JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS (EIN 75-1461847)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202011059349300511
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T11:13:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE E BERNSTIEN & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110440 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY STE 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751461847EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CAROL AGRONINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2147392737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NORTHAVEN RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTIE ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2147392737PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE E BERNSTIENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01424343PTIN
Phone2147060840PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.196.249.54IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id75901220201055000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5789C54A6642C6D2D790694313EC7EA99D5C6914AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5789C54A6642C6D2D790694313EC7EA99D5C6914AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMONTE HURSTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NORTHAVEN RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,410,991GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JCCDALLAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE JCC OF DALLAS BRINGS THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER BY PROVIDING STATE OF THE ART FACILITIES AND EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAMS IN AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT DEFINED BY JEWISH VALUES&CULTUREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee573TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,616,619PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,575,200CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,463,037PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,077,647CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$442,001PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$358,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,557,084PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,071,302CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$59,398PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$73,813CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,560,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,562,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$274,082CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,318,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,987,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,938,677PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,623,259CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$618,407PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$448,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,927,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,374,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,703,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,719,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,224,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,655,120NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE JCC OF DALLAS BRINGS THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER BY PROVIDING STATE OF THE ART FACILITIES AND EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAMS IN AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT DEFINED BY JEWISH VALUES AND CULTURE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,718,644ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,467,767RevenueAmt
DescParticipant recreation - see schedule o for additional detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,429,216ExpenseAmt
Grant$61,723GrantAmt
Revenue$2,950,317RevenueAmt
DescEarly childhood education - see schedule o for additional detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,915,007ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,895GrantAmt
Revenue$2,344,941RevenueAmt
DescCamp - see schedule o for additional detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,161,284ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,195GrantAmt
Revenue$833,400RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,161,284TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$4,195TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$833,400TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,224,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee573EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL AGRONINPersonNm
Phone2147392737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NORTHAVEN RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jay Liberman
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Aaron Horowitz
IMM PAST CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David GREENSTOne
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTE HURST
CHAIR ELECT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Liener
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN UNGERMAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY BROOK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDY BROWN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
sondra brumbelow
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FRIEDMAN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
todd chanon
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HOROWITZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
lindsay feldman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
jolie newmen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Levitan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA LIEBERMAN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benton Middleman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Esther Meyers
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Phares
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Pluss
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Savariego
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHIE SHOR
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZEV SHULKIN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN TOBOLOWSKY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT PRESCOTT
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Stone
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALDMAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAFNA RUBINSTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB SOLLS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLA STEINBERG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY STANLEY
GOVERNANCE CO CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Artie Allen
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$301,777$0$4,746
Carol Agronin
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$166,891$0$13,930
vaden Holley jr
Tennis Director40.00.0$154,867$0$20,577Yes (X)
Amy Postel
Gymnastics Director40.00.0$151,835$0$1,440Yes (X)
SCOTT BRASWELL
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0$114,677$0$2,952Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$890,047TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,645TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonZohar Tong Z Pilates LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Northaven RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPILATESServicesDesc
Compensation$160,100CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$2,468,609MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$456,470FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,650,121AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,575,200TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DAY CAMP900099$2,344,941$2,344,941
PARTICIPANT REC.900099$3,467,767$3,467,767
INFORMAL EDUCATION900099$51,095$51,095
EARLY CHILD. EDUC.900099$2,950,317$2,950,317
CONGREGATE MEALS900099$86,533$86,533

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,077,647TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,742ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,895SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,895SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,895ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$179,729FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$456,470ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$339,689FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$159,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$159,960ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PRO SHOP900099$65,284$65,284
GIFT SHOP900099$75,661$75,661
MISCELLANEOUS REV.900099$377,833$377,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$518,778OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,071,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,596,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$100,323ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,813TotalAmt
Program Services$73,813ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,884TotalAmt
Management And General$716,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,873,728TotalAmt
Program Services$5,135,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,949FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,386TotalAmt
Program Services$38,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,628TotalAmt
Program Services$347,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,546FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,753TotalAmt
Program Services$368,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,523FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,968TotalAmt
Program Services$153,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,721,987TotalAmt
Program Services$1,721,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,471TotalAmt
Program Services$143,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,357FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,392TotalAmt
Program Services$290,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,893FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,348TotalAmt
Program Services$46,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,823TotalAmt
Program Services$748,823ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,533TotalAmt
Program Services$224,533ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,484TotalAmt
Program Services$9,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460TotalAmt
Program Services$460ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,619TotalAmt
Program Services$726,619ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISC. EXPENSE$907,968$893,057$14,165$746
FOOD$268,107$256,006$12,101
DUES$102,814$7,493$95,321
PAPER$39,093$38,207$618$268

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,623,259TotalAmt
Program Services$11,224,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,125,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,082FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,887,549BOYAmt
EOY$6,148,389EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,770EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,959,962BOYAmt
EOY$6,804,979EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,431BOYAmt
EOY$165,757EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,184BOYAmt
EOY$103,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,001BOYAmt
EOY$338,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,367,221LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,543,431LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,768,501BOYAmt
EOY$5,823,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,552BOYAmt
EOY$1,561,402EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,927,877BOYAmt
EOY$22,374,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,711BOYAmt
EOY$931,394EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,486,588BOYAmt
EOY$3,787,897EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,115BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,703,414BOYAmt
EOY$4,719,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,930,214BOYAmt
EOY$7,972,431EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,246,399BOYAmt
EOY$9,632,652EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,850BOYAmt
EOY$50,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,224,463BOYAmt
EOY$17,655,120EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,927,877BOYAmt
EOY$22,374,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$448,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,386NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,195,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,927,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,608,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,616,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,575,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,923,156TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,195,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,927,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,608,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,616,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,575,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,923,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,923,156PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,987TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$508,566CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$454,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$565,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$595,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$518,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,642,431TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,709,574TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$43,631,186GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.91481PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91768PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,186ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$50,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,136BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,714ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$47,850EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,466ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$45,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,428ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$18,670EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,951BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,291ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$15,242EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,080,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,969,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,110,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,576,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,952,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$623,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,709,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,620,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,089,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,823,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD BY DJCFDesc
Book Value$1,561,402BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,561,402TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,980,103TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$17,386NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,386RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,997,489RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$73,813OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,813RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,071,302TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,549,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,549,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$73,813OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,813ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,623,259TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Describe the intended use of the endowment fundsSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4: Support for Habima Special Needs Programming.
OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED IN RETURN NOT IN AUDIT REPORTSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B grants expenses $73,813
Uncertain tax positionschedule D, part X, line 2: The Center is recognized by the internal revenue service as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, except to the extent that it has unrelated business income. For the years ending May 31, 2019, the center has no material net unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided in the accompanying financial statements. The center is not recognized as a private foundation.
OTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED IN RETURN NOT IN AUDIT REPORTSCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B GRANT EXPENSE $73,813

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BE EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$424,235GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$277,740CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$146,495GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,500CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$700NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,985FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$450EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$138,861OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$156,575GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$144,375CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,200GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$500NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$15,200RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$61,174FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$11,300EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$68,401OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$55,389GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$34,355CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$21,034GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,624FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,307EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$23,487OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$636,199GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$456,470CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$179,729GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,500CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,200NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,400RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$76,783FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$13,057EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$230,749OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$339,689DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$159,960NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Membership Scholarships18$4,195
Preschool Scholarships32$61,723
Camp Scholarships12$7,895

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceThe organization's procedures for monitoring the use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part II, Line 2: The agEncy has established criteria, limits and formal paperwork and procedures for application for scholarships. The AR Administrator reviews and maintains records. Awards are applied internally to participant accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Artie Allen
CEO$285,581$16,196$4,746$306,523
Carol Agronin
CFO$166,001$890$13,930$180,821
vaden Holley jr
Tennis Director$79,444$75,423$20,577$175,444
Amy Postel
Gymnastics Director$54,159$97,676$1,440$153,275
SCOTT BRASWELL
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,535$49,142$2,952$117,629

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referencemethod used to establish CEO and CFO's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3: CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT; CFO'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY supervisor recommendation based on raise pool.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSFORM 990, PART III, LINES 4A-4C: Provide charitable, cultural, educational and recreational services for individuals of all ages. Services include recreational facilities and activities; social and cultural events; education for children and adults. There were 1,179 participants in summer camp in FY2019. There were 3,385 membership units in FY2019; 8,051 individuals participated in sports programs; 215 participated in early childhood education.
business relationship among board membersFORM 990, PART vi, LINES 2: THERE IS a business relationship BETWEEN Todd Chanon and Michael Waldman.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS OF THE ORGANIZATIONForm 990, Part VI, Line 6: membership is granted to any person who completes a membership application and who pays dues.
DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED BY MGMT &/OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW THE 990Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: A copy of the form 990 will be reviewed by the finance committee, the audit committee and management personnel and then will be provided to all memebers of the board of directors.
DESCRIBE THE PROCESS TO MONITOR TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTERESTForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c: THE CEO AND CFO MONITOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS PART OF REGULAR REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF PURCHASE ORDERS AND CONTRACTS.
OFFICES & POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USEDForm 990, Part VI, Question 15a & 15b: The CEO compensation includes review by the current Chairman of the Board and immediate Past Chairman of the Board. The Chair facilitates an annual performance evaluation. Key staff members complete a targeted questionaire. A salary survey is part of the process. The process is documented through meeting notes. Salaries for key staff members are recommended by the CEO and CFO and are approved by the Chair of the Board and the Chair of the HR Committee. A salary survey is part of the process.
AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FIN STMTS TO GEN PUBLICform 990, PART VI, LINE 19: The organization's financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to the public upon request.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEE - OTHER TOTAL FEES:1721987

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.