Center for Hospice Care Southeast: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Center for Hospice Care Southeast (EIN 22-2667260)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-13
IRS object ID
202011349349301731
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-13T11:57:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Crowe LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 Powder Forest DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySimsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060897902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222667260EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Center for Hospice Care SoutheastBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Connecticut IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8608485699PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 Dunham StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNorwichCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP063606133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark KeisePersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone8608485699PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKristin AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231300PTIN
Phone8606789200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.231.28.240IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-13IPDt
IP Tm11:57:13IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0EB4CE1ACD44DB279B6C2D9A8476B20948576B96AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id10032A75EE3B72951F53CBE1B3CD318C62DEE12DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRita ParisiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 Dunham StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNorwichCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,313,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Hospicesect.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHealth Care Services to the terminally ill.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers108TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,076,449PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$359,485CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,248,270PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,843,414CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$337,936PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$209,895CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$23,888PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$27,986CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,638,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,384,808CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,729,683PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,983,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$105,612CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,785,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,649,662CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,515,112PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,633,380CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,123,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$248,572CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,652,567TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,525,857TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$992,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$869,777TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,660,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,656,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide Health and Supportive Services to terminally ill individuals at their home or in a medical facility in Southeastern Connecticut.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,267,442ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,843,414RevenueAmt
DescHospice Home Care is a program designed to care for terminally ill patients through the use of the Interdisciplinary Team, which includes Nurses, HHA's, MSW's, Medical Director, Clergy, Therapists, Pharmacists, Trained Volunteers, and Counselors. Care is provided in the person's place of residence, where ever that may be. Bereavement support is provided to the family for up to thirteen months after death. Home care visits - 1,782. Hospice patient days - 18,468.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,267,442TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David BaranikBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8606962546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HHC Tax Dept 181 Patricia M GenovaAddressLine1Txt
CityNewingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Karen Neilan
President (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maryann Fitzsimmons
Vice President (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bates
Vice President (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin Lorah
Treasurer (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Robinson PhD
Secretary (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica Farina RNMS
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Knapp
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Tramontozzi
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenny Winkler
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Yother
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Lindfors
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois F Geary
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William F Turner
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian McNamara
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Fischburg
Board Member (Thru 4/1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Church
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$895,011$70,09858.00
Charles L Johnson
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,086,334$162,61958.00
Rocco Orlando MD
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,019,392$100,31858.00
Rita Parisi
SVP, Community Network2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$526,582$66,03058.00
Carol Mahier
President/CEO (Thru 4/1/19)37.50Yes (X)$137,483$0$10,716
Arthur Labrie
VP of Finance & Administration/CFO37.50Yes (X)$120,402$0$10,423
Dawn McDermott
Primary Care Nurse37.50$106,742$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$364,627TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,527,319TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$420,204TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Reid & Reige PC
One Financial PlazaHartfordCT06103Legal Services$148,004
Enclara Pharmacia Inc
PO Box 95000-7220PhiladelphiaPA19195Pharmacy- Patients$146,914
Mary Elizabeth Nursing Ctr
28 BroadwayMysticCT06355General In-Patient Care$113,460
Lawrence & Memorial Hospital
365 Montauk AvenueNew LondonCT06320General In-Patient Care$101,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$106,817FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$252,668AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$359,485TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Service RevenuDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,843,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,843,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,843,414TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$161,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$949,007SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$900,973SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,034SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,034ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$106,817ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,986FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,986ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,384,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,843,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$181,909ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,410TotalAmt
Management And General$240,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,260,849TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,194FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,875TotalAmt
Program Services$187,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,584TotalAmt
Program Services$159,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,004TotalAmt
Management And General$148,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,163TotalAmt
Management And General$56,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478TotalAmt
Management And General$478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,328TotalAmt
Management And General$35,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,516TotalAmt
Program Services$743,963ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$13,553FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,354TotalAmt
Program Services$580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,771TotalAmt
Program Services$149,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,865FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,882TotalAmt
Management And General$41,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,326TotalAmt
Program Services$47,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,671TotalAmt
Program Services$78,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,007TotalAmt
Management And General$33,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,015TotalAmt
Program Services$74,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,456TotalAmt
Program Services$24,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dues and Subscriptions$21,517$21,517
Misc.$8,174$963$7,211

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,633,380TotalAmt
Program Services$3,267,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,260,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,612FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75BOYAmt
EOY$75EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,129,867BOYAmt
EOY$3,546,885EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,576BOYAmt
EOY$7,948EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,873BOYAmt
EOY$174,720EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,730BOYAmt
EOY$86,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,146,762LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,303,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,843,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,004,001BOYAmt
EOY$5,866,015EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,652,567BOYAmt
EOY$11,525,857EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,654BOYAmt
EOY$325,474EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,043BOYAmt
EOY$13,049EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,402BOYAmt
EOY$529,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,454EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,099BOYAmt
EOY$869,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,069,728BOYAmt
EOY$10,075,756EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,895BOYAmt
EOY$415,479EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,845BOYAmt
EOY$164,845EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,660,468BOYAmt
EOY$10,656,080EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,652,567BOYAmt
EOY$11,525,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$248,572ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$244,184NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$468,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$638,333CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,157,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$276,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,900,587TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$468,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$638,333CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,157,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$276,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,900,587TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$717,823SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,182,764PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$128,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$161,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$599,349TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,499,936TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$31,465,400GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62370PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$478OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$478TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the year, the Organization paid membership dues to the Connecticut Association for HealthCare At Home. The Association notified the Organization that 5.0.% of their dues were indirectly attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$164,845EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$164,845EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$164,845EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$159,845EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$159,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$531,245BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,039,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$806,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,233,211BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$476,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$403,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,725BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$93,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,843,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue From AffiliateDesc
Amt$1,454Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,454TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,523,380TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$244,184NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$244,184RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,279,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$105,612OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$105,612RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,384,808TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,527,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,527,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$105,612OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$105,612ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,633,380TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Organization has adopted investment and spending policies for Endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to mission related programs such as those described in Part III, lines 4a-d while seeking to maintain purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the Organization must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specific period(s). Under this policy, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce a real return, net of inflation and investment management costs, of at least 4% over the long term. Actual returns in any given year may vary from this amount. The Organizations Endowment consists of hundreds of individual funds established for a variety of purposes including but not limited to patient care, research and capital needs. Net assets associated with Endowment funds are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part X, Line 2:The Agency accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with certain provisions of FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes," which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions in their financial statements. Under FASB ASC 740, the Agency may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. TheAgency does not have any uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2019 and 2018. As of June 30, 2019and 2018, the Agency did not record any penalties or interest associated with uncertain tax positions. The Agency would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Agency's prior three tax years are open and subject to examination.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expense Included in Revenue 105,612.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses Included in Net Revenue 105,612.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RegattaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$49,181GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$49,181CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,950RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,324FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,195OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Walk-A-ThonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$24,050GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$24,050CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,175OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$33,586GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$33,586CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$417RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$595FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,330OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$106,817GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$106,817CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,367RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,919FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,700OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,986DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$27,986NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tracy Church
Chair$0$527,724$0$279,630$0$87,657$0$19,250$0$50,848$0$965,109$0$0
Charles L Johnson
President$0$640,066$0$357,729$0$88,539$0$106,613$0$56,006$0$1,248,953$0$0
Rocco Orlando MD
Secretary$0$598,617$0$274,050$0$146,725$0$35,750$0$64,568$0$1,119,710$0$0
Rita Parisi
SVP, Community Network$0$334,314$0$143,158$0$49,110$0$33,000$0$33,030$0$592,612$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Independent Executive Compensation Committee (Committee) of the Board of Directors of Hartford HealthCare on behalf of the Center for Hospice Care Southeast Connecticut Inc., hires an outside consultant, Integrated Healthcare Strategies, a division of Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc., to determine best practices in governing executive compensation. Please refer to compensation narrative reported on Schedule O.
Part I, Line 4bHartford Healthcare Corporation, a related organization, maintains a 457(f) Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP). Participants include certain officers and key employees at the President, Executive Vice President, Senior Vice President and Vice President levels that are reported by Hartford Hospital on its Form 990, Part VII. Contributions are made by Hartford HealthCare Corporation to the plan based on a percentage of the participant's compensation. Participants vest in the plan at the earlier of reaching age 55 and having 5 years of service, death, disability, involuntary separation without reasonable cause, upon reaching age 65 or the occurence of a change in control. Each participant ceases to be eligible for further contributions by Hartford HealthCare Corporation on the date of the participant's separation from service. Participants receive a one-time lump sum payment of the accumulated amount during the 30-day period following the participant's separation from service. 2018 SERP Accruals were made on behalf of the following individuals: Charles Johnson $87,363 2018 SERP Payouts were made on behalf of the following individuals: Tracy Church $22,476* Rocco Orlando $24,390* Rita Parisi $13,128* *For these individuals, vesting occurred, causing taxable income. This portion of the vested amount was used to pay the associated tax liability. The remaining balance was deposited into the employee SERP account.
Part I, Line 7Hartford HealthCare Corporation, a related organization, has a Compensation At Risk Plan that encourages and rewards achievements of significant functional goals. These goals contribute to the organization's strategic and financial direction. The plan utilizes market practice alignment to ensure competitive recruitment and retention. Awards are based on CEO and/or Hartford HealthCare Corporation's Compensation Committee discretionary assessment of overall organization performance and individual contribution to results.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Effective April 1, 2019, the Board of Directors approved an Amendment and Restatement of the Corporation's Certificate of Incorporation in the manner required by Sections 33-1140 to 33-1147 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and by the Certificate of Incorporation. The Restate Certificate includes the following substantive amendments: 1. The Certificate of Incorporation is Amended and Restated in its entirety. 2. The Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation consolidates all Amendments made simutaneously with or prior to filing of this Certificate into a single document. The organization's governing documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Center for Hospice Care Southeast Connecticut, Inc., is organized as a non-stock not for profit entity. Hartford HealthCare At Home Inc. is the sole member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe sole member of the orpanization has the authority to approve/remove members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member of the organization has the right to review, approve, disapprove and deny significant transactions such as mergers, acquisitions, dissolutions, etc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by Hartford HealthCare's Tax Department. It was then reviewed by an independent accounting firm. It was then forwarded to the VP of Finance for review. The final Form was provided to the entire Board prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Services (IRS). Once the entire review process was completed, the Form was signed by the President/CEO and then filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Management board has adopted the policy of the member, Hartford HealthCare Corporation (HHC). HHC's Conflict of Interest Policy (Policy) requires all Covered Individuals, including board members and officers, to provide a disclosure of relationships that create or have the appearance of creating a conflict of interest or commitment. The Policy requires updates if changes in circumstances arise during the year that either (a) create a new potential conflict of interest or commitment or (b) change or eliminate a conflict of interest or commitment previously disclosed. Conflict of Interest disclosure statements are maintained by the HHC Office of Compliance and Integrity (OCI). Employee disclosures are reviewed by OCI in collaboration with the Covered Individuals' supervisor when deemed appropriate, to determine if there is a potential conflict. Oversight review of employee disclosures is provided by the Conflict of Interest Committee ("COIC") (the Committee) which includes representation from the Medical Staff, the Legal Department, Human Resources, Finance Administration, Management and Compliance. The Committee assesses and may recommend the conflicting interest either be (a) eliminated for a continued relationship with HHC/Center for Hospice Care Southeast Connecticut Inc., or, (b) managed through a management plan. Board member disclosures are reported to the HHC Nominating and Governance Committee for determinations of conflicts and the management of them, where applicable.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Independent Executive Compensation Committee (Committee) of the Board of Directors of Hartford HealthCare on behalf of Hospice Care Southeast Connecticut Inc., hires an outside consultant, Integrated Healthcare Strategies, a division of Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc., to determine best practices in governing executive compensation. The following steps were taken: - The use of an Independent Executive Compensation Committee (Committee) of the Board of Directors of Hartford HealthCare, on behalf of Center for Hospice Care Southeast Connecticut Inc., established and regularly reviews Executive Compensation Philosophy; - The Committee regularly reviews scope and depth of positions taking into account complexity and the financial impact and accountability of all "disqualified persons; - National peer groups are selected for comparative purposes based on organizational size, operating revenue, geography and other relevant factors; - Analysis of current total compensation versus market is performed by independent third party compensation consulting firm and is then reviewed by the committee; - Recommendations made based on market data analysis to ensure appropriate competitive positioning within parameters of compensation philosophy; - The CEO compensation reviewed by the Committee and is based on comparative market information and organizational performance; - All changes are reviewed and approved by the Executive Compensation Committee; The compensation determination process for the CEO is reviewed on an annual basis. All other executive compensation is regularly reviewed for scope and depth of positions taking into account complexity and the financial impact and accountability.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The Organizations Form 990, 990T and form 1023 and its attachments are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organizations Financial Statements, Governing Documents and the Conflict of Interest Policy are available for inspection upon request at the Organization's address.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMedical Professional: Program service expenses 743,963. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 13,553. Total expenses 757,516.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (29 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Connecticut Health System Inc
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06102222779421Coordination of Health Care DeliveryCT501(C)(3)12(c)Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Corporation
One State Street Suite 19HartfordCT06103222672834Support and Management Services to Hartford Hospital and AffiliatesCT501(C)(3)12(c)0N/A
Windham Community Memorial Hospital
112 Mansfield AvenueWillimanticCT06226060646966Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Windham Hospital Foundation Inc
112 Mansfield AvenueWillimanticCT06226562546632Supporting OrganizationCT501(C)(3)12(a)Windham Community Memorial HospitalYes (1)
MidState Medical Center
435 Lewis AvenueMeridenCT06451060646715Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Natchaug Hospital Inc
189 Storrs RoadMansfield CtrCT06226060966963Behavioral HealthCT501(C)(3)3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare At HomeInc
1290 Silas Deane Hwy Suite 4BWethersfieldCT06109060646938Home HealthcareCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Rushford Center Inc
883 Paddock AvenueMeridenCT06450060932875Substance Abuse Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Independence at Home Inc
1290 Silas Deane Hwy Suite 4BWethersfieldCT06109061161422Home HealthcareCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare At Home IncYes (1)
Hartford Hospital Auxiliary
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06115066040747FundraisingCT501(C)(3)12(a)Hartford HospitalYes (1)
The Hospital of Central CT and Bradley Memorial
100 Grand StreetNew BritainCT06050060646768Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Senior Services Inc
45 Meriden AvenueSouthingtonCT06489222635676Sub-Acute & Long Term HealthcareCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
The Orchards of Southington
34 Hobart StreetSouthingtonCT06489061490803Residential Services for Senior CareCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare Senior Services IncYes (1)
Rushford Foundation Inc
883 Paddock AvenueMeridenCT06450061432692Support OrganizationCT501(C)(3)12(a)Rushford Center IncYes (1)
Mulberry Gardens of Southington LLC
58 Mulberry StreetPlantsvilleCT06479820586577Assisted Living & Adult Day Care FacilityCT501(C)(3)10Hartford HealthCare Senior Services IncYes (1)
Windham Community Memorial Hospital Women's Auxiliary Inc
112 Mansfield AvenueWillimanticCT06226060677728FundraisingCT501(C)(3)Line 12a, IWindham Community Memorial HospitalYes (1)
MidState Medical Center Auxiliary
435 Lewis AvenueMeridenCT06451066063082FundraisingCT501(C)(3)Line 12a, IMidState Medical CenterYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Medical Group Inc
1290 Silas Deane HwyWethersfieldCT06109454456939Medical ServicesCT501(C)(3)Line 10Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Accountable Care Org Inc
1290 Silas Deane HwyWethersfieldCT06109460886367Government ContractsCT501(C)(3)Line 7Hartford HealthCare Medical Group IncYes (1)
The William W Backus Hospital
326 Washington StreetNorwichCT06360060250773HospitalCT501(C)(3)Line 3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Backus HealthCare Inc
326 Washington StreetNorwichCT06360222481794Support OrganizationCT501(C)(3)Line 12a, IHartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Caring for Colleagues Employee Crisis Fund
100 Grand StreetNew BritainCT06052264469178Employee FundCT501(C)(3)Line 7Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
Hartford Healthcare Endowment LLC
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06102454181103Investment ManagementCT501(C)(3)Line 12a, IHartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
The Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
540 Litchfield Street PO Box 988TorringtonCT06790060646678Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)Line 3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
VNA Management Corporation Inc
765 Fairfield AvenueBridgeportCT06604061246818Supporting OrganizationCT501(C)(3)Line 10Hartford HealthCare At Home IncYes (1)
Partners in Care
40 Lindeman RoadTrumbullCT06611061142867Home HealthcareCT501(C)(3)Line 10Hartford HealthCare At Home IncYes (1)
Visiting Nurse Services of CT Inc
765 Fairfield AvenueBridgeportCT06604060665196Home HealthcareCT501(C)(3)Line 10Hartford HealthCare At Home IncYes (1)
Hartford Hospital
80 Seymour Street PO Box 5037HartfordCT06102060646668Healthcare ServicesCT501(C)(3)Line 3Hartford HealthCare CorporationYes (1)
VNA Corporation Inc
765 Fairfield AvenueBridgeportCT06604061142892Supporting OrganizationCT501(C)(3)Line 12a, IHartford HealthCare At Home IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
New Britain MRI Limited Partnership
100 Grand StreetNew BritainCT06050061271349Magnetic Resonance ImagingCTN/A
Ambulance Service of Manchester LLC
PO Box 300ManchesterCT06450061557358Ambulatory ServicesCTN/A
Connecticut Imaging Partners LLC
111 Founders PlazaEast HartfordCT06108134298940Imaging ServiceCTN/A
Glastonbury Endoscopy Center LLC
300 Western BoulevardGlastonburyCT06033261721234Endoscopy ServicesCTN/A
Glastonbury Surgery Center LLC
195 Eastern BoulevardGlastonburyCT06033262600828Surgery ServicesCTN/A
Hartford - Middlesex Clinical System LLC
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06110061543605Affiliate Support ServicesCTN/A
Med-East Assoc LLC
1703 West Main StreetWillimanticCT06226061469575Outpatient Care ClinicCTN/A
HHC Southington Surgery Center LLC
100 Avon Meadow LaneAvonCT06001465500829Surgery ServicesCTN/A
Constitution Surgery Center East LLC
174 Cross RoadWaterfordCT06385061574704Surgery ServicesCTN/A
CT GI Endoscopy Center LLC
4 Northwestern DriveBloomfieldCT06002061573358GI ServicesCTN/A
HHC Hartford Surgery Center LLC
100 Avon Meadow LaneAvonCT06001812637261Surgery ServicesCTN/A
HHC Urgent Care Go Health LLC
2711 Centerville Road Suite 400WilmingtonDE19808815112698Urgent Care ServicesDEN/A
Wallingford Endoscopy Center LLC
85 Seymour Street Suite 1000HartfordCT06106824601730Endoscopy ServicesCTN/A
Advanced Medical Imaging of NW CT LLC
57 Commerical BlvdTorringtonCT06790061594854Magnetic Resonance ImagingCTN/A
Central Connecticut Endoscopy Center
440 New Britain AvenuePlainvilleCT06062141855010Endoscopy ServicesCTN/A
The Endoscopy Center of Northwest Connecticut LLC
245 Alvord Park RoadTorringtonCT06790061609993Endoscopy ServicesCTN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
HHMOB Corporation
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06102061140244Real Estate & ParkingCTN/ACYes (1)
Hartford HealthCare Indemnity Services Ltd
Captive InsuranceN/ACYes (1)FB Perry Bld 40 Church StBDBD
CenConn Services Inc
100 Grand StreetNew BritainCT06050222836001Holding CompanyCTN/ACYes (1)
MidState Medical Group PC
435 Lewis AvenueMeridenCT06450204327968Medical ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
Hartford Physician Services PC
80 Seymour StreetHartfordCT06102061254082Medical ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
Meriden Imaging Center
101 North Plains Industrial RoadMeridenCT06429061541468ImagingCTN/ASYes (1)
Aetna Ambulance Service Inc
POBOX 1150ManchesterCT06045060795431Ambulance ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
Metro Wheelchair Service Inc
POBOX 300ManchesterCT06045060878432Wheelchair ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
WWB Corporation
326 Washington StreetNorwichCT06360061094838Holding CompanyCTN/ACYes (1)
ConnCare Inc
326 Washington StreetNorwichCT06360061387598Health Care ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
Backus Medical Center Condo Assoc Inc
330 Washington StreetNorwichCT06360061542647Condo AssociationCTN/ACYes (1)
Windham Professional Office Condominium Association Inc
112 Mansfield AvenueWillimanticCT06226061090041Condo AssociationCTN/ACYes (1)
Litchfield County Healthcare Service Corporation
540 Litchfield StreetTorringtonCT06790061227655Management ServicesCTN/ACYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.