TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 51-0345258)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-09
IRS object ID
202512529349301651
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-09T12:38:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232399PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELFINT LYONS & SHUMAN PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 CENTRE RD STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510345258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVANDELL HAMPTON JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL E MAST CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01236422PTIN
Phone3022250600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVANDELL HAMPTON JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,670,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TRUEACCESSCAPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING A THRIVING COMMUNITY BY EMPOWERING A DIVERSE BASE OF ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH ACCESS TO CAPITAL, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND OPPORTUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,331,438PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,608,781CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,380,301PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,889,980CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,605PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$159,895CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$13,894PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$46,731CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,780,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,611,925CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$117,148PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$149,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,396,649PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,567,202CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$38,168CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,877,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,047,702CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,391,054PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,764,504CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$389,396PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$847,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,398,779TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,632,139TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,702,100TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,088,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,696,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,544,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBUILDING A THRIVING COMMUNITY BY EMPOWERING A DIVERSE BASE OF ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH ACCESS TO CAPITAL, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND OPPORTUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,353,755ExpenseAmt
Grant$149,600GrantAmt
Revenue$1,890,098RevenueAmt
DescDURING 2024, TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE NEW LOANS AS FOLLOWS: MICRO LOAN FUND - $320,300, BUSINESS GROWTH FUND - $1,077,900, COMMUNITY FACILITY FUND - $598,900, COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FUND - $3,096,600. SMALL BUSINESS LOANS - ONE OF TACC'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVES IS PROVIDING FINANCING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, TACC CREATES JOBS AND BUILDS WEALTH IN EMERGING MARKETS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF DELAWARE AND SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. TACC HAS TWO PRIMARY SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PROGRAMS - THE MICRO LOAN FUND AND THE BUSINESS GROWTH FUND. THE COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE AND COMMUNITY FACILITY FUND FOCUSES ON PROVIDING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY-BASED PROJECTS, SUCH AS MIXED-USE PROPERTIES (RESIDENTIAL & RETAIL), NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN HOUSING DEVELOPERS,CHILD CARE CENTERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY FACILITIES. THIS FUND PROVIDES UP TO $500,000 PER OBLIGOR WITH A MAXIMUM TERM OF FIVE YEARS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM IS TO ADDRESS ALL OTHER LENDING THAT DOES NOT FALL SPECIFICALLY WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING OR SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PRODUCTS. THROUGH THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LENDING PRODUCT TACC IS EMPOWERED TO BRING SOME BENEFIT TO A PARTICULAR COMMUNITY IN THE FORM OF, FOR EXAMPLE, A NEW CHILD CARE CENTER, A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER, OR BY ASSISTING WITH THE PURCHASE OR REHABILITATION OF OFFICE SPACE FOR A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,353,755TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL B HUGHES III
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHAEL MEARS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEDRO VIERA JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH M SCARBOROUGH CPA CVA CFF
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL SCANLON EDD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMANUEL V DESHIELDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GUNTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY L LOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON KIMBROUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN POSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFAEL ZAHRALDDIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANDELL HAMPTON JR
PRESIDENT & CEO37.50Yes (X)$185,116$0$20,923
LORENZO MERINO
SVP, DIRECTOR OF LENDING37.50$123,330$0$7,924Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$308,446TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$28,847TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,624FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,188,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,389,157AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,608,781TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOAN522100$1,250,339$1,250,339
CONTRACTUAL INCOME522100$488,992$488,992
LOAN FEES522100$108,315$108,315
PROGRAM REVENUE522100$42,334$42,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,889,980TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$159,777ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,776FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,624ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$58,507FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$46,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$46,731ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,611,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,890,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$113,046ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,600TotalAmt
Program Services$149,600ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,039TotalAmt
Program Services$177,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,683FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,785FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,978TotalAmt
Program Services$14,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$403FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,903TotalAmt
Program Services$72,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,184FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,757TotalAmt
Program Services$84,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,714TotalAmt
Program Services$43,714ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,793TotalAmt
Program Services$38,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,064FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,137TotalAmt
Program Services$448,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,461FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,704TotalAmt
Program Services$7,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,586TotalAmt
Program Services$34,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,173TotalAmt
Program Services$64,173ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,239TotalAmt
Program Services$31,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,794TotalAmt
Program Services$16,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,728TotalAmt
Program Services$4,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,116TotalAmt
Program Services$431,116ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,907TotalAmt
Program Services$9,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,878TotalAmt
Program Services$13,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$452,577$452,577
LOAN FORGIVENESS$150,000$150,000
LOAN FEES$67,000$66,940$60
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$12,563$1,416$11,147

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,793TotalAmt
Program Services$7,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,764,504TotalAmt
Program Services$3,353,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,168FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,316BOYAmt
EOY$2,645,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,850,458BOYAmt
EOY$5,936,349EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,562BOYAmt
EOY$321,629EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,463,589BOYAmt
EOY$15,832,022EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,654BOYAmt
EOY$84,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,293LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,382BOYAmt
EOY$39,475EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,571BOYAmt
EOY$48,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,247BOYAmt
EOY$724,145EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,398,779BOYAmt
EOY$25,632,139EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,574BOYAmt
EOY$216,572EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,721BOYAmt
EOY$2,138EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,204,367BOYAmt
EOY$12,755,117EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,438BOYAmt
EOY$114,212EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,702,100BOYAmt
EOY$14,088,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,462,631BOYAmt
EOY$3,822,659EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,048BOYAmt
EOY$7,721,441EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,696,679BOYAmt
EOY$11,544,100EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,398,779BOYAmt
EOY$25,632,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$847,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,897,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,968,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,731,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,331,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,608,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,537,391TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,897,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,968,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,731,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,331,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,608,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,537,391TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,489,067SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,048,324PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,786CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,777CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$359,716TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$66,388TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,963,495TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,114,201GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,233BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,475TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$114,212Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,212TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,670,432TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$58,507OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$58,507RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,611,925RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,611,925TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,823,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$58,507OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$58,507ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,764,504ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,764,504TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES CASH FROM PROSPECTIVE BORROWERS, AND PARTICIPATING ENTITIES IN ADVANCE, TO SUPPORT BORROWINGS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE HELD IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS UNTIL THE RELATED LOANS ARE DISBURSED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE THE CURRENT YEAR AND THREE PRECEDING YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF EVENT REVENUE ON 990
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF EVENT REVENUE ON 990

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL MEETINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$43,400GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,624CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,776GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,873RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,634OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$43,400GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,624CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,776GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,873RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$40,634OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$58,507DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$46,731NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE VISION CAMPUS
2203 LANCASTER AVEWILMINGTONDE19801$0$16,800BOOKWEST CORRIDOR GRANT
BUENO PROPERTIES
$0$20,000CDFI ERP GRANT
DG BRANDS
$0$20,000CDFI ERP GRANT
NERDIT NOW
$0$20,000EMPOWERMENT FUND
GODSPEED TRANSPORT
$0$16,000EMPOWERMENT FUND
THE MILL
$0$20,000EMPOWERMENT FUND
LA BELLA
$0$10,000HER BUSINESS PLAN
1035 LANCASTER GRANT
$0$16,800WEST CORRIDOR GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org8TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICATIONS ARE EVALUATED AND GRANTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON MEETING CRITERIA OF THE AWARD. GRANTS AWARDED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE DISBURSED DIRECTLY BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE GRANTEE OR GRANTEES' VENDORS ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVANDELL HAMPTON JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$177,614BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$7,502BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,337DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,586NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$206,039TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL BONUSES ARE PAID BASED ON ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTACC'S AUDITORS MEET WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT TO EXPLAIN THE AUDIT AND 990 PREPARATION PROCESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTACC REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT & CEO RECOMMENDS SALARY FOR THE ENTIRE STAFF TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERIMINES THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. A COMPENSATION STUDY BASED ON CDFI INDUSTRY MARKET DATA WAS DEVELOPED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 448,042. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 101,634. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 22,461. TOTAL EXPENSES 572,137.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843695184EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD AND RENT REPOSSESSED REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.