,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,999FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,956TotalAmt
Program Services$5,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,824TotalAmt
Program Services$877,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,397TotalAmt
Program Services$2,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Med. & Other Supplies$6,195,572$6,159,472$26,738$9,362
Service Charges$960,034$409,742$533,110$17,182
Licenses & Memberships$250,092$104,396$145,032$664
Subscriptions$13,211$9,808$3,233$170

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,535TotalAmt
Program Services$31,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$16,118FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,696,605TotalAmt
Program Services$25,484,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,749,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,462,616FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,262BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,987EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,338,647BOYAmt
EOY$3,212,456EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,634,881BOYAmt
EOY$4,044,606EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,518,541BOYAmt
EOY$3,212,366EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,132BOYAmt
EOY$207,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,435,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,984,875LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,000,802BOYAmt
EOY$19,450,740EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,261,156BOYAmt
EOY$31,610,570EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,665BOYAmt
EOY$371,437EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,608,086BOYAmt
EOY$63,515,263EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,201BOYAmt
EOY$3,135,249EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,768BOYAmt
EOY$59,791EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,310BOYAmt
EOY$5,100,835EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,103BOYAmt
EOY$261,749EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,308,382BOYAmt
EOY$8,557,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,083,437BOYAmt
EOY$47,583,872EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,699,212BOYAmt
EOY$6,856,712EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,055BOYAmt
EOY$517,055EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,299,704BOYAmt
EOY$54,957,639EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,608,086BOYAmt
EOY$63,515,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$150,520ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$484,012NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,403OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,588,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,500,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,435,403CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,434,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,544,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,504,760TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,588,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,500,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,435,403CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,434,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,544,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,504,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,220,440SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$78,284,320PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$212,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$217,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$559,328CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$792,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,034,694TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481,209CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$320,905CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$133,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$935,650TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$82,475,104TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$92,857,208GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94630PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$22,412DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$22,412TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPPIL's Direct Lobbying expenditures are related to promoting support for or against mission related ballot initiatives, government policies, and proposed or enacted legislation through outreach and communication with voters, elected officials, and government agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,502,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,627,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,116,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$297,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,502,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,856,236BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,454ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$158,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,116,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,790,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,856,236EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,803,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,790,030EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,186,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,186,211BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,159,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,438,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,721,371BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,531,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,008,741DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,522,733BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,558,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,538,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,020,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,450,740TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Rent Obligations$69,607
Capital Lease Obligation$192,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$261,749TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,425,331TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$484,012NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$174,625DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$23,403OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$682,040RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,743,291RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$84,590InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,244OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$103,834RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,847,125TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,767,396TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$174,625DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$19,244OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$155,381ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,612,015ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$84,590InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$84,590ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,696,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The organization's endowments consist of funds established to support a variety of programs conducted by the organization. Virginia Leslie fund: Amounts included in this net asset category represent contributions received and then set aside by the Board to function as an endowment in order to establish a permanent and transformational change in the way reproductive healthcare and sexuality education are delivered in Illinois. Specific Board approval is required to use any assets allocated to this category.
Part X, Line 2:Planned Parenthood of Illinois is a tax-exempt organization as defined by Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). Contributions to the Agency qualify for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A). PPIL is the sole member of several limited liability companies (LLC) whose sole purposes are to construct or renovate health centers in Illinois. These LLCs have been included in PPIL in these financial statements. The organization's endowments consist of funds established to support a variety of programs conducted by the organization. The accounting guidance on income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. The Agency may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more-likely-than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Management has determined that the Agency has no material uncertain tax positions that would require disclosure or adjustment. The Agency's federal exempt organization income tax returns for fiscal years ended June 30, 2016, 2017 and 2018 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), generally for three years after they were filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Beneficial Interest in Trust and Gift Annuity 23,403.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses -114,292. Shares Services Reimbursement 133,536.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 114,292. Shares Services Reimbursement -133,536.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Generations DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$616,946GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$588,546CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,188NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,100RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$51,411FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,593OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$616,946GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$588,546CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,188NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,100RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$51,411FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$44,593OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$114,292DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$85,892NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Welch
President & CEO$252,194$0$0$0$497$0$3,218$0$10,589$0$266,498$0$0$0
Yamelsie Rodriguez
Chief Operating Officer$210,756$0$3,163$0$198$0$0$0$20,360$0$234,477$0$0$0
Tim Case
Chief Development Officer$181,360$0$2,750$0$373$0$1,019$0$10,933$0$196,435$0$0$0
Paula Thornton Greear
Sr. VP of Ext. Rep. Mgmt.$171,401$0$2,750$0$345$0$964$0$17,905$0$193,365$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe individuals listed on Schedule J, Part II received discretionary bonuses. Senior Leadership Team and HR Team reviewed individual performances and perform a statistical analytical approach to weight the bonuses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45200B3Y2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-05-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,050,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFinance acquisition and building of a new health center.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,800,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,050,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$218,356CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$235,544IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,655,332CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$940,768OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Illinois Finance Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/23/2012
Schedule K, Supplemental Information, Part IV, Line 3: The Agency's bondhas a variable rate but no arbitrage.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$640NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$158,041NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,539NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items52$10,188FMV
Yes (X)Concert Tickets1$272FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Is the number of contributions.
Part I, Line 32b:The organization uses its investment broker to sell contributions of stock.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4During FY19, the bylaws were updated to clarify various responsibilities, terms, and nominations for Board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was provided to the organization and the Board of Directors prior to filing. The organization's Audit and Finance committee also reviewed the Form 990. Then the Form 990 was filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization maintains a written conflict of interest policy, which is annually reviewed by management and the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors and Officers of the organization are required to certify annually that they have read and understand the conflict of interest policy and submit a written questionnaire each year disclosing any known conflicts. The responses to the questionnaires are reviewed by management and the Board's Executive Committee. Annually at a Board of Director's meeting, an instructional presentation is given on this topic. Management also monitors all transactions during the normal course of business to identify other potential conflicts. Individuals who believe they are in a potential conflict are required to recuse themselves from the deliberation and decision-making process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The salary of the Chief Executive Officer/President is determined yearly by the Executive Committee, an independent body, of the Board of Directors after review of comparability data. The process is documented and performed on an annual basis. Officer and key employee compensation is determined by the CEO annually during the budgeting process after review of comparable data and is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in trust and gift annuity 23,403.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
21st Century Development LLC
18 South Michicago Avenue 6th FloorChicagoIL60603320149025Manages Real EstateIL$0$0Planned Parenthood of Illinois
Gemini Office Development LLC
18 South Michicago Avenue 6th FloorChicagoIL60603562514575Holds Title to Real EstateIL$0$0Planned Parenthood of Illinois
Medical Office Development
18 South Michicago Avenue 6th FloorChicagoIL60603473190980Holds Title to Real EstateIL$0$0Planned Parenthood of Illinois

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Planned Parenthood Illinois Action
18 South Michigan AvenueChicagoIL60603371021751To promote and protect informed choices about reproductive healthcareIL501(c)(4)Planned Parenthood of IllinoisYes (1)
Planned Parenthood Illinois Action PAC
601 N Bruns LaneSpringfieldIL62702900040382Electoral ActivityIL5270N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Planned Parenthood of IllinoisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Planned Parenthood Illinois ActionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$133,536InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.