KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS (EIN 80-0037534)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-03
IRS object ID
202010639349300046
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-03T14:04:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800037534EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Colorado SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GEOFFREY BROVICHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7206679171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 Lawrence Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANJALI FEATHERSTONEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7203753237PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id84022720200635000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-03-03FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id19466AA61A357D31F4873695DF4DFE6460C1305AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id99522378748E1D23F65510E2B5ED70581070F4D5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANJALI FEATHERSTONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,493,302GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWWW.KIPPCOLORADO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KIPP (KNOWLEDGE IS POWER PROGRAM) IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND CHARACTER TRAITS NEEDED TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee387TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,306,678PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,473,054CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,555,522PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,925,458CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,752PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$94,790CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,895,952PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,493,302CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$494,222PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$420,634CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,769,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,202,405CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$91,526PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$167,202CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$381,506CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,129,537PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,536,581CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,484,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,326,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,588,583PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,166,480CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,403,648TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,371,337TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,819,972TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,402,075TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,416,324NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,030,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKIPP COLORADO'S MISSION IS TO EQUIP OUR STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC SKILLS AND CHARACTER STRENGTHS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,181,747ExpenseAmt
Grant$420,634GrantAmt
Revenue$24,925,458RevenueAmt
DescTWO TRADITIONAL HIGH SCHOOLS (KIPP DENVER COLLEGIATE - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 488 STUDENTS AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 541 STUDENTS), TWO TRADITIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOLS (KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ACADEMY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 430 STUDENTS, AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER MIDDLE SCHOOL - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 490 STUDENTS), AND TWO TRADITIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (KIPP NORTHEAST ELEMENTARY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 484 STUDENTS AND KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ELEMENTARY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 115 STUDENTS) OFFERING SCHOOL SUBJECTS IN ENGLISH, MATH, SCIENCE AND HISTORY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,181,747TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee387EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEOFFREY BROVICHPersonNm
Phone5184870813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAN FRIESEN
BOARD CHAIR THRU DEC 20182.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE HAWKEY
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH BEHNKE
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW TYRIE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLIE O'KEEFE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVETTE WIKSTROM
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JOEL
BOARD CHAIR FROM JAN 20192.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ERZINE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA DE CAMBRA
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ROY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BENDER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA BROWNE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIBETH YOUNGER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
POLLY BREIT
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANJALI FEATHERSTONE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$77,244$0$7,874
KIMBERLEE SIA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$162,500$0$17,470
KURT PUSCH
CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$119,312$0$15,490
STEPHANI OLSON
SCHOOL LEADER50.00.0$104,500$0$12,008Yes (X)
EMILY YATES
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF TEACHING50.00.0$103,750$0$11,607Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$567,306TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,449TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenver Public SchoolsPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11860 Lincoln StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAdmin/SPED/ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$1,855,962CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,969,963GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,503,091AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,473,054TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Per Pupil Revenue611710$19,150,103$19,150,103
District Mill Levy611710$5,213,083$5,213,083
Student Fees611710$253,213$253,213
Food Service611710$230,721$230,721
E-Rate & Special Education611710$78,338$78,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,925,458TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,790ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,493,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,925,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$94,790ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,634TotalAmt
Program Services$420,634ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,680TotalAmt
Management And General$378,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,633,571TotalAmt
Program Services$13,288,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,206,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,235FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,401TotalAmt
Program Services$494,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,178FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,615TotalAmt
Program Services$190,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,259TotalAmt
Program Services$10,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,274TotalAmt
Management And General$73,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,202TotalAmt
Fundraising$167,202FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,600TotalAmt
Program Services$308,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,857TotalAmt
Program Services$12,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,981FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,606TotalAmt
Program Services$984,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$846FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855TotalAmt
Program Services$789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,135TotalAmt
Program Services$122,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,329TotalAmt
Program Services$31,329ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,200TotalAmt
Program Services$36,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DISTRICT SERVICES$1,993,418$1,993,418
BOOKS AND SUPPLIES$904,885$894,424$10,461
FIELD TRIPS AND TRANSPORTATION$385,268$371,360$13,908
STUDENT FOOD SERVICE$239,340$231,847$7,493

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,247TotalAmt
Program Services$822,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$841,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,689FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,326,822TotalAmt
Program Services$23,181,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,763,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381,506FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,232,176BOYAmt
EOY$3,609,343EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,396,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,755,962EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,810BOYAmt
EOY$719,462EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,528BOYAmt
EOY$163,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,089,904LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,016,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,848BOYAmt
EOY$73,519EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,403,648BOYAmt
EOY$7,371,337EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,258EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,341,287BOYAmt
EOY$14,213,817EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,819,972BOYAmt
EOY$15,402,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,521,172BOYAmt
EOY-$8,104,257EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,848BOYAmt
EOY$73,519EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,416,324BOYAmt
EOY-$8,030,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,403,648BOYAmt
EOY$7,371,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,166,480ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$219,106OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$884,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$828,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,211BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$205,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$188,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,308BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,519TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net Pension Liability$13,320,800
NET OPEB LIABILITY$893,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,213,817TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,493,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,493,302RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,493,302TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,203,857TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,908,364OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,908,364ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,295,493ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,329OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,329ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,326,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART VII, LINE 2DEXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: 1,877,096 CREDIT AGAINST PENSION EXPENSE NOT REPORTED AS EXPENDITURE ON GOVERNMENTAL FUND REPORT 31,268 CREDIT AGAINST OPEB EXPENSE NOT REPORTED AS EXPENDITURE ON GOVERNMENTAL FUND REPORT 1,908,364 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART VII, LINE 4BEXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: 31,239 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE TREATED AS CAPITAL OUTLAY ON GOVERNMENTAL FUND REPORT.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS OPERATES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICIES OF DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN STUDENT RECRUITMENT OR SELECTION BASED ON RACE OR ANY OTHER FACTOR. ALL KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN THE DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS CANNOT SELECT ITS STUDENTS, CANNOT REQUIRE ADMISSIONS EXAMS AND CANNOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST STUDENTS IN ANY WAY, INCLUDING AGAINST STUDENTS WHO RECEIVE SPECIAL EDUCATION OR BILINGUAL SERVICES, NOR WOULD WE WISH TO. IN ADDITION TO ALL NON-DISCRIMINATION DISCLOSURES MADE IN THE CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS BY DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS, KIPP'S POLICIES REGARDING NONDISCRIMINATION ARE DISCLOSED IN THE SCHOOL PARENT HANDBOOKS AND IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IN ADDITION TO PROMINENT PLACING ON OUR WEBSITE AND IN PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, KIPP COLORADO CONSISTENTLY ADHERES TO A LANGUAGE EQUITY POLICY WHICH ENSURES ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY CAN INTERACT WITH THE SCHOOL REGARDLESS OF NATIVE LANGUAGE. POLICY DOCUMENTED IN LOCAL PUBLICATIONS
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AKIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS ARE PUBLICLY FUNDED UNDER DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient33RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$420,634CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING PROCESS: ALL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ARE PROVIDED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THE STUDENT WILL BE ATTENDING. THE ORGANIZATION TRACKS THE PROGRESS OF STUDENTS BENEFITING FROM THE SCHOLARSHIPS, INCLUDING INFORMATION REGARDING COLLEGE PERSISTENCE AND GRADUATION. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN COMPILED IN AN ANNUAL REPORT AND PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION THAT ORIGINALLY PROVIDED THE SCHOLARSHIP MONEY TO KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLEE SIAPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,186DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,284NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$179,970TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PROVIDES THE CEO WITH A COMPLETED 990 DRAFT FOR REVIEW. ONCE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, THE 990 DRAFT IS EMAILED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE QUESTIONS AND/OR FEEDBACK TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TREASURER, THE 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER SIGNS AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM WITH A SECTION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE/SHE WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION THAT RESULTED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN INFORMAL SURVEY OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION AT SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS USED FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: THE COO'S AND CSO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. AN INFORMAL SURVEY OF COMPENSATION AT SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WAS USED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES. THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS REACHED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCES FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part X, Line 33RECONCILIATION TO GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCE: NET ASSETS REPORTED FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES DIFFER FROM GOVERNMENTAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS UNDER GASB 68. A RECONCILIATION TO THE GOVERNMENT FUND IS OUTLINED BELOW: GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6,109,560 CAPITAL ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE NOT 73,519 FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND THEREFORE ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND. THE NET PENSION LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE (13,320,800) CURRENT PERIOD AND, THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND THE NET OPEB LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE CURRENT (893,017) PERIOD AND THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON FORM 990 (8,030,738)
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY DUE TO PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF NET PENSION LIABILITY 219,106

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.