SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM (EIN 94-2897258)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-24
IRS object ID
202010559349300501
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-24T06:07:07-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN270741376PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARSHWAL & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17677 OAKPORT ST STE 460AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942897258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Francisco Community ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ConsortiumBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12720 Taylor StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSabra MatovskyPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-02-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSanwar Harshwal CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249746PTIN
Phone5104525051PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSabra MatovskyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12720 Taylor Street 430AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,098,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sfccc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,253,056PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,824,284CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$260,532PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$265,148CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$125PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,183PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,720CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,533,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,098,285CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,631,344PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,029,088CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,162,889PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,108,580CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$171,034CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$936,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$881,000CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,730,526PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,018,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$196,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$79,617CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,147,325TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,729,227TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,202,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,704,879TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$55,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,673,650ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,029,088GrantAmt
Revenue$265,148RevenueAmt
DescOfferred guidance and training support and implemented program and information technology to improve the quality and access to care delivered to SFCCC member clinics and SOS Vans uninsured and underinsured patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,673,650TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaria PowersPersonNm
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12720 Taylor Street 430AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Knego
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Storey
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ana Valdes
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Asa Satariano
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Toma
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tere Brown
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gibbs
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Chan
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ana Noriega
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Kletter
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilda Gonzales
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabra Matovsky
President/CEO38.000.00Yes (X)$186,847$0$19,659
Deena Lahn
VP Health Policy38.000.00$92,831$0$19,406Yes (X)
Maria W Powers
VP Finance38.000.00$168,171$0$14,710Yes (X)
Patricia Dunn
VP Finance38.000.00$147,175$0$16,775Yes (X)
David Ofman
CMO25.000.00$127,632$0$3,993Yes (X)
Jonathan Howell
Director, HIT38.000.00$113,787$0$7,702Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$836,443TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,044,908GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$779,376AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$29,972NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,824,284TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Clinic Revenue900099$52,779$52,779
Event Revenue900099$124,369$124,369
Membership Revenue900099$88,000$88,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$265,148TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Reimb. & RefundDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,720OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,098,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$274,001RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,029,088TotalAmt
Program Services$7,029,088ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,923TotalAmt
Program Services$231,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,170FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,631TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,005FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,738TotalAmt
Program Services$46,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,386FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,376TotalAmt
Program Services$151,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,089FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,912TotalAmt
Program Services$111,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,426TotalAmt
Program Services$32,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,633FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,949TotalAmt
Program Services$225,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,062FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,616TotalAmt
Program Services$31,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,499TotalAmt
Program Services$5,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,877FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,838TotalAmt
Program Services$55,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,990TotalAmt
Program Services$39,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$513FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Communications$145,737$125,611$12,453$7,673
Consultants$114,035$108,700$3,368$1,967
Program Supplies$67,078$66,266$812
Dues & subscriptions$46,315$42,090$3,284$941

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,517TotalAmt
Program Services$30,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,106FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,018,668TotalAmt
Program Services$9,673,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,034FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,814BOYAmt
EOY$41,192EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,944BOYAmt
EOY$43,894EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,732,825BOYAmt
EOY$2,218,563EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,705BOYAmt
EOY$44,844EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,838BOYAmt
EOY$122,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$566,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$308,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,199BOYAmt
EOY$257,905EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,227EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,155BOYAmt
EOY$366,785EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,330,425EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,497BOYAmt
EOY$7,669EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,594BOYAmt
EOY$2,704,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$219,269BOYAmt
EOY-$202,952EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,000BOYAmt
EOY$227,300EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$55,269BOYAmt
EOY$24,348EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$79,617ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,959,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,689,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,364,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,253,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,090,807TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,959,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,689,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,364,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,253,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,090,807TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$658,174SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$46,432,633PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$480TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,091,287TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98600PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,626FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,626FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,990,042FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,018,668FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$650,933FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$162,733FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$618,960CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$671,643CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$636,526CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$650,933CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,578,062TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,867,093LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$26,958CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$34,006CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$29,337CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$28,626CurrentYearAmt
Total$118,927TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$154,740CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$167,911CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$159,132CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$162,733CurrentYearAmt
Total$644,516TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$966,774GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses various staff from time to time to influence legislationExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$419,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$175,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$244,241BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$132,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,664BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$257,905TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTrust Fund PayableDesc
Amt$7,669Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,669TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,313,023TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$214,738DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$214,738RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,098,285RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,098,285TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,233,406TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$214,738DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$214,738ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,018,668ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,018,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is not classified as a private foundation and is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d respectively. The Organization is considered a publicly supported organization. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, subsequently included in the FASB codification as ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return. Management has considered its tax position and believes that all of the positions taken by the Organization in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Organizations returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years respectively after they are filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HealthRIGHT 360
1735 Mission StreetSan FranciscoCA94103946129071$3,182,268$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Mission Neighborhood Hlth Ctr
240 Shotwell StreetSan FranciscoCA94110942284365$1,023,127$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
North East Medical Services
1520 Stockton StreetSan FranciscoCA94133941722562$252,505$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
Saint Anthony Medical Center
150 Golden Gate AveSan FranciscoCA94103941513140$230,790$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
SF Department of Public Hlth
101 Grove StreetSan FranciscoCA94103946000417$1,519,373$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
South of Market Health Center
229 7th StreetSan FranciscoCA94103237304921$816,891$0FMVProvide Health Care Services
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCCC has policies and procedures in place to monitor the use of all grant funds. Each sub-recipient agency is vetted to ensure that agency meets all the governing and operational requirements as defined and outlined by each grantor. SFCCC conduct periodic assessments and reviews audited financial statement from each sub-recipient to confirm the sub-recipient is properly using award funding and qualifies as a low-risk grantee. The monitoring policies and operational procedures are review and approved by the SFCCC Board of Directors, on an annual basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Maria W Powers
VP Finance$168,171$3,549$11,161$182,881
Patricia Dunn
VP Finance$147,175$3,346$13,429$163,950
Sabra Matovsky
President/CEO$186,847$4,241$15,418$206,506

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,972NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderAccording to the Organization's By-Laws each member clinic has a representative in the governing body and is entitled to elect one or more members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is prepared by an outside licensed professional and is reviewed by the VP of Finance and Communications, Maria Powers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation and terms of positions of CEO is evaluated every year by the Board, his contracts have been negotiated every five years. The compensation of Chair/CEO and VP of Finance and Information is monitored annually
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesAnnual Board review of management performance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, line 1gTotal non-cash contributions received by the organization was $244,710. Of this amount, $197,913 represented donated use of facilities and volunteer services, $16,825 represented use of rent storage and parking and $29,972 represented donated medical and program supplies. Only the donated medical and program supplies have been reported on line 1g and in Schedule M as per the instructions. The donated services and use of facilities & rent storage and parking have been reconciled in Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2b & Part XII, line 2a.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.