DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 46-1143189)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-13
IRS object ID
202010449349301731
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-13T17:05:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L Street NW Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461143189EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1District of Columbia InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028089033PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 Main Drive NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary ShaffnerPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028089033PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank H SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-31PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.19.127.190IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-13IPDt
IP Tm14:51:28IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id487A913A90A0A966B3CBA68539F8DA44DDDC3DB4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary ShaffnerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 Main Drive NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,760,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dcinternationalschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDC International School inspires inquiring, engaged, knowledgeable and caring secondary students who are multi-lingual, culturally competent, and committed to proactively creating a socially just and sustainable world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee204TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,162,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,837,862CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,778,521PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,228,062CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$657,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$694,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,599,073PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,760,084CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,724,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,232,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$273,437CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,357,978PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,341,988CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,081,978PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,574,012CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,517,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,186,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,161,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,847,667TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,314,802TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,015,599TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,847,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,832,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDC International School (DCI) inspires inquiring, engaged, knowledgeable and caring secondary students who are multi-lingual, culturally competent, and committed to proactively creating a socially just and sustainable world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,759,118ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,228,062RevenueAmt
DescDCI provides advanced language learning in Chinese, French, and Spanish, and the International Baccalaureate middle years and diploma programs in a 1:1 technology environment to DC public middle and high school students. The charter school was founded by the elementary language immersion schools in DC to provide a pathway for their Pre-K - 5th grade students. DCI inspires inquiring, engaged, knowledgeable and caring secondary students who are multi-lingual, culturally competent, and committed to proactively creating a socially just and sustainable world. Cornerstones of the DCI education International Baccalaureate for all, advanced language learning in Chinese, Spanish, and French and a focus on student agency powered by our 1:1 chromebooks.The greatest accomplishment this year was the continued satisfaction of our students, families, and staff members. Externally, we received recognition as Tier 1 school for the fourth year in a row, as well as four stars in the DC School Report Card rating.We promoted our fourth class of 8th graders, with fantastic community projects to cap their year. We sent another round of eighth grade students for our international study program, with great parent and community support, to China, Costa Rica, and Senegal. We fielded a huge number of MS and HS sports teams and won championships in soccer and volleyball. This year we are super proud that will have our first graduating class and our first IB Career and Diploma program graduates. And unlike other schools where IB is test or select in, all DCI students pursue this rigorous program.We continued to grow into our beautiful permanent home and build a strong, mission-aligned, positive culture with our students. As we grow to 1500 students, our state of the art facility enables us to deliver DCI's 21st Century Education that most importantly inspires our students to discover and follow their dreams.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,759,118TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee204EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary ShaffnerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028089033PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 Main Drive NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20012ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Andrea Lachenmayr
Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Carl
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamila Frone
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leroy Clay III
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lise Clavel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yuanxia Ding
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Kim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evelyn Lee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Licon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luis Pozo-Lin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clinton Randolph
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Snyder
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Troust
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Shaffner
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$165,998$0$12,663
Asheesh Misra
Chief Academic Officer40.00Yes (X)$106,250$0$0
Denise Lyons
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$105,643$0$8,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$377,891TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCN Build LLC
1214 28th Street NWWashingtonDC20007Construction services$7,512,500
Walking Tree Travel LLC
1031 33rd StreetDenverCO80205Student field trips$349,833
CJ Maintenance Inc
9254 Bendix RoadColumbiaMD21045Janitorial services$302,742
AstroTurf Corporation
421 Callahan Road SEDaltonGA30721Artificial turf for playing field$240,049
Perkins Eastman DC PLLC
One Thomas Cir NW Suite 270WashingtonDC20005Construction services$226,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,110,328GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$727,534AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,837,862TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Per-pupil funding allocation900099$16,338,428$16,338,428
Per-pupil facilities allowance900099$3,462,043$3,462,043
Student activity fees900099$427,591$427,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,228,062TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sublease income531390$606,628$606,628
Other900099$75,572$75,572
Credit Card Rewards900099$11,960$11,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$694,160OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,760,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,228,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$694,160ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,754TotalAmt
Program Services$183,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,578FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,061,936TotalAmt
Program Services$8,456,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,530FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,779TotalAmt
Program Services$80,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,207FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,990TotalAmt
Program Services$817,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,226FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,565TotalAmt
Program Services$680,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,163FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,495TotalAmt
Program Services$17,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,685TotalAmt
Program Services$125,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,872FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,750TotalAmt
Program Services$793,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,882FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,505TotalAmt
Program Services$132,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,978FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,283TotalAmt
Program Services$43,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,778,866TotalAmt
Program Services$4,347,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,972FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,123TotalAmt
Program Services$476,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,781TotalAmt
Program Services$124,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,122FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,341,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,895FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,279TotalAmt
Program Services$54,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$820FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBIT expenses$17,740$16,939$681$120
Student materials$378,386$378,386
Food services$244,670$244,670$0$0
Staff development$200,865$182,728$15,406$2,731

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,043TotalAmt
Program Services$263,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,277FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,574,012TotalAmt
Program Services$19,759,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,541,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$273,437FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,672,181BOYAmt
EOY$10,712,459EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,597BOYAmt
EOY$3,067,569EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,219BOYAmt
EOY$262,364EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,722BOYAmt
EOY$72,583EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,784BOYAmt
EOY$606,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,342,820LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,464,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,477,517BOYAmt
EOY$52,878,796EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,879BOYAmt
EOY$247,762EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,161,899BOYAmt
EOY$67,847,667EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,782EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,537BOYAmt
EOY$39,560EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,569,597BOYAmt
EOY$54,500,091EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,166BOYAmt
EOY$130,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,314,802BOYAmt
EOY$56,015,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,103,360BOYAmt
EOY$10,116,514EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,715,554EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,847,097BOYAmt
EOY$11,832,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,161,899BOYAmt
EOY$67,847,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,186,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$60,690DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$140,411OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,779,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,516,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,263,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,802,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$826,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$976,624BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,638,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,878,796TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSublease depositDesc
Amt$130,166Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$130,166TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,809,176TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$49,092DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$49,092RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,760,084RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,760,084TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,683,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$109,782DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$109,782ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,574,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,574,012TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, management did not identify any uncertainty in income taxes requiring recognition or disclosure in these financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3DCI is a public charter school and is operating under a contract with the Public Charter School Board. Revenue procedure 75-50 does not apply to charter schools the non-discriminatory policy is stated in the registration application.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6DCI RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS. THEY ENROLL AND DCI IS PAID ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS and who are at risk.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary ShaffnerPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$165,998BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,663NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$178,661TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6DCI has members, each of whom is a District of Columbia public charter school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bUnless approved by a vote of the Member Schools, the DCI shall not take any action on a charter amendment, including an amendment to its direct agreement with the Public Charter School Board, which would: a. discontinue instruction in French, Spanish or Mandarin; b. change the Corporation's instructional framework (i.e., abandoning its intention to seek accreditation from the International Baccalaureate); or c. change its mission, as previously adopted by the Corporation and set forth in its agreement with the Public Charter School Board; or d. increase its enrollment for any academic year by more than 25% of the enrollment projected and capped in the Corporation's agreement with the Public Charter School Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the federal Form 990 is forwarded to the Board of Directors for review and approval before filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWhen a board member (and any member of a committee, including advisory committee, of the Board), officer, executive or key employee of DCI becomes aware of pending proposed Covered Transaction, he or she has a duty to take the following actions: - promptly disclose the existence and circumstances of such Covered Transaction to the Board in writing; - refrain from using his or her personal influence to encourage DCI ti enter into the Covered Transaction; and - physically excuse himself or herself from discussions regarding the Covered Transaction except to answer questions, including board discussions and decisions evaluating the existence of an actual or perceived conflict of interest in such circumstances. Annually the conflict of interest policy is reviewed with all board members and key employees. Any conflict of interest issues that arise are required to be documented and addressed on an ongoing basis. We have selected some vendors where they could have possibly been a conflict of interest. Any of these possibilities are disclosed and discussed with the board before making any decision and moving forward.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All key employee salary amounts are reviewed and approved annually by the board of directors. Salary amounts are considered for comparability to similar organization. A compensation change was made for SY 19-20. We generally review and update salary scales every two years, so the salary scale we adopted for SY 19-20 will remain in effect until SY 20-21.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request for inspection at the school and a copy may be obtained at the school.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in fair value of interest rate cap -140,411.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.